Ministry of Coal
Workshop on Customised Debt-Financing for Commercial Coal Mining & MDOs
Coal Secretary Urges Banks and Non- Banking Financial Companies to facilitate
Credit Availability for Commercial Coal Mining
02 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, has organised a workshop on ‘Customised Debt-Financing for Commercial Mining & MDOs’ recently in New Delhi. The workshop witnessed participation by Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, Chairman and Managing Director, REC Ltd. along with other senior functionaries from the coal industry and government.
The workshop commenced with a warm welcome by Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan. In his opening remarks, Shri Dewangan expressed that REC is willing to be a partner in the growth journey of mining industry in the country.
During the keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary Coal, has urged banks and non-banking financial companies to find appropriate solutions while working on the proposals placed before them regarding credit availability for commercial coal mines. He reiterated that coal mining is a good and profitable long-term business with assured returns starting from 3-4 years of the allocation of the coal mines. Shri Meena appreciated the initiative of REC and its commitment to strike a balance between sustainable development and financial viability of the mining sector in compliance with the ESG norms and willingness to be a partner in the growth journey of the mining industry. He also highlighted the necessity of efficiently closing coal mines once they reach the end of their operational life and rejuvenate such exhausted mines for sustainable endeavours like Pumped Storage facilities, Solar Parks etc. The Secretary reassured the commitment to sustainable methods of mining and informed that Coal Ministry is taking various steps to increase production from the Under Ground mines. He emphasised that the coal sector is in the growth phase and collective efforts should be made to reduce coal import by increasing production to meet growing domestic demand.
Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority (Coal) stated that the Ministry is taking various measures to meet the coal demand and have auctioned 91 coal mines for commercial use in the last four years. He informed that the financing of one coal mine has already been completed and funding for two coal mine funding projects are at advanced stages of evaluation. Provisions have also been made in the Agreements to protect the interests of the lenders. The sector is becoming robust and responsible and urged REC to consider investing in the coal mining sector and provide financing to the coal mines which will help in faster operationalisation of the same.
Participants of the workshop were informed that the per capita power consumption in the country is 1/3rd of the world average and is going to substantially increase. Most of this will be contributed by coal-based thermal power plants.
Representatives of allocated coal blocks and the MDO’s of the coal mines participated in the workshop lauded the initiatives taken by Ministry of Coal and REC in supporting the coal sector towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणकाम तसेच खाण विकासक आणि परिचालकांसाठी अनुकूल कर्ज-वित्त पुरवठा विषयावर कार्यशाळा
बँका आणि बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्यांनी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे कोळसा सचिवांचे आवाहन
02 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे अलीकडेच आरईसी लिमिटेडने व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणकाम आणि खाण विकासक आणि परिचालकांसाठी अनुकूल कर्ज-वित्तपुरवठा विषयावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. या कार्यशाळेत कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमृत लाल मीना, सचिव, कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि नामनिर्देशित अधिकारी एम नागराजू, आरईसी लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक विवेक कुमार दिवांगन यांच्यासह कोळसा उद्योग आणि सरकारमधील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
विवेक कुमार दिवांगन यांच्या स्वागताने या कार्यशाळेची सुरुवात झाली. आरईसी देशातील खाण उद्योगाच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात भागीदार बनण्यास इच्छुक आहे, असे दिवांगन यांनी आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात सांगितले.
मुख्य भाषणा दरम्यान , बँका आणि बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्यांना व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींसाठी कर्ज उपलब्धतेबाबत त्यांच्यासमोर ठेवलेल्या प्रस्तावांवर काम करताना योग्य उपाय शोधण्याचे आवाहन कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमृत लाल मीना यांनी केले. कोळसा खाणकाम हा एक चांगला आणि फायदेशीर दीर्घकालीन व्यवसाय आहे यामध्ये कोळसा खाणींच्या वाटपाच्या 3-4 वर्षांपासून खात्रीशीर परतावा मिळतो, याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. मीना यांनी आरईसीच्या उपक्रमाचे तसेच शाश्वत विकास आणि खाण क्षेत्राची आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता यांच्यात समतोल राखण्याची त्यांच्या वचनबद्धतेसह ईएसजी नियमांचे पालन करून खाण उद्योगाच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात भागीदार बनण्याच्या इच्छाशक्तीची प्रशंसा केली. कोळसा खाणी त्यांच्या कार्यान्वयनाच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यात आल्यावर कार्यक्षमतेने बंद करणे आणि पंप्ड स्टोरेज सुविधा, सौर पार्क इ. सारख्या शाश्वत प्रयत्नांसाठी, अशा शेवटच्या टप्प्यात असलेल्या खाणींचे पुनरुज्जीवन करणे आवश्यक आहे यावरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. खाणकामाच्या शाश्वत पद्धतींबाबत वचनबद्धतेबद्दल सचिवांनी आश्वस्त केले आणि कोळसा मंत्रालय भूमिगत खाणींमधून उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी विविध पावले उचलत आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. कोळसा क्षेत्र विकासाच्या टप्प्यात आहे आणि वाढती देशांतर्गत मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी उत्पादन वाढवून कोळसा आयात कमी करण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या कार्यशाळेत वाटप केलेल्या कोळसा खाणींचे प्रतिनिधी आणि कोळसा खाणींचे विकासक आणि परिचालक यांनी कोळसा मंत्रालय आणि आरईसीने आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी कोळसा क्षेत्राला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांचे कौतुक केले