ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைக்கு எதிரான மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய இயக்கத்தை ஆதரிக்க ஒன்பது அமைச்சகங்கள் இணைகின்றன - புதிய உணர்வு ('நயி சேத்னா - 2.0') என்ற இந்த இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாம் ஆண்டு நிகழ்வுகள் நவம்பர் 25-ம் தேதி முதல் டிசம்பர் 23-ம் தேதி வரை 34 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும்
11 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் தீனதயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் 9 அமைச்சகங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இக்கூட்டத்தில், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைக்கு எதிரான 'நயி சேத்னா - 2.0' (புதிய உணர்வு) என்ற தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாவது ஆண்டிற்கான தனது திட்டங்களை அறிவித்தது. நேற்று (10-11-2023) நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு, மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலர் திரு சரண்ஜித் சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான வன்முறைகளை ஒழிப்பதற்கான சர்வதேச தினமான நவம்பர் 25 அன்று இந்த இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாம் ஆண்டு நிகழ்வுகள் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளன. இது 2023 டிசம்பர் 23 வரை 34 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும். 9.8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற பெண் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்க தீனதயாள் அந்தியோதயா திட்ட சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் கட்டமைப்பு, இந்த வருடாந்திர இயக்கத்தை மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு என்ற உணர்வோடு வழிநடத்தும்.
தேசிய குடும்ப நல ஆய்வின் தரவு, வன்முறையால் பாதிக்கப்படுபவர்களில் 77 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பெண்கள் தங்கள் கசப்பான அனுபவத்தைப் பற்றி புகாரளிப்பதோ பேசுவதோ இல்லை என்று கூறுகிறது. நயி சேத்னா இயக்கம், பெண்களின் உரிமைகள், பயம் இல்லாத வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் பாலின அடிப்படையிலான பாகுபாடு மற்றும் வன்முறையை ஒழித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகள் சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களிடையே பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கும்.
நேற்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், உள்துறை, பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு, சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு, கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவு, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலன் ஆகிய அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த இயக்கம் பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறை தொடர்பாக சமூக அளவில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட அனைத்து முன்முயற்சிகளையும் ஒன்றிணைத்து, உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் ஒரு முயற்சியாகும்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Nine ministries gather to support MoRD’s National Campaign against Gender-based Violence – ‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’
‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’ will be launched on the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women i. e. 25 November
Campaign will be observed across 34 states and UTs till 23 December 2023
Campaign activities will deepen awareness on gender-based violence amongst self-help group members and encourage GBV reporting
11 NOV 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In an inter-ministerial meeting which saw participation of nine line ministries, DAY-NRLM(Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission), Ministry of Rural Development announced its plans for the second year of its National Campaign Against Gender-Based Violence – ‘Nayi Chetna – 2.0’. The meeting held yesterday, was chaired by the Additional Secretary, MoRD Charanjit Singh. The Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods, Smriti Sharan, introduced the campaign to the gathered delegates. It was organized to foster convergence to collectively strengthen redressal mechanisms for survivors of GBV.
The campaign is to be launched on 25 November which is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. It will be observed across 34 Indian states and UTs till 23 December. The annual campaign will be led by DAY-NRLM’s self-help groups network of over 9.8 crore rural women members with the spirit of a Jan Andolan or people’s movement.
Data from NFHS – 5 show that more than 77% women still do not report or talk about their experience of violence. Such findings, as well as experiences of violence of women SHG members across the country is what encouraged this initiative. The Nayi Chetna Campaign aims to advance the rights of women and gender-diverse individuals, for a life without fear, and gender-based discrimination and violence. Campaign activities will deepen awareness on gender-based violence (GBV) amongst self-help group members and encourage GBV reporting. It will also address social norms which sanction and help such forms of violence to prevail.
Through the deliberations, various ministries shared their interest and highlighted specific areas of support that could be provided. A key activity will be sensitization of service providers on their role in supporting survivors of gender-based violence. This will go a long way in creating a conducive environment for survivors to speak up and seek support and justice. Participating ministries included Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Women and child development, Home Affairs, Law and Justice, Information and Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Education and Literacy, Social Justice and Empowerment, as well as Health and Family Welfare.
This campaign will compliment DAY-NRLM’s ongoing programmatic efforts to address GBV. In addition to multiple targeted activities which enhance women’s decision making, and agency, DAY-NRLM has been establishing Gender Resource Centres (GRC) at block level. These are to provide a community managed platform from where inequalities and discrimination on the basis of gender can be protested, and where survivors can seek redressal through the support of other departments and agencies working on those issues. More than 3000 GRCs have been established across the country till date, and measures are being taken to set up more.
This campaign is an attempt to bring together, and give impetus all initiatives aimed at fostering a societal level change with regards to gender-based violence.