Ministry of Coal
Workshop on Customised Debt-Financing for Commercial Coal Mining & MDOs
Coal Secretary Urges Banks and Non- Banking Financial Companies to facilitate
Credit Availability for Commercial Coal Mining
02 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, has organised a workshop on ‘Customised Debt-Financing for Commercial Mining & MDOs’ recently in New Delhi. The workshop witnessed participation by Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, Chairman and Managing Director, REC Ltd. along with other senior functionaries from the coal industry and government.
The workshop commenced with a warm welcome by Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan. In his opening remarks, Shri Dewangan expressed that REC is willing to be a partner in the growth journey of mining industry in the country.
During the keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary Coal, has urged banks and non-banking financial companies to find appropriate solutions while working on the proposals placed before them regarding credit availability for commercial coal mines. He reiterated that coal mining is a good and profitable long-term business with assured returns starting from 3-4 years of the allocation of the coal mines. Shri Meena appreciated the initiative of REC and its commitment to strike a balance between sustainable development and financial viability of the mining sector in compliance with the ESG norms and willingness to be a partner in the growth journey of the mining industry. He also highlighted the necessity of efficiently closing coal mines once they reach the end of their operational life and rejuvenate such exhausted mines for sustainable endeavours like Pumped Storage facilities, Solar Parks etc. The Secretary reassured the commitment to sustainable methods of mining and informed that Coal Ministry is taking various steps to increase production from the Under Ground mines. He emphasised that the coal sector is in the growth phase and collective efforts should be made to reduce coal import by increasing production to meet growing domestic demand.
Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority (Coal) stated that the Ministry is taking various measures to meet the coal demand and have auctioned 91 coal mines for commercial use in the last four years. He informed that the financing of one coal mine has already been completed and funding for two coal mine funding projects are at advanced stages of evaluation. Provisions have also been made in the Agreements to protect the interests of the lenders. The sector is becoming robust and responsible and urged REC to consider investing in the coal mining sector and provide financing to the coal mines which will help in faster operationalisation of the same.
Participants of the workshop were informed that the per capita power consumption in the country is 1/3rd of the world average and is going to substantially increase. Most of this will be contributed by coal-based thermal power plants.
Representatives of allocated coal blocks and the MDO’s of the coal mines participated in the workshop lauded the initiatives taken by Ministry of Coal and REC in supporting the coal sector towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی تجارتی کان کنی اور ایم ڈی اوز کے لیے حسب ضرورت قرض فنانسنگ پر ورکشاپ
کوئلہ سکریٹری نے بینکوں اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیوں سے سہولت فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کی
کوئلے کی تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے قرض کی دستیابی
02 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
آرای سی لمیٹڈ نے حال ہی میں نئی دہلی میں کوئلے کی تجارتی کان کنی اور ایم ڈی اوز کے لیے حسب ضرورت قرض کی فنڈنگ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں کوئلے کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا،کوئلے کی وزارت میں اڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی،جناب ایم ناگراجو، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ میں چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن، کے ساتھ کوئلے کی صنعت اور حکومت
کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن کے پرتپاک استقبال کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، جناب دیوانگن نے کہا کہ آرای سی ملک میں کان کنی کی صنعت کی ترقی کے سفر میں شراکت دار بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کلیدی خطبہ کے دوران، کوئلے کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے بینکوں اور غیر بینکاری مالیاتی کمپنیوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے قرض کی دستیابی سے متعلق ان کے سامنے پیش کردہ تجاویز پر کام کرتے ہوئے مناسب حل تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کوئلے کی کانوں کے مختص ہونے کے 3-4 سالوں سے شروع ہونے والے یقینی منافع کے ساتھ کوئلہ کان کنی ایک اچھا اور منافع بخش طویل مدتی کاروبار ہے۔ جناب مینا نے آر ای سی کی پہل اور ای ایس جی کے اصولوں کی تعمیل میں کان کنی کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی اور مالی قابل عملیت کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے اور کان کنی کی صنعت کی ترقی کے سفر میں شراکت دار بننے کی خواہش کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کی کانوں کو اپنی آپریشنل زندگی کے اختتام پر پہنچنے کے بعد موثر طریقے سے بند کرنے اور پمپڈا سٹوریج کی سہولیات، سولر پارکس وغیرہ جیسے پائیدار کوششوں کے لیے ایسی ختم ہونے والی کانوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ وزارت زیر زمین کانوں سے پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوئلے کا شعبہ ترقی کے مرحلے میں ہے اور بڑھتی ہوئی ملکی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے کوئلے کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
جناب ایم ناگاراجو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی (کوئلہ) نے بتایا کہ وزارت کوئلے کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور پچھلے چار سالوں میں تجارتی استعمال کے لیے کوئلے کی 91 کانوں کی نیلامی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کوئلے کی ایک کان کی فنانسنگ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور کوئلے کی کان کے دو منصوبوں کے لیے فنڈز کی فراہمی تشخیص کے اعلیٰ مراحل میں ہے۔ معاہدوں میں قرض دہندگان کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ شعبہ مضبوط اور ذمہ دار ہوتا جا رہا ہے اور آر ای سی پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر غور کرے اور کوئلے کی کانوں کو فنانسنگ فراہم کرے جس سے اس کو تیزی سے چلانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ورکشاپ کے شرکاء کو بتایا گیا کہ ملک میں فی کس بجلی کی کھپت عالمی اوسط کا 1/3 ہے اور اس میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہونے والا ہے۔ اس میں سے زیادہ تر حصہ کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے دیا جائے گا۔
کوئلے کے مختص کردہ بلاکس کے نمائندوں اور کوئلے کی کانوں کے ایم ڈی اوز نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی جس میں کوئلہ کی وزارت اور آر ای سی کی طرف سے کوئلے کے شعبے کو آتم نربھر بھارت کی حمایت میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