Ministry of Jal Shakti
7th Edition of Ganga Utsav Celebrated With Festive Fervor
04 NOV 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of Ganga Utsav was organized today by National Mission for Clean Ganga in New Delhi and was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, in the presence of Special Secretary and Director General, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar. The event also marked the release of 33rd edition of Namami Gange Magazine, the new Chacha Chaudhary series and the Voyage of Ganga Booklet, based on Ganga Pustak Parikrama in collaboration with NBT. The 2nd edition of Ganga Pustak Parikrama was also flagged off today by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, and Mr. G. Asok Kumar. Ganga Pustak Parikrama will commence its 3-month long journey from Gangotri on 7 November 2023 and pass through all cities and towns on the banks of River Ganga – Uttarkashi, Rishikesh, Haridwar, Bijnor, Meerut, Aligarh, Farrukhabad, Kanpur, Prayagraj, Mirzapur, Varanasi, Chhapra, Patna, Begusarai, Sultanganj, Bhagalpur, Sahibganj, Baharampur, Kolkata, and Haldia – before ending its journey at Gangasagar on 11 January 2024.
Addressing the gathering, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee expressed that the Ganga is not merely a river but a profound emotion that resonates with all of us. She expressed her satisfaction in witnessing the remarkable progress in the Ganga Rejuvenation efforts, especially in collaboration with the new generation. She drew attention to the beautiful connection between Ghalib and the Yamuna, emphasizing the deeply rooted cultural significance of our rivers. She stressed that the preservation of rivers is a shared responsibility of everyone. She reiterated that the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always emphasizes that ‘Water is Everyone’s Business’ and has underscored the pivotal role of water in the sustainable development of our nation. In this context, she highlighted the pressing need to address the issue of solid waste contaminating our water bodies. Each one of us, she insisted, must step forward and contribute to safeguarding our rivers. She underscored the urgency of tackling the flow of sewage into water bodies and advocated for enhanced solid waste management, particularly emphasizing plastic waste control.
Water conservation was another focal point of her address, as she highlighted its critical role in the rejuvenation of rivers. She called for collective action and collaboration, stating that water conservation and river rejuvenation are fundamental responsibilities that we all share. She emphasized the pivotal role of the Jan Andolan (people's movement) in the noble cause of river rejuvenation.
Special Secretary and Director General, NMCG extended a warm welcome to the attendees and emphasized the profound significance of the Ganga in India. Shri Kumar informed that Ganga was declared as the National River of India in 2008, which led to the establishment of the National Ganga Day. He further elaborated on how each year, this auspicious day unites a diverse spectrum of stakeholders, including children, in joyous celebrations and activities. Shri Kumar underscored the significance of Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, where "Catch the Rain" campaign was launched by the Hon. Prime Minister during which he addressed Sarpanchs from all corners of the nation, emphasizing the critical role the Ganga plays in our shared heritage.
Shri Kumar highlighted the remarkable recognition by the United Nations to Namami Gange as one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships dedicated to the rejuvenation of the natural world during the 15th Conference of Parties to the Convention on Biodiversity (CBD) in Montreal, Canada on 14th December 2022. Shri Kumar expressed that this accolade is a source of immense pride for our nation and the National Mission for Clean Ganga. He informed that Ganga Utsav 2023 was also celebrated by various District Ganga Committees across the Ganga Basin. In recent years, Namami Gange has advocated for the decentralization of Ganga-related activities with District Ganga Committees conducting regular meetings marking a substantial achievement. He noted that these meetings are instrumental in fostering a deep connection with the people, paving the way for positive steps in people's participation through Ganga Praharis, District Project Officers, Ganga Doots etc.
He noted that International Yoga Day witnessed the participation of at least 5 lakh people, demonstrating resounding support for the Namami Gange Mission. “Our efforts have evolved from the engineering-oriented mission, which focused on the construction of sewage treatment plants to Arth Ganga model, emphasizing community involvement, educational activities, and livelihood generation for local people”, he said. This paradigmatic shift marks a shift from a highly engineering-oriented program to one that prioritizes the connection of the river with the people with employment generation opportunities.
