Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India and Netherlands sign a Memorandum of Intent to cooperate on medical product regulation, and enhancing the quality of medical products
08 NOV 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
India and Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) to cooperate on medical product regulation and enhance the quality of medical products and healthcare services for both countries at Hague, Netherlands. The MoI was signed during a meeting of Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers with Mr. Ernst Kuipers Minister of Health, Welfare and Sports of the Kingdom of Netherlands.
An Indian delegation led by Shri Khuba is in Netherlands to participate in the second World Local Production Forum (WLPF) meeting being held in The Hague from 6 to 8 November 2023. The World Local Production Platform is a platform created at the initiative of WHO with the aim of increasing access to medicines and other health technologies.
The Minister also visited the European Medicines Agency (EMA). He met Ms. Carla van Rooijen, Director of the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Technology Division and had a fruitful discussion with her about regulations in the pharmaceutical and medical technology industries.
During his visit Shri Khuba visited the Port of Rotterdam, Europe's largest port and discussed with Mr. Boudwijn Simmons, COO and other officials about the port's hydrogen hub plans. Rotterdam is poised to become a hub in hydrogen production and transportation. He also shared India's Green Hydrogen Mission and India's aim to become a global leader in Green Hydrogen under the able leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modiji.
Shri Khuba also visited Bilthoven Biologicals (Cyrus Poonawalla Group) world's largest vaccine producer.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
بھارت اور نیدرلینڈز نے طبی مصنوعات کی ضابطہ کاری پر تعاون کرنے اور طبی مصنوعات کی کوالٹی میں اضافہ کرنے کےلئے ایک آمادگی کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
08 NOV 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور نیدرلینڈز نے ہیگ، نیدرلینڈز میں دونوں ممالک کے لیے طبی مصنوعات کی ضابطہ کاری اور طبی مصنوعات اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے آمادگی کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر (ایم او آئی) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایم او آئی پر دستخط کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے نیدرلینڈز کی سلطنت کے صحت، بہبود اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب ارنسٹ کوپرس کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران کیے ۔
جناب کھوبا کی قیادت میں ایک بھارتی وفد 6 سے 8 نومبر 2023 کو دی ہیگ میں منعقد ہونے والے دوسرے ورلڈ لوکل پروڈکشن فورم (ڈبلیو ایل پی ایف) کے اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے نیدرلینڈز میں ہے۔ ورلڈ لوکل پروڈکشن پلیٹ فارم ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کی پہل پر بنایا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ادویات اور صحت کی ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یورپی میڈیسن ایجنسی (ای ایم اے) کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی ڈویژن کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ کارلا وین روئیجن سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے ساتھ فارماسیوٹیکل اور میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعتوں کے ضابطوں کے بارے میں نتیجہ خیز گفتگو کی۔
اپنے دورے میں جناب کھوبا نے یورپ کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ روٹرڈیم کا دورہ کیا اور اس کے ہائیڈروجن ہب کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں مسٹر بوڈوجن سیمنز، سی او او اور دیگر حکام کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ روٹرڈیم ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور نقل و حمل کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گرین ہائیڈروجن میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے بھارت کے مقصد کو بھی شیئر کیا۔
جناب کھوبا نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ویکسین تیار کرنے والے بلتھوون بائیولوجیکل (سائرس پونا والا گروپ) کا بھی دورہ کیا۔