Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India and Netherlands sign a Memorandum of Intent to cooperate on medical product regulation, and enhancing the quality of medical products
08 NOV 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
India and Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) to cooperate on medical product regulation and enhance the quality of medical products and healthcare services for both countries at Hague, Netherlands. The MoI was signed during a meeting of Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers with Mr. Ernst Kuipers Minister of Health, Welfare and Sports of the Kingdom of Netherlands.
An Indian delegation led by Shri Khuba is in Netherlands to participate in the second World Local Production Forum (WLPF) meeting being held in The Hague from 6 to 8 November 2023. The World Local Production Platform is a platform created at the initiative of WHO with the aim of increasing access to medicines and other health technologies.
The Minister also visited the European Medicines Agency (EMA). He met Ms. Carla van Rooijen, Director of the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Technology Division and had a fruitful discussion with her about regulations in the pharmaceutical and medical technology industries.
During his visit Shri Khuba visited the Port of Rotterdam, Europe's largest port and discussed with Mr. Boudwijn Simmons, COO and other officials about the port's hydrogen hub plans. Rotterdam is poised to become a hub in hydrogen production and transportation. He also shared India's Green Hydrogen Mission and India's aim to become a global leader in Green Hydrogen under the able leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modiji.
Shri Khuba also visited Bilthoven Biologicals (Cyrus Poonawalla Group) world's largest vaccine producer.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत और नीदरलैंड ने चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन और चिकित्सा उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने पर सहयोग के लिए एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 NOV 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और नीदरलैंड ने हेग, नीदरलैंड में चिकित्सा उत्पाद विनियमन पर सहयोग करने और दोनों देशों के लिए चिकित्सा उत्पादों और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए एक आशय पत्र (एमओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा और नीदरलैंड के स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और खेल मंत्री श्री अर्न्स्ट कुइपर्स के बीच बैठक में एमओआई पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
श्री खुबा के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 6 से 8 नवंबर 2023 तक हेग में आयोजित होने वाली दूसरे वर्ल्ड लोकल प्रोडक्शन फोरम (डब्ल्यूएलपीएफ) की बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए नीदरलैंड में हैं। वर्ल्ड लोकल प्रोडक्शन फोरम विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की पहल पर बनाया गया एक मंच है। इसका उद्देश्य दवाओं और अन्य स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच बढ़ाना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यूरोपीय मेडिसिन एजेंसी (ईएमए) का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी डिवीजन की निदेशक सुश्री कार्ला वैन रूइजेन से मुलाकात की और फार्मास्युटिकल और मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी उद्योगों में नियमों के बारे में उनके साथ उपयोगी चर्चा की।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री खुबा ने यूरोप के सबसे बड़े बंदरगाह रॉटरडैम बंदरगाह का दौरा किया और बंदरगाह के हाइड्रोजन हब योजनाओं के बारे में सीओओ श्री बौडविज़न सिमॉंस तथा अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की। रॉटरडैम हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और परिवहन का केंद्र बनने की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदीजी के कुशल नेतृत्व में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में वैश्विक नेता बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य को भी साझा किया।
श्री खुबा ने विश्व के सबसे बड़े वैक्सीन उत्पादक बिल्थोवेन बायोलॉजिकल (साइरस पूनावाला ग्रुप) का भी दौरा किया।