Ministry of Communications
Implementation of Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) under TCCCPR-2018
07 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Various entities such as banks, other financial institutions, insurance companies, trading companies, business entities, real estate companies, etc. send commercial messages to telecom subscribers thorough SMS or voice calls. These entities are referred to as Principal Entities (Pes) or Senders in Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018).
TRAI in its endeavour to curb the menace of spams through Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC) has taken various measures in recent past. In this pursuit, TRAI issued Direction dated 02.06.2023 under TCCCPR-2018 to all the Access Providers to develop and deploy the Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) facility for creating a unified platform and process to register customers’ consent digitally across all Access Service Providers and Principal Entities.
In the prevalent system, the consent is obtained and maintained by various Pes. Therefore, it is not possible for the Access Providers to check veracity of consents. Further, there is no unified system for customers to provide or revoke the consent. The Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) process has facility to seek, maintain, and revoke the consents of customers, as per the processes envisaged under TCCCPR-2018. The consent data so collected will be shared on Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) Platform, established under TCCCPR-2018 for Commercial Communications, for scrubbing by all Access Providers.
A common short code 127xxx will be used for sending consent seeking messages. The purpose, scope of consent, and Principal Entity/Brand name shall be mentioned clearly in the consent seeking message sent through the short code. Only whitelisted URLs/APKs/OTT links/Call Back numbers, etc. shall be used in the consent seeking messages. The consent acquisition confirmation message to the customers shall also have information related to revocation of the consent. Further, Access Providers shall develop a SMS/ Online facility to register unwillingness of the customers to receive any consent seeking message initiated by any Principal Entity.
It is specifically highlighted that after implementing DCA, the existing consents, acquired through alternative means, shall be rendered null and void and fresh consents will have to be sought by all Pes through digital means only.
All the Principal Entities are hereby requested to take urgent necessary steps to be onboard the DCA system as per the timelines prescribed in Direction dated 02.06.2023. For any clarification/ information/ details in the matter, Pes may contact the concerned Access Providers.

संचार मंत्रालय
टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018 के अंतर्गत डिजिटल सहमति प्राप्ति (डीसीए) का कार्यान्वयन
07 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
बैंक, अन्य वित्तीय संस्थान, बीमा कंपनियाँ, व्यापारिक कंपनियां, व्यावसायिक संस्थाएं, रियल एस्टेट जैसी विभिन्न कंपनियां एसएमएस या वॉयस कॉल के माध्यम से दूरसंचार उपभोक्ताओं को वाणिज्यिक संदेश भेजती हैं। इन संस्थाओं को टेलीकॉम वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम, 2018 (टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018) में प्रमुख संस्थाएं (पेस) या प्रेषक (सेंडर) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार (यूसीसी) के माध्यम से स्पैम के खतरे को रोकने के अपने प्रयास में ट्राई ने हाल के दिनों में अनेक उपाय किए हैं। ट्राई ने इस प्रयास में सभी एक्सेस सेवा प्रदाताओं तथा प्रमुख संस्थाओं के बीच ग्राहकों की सहमति को डिजिटल रूप से पंजीकृत करने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच और प्रक्रिया बनाने के उद्देश्य से डिजिटल सहमति अधिग्रहण (डीसीए) सुविधा विकसित करने और तैनात करने के लिए सभी एक्सेस प्रदाताओं को टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018 के अन्तर्गत दिनांक 02.06.2023 को निर्देश जारी किया।
वर्तमान प्रणाली में सहमति विभिन्न संस्थाओं (पेस) द्वारा प्राप्त की जाती है और उन्हें बनाए रखा जाता है। ऐसे में एक्सेस प्रदाताओं के लिए सहमति का सत्यापन करना संभव नहीं है। इसके अतिरिक्त ग्राहकों के लिए सहमति प्रदान करने या रद्द करने की कोई एकीकृत प्रणाली नहीं है। डिजिटल सहमति अधिग्रहण (डीसीए) प्रक्रिया में टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018 के अन्तर्गत परिकल्पित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार ग्राहकों की सहमति लेने, बनाए रखने और रद्द करने की सुविधा है। इस प्रकार एकत्रित सहमति डेटा सभी एक्सेस प्रदाताओं द्वारा स्क्रबिंग के लिए वाणिज्यिक संचार के लिए टीसीसीसीपीआर-2018 के तहत स्थापित डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड लेजर टेक्नोलॉजी (डीएलटी) प्लेटफॉर्म पर साझा किया जाएगा।
सहमति मांगने वाले संदेश भेजने के लिए एक सामान्य शॉर्ट कोड 127xxx का उपयोग किया जाएगा। संक्षिप्त कोड के माध्यम से भेजे गए सहमति मांगने वाले संदेश में उद्देश्य, सहमति का दायरा और प्रमुख इकाई/ब्रांड नाम का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया जाएगा। सहमति मांगने वाले संदेशों में केवल श्वेतसूचीबद्ध (ह्वाइटलिस्टेड) यूआरएल/एपीके/ओटीटी लिंक/कॉल बैक नंबर आदि का उपयोग किया जाएगा। उपभोक्ताओं को सहमति प्राप्ति की पुष्टि संबंधी संदेश में सहमति रद्द करने से संबंधित जानकारी भी होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त एक्सेस प्रदाता किसी भी प्रमुख इकाई द्वारा शुरू किए गए किसी भी सहमति प्राप्त संदेश को प्राप्त करने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं की अनिच्छा दर्ज करने के लिए एक एसएमएस/ऑनलाइन सुविधा विकसित करेंगे।
यह प्रमुखता से बताया गया है कि डीसीए को लागू करने के बाद वैकल्पिक माध्यमों से प्राप्त वर्तमान सहमति अमान्य हो जाएगी और सभी पेस को केवल डिजिटल माध्यम से नई सहमति मांगनी होगी।
सभी प्रमुख संस्थाओं (पेस) से अनुरोध है कि वे दिनांक 02.06.2023 के निर्देश में निर्धारित समयसीमा के अनुसार डीसीए प्रणाली में शामिल होने के लिए तत्काल आवश्यक कदम उठाएं। मामले में किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी/विवरण के लिए पेस संबंधित एक्सेस प्रदाताओं से संपर्क कर सकता है।