Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR celebrates 8th Ayurveda Day
13 NOV 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the 8th Ayurveda Day (9 Nov. 2023), as part of its SVASTIK initiative CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) hosted a special lecture on “Role of Ayurveda in lifestyle disorders” in collaboration with the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS). Shri R. S. Jayasomu, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR, welcomed the participants warmly and delivered his introductory remarks. Shri Jayasomu highlighted the importance of integrating Ayurveda into our daily lives, particularly in light of the current unfavorable environmental circumstances. Dr Paramananda Barman, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR introduced the speaker, Dr Sakshi Sharma, Research Officer (Ay.), Central Ayurveda Research Institute, New Delhi. In her keynote address, Dr Sharma emphasized the need of prioritizing good health over the process of recuperating from illnesses. In addition, she expressed the importance of traditional knowledge and also her apprehension regarding the prevailing practice of resorting to medication without first evaluating one's lifestyle. The captivating lecture encompassed various facets of Ayurveda, such as prakritis, the ayurveda clock, dietary practices, and strategies for mitigating stress-related health issues. The lecture was followed by a question and answer session. Dr Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and PI/Coordinator-SVASTIK at CSIR-NIScPR proposed the Vote of Thanks and expressed gratitude to the speaker and audience. The event concluded with a free Health Checkup Camp coordinated by Dr Suman Ray, Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने 8वां आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया
13 NOV 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने, 8वें आयुर्वेद दिवस को मनाने के लिए, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के सहयोग से, अपनी स्वास्तिक पहल के अंग के रूप में, "जीवन शैली विकारों में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका" पर 9 नवंबर 2023 को एक विशेष व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री आर एस जयसोमू ने प्रतिभागियों का गर्मजोशी के साथ स्वागत किया और अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी दी। श्री जयसोमू ने आयुर्वेद को हमारे दैनिक जीवन में एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से वर्तमान प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के प्रकाश में। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन ने केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली की अनुसंधान अधिकारी (एवाई) डॉ साक्षी शर्मा का परिचय दिया। अपने मुख्य भाषण में, डॉ शर्मा ने बीमारियों से उबरने की प्रक्रिया पर अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने पारंपरिक ज्ञान के महत्व के बारे में बताया और पहले किसी की जीवन शैली का आकलन किए बिना दवा का सहारा लेने की प्रचलित परंपरा के बारे में भी अपनी आशंका व्यक्त की। मन्त्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले इस व्याख्यान में आयुर्वेद के विभिन्न पहलुओं की बात की गई, जैसे प्रकृति, आयुर्वेद क्लोक, आहार आदतें, और तनाव-संबंधी स्वास्थ्य मसलों को कम करने के लिए उपाय। व्याख्यान के बाद प्रश्न-उत्तर सत्र का आयोजन हुआ। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और पीआई/समन्वयक-स्वास्तिक डॉ. चारू लता ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया और वक्ता और श्रोताओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे द्वारा समन्वित नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर के साथ इस आयोजन का समापन हुआ।