Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves provision for Maternity, Child Care & Child Adoption Leaves for women soldiers, sailors & air warriors at par with their officer counterparts
05 NOV 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for extension of the rules for Maternity, Child Care and Child Adoption Leaves for women soldiers, sailors and air warriors in the Armed Forces at par with their officer counterparts. With the issuing of the rules, the grant of such leaves to all women in the military, whether one is an officer or any other rank, will be equally applicable.
The decision is in line with the Raksha Mantri’s vision of inclusive participation of all women in the Armed Forces, irrespective of their ranks. The extension of leave rules will go a long way in dealing with women-specific family and social issues relevant to the Armed Forces. This measure is going to improve the work conditions of women in the military and aid them to balance the spheres of professional and family life in a better manner.
Furthering Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards utilising Nari Shakti, the three Services have spearheaded a paradigm shift with inclusion of women as soldiers, sailors and air warriors. With the recruitment of women Agniveers, the Armed Forces will be empowered with the bravery, dedication and patriotism of women soldiers, sailors and air warriors to defend the land, sea and air frontiers of the country.
From being operationally deployed in Siachen, the highest battlefield in the world to being posted on warships as well as dominating the skies, Indian women are now breaking barriers in almost every field in the Armed Forces. In 2019, a significant milestone was also achieved through recruitment of women in the Indian Army as soldiers in the Corps of Military Police. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has always been of the view that women should be at par with their male counterparts in every field.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने महिला सैनिकों, नौसैनिकों और वायु सैनिकों के लिए उनके अधिकारी समकक्षों के समान मातृत्व, शिशु देखभाल और शिशु गोद लेने की छुट्टियों के प्रावधान को स्वीकृति दी
05 NOV 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों में महिला सैनिकों, नौसैनिकों और वायु सैनिकों के लिए उनके अधिकारी समकक्षों के समान मातृत्व, शिशु देखभाल और शिशु गोद लेने की छुट्टियों के नियमों में विस्तार के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दी। यह नियम जारी होने के साथ ही सेना में सभी महिलाओं को, चाहे वह अधिकारी हो या किसी अन्य रैंक की, ऐसी छुट्टियाँ देना समान रूप से लागू होगा।
यह निर्णय सशस्त्र बलों में सभी महिलाओं, चाहे उनकी रैंक कुछ भी हो उनकी समावेशी भागीदारी के रक्षा मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। छुट्टी नियमों के विस्तार से सशस्त्र बलों से संबंधित महिला-विशिष्ट पारिवारिक और सामाजिक मुद्दो से समाधान में अत्यधिक सहायता मिलेगी। इस कार्य से सेना में महिलाओं की कार्य स्थितियों में सुधार होगा और उन्हें पेशेवर और पारिवारिक जीवन के क्षेत्रों में बेहतर तरीके से संतुलन बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
नारी शक्ति के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, तीनों सेनाओं ने महिलाओं को सैनिकों, नौसैनिकों और वायु सैनिकों के रूप में सम्मलित करके एक आदर्श बदलाव की शुरुआत की है। महिला अग्निवीरों की भर्ती से सशस्त्र बल देश की भूमि, समुद्र और हवाई सीमाओं की रक्षा हेतु महिला सैनिकों, नौसैनिकों और वायु सैनिकों की बहादुरी, समर्पण और देशभक्ति से सशक्त होंगे।
विश्व के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन में ऑपरेशनल रूप से तैनात होने से लेकर युद्धपोतों पर तैनात होने के साथ-साथ आसमान में परचम लहराने तक, भारतीय महिलाएं अब सशस्त्र बलों में लगभग हर क्षेत्र में बाधाओं को तोड़ रही हैं। वर्ष 2019 में, भारतीय सेना में सैन्य पुलिस कोर में महिला सैनिकों की भर्ती के माध्यम से एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि भी प्राप्त की गई थी। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का सदैव से विचार रहा है कि महिलाओं को हर क्षेत्र में अपने पुरुष समकक्षों के समान होना चाहिए।