आयुष मंत्रालय
शिक्षण, संशोधन, उत्पादने आणि सेवा या माध्यमातून आयुर्वेद वैद्यकीय प्रणालीचे वस्त्र जागतिक स्तरावर विणले जात आहे: केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केली देशातील आठ राज्यांची राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन आढावा बैठक
09 NOV 2023 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालय शिक्षण, संशोधन, उत्पादने आणि सेवा या माध्यमातून जागतिक स्तरावर एक संघटित आयुर्वेद प्रणाली तयार करत असल्याचे केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी हरियाणातील पंचकुला येथे आठव्या आयुर्वेद दिन महापर्व संदर्भात आयोजित परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात बोलताना सांगितले. आयुर्वेदिक उपचार पद्धती आपल्या हजारो वर्षे जुन्या संस्कृतीचा भाग आहे आणि प्राचीन काळापासून भारताच्या समाजात, शिक्षणात, सेवांमध्ये आणि जीवनशैलीत ही पद्धती अस्तित्वात आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
नुकत्याच झालेल्या जी 20 बैठकीत भारताने सदस्य देशांना 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' हा संदेश दिला. त्याला सर्वांची संमती मिळाली आणि जी 20 जाहीरनाम्याद्वारे याला अभूतपूर्व यश मिळाले, असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. सतत नवनवीन प्रयोग करून पुढे जाण्याच्या भावनेतूनच आयुषचा विकास झाला असून याच भावनेने भारताला विकसनशील देशातून जगातील पाचव्या क्रमांकाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत परावर्तीत केले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
तरुण आणि सामान्य लोक कृषी, फलोत्पादन आणि पशुवैद्यकीय औषधांशी संबंधित आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादनांचे व्यावसायिक उत्पादन करून यशस्वी स्टार्टअप तयार करू शकतात. अशा स्टार्टअप्सच्या निर्मिती आणि प्रगतीमुळे भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था स्वावलंबी अर्थव्यवस्था बनून मजबूत होईल.
'आयुर्वेद दिना'च्या संदर्भात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई हे देखील विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. मुंजपारा म्हणाले की, 'आरोग्य' सेवेचा विकास करणे ही शासनाची जबाबदारी आहे, असे मुंजपारा यावेळी म्हणाले. आयुर्वेद औषधांची विशेष बाब म्हणजे या पद्धतीत निरोगी राहण्यासाठी लोकसहभागावर भर दिला जातो. आयुर्वेदाला जीवनशैलीचा एक भाग बनवून आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील सेवा वितरण अधिक बळकट करता येईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आयुर्वेद हा ज्ञानाचा कधीही न संपणारा खजिना आहे जो काळ आणि संस्कृतीनुसार पुढे चालत राहतो, असे आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव तसेच कार्यक्रमाचे विशेष अतिथी पद्मश्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा म्हणाले.
आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थया संदेशासह आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या महिनाभर चाललेल्या जागतिक मोहीमेची आज सांगता झाली. जगभरातील कोट्यवधी लोक या मोहिमेत सामील झाले आणि त्यांनी आयुर्वेदाद्वारे मानव, प्राणी, पर्यावरण आणि वनस्पती कशा प्रकारे निरोगी राहू शकतात तसेच एक अनोखी आयुर्वेद प्रणाली कशा प्रकारे निर्माण केली जाऊ शकते हे जाणून घेतले.
या परिषदेसोबतच 'आयुर्वेद महापर्व' एक्स्पो आणि आठ राज्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशनच्या (NAM) आढावा बैठकीचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या प्रदर्शनात देशभरातील आयुर्वेद उत्पादनांचे उत्पादक, स्टार्ट अप आणि आयुर्वेद व्यावसायिकांनी आपली उत्पादने मांडली होती. उद्या 10 नोव्हेंबर रोजी धन्वंतरी दिनानिमित्त आठव्या आयुर्वेद दिनाचा मुख्य सोहळा पंचकुला येथील इंद्रधनुष सभागृहात होणार आहे.

AYUSH
The Ayurveda medical system fabric is being woven at the global level through education, research, products and services: Union Ayush Minister
National Ayush Mission review meeting of eight states of the country organized by the Ministry of Ayush
Through its policies, strategies, and efforts, India has built a strong Ayush ecosystem at the grassroots level: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
09 NOV 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
An organized Ayurveda eco-system is being built by the Ministry of Ayush at the global level through education, research, products, and services. Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said this in the inaugural session of the conference being held in the context of the eighth Ayurveda Day Mahaparva in Panchkula, Haryana. Ayurvedic medicine is part of a culture thousands of years old and has been present in the society, education, service, and lifestyle of India since ancient times.
Shri Sonowal said that in the recent G20 meeting, India presented the message of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' to the member countries, which received everyone's consent, and unprecedented success was achieved through the G20 Declaration. The spirit of constantly moving forward with new experiments, of which the development of Ayush is one, has transformed India from a developing country to the fifth-largest economy in the world.
Youth and common people can create successful startups by commercially manufacturing Ayurvedic products related to agriculture, horticulture, and veterinary medicine. With the formation and growth of such startups, India's economy will become stronger by becoming a self-reliant economy.
Union Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai was also present as a special guest at the inauguration of the conference being held in the context of 'Ayurveda Day'. Shri Munjpara said that the development of 'health' service is the responsibility of the government and the special thing about Ayurveda medicine is that it emphasizes on public participation to stay healthy. By making Ayurveda a part of lifestyle, service delivery in the health sector can be further strengthened.
Special guest of the function, Padmashree Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, said that Ayurveda is a never-ending treasure of knowledge that keeps moving forward according to time and culture. Today we have come here with the sole purpose of seeing how we can take forward this culture of Ayurveda with the global thought of public health.
A month-long global campaign organized by the Ministry of Ayush with the message ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ ended today. Crores of people from all over the world joined this campaign and understood how humans, animals, the environment, and plants can remain healthy through Ayurveda and create a unique Ayurveda system.
Along with the conference, the 'Ayurveda Mahaparva' expo and review meeting of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) of eight states was also organized. Ayurveda product manufacturers, start-ups and Ayurveda professionals from across the country presented their products. In the meeting of the National Ayush Mission (NAM), the work and activities of all the eight states were reviewed and the Ministry of Ayush urged the representatives of all the states to make the National Ayush Mission successful and during the inauguration ceremony itself. The Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush Smt. Kavita Garg gave a review presentation on various activities and the progress of the Ayush Mission in the eight states. Vaidya Manoj Nesari, Ayurveda Advisor, Ministry of Ayush, made introductory remarks on the objective and scope of the conference. Tomorrow on November 10, the main function of the eighth Ayurveda Day will be held at Indradhanush Auditorium, Panchkula on the occasion of Dhanvantari Day.