Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR celebrates 8th Ayurveda Day
13 NOV 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 8th Ayurveda Day (9 Nov. 2023), as part of its SVASTIK initiative CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted a special lecture on “Role of Ayurveda in lifestyle disorders” in collaboration with the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS). Shri R. S. Jayasomu, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed the participants warmly and delivered his introductory remarks. Shri Jayasomu highlighted the importance of integrating Ayurveda into our daily lives, particularly in light of the current unfavorable environmental circumstances. Dr Paramananda Barman, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR introduced the speaker, Dr Sakshi Sharma, Research Officer (Ay.), Central Ayurveda Research Institute, New Delhi. In her keynote address, Dr Sharma emphasized the need of prioritizing good health over the process of recuperating from illnesses. In addition, she expressed the importance of traditional knowledge and also her apprehension regarding the prevailing practice of resorting to medication without first evaluating one's lifestyle. The captivating lecture encompassed various facets of Ayurveda, such as prakritis, the ayurveda clock, dietary practices, and strategies for mitigating stress-related health issues. The lecture was followed by a question and answer session. Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and PI/Coordinator-SVASTIK at CSIR-NIScPR proposed the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the speaker and audience. The event concluded with a free Health Checkup Camp coordinated by Dr Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் 8 வது ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
13 NOV 2023 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சமூகப் பாரம்பரிய அறிவு என்பதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 8 வது ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர்), ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய கவுன்சிலுடன் இணைந்து "வாழ்க்கைமுறை கோளாறுகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகாண்பதில் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் பங்கு" என்ற தலைப்பில் சிறப்பு சொற்பொழிவு நிகழ்வை நடத்தியது.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆரின் தலைமை விஞ்ஞானி திரு ஆர்.எஸ்.ஜெயசோமு பங்கேற்பாளர்களை வரவேற்று அறிமுக உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். ஆயுர்வேதத்தை நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
புது தில்லி மத்திய ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி அதிகாரி டாக்டர் சாக்ஷி சர்மா தனது தலைமை உரையில், நோய்களிலிருந்து மீள்வதற்கான செயல்முறையை விட நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரகிருதி, ஆயுர்வேத கடிகாரம், உணவு முறைகள், மன அழுத்தம் தொடர்பான உடல்நலப் பிரச்சினைகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான உத்திகள் போன்ற ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக அவரது சொற்பொழிவு அமைந்தது.
சொற்பொழிவைத் தொடர்ந்து கேள்வி பதில் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆரின் முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் சுமன் ரே ஒருங்கிணைத்த இலவச மருத்துவ பரிசோதனை முகாமுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவடைந்தது.