Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India is moving towards massive investments in infrastructure to meet the aspirations of its growing population and steel is vital to achieving this goal: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Govt. is taking up CBAM issue with EU and WTO: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal highlights efforts to secure better Free Trade Agreement access for the steel industry in developed countries
Sh. Goyal commends steel industry’s commitment to quality standards and need to expand quality control orders for high-quality steel products for consumers
07 NOV 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India is moving towards massive investments in infrastructure to meet the aspirations of its growing population. While addressing the 4th edition of ‘ISA Steel Conclave 2023’ held in New Delhi today, the Minister acknowledged that steel is vital to achieving this goal, with an aspiration to produce 300 million ones of steel annually by 2030.
Addressing concerns about the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM), Shri Goyal assured that the Indian government has taken up the issue with the European Union and at the World Trade Organization (WTO). He emphasized the importance of fair treatment for Indian producers and exporters and reaffirmed India’s commitment to opposing unfair taxes or levies that may harm the steel industry.
The Minister further highlighted efforts to secure better Free Trade Agreement access for the steel industry in developed countries and emphasized the importance of intellectual property and value addition in trade agreements. He also recognized the industry’s support for the MSME sector in India and urged continued commitment to this segment.
The steel industry’s role in the construction sector, India’s growth, and its influence in helping the nation become self-reliant were highlighted by the Minister. Shri Goyal commended the industry’s commitment to quality standards and the need to expand quality control orders to ensure high-quality steel products for consumers. Additionally, the Minister pledged to address concerns related to safeguard duty and other international trade agreements impacting the steel industry.
Shri Goyal said that the steel industry in India currently employs approximately two million people, making a substantial contribution to the national GDP. The Minister conveyed his confidence that the steel industry can significantly enhance self-reliance as India strives to meet the increasing demands of the sector. The industry’s growth and performance have been remarkable in recent years, with Shri Goyal receiving feedback from major steel producers regarding their plans for capacity expansion and sustainable manufacturing practices.
Shri Goyal referenced Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, emphasizing that as India moves toward becoming a developed nation, the steel industry will play a pivotal role in strengthening the country’s infrastructure. He noted that this recognition of the steel industry’s importance is well-placed, especially as India gears up for massive investments in infrastructure. India’s per capita steel consumption is expected to rise significantly as the country aspires to fulfill the dreams of its billion-plus citizens.
The Minister noted that India aspires to transform from being a net importer of steel to a net exporter, supporting its “One Earth, One Family, One Future” theme. The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) for specialty steel is one of the steps taken in this direction, promoting the manufacturing of high-quality steel and bolstering India’s position in the international market. He recalled pioneering initiatives like steel slag road technology, emphasizing the efficient utilization of waste stream slag in road and highway construction. This practice aligns with the principles of the circular economy.
The Minister expressed admiration for the vibrancy of the Indian steel industry, describing it as the bedrock of the country’s development. He reflected on the industry’s growth journey since its inception, harking back to the first steel town in Jamshedpur. Sharing a personal connection to the steel industry, Shri Goyal conveyed his sense of pride as India now stands as the second-largest steel producer globally, surpassing Japan. He underscored that with the National Steel Policy 2017 and the industry’s recent investments, along with abundant iron ore resources and surging domestic and international demand, India is poised to approach the target of producing 300 million ones of steel.
The event was marked by discussions on the theme, ‘Steel Shaping The Sustainable Future,’ underscoring the multifaceted role of the steel industry in India’s growth and development. Shri Piyush Goyal lauded the theme, highlighting the pivotal role of steel in building a more sustainable future. He emphasized how steel, as an essential material in construction and manufacturing, can significantly contribute to replacing traditional, polluting industries. In the era of growing environmental concerns, the Minister underlined the importance of sustainable practices, including responsible construction methods that could help mitigate pollution.
He said that India’s leadership in the G20 presidency this year provided a fitting backdrop to the theme of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” Shri Goyal encouraged further discussions on sustainable practices, reinforcing how steel remains integral to our daily lives, underpinning our infrastructure and economy.
The Minister acknowledged the challenge of coking coal availability and costs and encouraged the industry to explore alternative technologies to address this issue. Research and development are essential for the steel industry’s sustainability and the future, promoting green and low-carbon steel production. He highlighted the importance of recycling steel scrap, referring to the recently promoted automobile scrapping policy and the potential it has to reduce pollution and crude oil imports while fostering demand for energy-efficient electric vehicles.
Shri Piyush Goyal stressed the importance of a collaborative approach between the government, the industry, and consumers. He emphasized the need for an aspirational target for per capita steel consumption in India and encouraged industry players to engage in innovative and sustainable practices to achieve this goal.
