Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR celebrates 8th Ayurveda Day
13 NOV 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 8th Ayurveda Day (9 Nov. 2023), as part of its SVASTIK initiative CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted a special lecture on “Role of Ayurveda in lifestyle disorders” in collaboration with the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS). Shri R. S. Jayasomu, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed the participants warmly and delivered his introductory remarks. Shri Jayasomu highlighted the importance of integrating Ayurveda into our daily lives, particularly in light of the current unfavorable environmental circumstances. Dr Paramananda Barman, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR introduced the speaker, Dr Sakshi Sharma, Research Officer (Ay.), Central Ayurveda Research Institute, New Delhi. In her keynote address, Dr Sharma emphasized the need of prioritizing good health over the process of recuperating from illnesses. In addition, she expressed the importance of traditional knowledge and also her apprehension regarding the prevailing practice of resorting to medication without first evaluating one's lifestyle. The captivating lecture encompassed various facets of Ayurveda, such as prakritis, the ayurveda clock, dietary practices, and strategies for mitigating stress-related health issues. The lecture was followed by a question and answer session. Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and PI/Coordinator-SVASTIK at CSIR-NIScPR proposed the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the speaker and audience. The event concluded with a free Health Checkup Camp coordinated by Dr Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਨੇ 8ਵਾਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
13 NOV 2023 12:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ- ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ) ਨੇ, 8ਵਾਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਸੀਆਰਏਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵਾਸਤਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, “ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ” ‘ਤੇ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਸ ਜਯਸੋਮੂ (R.S. Jayasomu) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯਸੋਮੂ (R.S. Jayasomu) ਨੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ। ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਡਾ. ਪਰਮਾਨੰਦ ਬਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਏਵਾਈ) ਡਾ. ਸਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚੈ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਦਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਸ਼ੰਕਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰਮੁਗਧ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਕਲੋਕ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ। ਲੈਕਚਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਵਾਲ-ਜਵਾਬ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਈ/ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ-ਸਵਾਸਤਿਕ ਡਾ. ਚਾਰੂ ਲਤਾ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਡਾ. ਸੁਮਨ ਰੇਅ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੋਜਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਚੈਕਅੱਪ ਕੈਂਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਈ।