Vice President's Secretariat
Gender equality is quintessence to any equality; there can be no equality in society if there is no gender equality – Vice President
VP says gender equality has to be in substance, not in form
Passing of women reservation bill an epochal development; it will ensure that Bharat@2047 is on peak
Women in legislatures would help the governance in evolution of policies that would lead to the resolution of larger issues
“Women sacrifice a lot for their families, society & children”
“Giving justice to your gender is automatic justice to my gender” – VP to girl students
VP delivers Platinum Jubilee Address of Miranda House on "Role of Women in Indian Parliament”
02 NOV 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized that gender equality is quintessence to any equality and there can be no equality in society if there is no gender equality. He also said that this gender equality has to be in substance, not in form; and its manifestation has to be a ground reality.
The Vice President made these remarks while delivering the Platinum Jubilee Address of Miranda House on the topic - "Role of Women in Indian Parliament". In his speech, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that “the role of women in parliament is enormous, and that their presence by itself will surcharge the atmosphere in legislatures.”
Recognizing that women will be able to bring on the table their experiences worth the life they live through and the challenges they face, Shri Dhankhar asserted that “this would certainly help the governance in evolution of policies that would lead to the resolution of larger issues.”
Describing the passing of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as an epochal development in history, VP said that “this is a great development which will ensure that Bharat@2047, when the nation celebrates the centenary of its independence, we’ll be on peak.” Mentioning that he selected 17 women parliamentarians to lead the Upper House when Rajya Sabha discussed the women reservation bill, VP called upon the girl students to never allow themselves to be on the back bench or the back foot. “The world belongs to you; the world has to be shaped by you. Today, Indian women are occupying the position of power in global institutions, making all of us very proud,” he added.
Referring to the election of the highest number of women parliamentarians in Lok Sabha in 2019 General Elections, Shri Dhankhar credited this success to various women empowerment initiatives by the Prime Minister over last years. Noting that the phenomenon of ‘Sarpanch Pati’ is largely gone, he said that now no one dares to occupy a seat meant for women representatives.
The Vice President noted that it is the women, who sacrifice a lot for their families, society, children & elders, and asserted that “giving justice to your gender is automatic justice to my gender.” He further added that, “This is because your gender exemplifies virtuosity, sublimity, & service. God has gifted you faculties that give you an opportunity to help others.”
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, who said "As long as women in India do not take part in public life, there can be no salvation for the country," the Vice President said that today the dream of our Bapu is coming true.
Mentioning various initiatives by the government for women empowerment in recent years, Shri Dhankhar noted that “Girls are in combat positions in defense forces. Girls are getting admission to Sainik Schools now. You are the change, you are catalyzing the change.”
Talking about the Swachh Bharat Mission, he said that when the Prime Minister calls for toilets in every home, the focus is women, her dignity & her respect. Similarly, if gas connections are given to needy households, it's again the women who benefit most as she is the one who manages the kitchen & suffers tears in her eyes due to smoke. He also cited the example of Har Ghar Jal & Mudra schemes which are helping the cause of women empowerment in a big way. “Our Amrit Kaal, on account of the vision, passion, and mission of our Prime Minister has become our Gaurav Kaal,” he added.
Expressing happiness over India becoming the world’s fifth largest economy, VP said that the Indian economy’s rise is principally driven by women. He said that Bharat is on rise and this rise is unstoppable.
The Vice President said that some people are not able to digest India’s growth story, and called upon the students to reply to such elements. Your silence will not be in national interest, he asserted and asked them to be “proud citizens of Bharat and take pride in our Bharatiyata.” Repeating the PM's call for ‘vocal for local’, VP emphasized the importance of economic nationalism in the country's development and underscored that items like Diya, candle, kites, toys and curtains should not be imported.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Balram Pani, Dean of Colleges, University of Delhi, Prof. Rajni Abbi, Chairperson, Governing Body, Miranda House & Proctor, University of Delhi, Prof. Bijayalaxmi Nanda, Principal, Miranda House, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लैंगिक समानता किसी भी समानता का सार-तत्व; यदि लैंगिक समानता नहीं, तो समाज में कोई भी समानता नहीः उपराष्ट्रपति
लैंगिक समानता सार में हो, रूप में नहीः उपराष्ट्रपति
