रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी बेस हॉस्पिटल ने संतुलन विकार और वर्टिगो रोगियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक वेस्टिबुलर लैब स्थापित की
09 NOV 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली कैंट स्थित आर्मी बेस अस्पताल ने एक समग्र वेस्टिबुलर प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना करके अपने पहले से ही उन्नत अस्पताल में एक और अत्याधुनिक उपचार प्रक्रिया को शामिल किया है। इस लैब की स्थापना के बाद संतुलन विकारों और वर्टिगों रोगियों को अत्यधिक लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। इस अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन 7 नवंबर, 2023 को महानिदेशक चिकित्सा सेवा (सेना) और सेना चिकित्सा कोरके कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अरिंदम चटर्जी ने किया।
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशक और सीनियर कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह ने अत्याधुनिक समग्र वेस्टिबुलर लैब की स्थापना पर बेस अस्पताल, दिल्ली कैंट की टीम को बधाई दी। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दलजीत सिंह ने वेस्टिबुलर विकारों का पता लगाने और उनके उपचार की दिशा में क्षमता का विकास करने तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा का विस्तार करने के मामले में अस्पताल की सफलता की कामना की।
डीजीएएफएमएस ने कहा कि प्रयोगशाला से नई उपचार पहल के साथ-साथ ईएनटी सर्जनों के प्रशिक्षण में सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रिया शुरू होगी। डीजीएमएस (सेना) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अरिंदम चटर्जी ने कहा कि इस सुविधा को कई एएफएमएस ईएनटी केंद्रों में उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए और बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान की क्षमता को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Defence
Army Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt establishes state-of-the-art Comprehensive Vestibular Lab for patients with balance disorders and vertigo.
09 NOV 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt has added another state-of-the-art healing intervention to its already impressive armamentarium by establishing a Comprehensive Vestibular Lab, which is expected to immensely benefit patients with balance disorders and vertigo. The cutting-edge technology lab was inaugurated by Lt Gen Arindam Chatterjee, DGMS (Army), and Col Comdt AMC on November 7, 2023.
On this occasion, Lt Gen Daljit Singh, DGAFMS & Sr Col Comdt, congratulated the team of Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt on the establishment of a state-of-the-art comprehensive vestibular lab. The DGAFMS wished the hospital success in enhancing health and advancing capabilities in diagnosing and treating vestibular disorders.
The DGAFMS said the lab will open newer diagnostic horizons and will incorporate best practices in the training of ENT surgeons. The DGMS (Army) exhorted that with this facility being available in multiple AFMS ENT centres, the potential for multi-centric research should be tapped.