Ministry of Rural Development
Nine ministries gather to support MoRD’s National Campaign against Gender-based Violence – ‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’
‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’ will be launched on the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women i. e. 25 November
Campaign will be observed across 34 states and UTs till 23 December 2023
Campaign activities will deepen awareness on gender-based violence amongst self-help group members and encourage GBV reporting
11 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In an inter-ministerial meeting which saw participation of nine line ministries, DAY-NRLM(Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission), Ministry of Rural Development announced its plans for the second year of its National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence – ‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’. The meeting held yesterday, was chaired by the Additional Secretary, MoRD Charanjit Singh. The Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Smriti Sharan, introduced the campaign to the gathered delegates. It was organized to foster convergence to collectively strengthen redressal mechanisms for survivors of GBV.
The campaign is to be launched on 25 November which is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. It will be observed across 34 Indian states and UTs till 23 December. The annual campaign will be led by DAY-NRLM’s self-help groups network of over 9.8 crore rural women members with the spirit of a Jan Andolan or people’s movement.
Data from NFHS – 5 show that more than 77% women still do not report or talk about their experience of violence. Such findings, as well as experiences of violence of women SHG members across the country is what encouraged this initiative. The Nayi Chetna Campaign aims to advance the rights of women and gender-diverse individuals, for a life without fear, and gender-based discrimination and violence. Campaign activities will deepen awareness on gender-based violence (GBV) amongst self-help group members and encourage GBV reporting. It will also address social norms which sanction and help such forms of violence to prevail.
Through the deliberations, various ministries shared their interest and highlighted specific areas of support that could be provided. A key activity will be sensitization of service providers on their role in supporting survivors of gender-based violence. This will go a long way in creating a conducive environment for survivors to speak up and seek support and justice. Participating ministries included Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Women and child development, Home Affairs, Law and Justice, Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Education and Literacy, Social Justice and Empowerment, as well as Health and Family Welfare.
This campaign will compliment DAY-NRLM’s ongoing programmatic efforts to address GBV. In addition to multiple targeted activities which enhance women’s decision making, and agency, DAY-NRLM has been establishing Gender Resource Centres (GRC) at block level. These are to provide a community managed platform from where inequalities and discrimination on the basis of gender can be protested, and where survivors can seek redressal through the support of other departments and agencies working on those issues. More than 3000 GRCs have been established across the country till date, and measures are being taken to set up more.
This campaign is an attempt to bring together, and give impetus all initiatives aimed at fostering a societal level change with regards to gender-based violence.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের মহিলাদের প্রতি হিংসার বিরুদ্ধে জাতীয় অভিযান – ‘নঈ চেতনা-২.০’কে সহায়তা করবে নয়টি মন্ত্রক
11 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
নয়টি মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক বৈঠকের পরে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক তাদের মহিলাদের প্রতি হিংসা বিরোধী জাতীয় অভিযান ‘নঈ চেতনা - ২.০’র দ্বিতীয় বর্ষের পরিকল্পনা ঘোষণা করেছে। গতকাল অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী চরণজিৎ সিং। গ্রামীণ জীবনজীবিকা সংক্রান্ত যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি শরণ উপস্থিত অভ্যাগতদের এই অভিযান সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন। মহিলাদের প্রতি হিংসার ঘটনায় পীড়িতদের সাহায্যার্থে সকলকে একজোট করার জন্য এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়।
এই অভিযান শুরু হবে ২৫ নভেম্বর ‘আন্তর্জাতিক মহিলাদের প্রতি হিংসা বিরোধী দিবস’-এ। ২৩ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই অভিযান চলবে ৩৪টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। বার্ষিক অভিযানে নেতৃত্ব দেবে DAY-NRLM -এর স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর নেটওয়ার্ক যার সদস্য ৯.৮ কোটির বেশি গ্রামীণ মহিলা। জন-আন্দোলনে রূপ দেওয়াই এটির লক্ষ্য।
এনএফএইচএস – ৫-এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ৭৭ শতাংশের বেশি মহিলা তাঁদের ওপর হিংসার ঘটনা নিয়ে মুখ খোলেন না, রিপোর্টও করেন না। এই তথ্য ছাড়াও সারা দেশের মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের অভিজ্ঞতার ভিত্তিতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ‘নঈ চেতনা’ অভিযানের লক্ষ্য মহিলাদের অধিকার রক্ষা, যেখানে ভয় থাকবে না, কোনো বৈষম্য ও হিংসা ঘটবে না। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের এই ধরনের হিংসা বিষয়ে আরও সচেতন করে তোলা হবে এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে, যাতে এই ধরনের ঘটনার রিপোর্টিং বাড়ে। এরই পাশাপাশি, যেসব সামাজিক প্রথা এই ধরনের ঘটনাকে প্রশ্রয় দেয়, তারও মোকাবিলা করা যাবে।
আলোচনায় বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক তাদের বক্তব্য পেশ করে এবং কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রে তারা সহায়তা করতে পারে, সেটিও তুলে ধরে। নির্যাতিত নিপীড়ত মহিলাদের যাঁরা সহায়তা করেন, সেইসব সহায়কদের সচেতন করে তোলাই মূল কাজ হবে। এর ফলে, এমন একটি সুস্থ পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠবে যেখানে নির্যাতিতারা তাঁদের কথা বলতে এবং ন্যায়বিচার প্রার্থনা করতে পারবেন। যে সমস্ত মন্ত্রক অংশ নিয়েছিল সেগুলি হল – পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ, মহিলা এবং শিশু উন্নয়ন, স্বরাষ্ট্র, আইন ও বিচার, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, যুব বিষয়ক এবং ক্রীড়া, শিক্ষা এবং সাক্ষরতা, সামাজিক ন্যায় ও স্বশক্তিকরণের পাশাপাশি স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক।
DAY-NRLM -এর চলতি কর্মসূচিগুলির পাশাপাশি এই অভিযানও চলবে। মহিলাদের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার পাশাপাশি DAY-NRLM ব্লকস্তরে জেন্ডার রিসোর্স সেন্টার্স (জিআরসি) গঠন করছে। এর লক্ষ্য, এমন একটি মঞ্চ তৈরি করা যেখানে স্থানীয় মানুষ অংশ নেবেন, যার মাধ্যমে লিঙ্গ বৈষম্যের ভিত্তিতে নির্যাতিতাদের হয়ে তাঁরা প্রতিবাদ জানাবেন। এছাড়া, ঐ মঞ্চে নির্যাতিতারা অন্যান্য দপ্তর এবং সংস্থার মাধ্যমে অভিযোগও জানাতে পারবেন। সারা দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ৩ হাজারের বেশি জিআরসি স্থাপিত হয়েছে এবং আরও জিআরসি স্থাপন করার চেষ্টা চলছে।
মহিলাদের ওপর নির্যাতনের বিষয়ে সামাজিক সংস্কৃতির আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটাতে সব রকম উদ্যোগকে একসূত্রে বাঁধার জন্য এই অভিযান।