Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is moving towards massive investments in infrastructure to meet the aspirations of its growing population and steel is vital to achieving this goal: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Govt. is taking up CBAM issue with EU and WTO: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal highlights efforts to secure better Free Trade Agreement access for the steel industry in developed countries
Sh. Goyal commends steel industry’s commitment to quality standards and need to expand quality control orders for high-quality steel products for consumers
07 NOV 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India is moving towards massive investments in infrastructure to meet the aspirations of its growing population. While addressing the 4th edition of ‘ISA Steel Conclave 2023’ held in New Delhi today, the Minister acknowledged that steel is vital to achieving this goal, with an aspiration to produce 300 million ones of steel annually by 2030.
Addressing concerns about the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), Shri Goyal assured that the Indian government has taken up the issue with the European Union and at the World Trade Organization (WTO). He emphasized the importance of fair treatment for Indian producers and exporters and reaffirmed India’s commitment to opposing unfair taxes or levies that may harm the steel industry.
The Minister further highlighted efforts to secure better Free Trade Agreement access for the steel industry in developed countries and emphasized the importance of intellectual property and value addition in trade agreements. He also recognized the industry’s support for the MSME sector in India and urged continued commitment to this segment.
The steel industry’s role in the construction sector, India’s growth, and its influence in helping the nation become self-reliant were highlighted by the Minister. Shri Goyal commended the industry’s commitment to quality standards and the need to expand quality control orders to ensure high-quality steel products for consumers. Additionally, the Minister pledged to address concerns related to safeguard duty and other international trade agreements impacting the steel industry.
Shri Goyal said that the steel industry in India currently employs approximately two million people, making a substantial contribution to the national GDP. The Minister conveyed his confidence that the steel industry can significantly enhance self-reliance as India strives to meet the increasing demands of the sector. The industry’s growth and performance have been remarkable in recent years, with Shri Goyal receiving feedback from major steel producers regarding their plans for capacity expansion and sustainable manufacturing practices.
Shri Goyal referenced Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, emphasizing that as India moves toward becoming a developed nation, the steel industry will play a pivotal role in strengthening the country’s infrastructure. He noted that this recognition of the steel industry’s importance is well-placed, especially as India gears up for massive investments in infrastructure. India’s per capita steel consumption is expected to rise significantly as the country aspires to fulfill the dreams of its billion-plus citizens.
The Minister noted that India aspires to transform from being a net importer of steel to a net exporter, supporting its “One Earth, One Family, One Future” theme. The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) for specialty steel is one of the steps taken in this direction, promoting the manufacturing of high-quality steel and bolstering India’s position in the international market. He recalled pioneering initiatives like steel slag road technology, emphasizing the efficient utilization of waste stream slag in road and highway construction. This practice aligns with the principles of the circular economy.
The Minister expressed admiration for the vibrancy of the Indian steel industry, describing it as the bedrock of the country’s development. He reflected on the industry’s growth journey since its inception, harking back to the first steel town in Jamshedpur. Sharing a personal connection to the steel industry, Shri Goyal conveyed his sense of pride as India now stands as the second-largest steel producer globally, surpassing Japan. He underscored that with the National Steel Policy 2017 and the industry’s recent investments, along with abundant iron ore resources and surging domestic and international demand, India is poised to approach the target of producing 300 million ones of steel.
The event was marked by discussions on the theme, ‘Steel Shaping The Sustainable Future,’ underscoring the multifaceted role of the steel industry in India’s growth and development. Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the theme, highlighting the pivotal role of steel in building a more sustainable future. He emphasized how steel, as an essential material in construction and manufacturing, can significantly contribute to replacing traditional, polluting industries. In the era of growing environmental concerns, the Minister underlined the importance of sustainable practices, including responsible construction methods that could help mitigate pollution.
He said that India’s leadership in the G20 presidency this year provided a fitting backdrop to the theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” Shri Goyal encouraged further discussions on sustainable practices, reinforcing how steel remains integral to our daily lives, underpinning our infrastructure and economy.
The Minister acknowledged the challenge of coking coal availability and costs and encouraged the industry to explore alternative technologies to address this issue. Research and development are essential for the steel industry’s sustainability and the future, promoting green and low-carbon steel production. He highlighted the importance of recycling steel scrap, referring to the recently promoted automobile scrapping policy and the potential it has to reduce pollution and crude oil imports while fostering demand for energy-efficient electric vehicles.
Shri Piyush Goyal stressed the importance of a collaborative approach between the government, the industry, and consumers. He emphasized the need for an aspirational target for per capita steel consumption in India and encouraged industry players to engage in innovative and sustainable practices to achieve this goal.
