Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO celebrates 71st Foundation Day
Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasizes on EPFO becoming a hassle free and technology driven Organization, expresses satisfaction that EPFO is giving 8.15% interest this year and has already credited interest in more than 24 crore accounts
Bhavishya Nidhi Awards 2023 presented for best performances
01 NOV 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurated the 71st Foundation Day of EPFO held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today through virtual mode. He congratulated everyone on the occasion. Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC were also present.
Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed happiness over the way EPFO has grown in the years gone by and the way it is managing its huge corpus of savings of the members. He also praised 'Nidhi Aapke Nikat,' an outreach program conducted by every EPFO office at the district level on the 27th of each month. The Union Minister also stated that EPFO had extended the Act's provisions to the working class of Jammu and Kashmir, effective from October 31, 2019.
Shri Yadav further exhorted EPFO to become a hassle free and technology driven Organization. He expressed satisfaction that EPFO is giving 8.15% interest this year and has already credited interest in more than 24 crore accounts.
Shri Rameswar Teli congratulated everyone on the occasion of 71st Foundation Day of EPFO. He praised the initiatives taken by EPFO to take service delivery close to the members & elderly pensioners in the North Eastern States through the Special State Offices in Imphal, Itanagar, Aizawl, Dimapur and Gangtok.
1. this occasion the Minister of State Shri Rameshwar Teli inaugurated an exhibition named “Amrit Kaal – Behtar Kal“, displaying the 71 years of EPFO history including chatbot and revamped MIS 3.0. A documentary film on journey of 71 years of the organization titled Achievements of EPFO was also played on the occasion highlighting the organization’s achievements over the seven decades.
Marking this event, the Minister of State unveiled the second edition of State Profile Booklet 2023, Establishment e-Report and Compendium of 50 Landmark Judgments and manual on Communication Framework Document, Audit Manual, Recovery Manual and Exemption Manual.
The Minister of State laid the Foundation Stone of the Regional Office building, Behrampore, Odisha in virtual mode. He inaugurated the Regional Office building in Tumkur, Karnataka in virtual mode. Shri G. S. Basavaraj, Hon’ble MP and Shri G.B. Jyothi Ganesh, Hon’ble MLA, Tumkur were present at site. The Minister of State also inaugurated the new Head Office Building in Kidawai Nagar, New Delhi in virtual mode.
A film on Mission Karmayogi@EPFO Training & Capacity Building was played displaying the eventful journey of training of officials of EPFO.
The function also marked the distribution of awards to various offices and establishments: -
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Regional Office (Large) - RO COIMBATORE
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Regional Office (Small) - RO Rajahmahendravaram
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best District Office - DO ALIGARH
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Remote Office - RO GUWAHATI
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Zonal Office- ZO HUBLI (KARNATAKA- GOA)
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Office in Grievance Management - RO AHMEDABAD
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Office in Pro-Active Settlement - RO KOLLAM
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Performance in Jeevan Pramaan - RO VATWA
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best NAN 2.0 Campaign - RO JAMMU
• Bhavishya Nidhi Swachhata Award 2023 - RO BHOPAL
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Innovation - RO NOIDA
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Tech Intervention - Technical Team of NDC
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 in for Best Achievement in Capacity Building – PDNASS Induction Training Team
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Best Exempted Trust - M/s ZENSAR TECH LTD (PUPUN000398)
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Outstanding Sports Achievements - ZO Chennai & Puducherry
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Sportsperson of the Year – Female - Ms. Radhika Gupta, SSSA, RO Kandivali East
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Sportsperson of the Year – Male - Shri Clement Augustine, SSSA, RO Kottayam
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award 2023 for Sportsperson of the Year – Male - Shri P. Shiva Kumar, SSSA, RO Chennai North
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment, expressed her happiness on the occasion and congratulated the winners of the awards. She appreciated the outreach activities carried out by organization under Nidhi Aapke Nikat . She urged EPFO to further deepen acceptability, accessibility and transparency in coordination with other verticals of Ministry of Labour & Employment so as to benefit from each other’s capabilities and resources under the convergence program of Government. She said manuals unveiled today will help in standardization of the procedures and bring uniformity within the Organisation.
Mrs. Neelam Shami Rao, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, EPFO welcomed all the dignitaries who attended the 71st Foundation Day of EPFO and congratulated everyone on the occasion.
The 234th meeting of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF was also held on 31st Oct in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner.
During the meeting, the following decisions were taken: -
1. The Board approved the 70th Annual report on the functioning of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) for the year 2022-23 and recommended it to the government for placing before the parliament.
2. The Board approved the Proposal for Surrender of exemption of 13 establishments and proposal for Cancellation of Exemption of 06 establishments under Section 17 (4) of EPF & MP Act, 1952, to Appropriate Government.
