குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பாலின சமத்துவம் என்பது எந்த சமத்துவத்திற்கும் அடிப்படையானது; பாலின சமத்துவம் இல்லையென்றால் சமூகத்தில் சமத்துவம் இல்லை - குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
02 NOV 2023 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
பாலின சமத்துவம் என்பது எந்த சமத்துவத்திற்கும் அடிப்படையானது என்றும் பாலின சமத்துவம் இல்லாவிட்டால் சமூகத்தில் சமத்துவம் இருக்க முடியாது என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தங்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தப் பாலின சமத்துவம் பொருளில் இருக்க வேண்டுமே தவிர, வடிவத்தில் இருக்கக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மற்றும் அதன் வெளிப்பாடு ஒரு கள யதார்த்தமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
"இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்கு" என்ற தலைப்பில் மிராண்டா ஹவுஸின் 70 ஆவது ஆண்டு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்த்தலைவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். திரு தங்கர் தனது உரையில், "நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்கு மகத்தானது, மேலும் அவர்களின் இருப்பு தானாகவே சட்டமன்றங்களில் சூழலை அதிகரிக்கும்" என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பெண்கள் தாங்கள் வாழும் வாழ்க்கையின் மதிப்புமிக்க அனுபவங்களையும் அவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களையும் தங்களின் மதிப்புக்க பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்த முடியும் என்பதை அங்கீகரித்த திரு தங்கர், "இது நிச்சயமாக பெரிய பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும், கொள்கைகளின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிர்வாகத்திற்கு உதவும்" என்றார்.
மகளிர் இட ஒதுக்கீடு மசோதா நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது வரலாற்றில் ஒரு சகாப்த முன்னெடுப்பு என்று விவரித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், "இது ஒரு பெரிய வளர்ச்சியாகும், இது Bharat@2047, தேசம் அதன் சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டைக் கொண்டாடும்போது, நாம் உச்சத்தில் இருப்போம் என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்" என்று கூறினார்.
மகளிர் இடஒதுக்கீடு மசோதா குறித்து மாநிலங்களவையில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டபோது 17 பெண் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களை மாநிலங்களவையை வழிநடத்தத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததாக குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2019 பொதுத் தேர்தலில் மக்களவையில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பெண் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தங்கர், கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் பிரதமரின் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த பல முன்முயற்சிகள் இந்த வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுத்தந்ததாக பாராட்டினார்.பெண் தலைவர்களை ஆக்கிரமித்து அவர்களை ஆண்களே இயக்கும் நிலை பெரும்பாலும் போய்விட்டது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இப்போது பெண் பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கான இருக்கையை ஆக்கிரமிக்க யாரும் துணிவதில்லை என்றார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் யோகேஷ் சிங், தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக கல்லூரிகளின் டீன் பேராசிரியர் பல்ராம் பானி உள்ளிட்டோர் மற்றும் பேராசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1974082

Vice President's Secretariat
Gender equality is quintessence to any equality; there can be no equality in society if there is no gender equality – Vice President
VP says gender equality has to be in substance, not in form
Passing of women reservation bill an epochal development; it will ensure that Bharat@2047 is on peak
Women in legislatures would help the governance in evolution of policies that would lead to the resolution of larger issues
“Women sacrifice a lot for their families, society & children”
“Giving justice to your gender is automatic justice to my gender” – VP to girl students
VP delivers Platinum Jubilee Address of Miranda House on "Role of Women in Indian Parliament”
02 NOV 2023 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized that gender equality is quintessence to any equality and there can be no equality in society if there is no gender equality. He also said that this gender equality has to be in substance, not in form; and its manifestation has to be a ground reality.
The Vice President made these remarks while delivering the Platinum Jubilee Address of Miranda House on the topic - "Role of Women in Indian Parliament". In his speech, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that “the role of women in parliament is enormous, and that their presence by itself will surcharge the atmosphere in legislatures.”
Recognizing that women will be able to bring on the table their experiences worth the life they live through and the challenges they face, Shri Dhankhar asserted that “this would certainly help the governance in evolution of policies that would lead to the resolution of larger issues.”
Describing the passing of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as an epochal development in history, VP said that “this is a great development which will ensure that Bharat@2047, when the nation celebrates the centenary of its independence, we’ll be on peak.” Mentioning that he selected 17 women parliamentarians to lead the Upper House when Rajya Sabha discussed the women reservation bill, VP called upon the girl students to never allow themselves to be on the back bench or the back foot. “The world belongs to you; the world has to be shaped by you. Today, Indian women are occupying the position of power in global institutions, making all of us very proud,” he added.
Referring to the election of the highest number of women parliamentarians in Lok Sabha in 2019 General Elections, Shri Dhankhar credited this success to various women empowerment initiatives by the Prime Minister over last years. Noting that the phenomenon of ‘Sarpanch Pati’ is largely gone, he said that now no one dares to occupy a seat meant for women representatives.
The Vice President noted that it is the women, who sacrifice a lot for their families, society, children & elders, and asserted that “giving justice to your gender is automatic justice to my gender.” He further added that, “This is because your gender exemplifies virtuosity, sublimity, & service. God has gifted you faculties that give you an opportunity to help others.”
Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, who said "As long as women in India do not take part in public life, there can be no salvation for the country," the Vice President said that today the dream of our Bapu is coming true.
Mentioning various initiatives by the government for women empowerment in recent years, Shri Dhankhar noted that “Girls are in combat positions in defense forces. Girls are getting admission to Sainik Schools now. You are the change, you are catalyzing the change.”
Talking about the Swachh Bharat Mission, he said that when the Prime Minister calls for toilets in every home, the focus is women, her dignity & her respect. Similarly, if gas connections are given to needy households, it's again the women who benefit most as she is the one who manages the kitchen & suffers tears in her eyes due to smoke. He also cited the example of Har Ghar Jal & Mudra schemes which are helping the cause of women empowerment in a big way. “Our Amrit Kaal, on account of the vision, passion, and mission of our Prime Minister has become our Gaurav Kaal,” he added.
Expressing happiness over India becoming the world’s fifth largest economy, VP said that the Indian economy’s rise is principally driven by women. He said that Bharat is on rise and this rise is unstoppable.
The Vice President said that some people are not able to digest India’s growth story, and called upon the students to reply to such elements. Your silence will not be in national interest, he asserted and asked them to be “proud citizens of Bharat and take pride in our Bharatiyata.” Repeating the PM's call for ‘vocal for local’, VP emphasized the importance of economic nationalism in the country's development and underscored that items like Diya, candle, kites, toys and curtains should not be imported.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Balram Pani, Dean of Colleges, University of Delhi, Prof. Rajni Abbi, Chairperson, Governing Body, Miranda House & Proctor, University of Delhi, Prof. Bijayalaxmi Nanda, Principal, Miranda House, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.