Ministry of Defence
Army Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt establishes state-of-the-art Comprehensive Vestibular Lab for patients with balance disorders and vertigo.
09 NOV 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt has added another state-of-the-art healing intervention to its already impressive armamentarium by establishing a Comprehensive Vestibular Lab, which is expected to immensely benefit patients with balance disorders and vertigo. The cutting-edge technology lab was inaugurated by Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee, DGMS (Army), and Col Comdt AMC on November 7, 2023.
On this occasion, Lt Gen Daljit Singh, DGAFMS & Sr Col Comdt, congratulated the team of Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt on the establishment of a state-of-the-art comprehensive vestibular lab. The DGAFMS wished the hospital success in enhancing health and advancing capabilities in diagnosing and treating vestibular disorders.
The DGAFMS said the lab will open newer diagnostic horizons and will incorporate best practices in the training of ENT surgeons. The DGMS (Army) exhorted that with this facility being available in multiple AFMS ENT centres, the potential for multi-centric research should be tapped.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை தலைசுற்றல் மற்றும் சமநிலைக் கோளாறு நோயாளிகளுக்கான அதிநவீன ஆய்வகத்தை நிறுவியுள்ளது
09 NOV 2023 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லிண்டோன்மென்ட்டில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை, தலைசுற்றல் மற்றும் சமநிலைக் கோளாறு நோயாளிகளுக்கான அதிநவீன ஆய்வகத்தை நிறுவியுள்ளது. இது சமநிலைக் கோளாறுகள் மற்றும் தலைசுற்றல் நோயாளிகளுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகத்தை லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அரிந்தம் சாட்டர்ஜி நவம்பர் 7, 2023 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தல்ஜித் சிங் (சீனியர் கர்னல்), அதிநவீன ஆய்வகத்தை நிறுவியதற்காக தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட்டின் ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் குழுவைப் பாராட்டினார். ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், தலைசுற்றல் கோளாறுகளைக் கண்டறிந்து சிகிச்சையளிப்பதில் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் மருத்துவமனை வெற்றி பெற அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆய்வகம் புதிய நோயறிதல் எல்லைகளைத் திறக்கும் என்றும் காது, மூக்கு, தொண்டை அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணர்களின் பயிற்சியில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை உள்ளடக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த வசதி பல ஏ.எஃப்.எம்.எஸ் ஈ.என்.டி மையங்களில் கிடைப்பதால், பல மைய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அரிந்தம் சாட்டர்ஜி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.