3. The Board took note on various HR issues of EPFO.
4. The Board approved the Amendments to the Recruitment Rules of Technical Cadres for Programmer, Assistant Director (IS), Deputy Director (IS), Joint Director (IS) and Director (IS) of Information Services Divisions creating scope for deputation, recruitment and promotion.
5. The Board approved process of obtaining Joint Requests under Paragraph 26(6) of EPF Scheme 1952.
6. The Board approved Project Report & Operationalisation of Next-Gen Security Operation Centre.
7. The Board approved the Communication Framework Document which will help in efficient and timely dissemination of information within EPFO and with its stakeholders.
8. The Board approved the Draft Audit Manual which will help to standardize audit procedures, provide a training resource for employees, facilitate decision-making, and to consolidate audit information in EPFO.
9. The Board approved the Draft Recovery Manual which will help to standardize recovery procedures, serve as a training resource, provide a reference for decision-making, and to consolidate recovery information.
10. The Board approved the Draft Exemption Manual which will help in streamlining the procedures, training and consolidating the information and decided on many other items.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने 71वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) को बाधा मुक्त और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित संगठन बनने पर जोर दिया, उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि ईपीएफओ इस वर्ष 8.15 प्रतिशत ब्याज दे रहा है और पहले ही 24 करोड़ से अधिक खातों में ब्याज जमा कर चुका है
सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान किए गए
01 NOV 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज वर्चुअल मोड से भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ईपीएफओ के 71वें स्थापना दिवस का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सभी को बधाई दी। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, सचिव श्रम एवं रोजगार, श्रीमती आरती आहूजा और केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, तथा ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में जिस तरह से ईपीएफओ का विकास हुआ है और जिस तरह से यह सदस्यों की बचत के विशाल कोष का प्रबन्धन कर रहा है, उस पर श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने खुशी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने प्रत्येक महीने की 27 तारीख को जिला स्तर पर प्रत्येक ईपीएफओ कार्यालय द्वारा आयोजित एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम ‘निधि आपके निकट’ की भी सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ईपीएफओ ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 से प्रभावी जम्मू और कश्मीर के श्रमिक वर्ग के लिए अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को बढ़ा दिया है।
श्री यादव ने ईपीएफओ को एक बाधा मुक्त और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित संगठन बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि ईपीएफओ इस वर्ष 8.15 प्रतिशत ब्याज दे रहा है और पहले ही 24 करोड़ से अधिक खातों में ब्याज जमा कर चुका है।
श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने ईपीएफओ के 71वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर सभी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इंफाल, ईटानगर, आइजोल, दीमापुर और गंगटोक में विशेष राज्य कार्यालयों के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में सदस्यों और बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों के पास सेवा वितरण करने के लिए ईपीएफओ द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने “अमृत काल – बेहतर कल” नामक एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें चैटबॉट और संशोधित एमआईएस 3.0 सहित ईपीएफओ के 71 वर्षों के इतिहास को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस अवसर पर संगठन की 71 वर्षों की यात्रा पर ईपीएफओ की उपलब्धियां नामक एक वृत्तचित्र फिल्म भी दिखाई गई, जिसमें सात दशकों में संगठन की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यक्रम को चिन्हित करते हुए, राज्य मंत्री ने राज्य प्रोफाइल बुकलेट 2023 के दूसरे संस्करण, स्थापना ई-रिपोर्ट और 50 ऐतिहासिक निर्णयों के संग्रह और संचार फ्रेमवर्क दस्तावेज़, ऑडिट मैनुअल, रिकवरी मैनुअल और छूट मैनुअल का अनावरण किया।
राज्य मंत्री ने वर्चुअल मोड में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भवन, बेहरामपुर, ओडिशा की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने वर्चुअल मोड में कर्नाटक के तुमकुर में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया। तुमकुर के माननीय सांसद श्री जी.एस. बसवराज, और माननीय विधायक श्री जी.बी. ज्योति गणेश मौके पर उपस्थित थे। राज्य मंत्री ने वर्चुअल मोड में किदवई नगर, नई दिल्ली में नए प्रधान कार्यालय भवन का भी उद्घाटन किया।
ईपीएफओ के अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण की घटनापूर्ण यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करते हुए मिशन कर्मयोगी@ईपीएफओ प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पर एक फिल्म दिखाई गई।
समारोह में विभिन्न कार्यालयों और प्रतिष्ठानों को पुरस्कारों का वितरण भी किया गया: -
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (बड़े) के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 - क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय कोयंबटूर
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (लघु) के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय राजमहेंद्रवरम
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला कार्यालय के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – जिला कार्यालय अलीगढ़
