Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to participate in two-day “AI Safety Summit 2023” in United Kingdom
31 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is set to participate in the “AI Safety Summit 2023” that is scheduled to be held at Bletchley Park, Buckinghamshire in United Kingdom (UK) on November 1-2, 2023. This two-day summit, organized by the UK Government, will bring together Ministers and representatives from various countries, including the UK, US, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Kenya, Saudi Arabia, the Netherlands, South Korea, among others.
The summit will see the participation of leading global think tanks, renowned academic institutions specializing in AI, and government representatives from like-minded nations.
On the first day, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will address the attendees during a plenary session. His address will focus on India’s approach and commitment to harness the transformative potential of AI to enhance the lives of its citizens while emphasizing the importance of effectively addressing user harm and mitigating risks.
In the past, the Minister emphasized the vision laid out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding the importance of a safe & trusted and accountable internet with a mechanism to prevent user harm. In line with India’s policymaking principle of establishing guardrails, President Biden issued a significant executive order on ‘safe, secure and trustworthy AI’ on Monday, underscoring that like-minded nations are aligning their policy direction in this regard.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will also participate in discussions related to “Frontier AI risks,” with a specific focus on “Risks to Global Safety from Frontier AI Misuse.” These discussions will delve into safety risks associated with recent and next-generation frontier AI models, including their implications for biosecurity and cybersecurity.
On the second day of the summit, the Minister will contribute to discussions regarding the establishment of a collaborative framework for AI among like-minded nations. He will shed light on India’s perspective concerning AI risks in areas such as disinformation and electoral security.
Overall, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will engage in meaningful dialogues with his counterparts from around the world, centered on the theme of “AI for Good.” He will also underscore Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, wherein AI is regarded as a kinetic enabler in propelling India’s digital economy, which has witnessed remarkable growth over the past nine years.
Addressing the subject in the past, the Minister has stated, “AI, like any other technology, will be disruptive, but it can also be abused by criminals. As a result, we have drafted the Digital India Act, a framework for all emerging technologies, including AI, and established the principle that technology can be used for any purpose but must not cause harm. By 2025-2026, at least over 1 Billion Indians will be online. So, it is our responsibility to ensure that all of them are safe from the misuse of AI on social media.”
Bletchley Park in Buckinghamshire is known to be a historically significant location as it was the base for World War II code-breaking operations.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ब्रिटेन में दो दिवसीय "एआई सुरक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन 2023" में भाग लेंगे
31 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर 1-2 नवंबर 2023 को ब्रिटेन के बकिंघमशायर के बैलेचले पार्क में आयोजित होने वाले "एआई सुरक्षा शिखर सम्मेलन 2023" में भाग लेंगे। ब्रिटेन की सरकार द्वारा आयोजित यह दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, आयरलैंड, इटली, केन्या, सऊदी अरब, नीदरलैंड, दक्षिण कोरिया सहित विभिन्न देशों के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाएगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन में अग्रणी वैश्विक थिंक टैंक, एआई विशेषज्ञ प्रसिद्ध शैक्षणिक संस्थान और समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर सम्मेलन के पहले दिन पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। उनके संबोधन का फोकस अपने नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण और प्रतिबद्धता पर होगा और यूजर के नुकसान का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने तथा जोखिमों को कम करने के महत्व पर बल दिया जाएगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने पिछले दिनों यूजर के नुकसान को रोकने के लिए एक व्यवस्था के साथ सुरक्षित और भरोसेमंद और उत्तरदायी इंटरनेट के महत्व के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन पर बल दिया। सुरक्षा घेरा स्थापित करने के भारत के नीति निर्धारण सिद्धांत के अनुरूप राष्ट्रपति बिडेन ने सोमवार को 'सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और भरोसेमंद एआई' पर एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यकारी आदेश जारी किया। इस आदेश में रेखांकित किया गया कि समान विचारधारा वाले देश इस संबंध में अपनी नीति दिशा को एक साथ जोड़ रहे हैं।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर "फ्रंटियर एआई जोखिमों" से संबंधित चर्चा में भी भाग लेंगे। इसमें "फ्रंटियर एआई दुरुपयोग से वैश्विक सुरक्षा के लिए जोखिम" पर विशेष रूप से फोकस किया जाएगा। इन चर्चाओं में हाल की और अगली पीढ़ी के फ्रंटियर एआई मॉडल से जुड़े सुरक्षा जोखिमों पर बात होगी, जिसमें जैव सुरक्षा और साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए उनके निहितार्थ भी शामिल होंगे।
मंत्री महोदय शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के बीच एआई के लिए एक सहयोगी ढांचा बनाने के संबंध में चर्चा में भाग लेंगे। वह दुष्प्रचार और चुनावी सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में एआई जोखिमों के संबंध में भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालेंगे।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर विश्व भर के अपने समकक्षों के साथ उपयोगी संवाद में शामिल होंगे, जो "एआई फॉर गुड" की थीम पर केंद्रित होगा। वह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को भी रेखांकित करेंगे, जिसमें एआई को भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने में एक गतिशील प्रवर्तक के रूप में माना जाता है, जिसने पिछले नौ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है।
मंत्री महोदय ने पिछले दिनों इस बारे में कहा था कि एआई, किसी भी अन्य तकनीक की तरह, विघटनकारी होगी, लेकिन अपराधियों द्वारा इसका दुरुपयोग भी किया जा सकता है। परिणामस्वरूप, हमने डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम का प्रारूप तैयार किया है, जो एआई सहित सभी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एक रूपरेखा है और यह सिद्धांत स्थापित किया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किसी भी उद्देश्य के लिए किया जा सकता है लेकिन नुकसान नहीं पहुंचाना चाहिए। वर्ष 2025-2026 तक कम से कम 1 बिलियन से अधिक भारतीय ऑनलाइन होंगे। इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा दायित्व है कि वे सभी सोशल मीडिया पर एआई के दुरुपयोग से सुरक्षित रहें।
बकिंघमशायर में बैलेचले पार्क को ऐतिहासिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण स्थान माना जाता है क्योंकि यह द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के कोड-ब्रेकिंग ऑपरेशन का आधार था।