Ministry of Communications
Implementation of Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) under TCCCPR-2018
07 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Various entities such as banks, other financial institutions, insurance companies, trading companies, business entities, real estate companies, etc. send commercial messages to telecom subscribers thorough SMS or voice calls. These entities are referred to as Principal Entities (Pes) or Senders in Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018).
TRAI in its endeavour to curb the menace of spams through Unsolicited Commercial Communications (UCC) has taken various measures in recent past. In this pursuit, TRAI issued Direction dated 02.06.2023 under TCCCPR-2018 to all the Access Providers to develop and deploy the Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) facility for creating a unified platform and process to register customers’ consent digitally across all Access Service Providers and Principal Entities.
In the prevalent system, the consent is obtained and maintained by various Pes. Therefore, it is not possible for the Access Providers to check veracity of consents. Further, there is no unified system for customers to provide or revoke the consent. The Digital Consent Acquisition (DCA) process has facility to seek, maintain, and revoke the consents of customers, as per the processes envisaged under TCCCPR-2018. The consent data so collected will be shared on Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) Platform, established under TCCCPR-2018 for Commercial Communications, for scrubbing by all Access Providers.
A common short code 127xxx will be used for sending consent seeking messages. The purpose, scope of consent, and Principal Entity/Brand name shall be mentioned clearly in the consent seeking message sent through the short code. Only whitelisted URLs/APKs/OTT links/Call Back numbers, etc. shall be used in the consent seeking messages. The consent acquisition confirmation message to the customers shall also have information related to revocation of the consent. Further, Access Providers shall develop a SMS/ Online facility to register unwillingness of the customers to receive any consent seeking message initiated by any Principal Entity.
It is specifically highlighted that after implementing DCA, the existing consents, acquired through alternative means, shall be rendered null and void and fresh consents will have to be sought by all Pes through digital means only.
All the Principal Entities are hereby requested to take urgent necessary steps to be onboard the DCA system as per the timelines prescribed in Direction dated 02.06.2023. For any clarification/ information/ details in the matter, Pes may contact the concerned Access Providers.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی سی سی سی پی آر - 2018 کے تحت ڈیجیٹل وسیلے سے رضامندی حاصل کرنے کے نظام (ڈی سی اے) پر عمل درآمد
07 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف ادارے جیسے بینک، دیگر مالیاتی ادارے، انشورنس کمپنیاں، تجارتی کمپنیاں، کاروباری ادارے، رئیل اسٹیٹ کمپنیاں، وغیرہ ٹیلی کام صارفین کو مکمل ایس ایم ایس یا وائس کالز کے ذریعے تجارتی پیغامات بھیجتے ہیں۔ ان اداروں کو ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز کسٹمر ترجیحی ضوابط، 2018 (ٹی سی سی سی پی آر - 2018) میں پرنسپل اینٹیٹیز (پی ای ایس ) یا بھیجنے والوں کے طور پر کہا جاتا ہے۔
غیر منقولہ کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز (یو سی سی ) کے ذریعے اسپام کے خطرے کو روکنے کی اپنی کوشش میں ٹی آر اے آئی –ٹرائی نے ماضی قریب میں مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس تعاقب میں، ٹرائی نے ٹی سی سی سی پی آر – 2018 کے تحت 02.06.2023 کو تمام رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں کو ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل وسیلے سے رضامندی حاصل کرنے کے نظام (ڈی سی اے) کی سہولت کو تیار کرنے اور تمام رسائی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور اور پرنسپل اداروں میں صارفین کی رضامندی کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر رجسٹر کرنے کے عمل کے لیے ہدایت جاری کی۔
مروجہ نظام میں، رضامندی مختلف پی ای ایس کے ذریعے حاصل کی جاتی ہے اور اسے برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے رسائی فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے رضامندی کی سچائی کی جانچ کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔ مزید، صارفین کے لیے رضامندی فراہم کرنے یا منسوخ کرنے کے لیے کوئی متحد نظام نہیں ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل وسیلے سے رضامندی کے حصول (ڈی سی اے) کے عمل میں ٹی سی سی سی پی آر - 2018کے تحت تصور کیے گئے عمل کے مطابق، صارفین کی رضامندی حاصل کرنے، برقرار رکھنے اور منسوخ کرنے کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ اس طرح تمام رسائی فراہم کنندگان کے ذریعے اسکربنگ کے لیے جمع کردہ رضامندی کے ڈیٹا کو ڈسٹری بیوٹڈ لیجر ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایل ٹی ) پلیٹ فارم پر شیئر کیا جائے گا، جو ٹی سی سی سی پی آر - 2018کے تحت کمرشل کمیونیکیشنز کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
رضامندی حاصل کرنے والے پیغامات بھیجنے کے لیے ایک عام شارٹ کوڈ 127xxx استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ شارٹ کوڈ کے ذریعے بھیجے گئے رضامندی کے پیغام میں مقصد، رضامندی کا دائرہ، اور پرنسپل اینٹٹی/برانڈ کا نام واضح طور پر درج کیا جانا چاہیے۔ رضامندی حاصل کرنے والے پیغامات میں صرف وائٹ لسٹ شدہ یو آر ایلس/اے پی کے ز/او ٹی ٹی لنکس/کال بیک نمبرز وغیرہ استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔ صارفین کو رضامندی کے حصول کے تصدیقی پیغام میں رضامندی کی منسوخی سے متعلق معلومات بھی ہوں گی۔اس کے علاوہ ، رسائی فراہم کرنے والے ایک ایس ایم ایس/آن لائن سہولت تیار کریں گے تاکہ کسی بھی پرنسپل ادارے کی طرف سے شروع کردہ رضامندی کا کوئی پیغام موصول کرنے کے لیے صارفین کی عدم خواہش کو رجسٹر کیا جا سکے۔
یہ خاص طور پر اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے کہ DCA کو لاگو کرنے کے بعد، موجودہ رضامندی، جو متبادل ذرائع سے حاصل کی گئی ہیں، کو کالعدم قرار دے دیا جائے گا اور تمام پی ای ایس کو صرف ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے تازہ رضامندی طلب کرنی ہوگی۔
تمام پرنسپل اداروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 02.06.2023 کی ہدایت میں مقرر کردہ ٹائم لائنز کے مطابق ڈی سی اے سسٹم میں شامل ہونے کے لیے فوری ضروری اقدامات کریں۔ اس معاملے میں کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات/تفصیلات کے لیے، پی ای ایس متعلقہ رسائی فراہم کنندگان سے رابطہ کر سکتا ہے۔