Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri congratulates para-athletes for their Stellar Performance at 4th Asian Para Games
India Triumphs with a Record Medal Tally at Para Asian Games, Bagging 111 Medals
02 NOV 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The achievements of para-athletes at Asian Para Games in China have not only marked a historic moment for Indian sports but have also set a benchmark for aspiring athletes across the nation, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs here today.
The Minister was speaking at an event organised by IndianOil to honour the monumental achievements of Indian para-athletes, at the 4th Asian Para Games in Hangzhou, China.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment; Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IndianOil, Ms Deepa Malik, President, Paralympic Committee of India (PCI); Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General, PCI and Shri Avinash Rai Khanna, Patron-in-Chief, PCI also attended the event.
Noting the performance of Indian para-athletes in the recent Asian Para Games, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri lauded their indomitable spirit, resilience, and unparalleled determination. He also mentioned about some extraordinary athletes who, he said, with their prowess, have become the luminaries of Indian para-sports.
He talked about Sheetal Devi, who is the world’s first female armless archer. Shooting with her feet, this prodigious 16-year-old clinched gold in the compound individual open event, paired up with Rakesh Kumar for another gold in the compound mixed team event and secured a silver in the women's compound doubles with Sarita.
Alluding to the performance of Ankur Verma at Asian Para Games, the Minister said that his mastery was evident as he clinched gold in both the men's T11 1500m and 5000m races. He became the first Indian to win two gold medals in a single edition of the Asian Para Games, Shri Puri added.
The Minister also lauded the performance of Sundar Singh Gurjar and Sumit Antil at the recent Asian Para Games.
Complimenting the IndianOil for standing up with para-athletes in India, the Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas said that the Oil Sector PSU has played an invaluable role in their journeys to success. In line with Prime Minister’s vision to create a nurturing environment for sports in our country, he said, that the Government of India will keep extending full support to the sports and athletes/sportspersons in the country.
Indian performance at 4th Asian Para Games in Hangzhou, China:
The India contingent marked an unparalleled success at the 4th Asian Para Games rounding off the event with a stellar medal haul of 111 – 29 golds, 31 silvers, and 51 bronzes. This magnificent tally eclipses the previous record of 72 medals clinched in 2018. With this, India firmly established itself at the fifth position on the overall leaderboard of the 4th Asian Para Games.
The phenomenal trajectory from securing a modest three gold medals in the 2014 edition of the games to a commendable 29 golds this year narrates the saga of dedication, hard work, and the relentless spirit of our para-athletes. India showcased its formidable representation this year by dispatching a contingent of 303 athletes, which included 191 men and 112 women. This marked the country's most substantial ever delegation to this continental event, seeing a notable rise from the 190 athletes in 2018.
India’s women athletes, making up 37% of our representation in Hangzhou, stood out by securing 40 medals, accounting for 36% of the total medal count. Additionally, our athletes created history by establishing three world records, 13 Asian records, and 15 Para Asian Games records.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
4-வது ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற தடகள வீரர்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் எஸ்.பூரி வாழ்த்து
02 NOV 2023 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
சீனாவில் நடைபெற்ற ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பாரா தடகள வீரர்களின் சாதனைகள் இந்திய விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு வரலாற்று தருணத்தைக் குறிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாடு முழுவதும் ஆர்வமுள்ள விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு செயல் திறன் இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்று பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சீனாவின் ஹாங்சோவில் நடைபெற்ற 4-வதுஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்ற இந்திய பாரா தடகள வீரர்களின் மகத்தான சாதனைகளைக் கௌரவிப்பதற்காக இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைச்சர் பேசினார்.
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராமேஸ்வர் டெலி; இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் ஸ்ரீகாந்த் மாதவ் வைத்யா, இந்திய பாராலிம்பிக் கமிட்டி தலைவர் தீபா மாலிக்; பி.சி.., பொதுச் செயலர் குர்சரண் சிங், பி.சி.., புரவலர் அவினாஷ் ராய் கன்னா ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சமீபத்திய ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இந்திய பாரா தடகள வீரர்களின் செயல்திறனைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, அவர்களின் அசைக்க முடியாத உத்வேகம், மீள்திறன் மற்றும் இணையற்ற உறுதி ஆகியவற்றைப் பாராட்டினார். சில அசாதாரண விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், தங்கள் திறமையால், இந்திய பாரா-விளையாட்டுகளின் ஜாம்பவான்களாக மாறியுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகின் முதல் பெண் கைகளற்ற வில்வித்தை வீராங்கனையான ஷீத்தல் தேவியைப் பற்றி அவர் பேசினார். கலப்பு தனிநபர் ஓபன் போட்டியில் தங்கம் வென்ற 16 வயது சிறுமி, கலப்பு குழு பிரிவில் ராகேஷ் குமாருடன் இணைந்து மற்றொரு தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும், பெண்கள் கலப்பு இரட்டையர் பிரிவில் சரிதாவுடன் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கமும் வென்றார்.
ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் அங்கூர் வர்மாவின் செயல்திறனைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், ஆண்களுக்கான டி 11 1500 மீட்டர் மற்றும் 5000 மீட்டர் பந்தயங்களில் தங்கம் வென்றதன் மூலம் அவரது திறமை தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது என்றார். ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் ஒரே பதிப்பில் இரண்டு தங்கப் பதக்கங்களை வென்ற முதல் இந்தியர் என்ற பெருமையை அவர் பெற்றார் என்று பூரி மேலும் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
சமீபத்திய ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சுந்தர் சிங் குர்ஜார் மற்றும் சுமித் அன்டில் ஆகியோரின் செயல்திறனை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
பாரா தடகள வீரர்களுடன் நின்றதற்காக இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனத்தை பாராட்டிய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர், எண்ணெய்த் துறை பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம் அவர்களின் வெற்றியை நோக்கிய பயணங்களில் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
நமது நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுக்கான ஒரு சிறந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, நாட்டில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு இந்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து முழு ஆதரவை வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
4-வதுஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் இந்திய அணி 29 தங்கம், 31 வெள்ளி, 51 வெண்கலம் என மொத்தம் 111 பதக்கங்களை வென்று சாதனை படைத்தது. இதன் மூலம் 2023 ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தரவரிசையில் இந்தியா ஐந்தாவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது.