Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chandigarh adds touch of swachhata to Diwali Celebrations
Initiates ‘Swachh Bazaar Pratiyogita’ to encourage swachhata at marketplaces
09 NOV 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Cities are immersed in joyous celebrations as the festive season is in full swing, with a focus on cleanliness and hygiene. Markets are bustling with massive crowd. As the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs rolled out the ‘Swachh Diwali, Shubh Diwali’ campaign, it nudged cities & encouraged them to celebrate clean and eco-friendly festivals. Chandigarh has come up with a unique initiative of its own which not only encourages swachhata at marketplaces but also fosters a sense of healthy competition towards keeping one’s surroundings clean. The MCC has initiated the ‘Swachh Bazaar Pratiyogita’ (Clean Market Competition) to evaluate the level of cleanliness based on various parameters. Over the course of the competition, markets will be assessed based on general cleanliness, sanitation of public toilets, availability and maintenance of twin bins, measures taken against single-use plastic by market associations, spreading awareness on ‘Say No To Plastic’, waste segregation, beautification of market areas, shops using eco-friendly alternatives among others. This initiative is not only encouraging citizens to engage in cleanliness but also helping to promote waste to wealth and encourage locally made products.
Adopting the concept of 3Rs, Chandigarh promoted the idea of sustainable gifting during clean, green festivities. Made by women artisans from Self Help Groups, a bunch of beautifully handcrafted potlis have been made from fabrics donated at the RRR centre by citizens. These potlis would be available at the civic body’s eco-friendly store ‘Prarambh’. It is being seen as an attempt to not just reduce waste but also provide sustainable income to women.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
چنڈی گڑھ میں سوچھتاکے ساتھ دیوالی کی تقریبات
بازاروں میں سوچھتا کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ’سوچھ بازارپرتیوگیتا‘کی پہل
09 NOV 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
تہواروں کے اس موسم میں تمام شہروں میں خوشی کا ماحول ہے اورساتھ میں صاف صفائی پربھی پوری توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ۔آج کل بازاروں میں کافی بھیڑدیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے ۔ مکان اورشہری امورکی وزارت نے ’سوچھ دیوالی ، شبھ دیوالی ‘ کی مہم شروع کی ہے جس کی وجہ سے شہروں کو صفائی کے ساتھ اورماحول دوست طریقے سے تہوارمنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی مل رہی ہے ۔ اس موقع پرچنڈی گڑھ میں اپنی طرف سے ایک منفرد پہل شروع کی ہے جس سے نہ صرف بازاروں میں سوچھتاکو اہمیت حاصل ہورہی ہے بلکہ اپنے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو صاف رکھنے کے لئے ایک صحت مند مقابلہ آرائی کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہورہاہے ۔ ایم سی سی نے متعدد پیمانوں پرمبنی صفائی کی سطح کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ’سوچھ بازارپرتیوگیتا‘کی شروعات کی ہے ۔ اس مقابلے کے دوران عام صفائی ، عوامی بیت الخلاء کی صفائی ، دوہرے کوڑے دانوں کی دستیابی اور دیکھ بھال ، بازارکی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ایک باراستعمال کئے جانے والے پلاسٹک کے خلاف اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ، ’پلاسٹک کو نہ کہیں ‘پربیداری مہم ، کچرے کی چھٹائی ، بازارکے علاقوں کی سجاوٹ ،دوکانوں کے ذریعہ ماحول دوست متبادل کا استعمال وغیرہ کی بنیاد پربازاروں کا جائزہ لیاجائے گا۔ یہ پہل نہ صرف صفائی کے لئے شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے بلکہ کچرے سے دولت اور مقامی طورپرتیارمصنوعات کے فروغ میں بھی مدد کررہی ہے ۔
3آر کے تصورکو اپناتے ہوئے چنڈی گڑھ نے صاف ، سبزتہواروں کے دوران پائیدارتحفے کا خیال پیش کیاہے ۔ سیلف ہیلف گروپس کی خواتین دستکارو ں کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ خوبصورت پوٹلی کاایک گچھا ان کپڑوں سے بنایاگیاہے جسے شہریوں نے آرآرآرمرکز کو عطیہ کیاتھا۔ یہ پوٹلیاں شہری اداروں کے ماحول دوست اسٹور ’پرارمبھ ‘ پردستیاب ہوں گی ۔ اسے نہ صرف کچراکم کرنے کی ایک کوشش کے طورپردیکھا جارہاہے بلکہ اس سے خواتین کی مستحکم کمائی بھی ہوگی ۔