Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves provision for Maternity, Child Care & Child Adoption Leaves for women soldiers, sailors & air warriors at par with their officer counterparts
05 NOV 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for extension of the rules for Maternity, Child Care and Child Adoption Leaves for women soldiers, sailors and air warriors in the Armed Forces at par with their officer counterparts. With the issuing of the rules, the grant of such leaves to all women in the military, whether one is an officer or any other rank, will be equally applicable.
The decision is in line with the Raksha Mantri’s vision of inclusive participation of all women in the Armed Forces, irrespective of their ranks. The extension of leave rules will go a long way in dealing with women-specific family and social issues relevant to the Armed Forces. This measure is going to improve the work conditions of women in the military and aid them to balance the spheres of professional and family life in a better manner.
Furthering Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards utilising Nari Shakti, the three Services have spearheaded a paradigm shift with inclusion of women as soldiers, sailors and air warriors. With the recruitment of women Agniveers, the Armed Forces will be empowered with the bravery, dedication and patriotism of women soldiers, sailors and air warriors to defend the land, sea and air frontiers of the country.
From being operationally deployed in Siachen, the highest battlefield in the world to being posted on warships as well as dominating the skies, Indian women are now breaking barriers in almost every field in the Armed Forces. In 2019, a significant milestone was also achieved through recruitment of women in the Indian Army as soldiers in the Corps of Military Police. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has always been of the view that women should be at par with their male counterparts in every field.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے خواتین سپاہیوں، جہازرانوں اور فضائی جنگجوؤں کو ان کے ہم عہدہ افسر کے برابر زچگی، بچوں کی نگہداشت اور بچہ گود لینے سے متعلق رخصتی کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
05 NOV 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج میں خواتین سپاہیوں، جہاز رانوں اور فضائی جنگجوؤں کے لیے زچگی، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بچوں کو گود لینے سے متعلق رخصتی کے قوانین میں توسیع کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ قوانین کے جاری ہونے کے ساتھ ہی فوج میں تمام خواتین کے لیے ، خواہ کوئی افسر ہو کسی دیگر عہدے پر فائز ہو، یہ قوانین یکساں طور پر نافذہوں گے۔
یہ فیصلہ وزیر دفاع کے مسلح افواج میں تمام خواتین کی شمولیت کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہے، خواہ ان کی رینک کچھ بھی ہو۔ رخصتی کے قوانین میں توسیع خواتین کے مخصوص خاندانی اور مسلح افواج سے متعلق سماجی مسائل سے نمٹنے میں دور رس اثرات کی حامل ثابت ہوگی۔ اس قدم سے فوج میں خواتین کے کام کے حالات بہتر ہوں گے اور انہیں پیشہ وارانہ اور خاندانی زندگی کے شعبوں میں بہتر انداز میں توازن پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ناری شکتی کے استعمال کے تئیں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت حکومت کے عزم کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، تینوں خدمات نے فوجیوں، جہاز رانوں اور فضائی جنگجوؤں کے طور پر خواتین کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی قیادت کی ہے۔ خواتین اگنی ویروں کی بھرتی سے مسلح افواج کو خواتین سپاہیوں، ملاحوں اور فضائی جنگجوؤں کی بہادری، لگن اور حب الوطنی کے ساتھ ملک کی زمینی، سمندری اور فضائی سرحدوں کے دفاع کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جائے گا۔
دنیا کے بلند ترین میدانِ جنگ سیاچن میں آپریشنل طور پر تعینات ہونے سے لے کر جنگی جہازوں پر تعینات ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ آسمانوں پر غلبہ حاصل کرنے تک، بھارتی خواتین اب مسلح افواج میں تقریباً ہر میدان میں رکاوٹیں توڑ رہی ہیں۔ 2019 میں بھارتی فوج میں خواتین کی فوجی پولیس کے کور میں بطور سپاہی بھرتی کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل بھی حاصل کیا گیا۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا ہمیشہ سے یہ خیال رہا ہے کہ خواتین کو ہر میدان میں اپنے مرد ہم منصبوں کے برابر ہونا چاہئے۔