Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves provision for Maternity, Child Care & Child Adoption Leaves for women soldiers, sailors & air warriors at par with their officer counterparts
05 NOV 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for extension of the rules for Maternity, Child Care and Child Adoption Leaves for women soldiers, sailors and air warriors in the Armed Forces at par with their officer counterparts. With the issuing of the rules, the grant of such leaves to all women in the military, whether one is an officer or any other rank, will be equally applicable.
The decision is in line with the Raksha Mantri’s vision of inclusive participation of all women in the Armed Forces, irrespective of their ranks. The extension of leave rules will go a long way in dealing with women-specific family and social issues relevant to the Armed Forces. This measure is going to improve the work conditions of women in the military and aid them to balance the spheres of professional and family life in a better manner.
Furthering Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards utilising Nari Shakti, the three Services have spearheaded a paradigm shift with inclusion of women as soldiers, sailors and air warriors. With the recruitment of women Agniveers, the Armed Forces will be empowered with the bravery, dedication and patriotism of women soldiers, sailors and air warriors to defend the land, sea and air frontiers of the country.
From being operationally deployed in Siachen, the highest battlefield in the world to being posted on warships as well as dominating the skies, Indian women are now breaking barriers in almost every field in the Armed Forces. In 2019, a significant milestone was also achieved through recruitment of women in the Indian Army as soldiers in the Corps of Military Police. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has always been of the view that women should be at par with their male counterparts in every field.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
పురుషులతో సమానంగా మహిళా సైనికులు, నావికులు, వైమానిక యోధులకు ప్రసూతి, శిశు సంరక్షణ, పిల్లల దత్తత సెలవులు వర్తింపజేసేందుకు రక్షణ మంత్రి ఆమోదం
05 NOV 2023 10:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
పురుషులతో సమానంగా సాయుధ దళాల్లో పనిచేస్తున్న మహిళా సైనికులు, నావికులు, వైమానిక యోధులకు ప్రసూతి, శిశు సంరక్షణ, పిల్లల దత్తత సెలవులు వర్తింపజేసేందుకు రక్షణ మంత్రి ఆమోదం తెలిపారు.
రక్షణ శాఖ ఆమోదం పొందిన నిబంధనల వల్ల సాయుధ దళాల్లో అధికారి లేదా ఇతర హోదాలో ఉన్న మహిళలందరికీ ఇలాంటి సెలవులు పొందే సౌకర్యం
ర్యాంకులతో సంబంధం లేకుండా సాయుధ దళాల్లో మహిళలందరికీ సమ్మిళిత భాగస్వామ్యం కల్పించాలి అన్న విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా రక్షణ మంత్రి ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. సాయుధ దళాల్లో విధులు నిర్వహిస్తున్న మహిళా సిబ్బంది ఎదుర్కొంటున్న నిర్దిష్ట కుటుంబ, సామాజిక సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి సెలవు నిబంధనలు పొడిగింపు అవకాశం కలిగిస్తుంది. ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం మహిళల పని పరిస్థితులను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. వృత్తి, కుటుంబ జీవిత రంగాలను మెరుగైన రీతిలో సమతుల్యం చేయడానికి వారికి సహాయపడుతుంది.
మహిళా శక్తిని ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనేక సంస్కరణలకు రూపకల్పన చేసి అమలు చేసింది. మహిళలను సైనికులుగా, నావికులుగా, వైమానిక యోధులుగా నియమించడం ప్రారంభించిన త్రివిధ దళాలు నూతన సంప్రదాయానికి నాంది పలికాయి. సాయుధ దళాలు మహిళా సైనికులు, నావికులు, వైమానిక యోధుల ధైర్యసాహసాలు, అంకితభావం, దేశభక్తితో దేశ భూ, సముద్ర, వాయు సరిహద్దులు రక్షించడానికి సాధికారత సాధిస్తాయి. ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత ఎత్తైన యుద్ధభూమి అయిన సియాచిన్ లో మోహరించడం నుంచి యుద్ధ నౌకలపై విధులు నిర్వహించడం, ఆకాశంపై విధులు నిర్వహించడం వరకు భారతీయ మహిళలు ఇప్పుడు సాయుధ దళాల్లో దాదాపు ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ తమ శక్తి సామర్ధ్యాలు ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. కార్ప్స్ ఆఫ్ మిలిటరీ పోలీస్ లో సైనికులుగా భారత సైన్యంలో మహిళలను నియమించడం ద్వారా 2019 లో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయిని సాధించారు. ప్రతి రంగంలో పురుషులతో సమానంగా ఎల్లప్పుడూ మహిళలు ఉండాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ కోరుకుంటారు.