Ministry of Rural Development
Nine ministries gather to support MoRD’s National Campaign against Gender-based Violence – ‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’
‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’ will be launched on the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women i. e. 25 November
Campaign will be observed across 34 states and UTs till 23 December 2023
Campaign activities will deepen awareness on gender-based violence amongst self-help group members and encourage GBV reporting
11 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In an inter-ministerial meeting which saw participation of nine line ministries, DAY-NRLM(Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission), Ministry of Rural Development announced its plans for the second year of its National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence – ‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’. The meeting held yesterday, was chaired by the Additional Secretary, MoRD Charanjit Singh. The Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Smriti Sharan, introduced the campaign to the gathered delegates. It was organized to foster convergence to collectively strengthen redressal mechanisms for survivors of GBV.
The campaign is to be launched on 25 November which is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. It will be observed across 34 Indian states and UTs till 23 December. The annual campaign will be led by DAY-NRLM’s self-help groups network of over 9.8 crore rural women members with the spirit of a Jan Andolan or people’s movement.
Data from NFHS – 5 show that more than 77% women still do not report or talk about their experience of violence. Such findings, as well as experiences of violence of women SHG members across the country is what encouraged this initiative. The Nayi Chetna Campaign aims to advance the rights of women and gender-diverse individuals, for a life without fear, and gender-based discrimination and violence. Campaign activities will deepen awareness on gender-based violence (GBV) amongst self-help group members and encourage GBV reporting. It will also address social norms which sanction and help such forms of violence to prevail.
Through the deliberations, various ministries shared their interest and highlighted specific areas of support that could be provided. A key activity will be sensitization of service providers on their role in supporting survivors of gender-based violence. This will go a long way in creating a conducive environment for survivors to speak up and seek support and justice. Participating ministries included Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Women and child development, Home Affairs, Law and Justice, Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Education and Literacy, Social Justice and Empowerment, as well as Health and Family Welfare.
This campaign will compliment DAY-NRLM’s ongoing programmatic efforts to address GBV. In addition to multiple targeted activities which enhance women’s decision making, and agency, DAY-NRLM has been establishing Gender Resource Centres (GRC) at block level. These are to provide a community managed platform from where inequalities and discrimination on the basis of gender can be protested, and where survivors can seek redressal through the support of other departments and agencies working on those issues. More than 3000 GRCs have been established across the country till date, and measures are being taken to set up more.
This campaign is an attempt to bring together, and give impetus all initiatives aimed at fostering a societal level change with regards to gender-based violence.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का जेंडर आधारित हिंसा के विरुद्ध राष्ट्रीय अभियान - 'नई चेतना- 2.0' का समर्थन करने के लिए नौ मंत्रालय एकजुट हुए
महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा उन्मूलन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस 25 नवंबर को 'नई चेतना- 2.0' अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा
अभियान का 34 राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में 23 दिसंबर 2023 तक आयोजन किया जाएगा
अभियान से जुड़ी गतिविधियों से स्वयं-सहायता समूह के सदस्यों के बीच जेंडर- आधारित हिंसा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी और जीबीवी रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
11 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने जेंडर आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ अपने राष्ट्रीय अभियान 'नई चेतना - 2.0' के दूसरे वर्ष के लिए अपनी योजनाओं की घोषणा की। इस संदर्भ में कल एक अंतर- मंत्रालयी बैठक हुई, जिसमें नौ संबंधित मंत्रालयों [डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम (दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन)] की भागीदारी देखी गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव चरणजीत सिंह ने की। ग्रामीण आजीविका की संयुक्त सचिव स्मृति शरण ने एकत्रित प्रतिनिधियों को इस अभियान के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसका आयोजन जेंडर-आधारित हिंसा से बचे लोगों (उत्तरजीवियों) के लिए सामूहिक रूप से निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया गया।
यह अभियान 25 नवंबर से शुरू किया जाना है, जो महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा उन्मूलन के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस है। इस अभियान का 34 भारतीय राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में 23 दिसंबर तक आयोजन किया जाएगा। वार्षिक अभियान का नेतृत्व जन आंदोलन की भावना के साथ, 9.8 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण महिला सदस्यों के डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के स्वयं सहायता समूहों के नेटवर्क द्वारा किया जाएगा।
एनएफएचएस-5 के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि 77 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं अभी भी हिंसा के अपने अनुभव के बारे में रिपोर्ट नहीं करती हैं, या उसके बारे में बात नहीं करती हैं। इस तरह के निष्कर्षों और देश भर में स्वयं-सहायता समूह की महिला सदस्यों की हिंसा के अनुभवों से इस पहल को प्रेरणा मिली है। नई चेतना अभियान का उद्देश्य महिलाओं और विभिन्न जेंडरों के व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों को आगे बढ़ाना तथा उनके जीवन को भय और जेंडर-आधारित भेदभाव से मुक्त करना है। इन अभियान गतिविधियों से स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों के बीच जेंडर- आधारित हिंसा (जीबीवी) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ेगी और जीबीवी रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह अभियान उन सामाजिक मानदंडों पर भी ध्यान देगा (समाधान ढूंढने की कोशिश करना), जो हिंसा के ऐसे रूपों को मंजूरी देते हैं और उन्हें बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों ने विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से अपने हित साझा किए और प्रदान की जाने वाली सहायता के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित किया। एक प्रमुख गतिविधि जेंडर आधारित हिंसा से बचे हुए लोगों (उत्तरजीवियों) की सहायता में उनकी भूमिका पर सेवा प्रदाताओं को संवेदनशील बनाने से जुड़ी होगी। इससे उत्तरजीवियों के लिए अपनी बात रखने, सहायता और न्याय पाने के लिए अत्यधिक अनुकूल माहौल बनाने में काफी सहायता मिलेगी। प्रतिभागी मंत्रालयों में पंचायती राज, महिला एवं बाल विकास, गृह, कानून और न्याय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा और खेल, शिक्षा और साक्षरता, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता, साथ ही स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय भी शामिल थे।
यह अभियान जीबीवी पर ध्यान देने के लिए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के जारी प्रोग्रामिक प्रयासों में सहयोग करेगा। विविध लक्षित गतिविधियां, जो महिलाओं के निर्णय लेने की क्षमता बढ़ाती है, के अतिरिक्त डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ब्लॉक स्तर पर जेंडर रिसोर्स सेंटर (जीआरसी) स्थापित कर रहा है। ये एक समुदाय प्रबंधित मंच प्रदान करेंगे जहां से जेंडर के आधार पर होने वाली असमानताओं और भेदभाव का विरोध किया जा सकता है और जहां उत्तरजीवी उन मुद्दों पर काम करने वाले अन्य विभागों और एजेंसियों की सहायता के माध्यम से निवारण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। अब तक देश भर में 3000 से अधिक जीआरसी स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं तथा और अधिक जीआरसी स्थापित करने के लिए उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
यह अभियान जेंडर आधारित हिंसा के संबंध में समाजगत स्तर पर बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सभी पहलों को एक साथ लाने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने का एक प्रयास है।