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ रिमोट ऑफिस के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय गुवाहाटी
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ आंचलिक कार्यालय के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023- आंचलिक कार्यालय हुबली (कर्नाटक-गोवा)
• शिकायत प्रबंधन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यालय के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय अहमदाबाद
• प्रो-एक्टिव सेटलमेंट में सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यालय के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय कोल्लम
• जीवन प्रमाण में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 - क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय वातवा
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ एन ए एन 2.0 अभियान के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय जम्मू
• भविष्य निधि स्वच्छता पुरस्कार 2023 – क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भोपाल
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवाचार के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय नोएडा
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – एनडीसी की तकनीकी टीम
• क्षमता निर्माण में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्धि के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – पीडीएनएएसएस इंडक्शन ट्रेनिंग टीम
• सर्वश्रेष्ठ छूट प्राप्त ट्रस्ट के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – मेसर्स जेनसर टेक लिमिटेड (पीयूपीयूएन000398)
• उत्कृष्ट खेल उपलब्धियों के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 – आंचलिक कार्यालय चेन्नई और पुडुचेरी
• वर्ष के सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला खिलाड़ी के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 –– सुश्री राधिका गुप्ता, एसएसएसए, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय कांदिवली पूर्व
• वर्ष के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरुष खिलाड़ी के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 –– श्री क्लेमेंट ऑगस्टीन, एसएसएसए, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय कोट्टायम
• वर्ष के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरुष खिलाड़ी के लिए भविष्य निधि पुरस्कार 2023 –– श्री पी. शिव कुमार, एसएसएसए, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय चेन्नई उत्तर
इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने निधि आपके निकट के तहत संगठन द्वारा की गई आउटरीच गतिविधियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने ईपीएफओ से श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अन्य विभागों के साथ समन्वय में स्वीकार्यता, पहुंच और पारदर्शिता को और गहरा करने का आग्रह किया ताकि सरकार के अभिसरण कार्यक्रम के तहत एक-दूसरे की क्षमताओं और संसाधनों से लाभ उठाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि आज अनावरण किए गए मैनुअल प्रक्रियाओं के मानकीकरण में मदद करेंगे और संगठन के भीतर एकरूपता लाएंगे।
ईपीएफओ की केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने ईपीएफओ के 71वें स्थापना दिवस में शामिल हुए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और इस अवसर पर सभी को बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड, ईपीएफ की 234वीं बैठक भी 31 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की अध्यक्षता तथा केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली की उपाध्यक्षता और श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा और केंद्रीय पीएफ आयुक्त की सदस्य सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव की सह-अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई थी।
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिये गये:-
1. बोर्ड ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के कामकाज पर 70वीं वार्षिक रिपोर्ट को मंजूरी दे दी और इसे संसद के समक्ष रखने के लिए सरकार को सिफारिश की।
2. बोर्ड ने ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 17 (4) के तहत उचित सरकार के सामने 13 प्रतिष्ठानों की छूट को आत्मसमर्पण करने के प्रस्ताव और 06 प्रतिष्ठानों की छूट को रद्द करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी।
3. बोर्ड ने ईपीएफओ के विभिन्न मानव संसाधन मुद्दों पर ध्यान दिया।
4. बोर्ड ने प्रतिनियुक्ति, भर्ती और पदोन्नति के लिए गुंजाइश बनाते हुए प्रोग्रामर, सहायक निदेशक (आईएस), उप निदेशक (आईएस), संयुक्त निदेशक (आईएस) और सूचना सेवा प्रभागों के निदेशक (आईएस) के लिए तकनीकी संवर्ग के भर्ती नियमों में संशोधन को मंजूरी दे दी।
5. बोर्ड ने ईपीएफ योजना 1952 के पैराग्राफ 26(6) के तहत संयुक्त अनुरोध प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को मंजूरी दे दी।
6. बोर्ड ने अगली पीढ़ी के सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र की परियोजना रिपोर्ट और संचालन को मंजूरी दे दी।
7. बोर्ड ने संचार फ्रेमवर्क दस्तावेज़ को मंजूरी दे दी जो ईपीएफओ के भीतर और उसके हितधारकों के साथ सूचना के कुशल और समय पर प्रसार में मदद करेगा।
8. बोर्ड ने ड्राफ्ट ऑडिट मैनुअल को मंजूरी दे दी है जो ऑडिट प्रक्रियाओं को मानकीकृत करने, कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण संसाधन प्रदान करने, निर्णय लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करने और ईपीएफओ में ऑडिट जानकारी को समेकित करने में मदद करेगा।
9. बोर्ड ने ड्राफ्ट रिकवरी मैनुअल को मंजूरी दे दी है जो रिकवरी प्रक्रियाओं को मानकीकृत करने, प्रशिक्षण संसाधन के रूप में काम करने, निर्णय लेने के लिए एक संदर्भ प्रदान करने और रिकवरी जानकारी को समेकित करने में मदद करेगा।
10. बोर्ड ने ड्राफ्ट छूट नियमावली को मंजूरी दे दी जो प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, प्रशिक्षण और जानकारी को समेकित करने में मदद करेगी और कई अन्य वस्तुओं पर निर्णय लिया जाएगा।