कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन और एमडीओ को उपयुक्‍त ऋण-वित्तीय सहायता देने पर कार्यशाला
कोयला सचिव ने बैंकों और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों से इसे सरल बनाने का आग्रह किया
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए ऋण उपलब्धता
02 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने हाल में नई दिल्ली में 'वाणिज्यिक खनन और एमडीओ को उपयुक्‍त ऋण-सहायता देने' पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा, कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम. नागराजू, आरईसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन के साथ-साथ कोयला उद्योग और सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला की शुरुआत श्री विवेक कुमार देवांगन द्वारा गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के साथ हुई। अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में, श्री देवांगन ने कहा कि आरईसी देश में खनन उद्योग की विकास यात्रा में भागीदार बनने का इच्छुक है।
मुख्य भाषण के दौरान कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने बैंकों और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों से वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के लिए ऋण उपलब्धता के संबंध में उनके समक्ष रखे गए प्रस्तावों पर काम करते हुए उचित समाधान खोजने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कोयला खनन एक अच्छा और लाभकारी दीर्घकालिक व्यवसाय है, जिसमें कोयला खदानों के आवंटन के 3-4 साल से निश्चित रिटर्न मिलने लगता है। श्री मीणा ने आरईसी की पहल और ईएसजी नियमों के अनुपालन में खनन क्षेत्र के स्‍थायी विकास और वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता के बीच संतुलन बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता और खनन उद्योग की विकास यात्रा में भागीदार बनने की इच्छा की सराहना की। उन्होंने परिचालन अवधि के अंत तक पहुंचने के बाद कोयला खदानों को कुशलतापूर्वक बंद करने और पंप भंडारण सुविधाओं, सौर पार्क आदि जैसे स्थायी प्रयासों के लिए ऐसी थकी हुई खदानों को फिर से जीवंत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सचिव ने खनन के स्थायी तरीकों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को आश्वस्त किया और बताया कि कोयला मंत्रालय भूमिगत खदानों से उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोयला क्षेत्र विकास के चरण में है और बढ़ती घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाकर कोयला आयात को कम करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
अपर सचिव और नामांकित प्राधिकारी (कोयला) श्री एम. नागराजू ने कहा कि मंत्रालय कोयले की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रहा है और पिछले चार वर्षों में वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लिए 91 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की है। उन्होंने बताया कि एक कोयला खदान का वित्तपोषण पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है और दो कोयला खदान परियोजनाओं को वित्‍तीय सहायता देने के लिए मूल्यांकन अंतिम चरण में है। समझौतों में ऋणदाताओं के हितों की रक्षा का प्रावधान भी किया गया है। यह क्षेत्र मजबूत और जिम्मेदार बन रहा है और उन्होंने आरईसी से कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में निवेश पर विचार करने और कोयला खदानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया, जिससे इसके तेजी से संचालन में मदद मिलेगी।
कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों को बताया गया कि देश में प्रति व्यक्ति बिजली की खपत विश्व औसत का एक तिहाई है और इसमें काफी वृद्धि होने वाली है। इसमें अधिकांश योगदान कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों का होगा।
कार्यशाला में भाग लेने वाले आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों के प्रतिनिधियों और कोयला खदानों के एमडीओ ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में कोयला क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय और आरईसी द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की।

Ministry of Coal
Workshop on Customised Debt-Financing for Commercial Coal Mining & MDOs
Coal Secretary Urges Banks and Non- Banking Financial Companies to facilitate
Credit Availability for Commercial Coal Mining
02 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, has organised a workshop on ‘Customised Debt-Financing for Commercial Mining & MDOs’ recently in New Delhi. The workshop witnessed participation by Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan, Chairman and Managing Director, REC Ltd. along with other senior functionaries from the coal industry and government.
The workshop commenced with a warm welcome by Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan. In his opening remarks, Shri Dewangan expressed that REC is willing to be a partner in the growth journey of mining industry in the country.
During the keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary Coal, has urged banks and non-banking financial companies to find appropriate solutions while working on the proposals placed before them regarding credit availability for commercial coal mines. He reiterated that coal mining is a good and profitable long-term business with assured returns starting from 3-4 years of the allocation of the coal mines. Shri Meena appreciated the initiative of REC and its commitment to strike a balance between sustainable development and financial viability of the mining sector in compliance with the ESG norms and willingness to be a partner in the growth journey of the mining industry. He also highlighted the necessity of efficiently closing coal mines once they reach the end of their operational life and rejuvenate such exhausted mines for sustainable endeavours like Pumped Storage facilities, Solar Parks etc. The Secretary reassured the commitment to sustainable methods of mining and informed that Coal Ministry is taking various steps to increase production from the Under Ground mines. He emphasised that the coal sector is in the growth phase and collective efforts should be made to reduce coal import by increasing production to meet growing domestic demand.
Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority (Coal) stated that the Ministry is taking various measures to meet the coal demand and have auctioned 91 coal mines for commercial use in the last four years. He informed that the financing of one coal mine has already been completed and funding for two coal mine funding projects are at advanced stages of evaluation. Provisions have also been made in the Agreements to protect the interests of the lenders. The sector is becoming robust and responsible and urged REC to consider investing in the coal mining sector and provide financing to the coal mines which will help in faster operationalisation of the same.
Participants of the workshop were informed that the per capita power consumption in the country is 1/3rd of the world average and is going to substantially increase. Most of this will be contributed by coal-based thermal power plants.
Representatives of allocated coal blocks and the MDO’s of the coal mines participated in the workshop lauded the initiatives taken by Ministry of Coal and REC in supporting the coal sector towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.