Shri Piyush Goyal acknowledged the steel industry’s support for the ‘Brand India Project’ and urged the industry to actively participate in forthcoming exhibitions to showcase their strengths. He reiterated his belief in the industry’s potential to be a cornerstone of India’s growth and development.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ந்து வரும் மக்கள்தொகையின் விருப்பங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்ய உள்கட்டமைப்பில் பெரும் முதலீடுகளை நோக்கி இந்தியா நகர்ந்து வருகிறது, இந்த இலக்கை அடைய எஃகு இன்றியமையாதது ; மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
07 NOV 2023 3:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், வளர்ந்து வரும் மக்கள்தொகையின் விருப்பங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக உள்கட்டமைப்பில் பெருமளவில் முதலீடுகளை நோக்கி இந்தியா நகர்ந்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற '.எஸ். எஃகு மாநாடு 2023' இன் 4 வது பதிப்பில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், இந்த இலக்கை அடைய எஃகு இன்றியமையாதது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். 2030க்குள் ஆண்டுக்கு 300 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் நியாயமான முறையில் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், வெளிநாடுகளில் எஃகு தொழில்துறைக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் நியாயமற்ற வரிகள் அல்லது வரிகளை எதிர்ப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடுகளில் எஃகு தொழிலுக்கு சிறந்த தடையற்ற வர்த்தக உடன்படிக்கை அணுகலைப் பெறுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் மேலும் எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், வர்த்தக உடன்படிக்கைகளில் அறிவுசார் சொத்து மற்றும் பெறுமதி சேர்ப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவில் எம்.எஸ்.எம். துறைக்கு தொழில்துறையின் ஆதரவையும் அவர் அங்கீகரித்ததோடு, இந்தப் பிரிவுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கட்டுமானத் துறையில் எஃகுத் துறையின் பங்கு, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நாடு தன்னிறைவு அடைய உதவுவதில் அதன் செல்வாக்கு ஆகியவை அமைச்சரால் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. நுகர்வோருக்கு உயர்தர எஃகு தயாரிப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும், தரத்திற்கான தொழில்துறையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் திரு கோயல் பாராட்டினார். கூடுதலாக, பாதுகாப்பு வரி மற்றும் எஃகு தொழிலை பாதிக்கும் பிற சர்வதேச வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் தொடர்பான கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதாக அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் எஃகுத் தொழில் தற்போது சுமார் இரண்டு மில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிக்கிறது, இது தேசிய மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கிறது என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். எஃகுத் துறையின் அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய இந்தியா பாடுபடுவதால் எஃகுத் தொழில் கணிசமாக தற்சார்பை அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் தனது நம்பிக்கையைத் தெரிவித்தார். தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் செயல்திறன் சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கதாக உள்ளது, திறன் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் நிலையான உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகளுக்கான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து திரு கோயல் முக்கிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்களைப் பெற்றார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கோயல், இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறும் போது, நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் எஃகு தொழில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
"ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளை ஆதரிப்பதன் மூலம், நிகர எஃகு இறக்குமதியாளராக இருந்து நிகர ஏற்றுமதியாளராக மாற இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சிறப்பு எஃகுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.இந்தத் திசையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாகும், இது உயர்தர எஃகு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், சர்வதேச சந்தையில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை உயர்த்துகிறது. எஃகு ஸ்லாக் சாலை தொழில்நுட்பம், சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டுமானத்தில் கழிவுகளைத் திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துவதை வலியுறுத்துதல் போன்ற முன்னோடி முன்முயற்சிகளை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
இந்திய எஃகுத் தொழில்துறையின் உயிர்ப்புத் தன்மையைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், அது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியின் அடித்தளம் என்று விவரித்தார். ஜாம்ஷெட்பூரில் முதல் எஃகு நகரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை அவர் பிரதிபலித்தார். எஃகு தொழில்துறையுடன் தனிப்பட்ட தொடர்பைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட திரு கோயல், இந்தியா இப்போது உலகளவில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளராக ஜப்பானை பின்னுக்குத் தள்ளி முன்னேறியுள்ளதாக பெருமித உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். தேசிய எஃகு கொள்கை 2017 மற்றும் தொழில்துறையின் சமீபத்திய முதலீடுகள், ஏராளமான இரும்புத் தாது வளங்கள் மற்றும் அதிகரித்து வரும் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச தேவை ஆகியவற்றுடன், இந்தியா 300 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி இலக்கை அடைய தயாராக உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜி20 மாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவம் "ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளுக்கு பொருத்தமான பின்னணியை வழங்கியது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நமது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு அடித்தளமாக எஃகு எவ்வாறு நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்துள்ளது என்பதை வலுப்படுத்தி, நிலையான நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து மேலும் விவாதங்களை திரு கோயல் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
அரசாங்கம், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் நுகர்வோருக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவில் தனிநபர் எஃகு நுகர்வுக்கு ஒரு லட்சிய இலக்கின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இந்த இலக்கை அடைய புதுமையான மற்றும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளில் ஈடுபட தொழில்துறை வீரர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
'பிராண்ட் இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு' எஃகு தொழில்துறையின் ஆதரவை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், தொழில்துறை தங்கள் பலத்தை வெளிப்படுத்த வரவிருக்கும் கண்காட்சிகளில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக தொழில்துறையின் திறன் குறித்த தனது நம்பிக்கையை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.