He noted that the population of Ganges River Dolphins has shown a notable increase in Ganga and its tributaries. NMCG has also forged strong partnerships with international organizations, a collaborative effort to transform NMCG into a vibrant ecosystem for the Ganga River. Highlighting the vital role played by a group of dedicated women volunteers along the riverbanks, he mentioned how they have been instrumental in spreading the message of a clean Ganga. Shri Kumar drew attention to the Dilli Haat-Jalaj project, which showcases products crafted by these women residing in the Ganga Basin, contributing to economic sustainability. Shri Kumar emphasized that NMCG remains steadfast in its commitment to focusing primarily on the tributaries of the Ganga, with a particular emphasis on the Hindon, Kaali Nadi, and Yamuna. He highlighted the recent expansion of the member-cities in the novel initiative River-Cities Alliance.
Ganga Utsav 2023 commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp and Namami Gange Anthem. The event witnessed Flute Recital by acclaimed artist Pt. Ajay Prasanna which enthralled the audience. The audience was captivated by a series of performances, including the enchanting "Yamuna Song" presented by the Bhartandey Group, a traditional Folk Dance from Uttar Pradesh performed by Raag Nritya Kala Manch dance, and a mesmerizing new rendition of the "Namami Gange" song by Mr. Jeet Paramanik. As part of the celebration, a diverse range of activities were organized to foster a deeper connection between people and rivers, as well as to raise awareness about river rejuvenation. Ganga Utsav 2023 was a vibrant fusion of music, dance, knowledge, culture, and dialogue. Ganga Utsav 2023 concluded with a captivating performance of fusion music by Pandit Siddharta Banerjee.

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا اتسو کا ساتواں ایڈیشن، تہوار کے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا
04 NOV 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا اتسو کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کا اہتمام آج نئی دہلی میں قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا افتتاح آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے، جل شکتی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے خصوصی سکریٹری اور این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ اس تقریب میں این بی ٹی کے تعاون سے گنگا پستک پری کرما پر مبنی نمامی گنگا میگزین، چاچا چودھری کی نئی سیریز اور گنگا کتابچہ کے سفر کے 33 ویں ایڈیشن کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔ گنگا پستک پری کرما کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کو بھی آج محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی اور جناب جی اشوک کمار نے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ گنگا پستک پری کرما 7 نومبر 2023 کو گنگوتری سے اپنے 3 ماہ کے طویل سفر کا آغاز کرے گی اور یہ11 جنوری 2024 کو گنگا ساگر پر اپنا سفر ختم کرنے سے پہلے، دریائے گنگا کے کنارے تمام شہروں اور قصبوں سے گزرے گی۔ یہ اترکاشی، رشی کیش، ہری دوار، بجنور، میرٹھ، علی گڑھ، فرخ آباد، کانپور، پریاگ راج، مرزاپور، وارانسی، چھپرا، پٹنہ، بیگوسرائے، سلطان گنج، بھاگلپور، صاحب گنج، بہرام پور، کولکاتہ اور ہلدیہ سے ہوکر گزرے گی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے اظہار کیا کہ گنگا محض ایک دریا نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک گہرا جذبہ ہے، جو ہم سب کے ساتھ گونجتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گنگا کی بحالی کی کوششوں میں خاص طور پر نئی نسل کے ساتھ تعاون میں نمایاں پیش رفت دیکھنے پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے ملک کے دریاؤں کی ثقافتی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے غالب اور یمنا کے درمیان خوبصورت تعلق کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دریاؤں کا تحفظ سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ’پانی ہر ایک کا کاروبار ہے‘۔ انہوں نے ہمارے ملک کی پائیدار ترقی میں پانی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے ہمارے آبی ذخائر کو آلودہ کرنے والے ٹھوس فضلہ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی اہم ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے اصرار کیا کہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو آگے بڑھنا چاہیے اور اپنے دریاؤں کی حفاظت کرنے میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے آبی ذخائر میں سیوریج کے بہاؤ سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کی وکالت کی۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر پلاسٹک کے فضلہ کو کنٹرول کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ان کے خطاب کا ایک اور مرکزی موضوع پانی کا تحفظ تھا، کیونکہ انھوں نے دریاؤں کی بحالی میں اس کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اجتماعی کارروائی اور تعاون پر زور دیا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پانی کا تحفظ اور دریا کی بحالی بنیادی ذمہ داریاں ہیں جن میں ہم سب شریک ہیں۔ انہوں نے دریا کی بحالی کے عظیم مقصد میں جن آندولن (عوامی تحریک) کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
