வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சண்டிகரில் தூய்மையான தீபாவளி கொண்டாட்டம்
09 NOV 2023 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துடன் பண்டிகை காலம் களைகட்டியுள்ளதால், நகரங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியான கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மூழ்கியுள்ளன. சந்தைகளில் கூட்டம் அலைமோதுகிறது. வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் 'தூய்மையான தீபாவளி, மகிழ்ச்சியான தீபாவளி' என்ற இயக்கத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியபோது, அது நகரங்களை உற்சாகப்படுத்தியது, தூய்மையான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பண்டிகைகளைக் கொண்டாட ஊக்குவித்தது.
சந்தைகளில் தூய்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒருவரின் சுற்றுப்புறத்தை சுத்தமாக வைத்திருக்க ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டி உணர்வை வளர்க்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான முயற்சியை சண்டிகர் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு அளவுகோலின் அடிப்படையில் தூய்மையின் அளவை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக தூய்மையான சந்தைப் போட்டியை எம்சிசி தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
பொது சுகாதாரம், பொதுக்கழிவறைகளின் சுகாதாரம், குப்பைத்தொட்டிகள் பராமரிப்பு, சந்தை சங்கங்கள் மூலம் ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கிற்கு எதிராக எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், 'பிளாஸ்டிக் வேண்டாம்' என்ற விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புதல், கழிவுகளை தரம் பிரித்தல், சந்தைப் பகுதிகளை அழகுபடுத்துதல், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மாற்று வழிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் கடைகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து சந்தைகள் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும். இந்த முன்முயற்சி குடிமக்களைத் தூய்மையில் ஈடுபட ஊக்குவிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கழிவுகளை செல்வமாக்க் ஊக்கப்படுத்த, உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் உதவுகிறது.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chandigarh adds touch of swachhata to Diwali Celebrations
Initiates ‘Swachh Bazaar Pratiyogita’ to encourage swachhata at marketplaces
09 NOV 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Cities are immersed in joyous celebrations as the festive season is in full swing, with a focus on cleanliness and hygiene. Markets are bustling with massive crowd. As the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs rolled out the ‘Swachh Diwali, Shubh Diwali’ campaign, it nudged cities & encouraged them to celebrate clean and eco-friendly festivals. Chandigarh has come up with a unique initiative of its own which not only encourages swachhata at marketplaces but also fosters a sense of healthy competition towards keeping one’s surroundings clean. The MCC has initiated the ‘Swachh Bazaar Pratiyogita’ (Clean Market Competition) to evaluate the level of cleanliness based on various parameters. Over the course of the competition, markets will be assessed based on general cleanliness, sanitation of public toilets, availability and maintenance of twin bins, measures taken against single-use plastic by market associations, spreading awareness on ‘Say No To Plastic’, waste segregation, beautification of market areas, shops using eco-friendly alternatives among others. This initiative is not only encouraging citizens to engage in cleanliness but also helping to promote waste to wealth and encourage locally made products.
Adopting the concept of 3Rs, Chandigarh promoted the idea of sustainable gifting during clean, green festivities. Made by women artisans from Self Help Groups, a bunch of beautifully handcrafted potlis have been made from fabrics donated at the RRR centre by citizens. These potlis would be available at the civic body’s eco-friendly store ‘Prarambh’. It is being seen as an attempt to not just reduce waste but also provide sustainable income to women.