आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ दीपावली: अव्यवस्था से स्वच्छता तक
एमसीडी का स्वच्छ दिल्ली अभियान दीपावली पश्चात स्वच्छता पर केंद्रित
13 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
दीपावली समारोहों में आतिशबाजी और खुले स्थानों पर फैले मलबे की सफाई के लिए दिल्ली नगर निगम ने 'ऑपरेशन क्लीन दिल्ली' के माध्यम से दिल्ली को स्वच्छ करने के मिशन पर काम शुरू कर दिया है। यह 'स्वच्छ दिवाली शुभ दिवाली' अभियान का हिस्सा है।
स्वच्छ दिल्ली अभियान के अंतर्गत तीन मुख्य कार्यक्रम चलाए गये, इनमें गलियों की सफाई प्रमुख था। दिवाली के बाद सड़कों पर व्यापक सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। खुले स्थानों पर फैले मलबे, आतिशबाजी के अवशेषों और अन्य कचरे को साफ करने के लिए स्वच्छता बलों को सक्रिय किया गया। दिल्ली नगर निगम ने स्वच्छ वातावरण का लक्ष्य रखते हुए सड़कों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों की साफ-सफाई को प्राथमिकता दी।
इसके साथ ही, त्यौहार के पश्चात कचरे के उचित निपटान के लिए एक रणनीतिक 'अपशिष्ट संग्रहण योजना' शुरू की गई। इससे न केवल दिवाली के बाद के कचरे को समय पर एकत्रित करने को प्राथमिकता दी, बल्कि इस्तेमाल किए गए पटाखों और संबंधित सामग्रियों के सुरक्षित निपटान पर भी बल दिया। शहर की अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मशीनरी ने व्यवस्था बहाल करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया।
दिवाली के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को स्वीकार करते हुए, अधिकारियों ने वायु गुणवत्ता की जांच बढ़ा दी, वायु गुणवत्ता की निगरानी को प्राथमिकता दी और बढ़ते प्रदूषण स्तर को कम करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए। सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ, दिल्ली ने दिवाली के बाद स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ वातावरण की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया और एक मिसाल कायम की।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Diwali: From Clutter to Clean
MCD's Operation Clean Delhi focuses on post-Diwali Swachhata
13 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the aftermath of Diwali celebrations, marked by fireworks and scattered remnants of festivities, Delhi has geared up to embark on a mission to restore cleanliness through the 'Operation Clean Delhi’ in which a Post-Diwali Cleanliness Drive has been held as a part of ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ campaign.
Under Operation Clean Delhi, three initiatives commenced with ‘Street-Cleaning’, where an extensive post-diwali cleanliness drive was conducted on the streets. Swachhata forces were activated to clear thoroughfares of debris, firework residue, and other refuse in open spaces. Strengthening their commitment, MCD prioritized the tidying of streets and public spaces, aiming for a cleaner environment.
Simultaneously, a strategic ‘Waste Collection plan’ was set into motion, ensuring the proper disposal of the Diwali-generated waste. This undertaking not only prioritized timely collection of post-Diwali waste but also emphasized the safe disposal of used firecrackers and associated materials. The city's waste management machinery worked tirelessly to restore order to the chaotic aftermath of festivities.
Acknowledging the environmental impact of Diwali, authorities heightened their scrutiny of air quality, prioritizing the monitoring of air quality and making concerted efforts to mitigate the rising pollution levels. Delhi, with a collective resolve, took strides towards a cleaner, healthier post-Diwali environment, setting a precedent for responsible celebrations and sustainable practices.