Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is moving towards massive investments in infrastructure to meet the aspirations of its growing population and steel is vital to achieving this goal: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Govt. is taking up CBAM issue with EU and WTO: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal highlights efforts to secure better Free Trade Agreement access for the steel industry in developed countries
Sh. Goyal commends steel industry’s commitment to quality standards and need to expand quality control orders for high-quality steel products for consumers
07 NOV 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India is moving towards massive investments in infrastructure to meet the aspirations of its growing population. While addressing the 4th edition of ‘ISA Steel Conclave 2023’ held in New Delhi today, the Minister acknowledged that steel is vital to achieving this goal, with an aspiration to produce 300 million ones of steel annually by 2030.
Addressing concerns about the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), Shri Goyal assured that the Indian government has taken up the issue with the European Union and at the World Trade Organization (WTO). He emphasized the importance of fair treatment for Indian producers and exporters and reaffirmed India’s commitment to opposing unfair taxes or levies that may harm the steel industry.
The Minister further highlighted efforts to secure better Free Trade Agreement access for the steel industry in developed countries and emphasized the importance of intellectual property and value addition in trade agreements. He also recognized the industry’s support for the MSME sector in India and urged continued commitment to this segment.
The steel industry’s role in the construction sector, India’s growth, and its influence in helping the nation become self-reliant were highlighted by the Minister. Shri Goyal commended the industry’s commitment to quality standards and the need to expand quality control orders to ensure high-quality steel products for consumers. Additionally, the Minister pledged to address concerns related to safeguard duty and other international trade agreements impacting the steel industry.
Shri Goyal said that the steel industry in India currently employs approximately two million people, making a substantial contribution to the national GDP. The Minister conveyed his confidence that the steel industry can significantly enhance self-reliance as India strives to meet the increasing demands of the sector. The industry’s growth and performance have been remarkable in recent years, with Shri Goyal receiving feedback from major steel producers regarding their plans for capacity expansion and sustainable manufacturing practices.
Shri Goyal referenced Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, emphasizing that as India moves toward becoming a developed nation, the steel industry will play a pivotal role in strengthening the country’s infrastructure. He noted that this recognition of the steel industry’s importance is well-placed, especially as India gears up for massive investments in infrastructure. India’s per capita steel consumption is expected to rise significantly as the country aspires to fulfill the dreams of its billion-plus citizens.
The Minister noted that India aspires to transform from being a net importer of steel to a net exporter, supporting its “One Earth, One Family, One Future” theme. The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) for specialty steel is one of the steps taken in this direction, promoting the manufacturing of high-quality steel and bolstering India’s position in the international market. He recalled pioneering initiatives like steel slag road technology, emphasizing the efficient utilization of waste stream slag in road and highway construction. This practice aligns with the principles of the circular economy.
The Minister expressed admiration for the vibrancy of the Indian steel industry, describing it as the bedrock of the country’s development. He reflected on the industry’s growth journey since its inception, harking back to the first steel town in Jamshedpur. Sharing a personal connection to the steel industry, Shri Goyal conveyed his sense of pride as India now stands as the second-largest steel producer globally, surpassing Japan. He underscored that with the National Steel Policy 2017 and the industry’s recent investments, along with abundant iron ore resources and surging domestic and international demand, India is poised to approach the target of producing 300 million ones of steel.
The event was marked by discussions on the theme, ‘Steel Shaping The Sustainable Future,’ underscoring the multifaceted role of the steel industry in India’s growth and development. Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the theme, highlighting the pivotal role of steel in building a more sustainable future. He emphasized how steel, as an essential material in construction and manufacturing, can significantly contribute to replacing traditional, polluting industries. In the era of growing environmental concerns, the Minister underlined the importance of sustainable practices, including responsible construction methods that could help mitigate pollution.
He said that India’s leadership in the G20 presidency this year provided a fitting backdrop to the theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” Shri Goyal encouraged further discussions on sustainable practices, reinforcing how steel remains integral to our daily lives, underpinning our infrastructure and economy.
The Minister acknowledged the challenge of coking coal availability and costs and encouraged the industry to explore alternative technologies to address this issue. Research and development are essential for the steel industry’s sustainability and the future, promoting green and low-carbon steel production. He highlighted the importance of recycling steel scrap, referring to the recently promoted automobile scrapping policy and the potential it has to reduce pollution and crude oil imports while fostering demand for energy-efficient electric vehicles.
Shri Piyush Goyal stressed the importance of a collaborative approach between the government, the industry, and consumers. He emphasized the need for an aspirational target for per capita steel consumption in India and encouraged industry players to engage in innovative and sustainable practices to achieve this goal.
Shri Piyush Goyal acknowledged the steel industry’s support for the ‘Brand India Project’ and urged the industry to actively participate in forthcoming exhibitions to showcase their strengths. He reiterated his belief in the industry’s potential to be a cornerstone of India’s growth and development.

বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক
ভারত তার ক্রমবর্ধমান জনসংখ্যার প্রত্যাশা পূরণের জন্য, পরিকাঠামোতে ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগের দিকে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে- কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
07 NOV 2023 3:01PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৩।। কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, ভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও জন-সংভরণ এবং বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, ভারত তার ক্রমবর্ধমান জনসংখ্যার প্রত্যাশা পূরণের জন্য, পরিকাঠামোতে ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগের দিকে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। মঙ্গলবার নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত ‘আই এস এ স্টিল কনক্লেভ ২০২৩’-এর ৪র্থ সংস্করণে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময়মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে স্টিল বিশেষ ভাবে প্রয়োজনীয় এবং তাই ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বার্ষিক ৩০০ মিলিয়ন টন ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করছে মন্ত্রক।
কার্বন বর্ডার অ্যাডজাস্টমেন্ট মেকানিজম(সিবিএএম) এর উদ্বেগকে উল্লেখ করে, শ্রী গোয়েল জানান,ভারত সরকার বিষয়টি ইউরোপিয় ইউনিয়ন এবং বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার(ডব্লিউটিও) কাছে তুলে ধরেছে।এক্ষেত্রে তিনি ভারতীয় উৎপাদক এবং রফতানিকারকদের প্রতি ন্যায্য আচরণের উপর জোর দেন এবং ইস্পাত শিল্পের ক্ষতি করতে পারে এমন অন্যায্য কর বা শুল্কের বিরোধিতা করার জন্য ভারত সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
মন্ত্রী বিশ্বের ইস্পাত শিল্পে উন্নত দেশগুলির সাথে অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তির স্থাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে ইস্পাত বাণিজ্যকে আরও বৃহদাকারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রচেষ্টার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারতে ইস্পাত শিল্প বর্তমানে আনুমানিক ২ মিলিয়ন লোককে কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করে দিয়েছে। এই কর্মসংস্থান জাতীয় জিডিপিতে যথেষ্ট অবদান রেখেছে বলে জানান তিনি। ভারতবর্ষে ইস্পাত শিল্পের চাহিদা ক্রমবর্ধমান। এই চাহিদা মেটাতে ইস্পাত শিল্পে আগামী দিনে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবেআত্মনির্ভরশীলতা বাড়তে পারে, এই আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেছেন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গোয়েল।
শ্রী গোয়েল প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে, ভারত একটি উন্নতশীল দেশ হওয়ার দিকে ক্রমশ এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। আর এই অগ্রগতিতে অংশীদার হতে এবং দেশের পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে ইস্পাত শিল্প একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ভারতবর্ষের বিলিয়নেরও অধিক নাগরিকদের চাহিদা পূরণে,আগামী দিনে মাথাপিছু ইস্পাত ব্যবহারের হার উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে তিনি আশা করছেন।
মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, ভারত তার "এক পৃথিবী, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ"র ভাবনাকে সমর্থন করে ইস্পাত আমদানিকারক দেশ থেকে একটি শক্তিশালী ইস্পাত রফতানিকারক দেশে রূপান্তরিত হতে চায়। এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ইস্পাতের জন্য প্রোডাকশন লিংক ইন্সেন্টিভ (পি এল আই) হল গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ গুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। এর মাধ্যমে ইস্পাত তৈরির আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতের অবস্থান আরো বেশি শক্তিশালী হবে।
ইস্পাত শিল্পের উন্নয়নের অভিযাত্রার কথা বলতে গিয়ে তিনি জামশেদপুর ইস্পাত শহরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি তার ব্যক্তিগত অনুভূতির কথা প্রকাশ করতে গিয়ে বলেন ভারতের জন্য গর্ব হচ্ছে, কারণ ভারত এখন জাপানকে ছাড়িয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হিসেবে নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতি ২০১৭ এবং শিল্পের সাম্প্রতিক বিনিয়োগ, প্রচুর লৌহ আকরিক সম্পদ এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান অভ্যন্তরীণ ও আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদার পূরণেভারত ৩০০ মিলিয়ন ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানোর জন্য সর্বতোভাবে প্রস্তুত।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধি ও বিকাশে ইস্পাত শিল্পের বহুমুখী ভূমিকার উপর জোর দিয়ে মূল ভাবনা "স্টিল শেপিং দা সাসটেইনেবল ফিউচার" নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ক্রমবর্ধমান পরিবেশগত উদ্বেগের এই যুগে, কীভাবে দূষণ প্রশমিত করার মধ্য দিয়ে ইস্পাত নির্মাণ এবং তার সুস্থায়ী অনুশীলন করা যায় তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন মন্ত্রী।
মন্ত্রী কোক-কয়লার প্রাপ্যতা এবং তার অতিরিক্ত খরচের বিষয়টিকে উল্লেখ করে এই সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য বিকল্প প্রযুক্তির খোঁজ করতে শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের উৎসাহিত করেন। ইস্পাত শিল্পের দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্ব এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যতের জন্য গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে জানান তিনি। পাশাপাশি সবুজ এবং কম-কার্বন উৎপাদনের প্রচারের ওপরও গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন মন্ত্রী।
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলসরকার-শিল্প-ভোক্তাদের মধ্যে একটি সহযোগিতামূলক নীতি প্রণয়নের উপর গুরুত্বারোপ করেছেন। ভারতবর্ষে ইস্পাত ব্যবহারের মাথাপিছু চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য একটি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্যের প্রয়োজন। এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য শিল্পদ্যোগীদের উদ্ভাবনী এবং সুস্থায়ী অনুশীলনের সাথে যুক্ত হতে আহ্বান জানান মন্ত্রী।
শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল "ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়া প্রজেক্ট" এর জন্য ইস্পাত শিল্পের সমর্থনকে স্বীকৃতি প্রদান করেছেন এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের তাদের শক্তি প্রদর্শনের জন্য আসন্ন প্রদর্শনীতে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। ইস্পাত শিল্পের সম্ভাবনার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের প্রবৃদ্ধি উন্নয়নের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন হবে বলে আশা ব্যক্ত করেছেন মন্ত্রী।