Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves provision for Maternity, Child Care & Child Adoption Leaves for women soldiers, sailors & air warriors at par with their officer counterparts
05 NOV 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for extension of the rules for Maternity, Child Care and Child Adoption Leaves for women soldiers, sailors and air warriors in the Armed Forces at par with their officer counterparts. With the issuing of the rules, the grant of such leaves to all women in the military, whether one is an officer or any other rank, will be equally applicable.
The decision is in line with the Raksha Mantri’s vision of inclusive participation of all women in the Armed Forces, irrespective of their ranks. The extension of leave rules will go a long way in dealing with women-specific family and social issues relevant to the Armed Forces. This measure is going to improve the work conditions of women in the military and aid them to balance the spheres of professional and family life in a better manner.
Furthering Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards utilising Nari Shakti, the three Services have spearheaded a paradigm shift with inclusion of women as soldiers, sailors and air warriors. With the recruitment of women Agniveers, the Armed Forces will be empowered with the bravery, dedication and patriotism of women soldiers, sailors and air warriors to defend the land, sea and air frontiers of the country.
From being operationally deployed in Siachen, the highest battlefield in the world to being posted on warships as well as dominating the skies, Indian women are now breaking barriers in almost every field in the Armed Forces. In 2019, a significant milestone was also achieved through recruitment of women in the Indian Army as soldiers in the Corps of Military Police. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has always been of the view that women should be at par with their male counterparts in every field.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण दलातील महिलांच्या मातृत्व, बाल संगोपन आणि बालक दत्तक रजेसाठी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी दिली मंजूरी
05 NOV 2023 10:04AM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सशस्त्र दलातील महिला सैनिक, खलाशी आणि वायुदलात कार्यरत महिला योद्ध्यांसाठी मातृत्व, बाल संगोपन आणि बालक दत्तक रजेचे नियम, त्यांच्या समकक्ष अधिकाऱ्यांच्या बरोबरीने वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजूरी दिली आहे. नियम अंमलात आल्यावर सैन्यदलातील सर्व, म्हणजेच अधिकारी किंवा इतर कोणत्याही पदावरील महिलांना या रजा समान प्रमाणात लागू होतील.
सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये कोणत्याही पदावर कार्यरत सर्व महिलांच्या समावेशक सहभागाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. रजेच्या नियमांमधील विस्तार सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये कार्यरत महिलांशी संबंधित कौटुंबिक आणि सामाजिक समस्या हाताळण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन उपाय ठरेल. या उपायामुळे लष्करातील महिलांच्या कामाच्या परिस्थितीत सुधारणा होणार आहे. त्यांना व्यावसायिक आणि कौटुंबिक जीवनाच्या क्षेत्रात अधिक चांगल्या पद्धतीने संतुलन राखण्यास सहाय्यभूत ठरणार आहे.
नारी शक्तीचा सदुपयोग करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करत, तिन्ही सशस्त्र दलांनी महिलांना सैनिक, खलाशी आणि वायुदल योद्धा म्हणून समाविष्ट करत आदर्शवत परिवर्तन घडवून आणले आहे. महिला अग्निवीरांच्या भरतीमुळे देशाच्या भूमी, सागरी आणि हवाई सीमांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी महिला सैनिक, खलाशी आणि वायुदल योद्धा यांच्या शौर्य, समर्पण आणि देशभक्तीने सशस्त्र दले अधिक सक्षम होतील.
जगातील सर्वात उंच युद्धभूमी असलेल्या सियाचीनमध्ये कार्यरत असण्यापासून ते युद्धनौकांवर तैनात होणे तसेच अवकाशावर अधिराज्य गाजवण्यापर्यंत सशस्त्र दलातील जवळजवळ प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातील अडथळ्यांवर भारतीय महिला आता मात करत आहेत. वर्ष 2019 मध्ये, भारतीय सैन्यातील लष्करी पोलिसांच्या तुकडीत महिलांची सैनिक म्हणून भरती करून एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला होता. महिलांनी प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात पुरुष सहकाऱ्यांच्या बरोबरीने कार्यरत रहावे, असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह नेहमीच मानत आले आहेत.