Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Law, Berhampur University, organises ‘Consumer Rights Awareness Drive at Karapalli Bazar, Odisha
08 NOV 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
P.G. Department of Law, Berhampur University in association with ProBonoClub constituted under Department of Justice’s NyayaBandhu, organised a ‘Consumer Rights Awareness Drive’ on November 7, 2023, at Karapalli Bazar, Odisha.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Drive laid emphasis on consumer rights, Consumer Dispute Redressal Bodies & promoting the Consumer Helpline Number. A street play was organised to educate people on how they could seek assistance from the Consumer Helpline and the District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission.
ImageImageImage

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
बरहामपुर विश्वविद्यालय के विधि विभाग ने ओडिशा के कारापल्ली बाजार में 'उपभोक्ता अधिकार जागरूकता अभियान' का आयोजन किया
08 NOV 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
बरहामपुर विश्वविद्यालय के स्नातकोत्तर विधि विभाग ने न्याय विभागके ‘न्यायबंधु’ के तहत गठित प्रो-बोनोक्लब के साथ मिलकर 7 नवंबर, 2023 को ओडिशा के कारापल्ली बाजार में 'उपभोक्ता अधिकार जागरूकता अभियान' का आयोजन किया।
ImageImage
ImageImage
अभियान के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता अधिकारों, उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण निकायों और उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन नंबर को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया गया। लोगों को शिक्षित करने के लिए एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन भी किया गया कि वे उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन तथा जिला उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग से किस तरह सहायता ले सकते हैं।