AYUSH
‘Bikers Rally’ of youth will be held in 11 cities across the country with the message of 'Ayurveda for One Health'
'Ayurveda Day' will be celebrated on 10th November
20 specially-abled youth will also participate in the bikers’ rally in New Delhi.
Bikers Rallies will be organized in New Delhi, Lucknow, Nagpur, Chennai, Jaipur, Patiala, Gwalior, Hyderabad, Vijayawada, Thiruvananthapuram, Ahmedabad on 5 November 2023
The director of CARI (Central Ayurveda Research Institute), New Delhi, Dr. Bharti will flag off the rally of more than a hundred fifty young bikers in Delhi.
The main event of Ayurveda Day will be held in Panchkula, Haryana on 9-10 November 2023.
04 NOV 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Nationwide Bikers rallies are being organized in 11 cities across the country with the message 'Ayurveda for One Health'. The rallies have been scheduled from 6 a.m. to 10 a.m. on November 5, 2023, in various cities. The main objective of these rallies is to connect the youth across the country with the global message of Ayurveda Day 'Ayurveda for One Health' and to promote the rich heritage of Ayurveda and the holistic approach of Ayurveda for public wellbeing.
Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) Delhi and Patiala, National Ayurveda Research Institutes (RARI) in Lucknow, Nagpur, Jaipur, Vijayawada, Thiruvananthapuram and Ahmedabad, Dr. A. Lakshmipathy National Ayurveda Research Institute and Capt. Srinivas Murthy Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Chennai, and NIMH (National Institute of Medical Heritage) Hyderabad are organizing these rallies with the support of young bikers groups of these cities. These bikers groups are Twin Nomads Biker Club led by Anas and Shivam – Delhi, Dragon Jade Club – Kiran Polipalli, Vishakapatnam, and Oswald Smith D, Tamilnadu Bikers Association Members TNBAM – Chennai.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways said that the future of a strong and healthy India can be created by connecting the youth with the 'Ayurveda for One Health' campaign. The purpose of organizing Ayurveda Day is to take India's thousands of years old Ayurvedic medical culture to the global stage and to make Ayurveda a part of the lifestyle of common people all over the world. These bikers’ rallies in various cities will certainly motivate the youth to adopt Ayurveda and other traditional medicine systems of the country.
The coordinators of the Delhi bikers group are Anas & Shivam, Twin Nomads Bikers Club TNBC, Mohd Arshad, Purani Delhi Motorcyclist - PDM, Ashish (Weekend Riders club - WRC, Mohd Sameer ( Kayi Rider Group - KRG ), KC Tyagi, Meraki Rider Group – MRG. The rally will start from Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Punjabi Bagh at 8 am pass through Motibagh to Jakira, and return to CARI. A group of 20 specially-abled bikers will also join the rally to show their commitment to Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine in the country.
Main Ayurveda Day events will be organized by the Ministry of Ayush on 9-10 November 2023 in Panchkula, Haryana. Before that, these rallies are being organised by the Ministry of Ayush to give the message to the youth across the country that Ayurveda is essential for the health of children, teenagers, youth, and the general public. The month-long celebrations to commemorate the eighth Ayurveda Day have three major components — Ayurveda for students, Ayurveda for farmers, and Ayurveda for public health.

आयुष मंत्रालय
‘आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ’ या संदेशासह देशभरातील 11 शहरांमध्ये युवकांची बाईकर्स रॅली निघणार
10 नोव्हेंबर रोजी देशभरात ‘आयुर्वेद दिन’ साजरा होणार
नवी दिल्ली येथील बाईकर्स रॅलीमध्ये 20 दिव्यांग तरुण सहभागी होणार
येत्या 5 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली, लखनौ, नागपूर, चेन्नई,जयपूर,पतियाळा,ग्वाल्हेर,हैदराबाद,विजयवाडा,थिरूवनंतपुरम आणि अहमदाबाद येथे या बाईकर्स रॅलीजचे आयोजन
04 NOV 2023 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात ‘आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ’ या संदेशाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी देशातील 11 शहरांमध्ये देशव्यापी बाईकर्स रॅलीजचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. येत्या रविवारी, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी सकाळी 6 ते 10 या वेळेत विविध शहरांमध्ये या रॅलीज निघतील. देशभरातील युवकांना आयुर्वेद दिनाच्या ‘आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ’ या जागतिक संदेशाशी जोडून घेणे तसेच आयुर्वेदाचा समृध्द वारसा आणि सामान्य जनतेच्या स्वास्थ्यासाठी आयुर्वेदामध्ये असलेला समग्र दृष्टीकोन यांना चालना देणे हा या उपक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
दिल्ली आणि पतियाळा येथील केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद संशोधन संस्था (सीएआरआय), लखनौ, नागपूर, जयपूर, विजयवाडा, थिरूवनंतपुरम आणि अहमदाबाद या शहरांतील राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संशोधन संस्था (आरएआरआय), चेन्नई येथील डॉ.ए.लक्ष्मीपती राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संशोधन संस्था आणि कॅप्टन श्रीनिवास मूर्ती केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद संशोधन संस्था आणि हैदराबाद येथील एनआयएमएच (राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय वारसा संस्था) यांच्यातर्फे या शहरांतील तरुण बाईकर्सच्या गटांच्या सहयोगाने या रॅलीजचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्रीय आयुष तसेच बंदरे,नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले की देशातील युवकांना ‘आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ’ या अभियानाशी जोडून घेऊन सशक्त आणि निरोगी भारताचे भविष्य उभारता येईल. भारतातील हजारो वर्ष प्राचीन आयुर्वेदिक वैद्यकीय संस्कृतीला जागतिक मंचावर घेऊन जाणे आणि आयुर्वेदाला संपूर्ण जगातील सामान्य लोकांच्या जीवनशैलीचा भाग बनवणे हा आयुर्वेद दिन साजरा करण्यामागील मुख्य उद्देश आहे. विविध शहरांमधून निघणाऱ्या या बाईकर्स रॅलीज त्या त्या भागांतील युवकांना आयुर्वेदाचा तसेच देशातील इतर पारंपरिक वैद्यकीय प्रणालींचा स्वीकार करण्याच्या दिशेने चालना देतील.
आयुर्वेद आणि देशातील इतर पारंपरिक वैद्यकीय प्रणालींच्या प्रती वचनबद्धता दर्शवण्यासाठी बाईकर्स रॅलीमध्ये 20 दिव्यांग तरुणांचा गटदेखील सहभागी होणार आहे.
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयातर्फे 9 आणि 10 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी हरियाणा मधील पंचकुला येथे आयुर्वेद दिनाचे मुख्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील. त्यापूर्वी, लहान मुले, किशोरवयीन, तरुण आणि सामान्य जनतेसाठी आयुर्वेद अत्यावश्यक आहे हा संदेश देशभरातील तरुणांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या उद्देशाने या रॅलीजचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. आठव्या आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त देशात महिनाभर विविध कार्यक्रम होणार असून त्याचे पुढील तीन मुख्य घटक असतील- विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आयुर्वेद, शेतकऱ्यांसाठी आयुर्वेद आणि सर्वसामान्यांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आयुर्वेद.