Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chandigarh adds touch of swachhata to Diwali Celebrations
Initiates ‘Swachh Bazaar Pratiyogita’ to encourage swachhata at marketplaces
09 NOV 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Cities are immersed in joyous celebrations as the festive season is in full swing, with a focus on cleanliness and hygiene. Markets are bustling with massive crowd. As the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs rolled out the ‘Swachh Diwali, Shubh Diwali’ campaign, it nudged cities & encouraged them to celebrate clean and eco-friendly festivals. Chandigarh has come up with a unique initiative of its own which not only encourages swachhata at marketplaces but also fosters a sense of healthy competition towards keeping one’s surroundings clean. The MCC has initiated the ‘Swachh Bazaar Pratiyogita’ (Clean Market Competition) to evaluate the level of cleanliness based on various parameters. Over the course of the competition, markets will be assessed based on general cleanliness, sanitation of public toilets, availability and maintenance of twin bins, measures taken against single-use plastic by market associations, spreading awareness on ‘Say No To Plastic’, waste segregation, beautification of market areas, shops using eco-friendly alternatives among others. This initiative is not only encouraging citizens to engage in cleanliness but also helping to promote waste to wealth and encourage locally made products.
Adopting the concept of 3Rs, Chandigarh promoted the idea of sustainable gifting during clean, green festivities. Made by women artisans from Self Help Groups, a bunch of beautifully handcrafted potlis have been made from fabrics donated at the RRR centre by citizens. These potlis would be available at the civic body’s eco-friendly store ‘Prarambh’. It is being seen as an attempt to not just reduce waste but also provide sustainable income to women.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
चंडीगढ़ ने दीपावली त्योहार में स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहित किया
बाजारों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'स्वच्छ बाजार प्रतियोगिता' शुरू की गई
09 NOV 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
त्योहारों के मौसम के जोर पकड़ने के साथ शहर खुशी के जश्न में डूबे हुए हैं। त्योहार के इस सीज़न में स्वच्छता की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया है। बाजारों में भारी भीड़ उमड़ रही है। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 'स्वच्छ दीपावली, शुभ दिवाली' अभियान शुरू किए जाने के साथ अभियान से शहरों को प्रेरणा मिली और शहर स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल त्योहार मनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित हुए। चंडीगढ़ ने स्वयं की अनूठी पहल की है, यह पहल न केवल बाजारों में स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहित करती है, बल्कि अपने परिवेश को स्वच्छ रखने के लिए स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना को भी बढ़ावा देती है। एमसीसी ने विभिन्न मानकों के आधार पर स्वच्छता के स्तर का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए 'स्वच्छ बाजार प्रतियोगिता शुरू की है। प्रतियोगिता के दौरान बाजारों का मूल्यांकन सामान्य स्वच्छता, सार्वजनिक शौचालयों की स्वच्छता, ट्विन बिन की उपलब्धता तथा रखरखाव, बाजार संघों द्वारा एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक के खिलाफ किए गए उपायों, 'से नो टू प्लास्टिक' पर जागरूकता फैलाने, अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण, बाजार क्षेत्रों के सौंदर्यीकरण, पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों का उपयोग करने वाली दुकानों के आधार पर किया जाएगा। यह पहल न केवल नागरिकों को स्वच्छता में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है, बल्कि कचरे से धन को बढ़ावा देने तथा स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने में भी सहायता कर रही है।
चंडीगढ़ ने 3आर की अवधारणा को अपनाते हुए, स्वच्छ, हरित उत्सव के दौरान टिकाऊ उपहार के विचार को बढ़ावा दिया। स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिला कारीगरों की ओर से नागरिकों द्वारा आरआरआर केंद्र में दान में दिए गए कपड़ों का उपयोग कर सुंदर हस्तनिर्मित पोटलियां बनाई गई है। ये पोटली नगर निकाय के पर्यावरण अनुकूल स्टोर 'आरंभ' में उपलब्ध होंगी। इसे न केवल कचरे को कम करने के प्रयास के रूप में देखा जा रहा है, बल्कि महिलाओं को स्थायी आय भी प्रदान की जा रही है।