AYUSH
The Ayurveda medical system fabric is being woven at the global level through education, research, products and services: Union Ayush Minister
National Ayush Mission review meeting of eight states of the country organized by the Ministry of Ayush
Through its policies, strategies, and efforts, India has built a strong Ayush ecosystem at the grassroots level: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
09 NOV 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
An organized Ayurveda eco-system is being built by the Ministry of Ayush at the global level through education, research, products, and services. Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said this in the inaugural session of the conference being held in the context of the eighth Ayurveda Day Mahaparva in Panchkula, Haryana. Ayurvedic medicine is part of a culture thousands of years old and has been present in the society, education, service, and lifestyle of India since ancient times.
Shri Sonowal said that in the recent G20 meeting, India presented the message of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' to the member countries, which received everyone's consent, and unprecedented success was achieved through the G20 Declaration. The spirit of constantly moving forward with new experiments, of which the development of Ayush is one, has transformed India from a developing country to the fifth-largest economy in the world.
Youth and common people can create successful startups by commercially manufacturing Ayurvedic products related to agriculture, horticulture, and veterinary medicine. With the formation and growth of such startups, India's economy will become stronger by becoming a self-reliant economy.
Union Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai was also present as a special guest at the inauguration of the conference being held in the context of 'Ayurveda Day'. Shri Munjpara said that the development of 'health' service is the responsibility of the government and the special thing about Ayurveda medicine is that it emphasizes on public participation to stay healthy. By making Ayurveda a part of lifestyle, service delivery in the health sector can be further strengthened.
Special guest of the function, Padmashree Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, said that Ayurveda is a never-ending treasure of knowledge that keeps moving forward according to time and culture. Today we have come here with the sole purpose of seeing how we can take forward this culture of Ayurveda with the global thought of public health.
A month-long global campaign organized by the Ministry of Ayush with the message ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ ended today. Crores of people from all over the world joined this campaign and understood how humans, animals, the environment, and plants can remain healthy through Ayurveda and create a unique Ayurveda system.
Along with the conference, the 'Ayurveda Mahaparva' expo and review meeting of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) of eight states was also organized. Ayurveda product manufacturers, start-ups and Ayurveda professionals from across the country presented their products. In the meeting of the National Ayush Mission (NAM), the work and activities of all the eight states were reviewed and the Ministry of Ayush urged the representatives of all the states to make the National Ayush Mission successful and during the inauguration ceremony itself. The Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush Smt. Kavita Garg gave a review presentation on various activities and the progress of the Ayush Mission in the eight states. Vaidya Manoj Nesari, Ayurveda Advisor, Ministry of Ayush, made introductory remarks on the objective and scope of the conference. Tomorrow on November 10, the main function of the eighth Ayurveda Day will be held at Indradhanush Auditorium, Panchkula on the occasion of Dhanvantari Day.

आयुष
शिक्षा, शोध, उत्पाद और सेवा के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर तैयार किया जा रहा है आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा तंत्र का ताना बाना : केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा देश के आठ राज्यों की राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन की समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन
अपनी नीतियों, रणनीतियों और प्रयासों के माध्यम से, भारत ने जमीनी स्तर पर एक मजबूत आयुष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
09 NOV 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा, शोध, उत्पाद और सेवा के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्तर पर एक संगठित आयुर्वेद तंत्र का निर्माण आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है। हरियाणा के पंचकुला में आठवें आयुर्वेद दिवस महापर्व के संदर्भ में हो रही कॉनफेरेंस के उद्घाटन सत्र में केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोणोवाल ने यह बात कही। आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा हजारों साल पुरानी एक संस्कृति का हिस्सा है और प्राचीन काल से यह भारत के समाज, शिक्षा, सेवा और जीवनचर्या के रूप में मौजूद रही है।
श्री सोणोवाल ने कहा कि हाल ही में जी20 की बैठक में भारत ने ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ का संदेश सदस्य देशों के सामने प्रस्तुत किया जिसे सभी की सहमति प्राप्त हुई और जी20 डिक्लेरेशन के जरिए एक अभूतपूर्व सफलता हासिल हुई। नए-नए प्रयोगों को लेकर लगातार आगे बढ़ते रहने की सोच जिनमें से आयुष का विकास भी एक है, भारत को एक विकासशील देश से विश्व के पाँचवी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में बदल दिया है।
युवा और जन सामान्य सभी कृषि, बागबानी और पशु चिकित्सा से जुड़े आयुर्वेद के उत्पादों का व्यावसायिक निर्माण कर सफल स्टार्टअप्स का निर्माण कर सकते हैं। ऐसे स्टार्टअप्स के बनने और बढ़ने से भारत की अर्थव्ययवस्था एक आत्म निर्भर अर्थव्यवस्था बन कर और मजबूत बन सकेगी।
‘आयुर्वेद दिवस’ के सदर्भ में हो रही कॉनफेरेंस के उद्घाटन में केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई भी विशिष्ठ अतिथि के रूप में मौजूद रहे। श्री मुंजपरा ने कहा कि ‘स्वास्थ्य’ सेवा का विकास सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है और आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा की खास बात है कि वो स्वस्थ रहने के लिए जन सहभागिता पर जोर देती है। आयुर्वेद को जीवनचर्या का हिस्सा बनाकर स्वास्थ्य जगत की सर्विस डिलवरी को और अधिक मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
समारोह के विशेष अतिथि आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव पद्मश्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद ज्ञान का एक कभी न समाप्त होने वाला खजाना है जो समय और संस्कृति के अनुसार आगे बढ़ता रहता है। आज हम इसी उद्देश्य से यहाँ उपस्थित हुए हैं कि आयुर्वेद की इस संस्कृति को हम जन स्वास्थ्य की वैश्विक सोच के साथ कैसे आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से ‘आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ’ संदेश के साथ एक माह का वैश्विक अभियान आज पूरा हुआ। पूरी दुनिया से करोड़ों की संख्या में लोग इस अभियान से जुड़े और आयुर्वेद के जरिए मानव, जीव-जन्तु, पर्यावरण और पेड़-पौधे कैसे स्वस्थ रह कर एक अनोखे आयुर्वेद तंत्र का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, इस बात को समझा।
कॉनफेरेंस के साथ ही ‘आयुर्वेद महापर्व’ एक्सपो और आठ राज्यों की नेशनल आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की रिव्यू मीटिंग भी आयोजित की गई। देश भर से आए आयुर्वेद उत्पाद निर्माताओं, स्टार्ट अप्स और आयुर्वेद प्रोफेशनल्स ने अपने उत्पाद प्रस्तुत किए। नेशनल आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की बैठक में सभी आठ राज्यों के कार्य और गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की गई और नेशनल आयुष मिशन को सफल बनाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया और उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान ही आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्री माती कविता गर्ग ने आठों राज्यों में आयुष मिशन की विभिन्न गतिविधियों और प्रगति पर एक समीक्षात्मक प्रस्तुति दी। कॉनफेरेंस के उद्देश्य और उसकी व्याप्ति पर आयुष मंत्रालय के आयुर्वेद सलाहकर वैद्य मनोज नेसरी ने परिचयात्मक टिप्पणी की। कल दस नवंबर को आठवें आयुर्वेद दिवस का मुख्य समारोह धन्वंतरि दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में इंद्रधनुष सभागार, पंचकुला में सम्पन्न होगा।
एसके