महिला आरक्षण विधेयक का पारित होना एक युगांतकारी घटना; यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भारत@2047 शिखर पर है
विधायिकाओं में महिलाएं शासन को नीतियों के निर्माण में मदद करेंगी जिससे वृहद मुद्दों का समाधान होगा
"महिलाएं अपने परिवार, समाज और बच्चों के लिए बहुत त्याग करती हैं"
उपराष्ट्रपति का छात्राओं को संबोधन, "अपने जेंडर के प्रति न्याय करना मेरे जेंडर के साथ स्वत: न्याय होगा"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने "भारतीय संसद में महिलाओं की भूमिका" विषय पर मिरांडा हाउस के प्लेटिनम जुबली कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
02 NOV 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर बल दिया कि लैंगिक समानता किसी भी समानता का सार-तत्व है। यदि लैंगिक समानता नहीं है तो समाज में कोई भी समानता नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह लैंगिक समानता सार-तत्व में होनी चाहिए, केवल रूप में नहीं; और इसकी अभिव्यक्ति जमीनी वास्तविकता के रूप में होनी चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मिरांडा हाउस के प्लेटिनम जुबली संबोधन में "भारतीय संसद में महिलाओं की भूमिका" विषय पर यह टिप्पणी की। अपने भाषण में, श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित किया कि "संसद में महिलाओं की भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है, और उनकी उपस्थिति अपने आप में विधानमंडलों के माहौल में उत्साह भर देंगी।"
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि महिलाएं अपने जीवन के अनुभवों और उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम होंगी, श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा कि इससे निश्चित रूप से नीतियों के निर्माण में शासन को मदद मिलेगी जिससे वृहद मुद्दों का समाधान होगा।
नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने को इतिहास में एक युगांतकारी घटना बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि "यह एक महान घटनाक्रम है जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भारत@2047, जब राष्ट्र अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएगा, हम शिखर पर होंगे।" यह उल्लेख किया कि जब राज्यसभा ने महिला आरक्षण विधेयक पर चर्चा की तो उन्होंने उच्च सदन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए 17 महिला सांसदों का चयन किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्राओं से अपील की कि वे कभी भी खुद को पिछली बेंच या बैकफुट पर न रहने दें। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया आपकी है; विश्व को आकार आपको देना होगा। आज, भारतीय महिलाएं वैश्विक संस्थानों में शक्तिशाली पदों पर आसीन हैं, जो हम सभी के लिए बहुत गौरव की बात है।
2019 के आम चुनावों में लोकसभा में सबसे अधिक संख्या में महिला सांसदों के चुने जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने इस सफलता का श्रेय पिछले वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई विभिन्न महिला सशक्तिकरण पहलों को दिया। यह देखते हुए कि 'सरपंच पति' की अवधारणा बहुत हद तक समाप्त हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब कोई भी महिला प्रतिनिधियों के लिए निमित्त सीट पर कब्जा करने का साहस नहीं करता।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ये महिलाएं ही हैं, जो अपने परिवार, समाज, बच्चों और बुजुर्गों के लिए बहुत त्याग करती हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "अपने जेंडर के प्रति न्याय करना मेरे जेंडर के साथ स्वत: न्याय होगा।" उन्होंने कहा, "ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि आपका जेंडर सद्गुण, उदात्तता और सेवा का प्रतीक है। भगवान ने आपको ऐसी क्षमताएं प्रदान की हैं जो आपको दूसरों की मदद करने का अवसर देती हैं।"
महात्मा गांधी को संदर्भित करते हुए, जिन्होंने कहा था, "जब तक भारत में महिलाएं सार्वजनिक जीवन में भाग नहीं लेंगी, देश का उद्धार नहीं हो सकता," उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हमारे बापू का सपना सच हो रहा है।
हाल के वर्षों में महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि रक्षा बलों में लड़कियां लड़ाकू पदों पर हैं। सैनिक स्कूलों में अब लड़कियों को भी प्रवेश मिल रहा है। आप बदलाव की प्रतीक हैं, आप परिवर्तन को उत्प्रेरित कर रही हैं।"
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री हर घर में शौचालय का आह्वान करते हैं, तो उनका ध्यान महिलाओं, उनकी गरिमा और उनके सम्मान पर होता है। इसी तरह, यदि जरूरतमंद परिवारों को गैस कनेक्शन दिए जाते हैं, तो सबसे अधिक लाभ महिलाओं को ही होता है क्योंकि वही रसोई संभालती हैं और धुएं के कारण उनकी आंखों में आंसू आ जाते हैं। उन्होंने हर घर जल और मुद्रा योजनाओं का उदाहरण भी दिया जो महिला सशक्तीकरण में व्यापक स्तर पर मदद कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शिता, जुनून और मिशन के कारण हमारा अमृत काल हमारा गौरव काल बन गया है।"
भारत के दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का विकास मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उत्थान पर है और इस उत्थान को अब कोई रोक नहीं सकता।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुछ लोग भारत की विकास गाथा को पचा नहीं पा रहे हैं और उन्होंने छात्रों से ऐसे तत्वों को उत्तर देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आपका मौन राष्ट्रीय हित में नहीं होगा और उनसे "भारत के गौरवान्वित नागरिक होने और हमारी भारतीयता पर गर्व करने" के लिए कहा। प्रधानमंत्री के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश के विकास में आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि दीया, मोमबत्ती, पतंग, खिलौने और पर्दे जैसी वस्तुओं का आयात नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के डीन ऑफ कॉलेज प्रोफेसर बलराम पाणि, मिरांडा हाउस की गवर्निंग बॉडी की अध्यक्ष और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय की प्रॉक्टर प्रोफेसर रजनी अब्बी, मिरांडा हाउस की प्रिंसिपल प्रोफेसर बिजयलक्ष्मी नंदा, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।