Shri Piyush Goyal acknowledged the steel industry’s support for the ‘Brand India Project’ and urged the industry to actively participate in forthcoming exhibitions to showcase their strengths. He reiterated his belief in the industry’s potential to be a cornerstone of India’s growth and development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے اور اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل بہت ضروری ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
حکومت ای یو اور ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ساتھ سی بی اے ایم کا مسئلہ اٹھا رہا ہے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی
جناب گوئل نے کوالٹی معیارات کے تئیں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے عزم کی ستائش کی اور صارفین کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی اسٹیل مصنوعات کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کی تعریف کی
07 NOV 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ’آئی ایس اے اسٹیل کانکلیو 2023‘ کے چوتھے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے تسلیم کیا کہ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل بہت ضروری ہے، جس کی خواہش ہے کہ 2030 تک سالانہ 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل تیار کیا جائے۔
کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) کے بارے میں خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند نے اس مسئلے کو یورپی یونین اور ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے ساتھ اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی پروڈیوسروں اور برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ منصفانہ سلوک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کو نقصان پہنچانے والے غیر منصفانہ ٹیکسوں یا لیویز کی مخالفت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں کو مزید اجاگر کیا اور تجارتی معاہدوں میں دانش ورانہ املاک اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے لیے صنعت کی حمایت کو بھی تسلیم کیا اور اس شعبے کے لیے مسلسل وابستگی پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے تعمیراتی شعبے میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے کردار، ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے میں اس کے اثر و رسوخ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب گوئل نے کوالٹی معیارات کے تئیں صنعت کی وابستگی اور صارفین کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی اسٹیل مصنوعات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کی تعریف کی۔ مزید برآں، وزیر نے حفاظتی ڈیوٹی اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کو متاثر کرنے والے دیگر بین الاقوامی تجارتی معاہدوں سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی صنعت اس وقت تقریباً 20 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے قومی جی ڈی پی میں کافی تعاون ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اسٹیل کی صنعت نمایاں طور پر خود انحصاری کو بڑھا سکتی ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان اس شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ صنعت کی ترقی اور کارکردگی حالیہ برسوں میں قابل ذکر رہی ہے، جناب گوئل نے اسٹیل کے بڑے پروڈیوسروں سے صلاحیت میں توسیع اور پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں کے بارے میں ان کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں رائے حاصل کی۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چو نکہ ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، اسٹیل کی صنعت ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں کہا کہ اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی اہمیت کا یہ اعتراف اچھی طرح سے ہے، خاص طور پر جب ہندوستان بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار ہورہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی فی کس اسٹیل کی کھپت میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے کیونکہ یہ ملک اپنے اربوں سے زیادہ شہریوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اسٹیل کے خالص درآمد کنندہ سے خالص برآمد کنندہ میں تبدیل ہونے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے اوراپنے ‘‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’’ تھیم کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ خاص اسٹیل کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اس سمت میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جو اعلیٰ معیار کے اسٹیل کی تیاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور بین الاقوامی منڈی میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سڑک اور شاہراہ کی تعمیر میں ویسٹ اسٹریم سلیگ کے موثر استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے اسٹیل سلیگ روڈ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے اہم اقدامات کو یاد کیا۔ یہ عمل مدور معیشت کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت کو ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد قرار دیتے ہوئے اس کی فعالیت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے جمشید پور کے پہلے اسٹیل ٹاؤن میں واپس آتے ہوئے، اس کے آغاز سے ہی صنعت کے ترقی کے سفر کی عکاسی کی۔ اسٹیل کی صنعت سے ذاتی تعلق کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے اپنے فخر کے احساس کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ ہندوستان اب جاپان کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر اسٹیل کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 اور صنعت کی حالیہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ لوہے کے وافر وسائل اور بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مانگ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے ہدف تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ‘اسٹیل پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل کررہا ہے’ کے موضوع پر بات چیت ہوئی جس میں ہندوستان کی نمو اور ترقی میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے کثیر جہتی کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ جناب پیوش گوئل نے زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر میں اسٹیل کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس تھیم کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح سٹیل، تعمیراتی اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک ضروری مواد کے طور پر، روایتی، آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون پیش کرسکتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی خدشات کے بڑھتے ہوئے دور میں، وزیر نے پائیدار طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، بشمول ذمہ دار تعمیراتی طریقے جو آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال جی 20 کی صدارت میں ہندوستان کی قیادت نے ‘‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل’’ کے موضوع کو ایک موزوں پس منظر فراہم کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے پائیدار طریقوں پر مزید بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح اسٹیل ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگیوں کے لیے لازم و ملزوم رہتا ہے اور ہمارے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معیشت کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کوکنگ کول کی دستیابی اور لاگت کے چیلنج کو تسلیم کیا اور صنعت کو اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے متبادل ٹیکنالوجیز تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ تحقیق اور ترقی اسٹیل کی صنعت کی پائیداری اور مستقبل کے لیے ضروری ہے جس سے سبز اور کم کاربن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو فروغ ملے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں فروغ دی گئی آٹوموبائل اسکریپنگ پالیسی اور توانائی کی بچت والی برقی گاڑیوں کی مانگ کو بڑھاتے ہوئے آلودگی اور خام تیل کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے امکانات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، اسٹیل کے اسکریپ کو ری سائیکل کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے حکومت، صنعت اور صارفین کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں فی کس اسٹیل کی کھپت کے لیے امنگ سے پُر ہدف کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کو اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اختراعی اور پائیدار طریقوں میں مصروف ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ‘برانڈ انڈیا پروجیکٹ’ کے لیے اسٹیل صنعت کی حمایت کو تسلیم کیا اور صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی طاقت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے آنے والی نمائشوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے صنعت کی صلاحیت پر اپنے یقین کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی نمو اور ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