خصوصی سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی نے حاضرین کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا اور ہندوستان میں گنگا کی گہری اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب کمار نے بتایا کہ گنگا کو 2008 میں ہندوستان کا قومی دریا قرار دیا گیا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے قومی گنگا ڈے کا قیام عمل میں آیا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کس طرح ہر سال یہ مبارک دن خوشی کی تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں میں بچوں سمیت مختلف فریقین کو متحد کرتا ہے۔ جناب کمار نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں ’’بارش پکڑو‘‘ مہم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا، جس کے دوران انہوں نے ملک کے کونے کونے سے تعلق رکھنے والے سرپنچوں سے خطاب کیا تھا اور اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ گنگا ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
جناب کمار نے 14 دسمبر 2022 کو کینیڈا کے شہر مونٹریال میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے کنونشن (سی بی ڈی) کے فریقین کی 15ویں کانفرنس کے دوران، قدرتی دنیا کی بحالی کے لیے وقف 10 عالمی بحالی پرچم برداروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر، اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے نمامی گنگا کو دی گئی قابل ذکر پہچان کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب کمار نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز ہماری قوم اور قومی مشن برائے کلین گنگا کے لیے بے حد فخر کا باعث ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گنگا اتسو 2023 بھی گنگا کے طاس میں مختلف ضلعی گنگا کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ منایا گیا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، نمامی گنگے نے گنگا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو غیر مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کی وکالت کی ہے، جو ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ ملاقاتیں لوگوں کے ساتھ گہرے تعلق کو فروغ دینے، گنگا پرہاریوں، ضلع پروجیکٹ افسران، گنگا دوت وغیرہ کے ذریعے لوگوں کی شرکت میں مثبت قدموں کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن میں کم از کم 5 لاکھ لوگوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس نے نمامی گنگے مشن کے لیے زبردست حمایت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کوششیں انجینئرنگ پر مبنی مشن سے نکلی ہیں، جس میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی تعمیر ارتھ گنگا ماڈل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جس میں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، تعلیمی سرگرمیوں اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مثالی تبدیلی انتہائی انجینئرنگ پر مبنی پروگرام سے ایک ایسی تبدیلی کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے جو روزگار پیدا کرنے کے مواقع والے لوگوں کے ساتھ دریا کے رابطے کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ دریائے گنگا میں، اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں ڈولفنز کی آبادی میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ این ایم سی جی نے بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ بھی مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کی ہے، جو کہ این ایم سی جی کو دریائے گنگا کے لیے ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک باہمی کوشش ہے۔ دریا کے کنارے وقف خواتین رضاکاروں کے ایک گروپ کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ کس طرح صاف گنگا کے پیغام کو پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ جناب کمار نے دلّی ہاٹ-جلج پروجیکٹ کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی، جو کہ گنگا طاس میں رہنے والی ان خواتین کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کرتا ہے، جو معاشی استحکام میں معاون ہے۔ جناب کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ایم سی جی بنیادی طور پر گنگا کی معاون ندیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے، خاص طور پر ہنڈن، کالی ندی اور دریائے یمنا پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے منفرد پہل ریور سٹیز الائنس میں ممبر شہروں کی حالیہ توسیع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
گنگا اتسو 2023 کا آغاز شمع روشن کرنے کی رسم اور نمامی گنگا ترانے سے ہوا۔ تقریب میں معروف فنکار اجے پرسنا کی طرف سے بانسری کے سر پیش کئے گئے، جس نے سامعین کو مسحور کردیا۔ سامعین مختلف طرح کی شاہکار پرفارمنس سے مسحور ہوگئے، جس میں بھرتانڈے گروپ کی طرف سے پیش کیا گیا پرفتن ’’یمونا گانا‘‘، راگ نرتیہ کلا منچ کے رقص کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا اتر پردیش کا ایک روایتی لوک رقص، اور جناب جیت پارمانک کے ذریعہ ’’نمامی گنگے‘‘ گانے کی ایک پرکشش نئی پیش کش شامل تھی۔ جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، لوگوں اور دریاؤں کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ دریا کی بحالی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ گنگا اتسو 2023 موسیقی، رقص، علم، ثقافت اور مکالمے کا ایک متحرک امتزاج تھا۔ گنگا اتسو 2023، پنڈت سدھارتا بنرجی کے مسحورکن میوزک کی دلکش پرفارمنس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