Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar to participate in two-day “AI Safety Summit 2023” in United Kingdom
31 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is set to participate in the “AI Safety Summit 2023” that is scheduled to be held at Bletchley Park, Buckinghamshire in United Kingdom (UK) on November 1-2, 2023. This two-day summit, organized by the UK Government, will bring together Ministers and representatives from various countries, including the UK, US, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Kenya, Saudi Arabia, the Netherlands, South Korea, among others.
The summit will see the participation of leading global think tanks, renowned academic institutions specializing in AI, and government representatives from like-minded nations.
On the first day, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will address the attendees during a plenary session. His address will focus on India’s approach and commitment to harness the transformative potential of AI to enhance the lives of its citizens while emphasizing the importance of effectively addressing user harm and mitigating risks.
In the past, the Minister emphasized the vision laid out by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding the importance of a safe & trusted and accountable internet with a mechanism to prevent user harm. In line with India’s policymaking principle of establishing guardrails, President Biden issued a significant executive order on ‘safe, secure and trustworthy AI’ on Monday, underscoring that like-minded nations are aligning their policy direction in this regard.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will also participate in discussions related to “Frontier AI risks,” with a specific focus on “Risks to Global Safety from Frontier AI Misuse.” These discussions will delve into safety risks associated with recent and next-generation frontier AI models, including their implications for biosecurity and cybersecurity.
On the second day of the summit, the Minister will contribute to discussions regarding the establishment of a collaborative framework for AI among like-minded nations. He will shed light on India’s perspective concerning AI risks in areas such as disinformation and electoral security.
Overall, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will engage in meaningful dialogues with his counterparts from around the world, centered on the theme of “AI for Good.” He will also underscore Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, wherein AI is regarded as a kinetic enabler in propelling India’s digital economy, which has witnessed remarkable growth over the past nine years.
Addressing the subject in the past, the Minister has stated, “AI, like any other technology, will be disruptive, but it can also be abused by criminals. As a result, we have drafted the Digital India Act, a framework for all emerging technologies, including AI, and established the principle that technology can be used for any purpose but must not cause harm. By 2025-2026, at least over 1 Billion Indians will be online. So, it is our responsibility to ensure that all of them are safe from the misuse of AI on social media.”
Bletchley Park in Buckinghamshire is known to be a historically significant location as it was the base for World War II code-breaking operations.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر برطانیہ میں دو روزہ’’مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی)کے تحفظ سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس 2023‘‘ میں شرکت کریں گے
31 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ، صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی( آئی ٹی) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر یکم نومبر کو برطانیہ (یو کے) کے بکنگھم شائر کے بلیچلے پارک میں منعقد ہونے والی روزہ’’مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی)کے تحفظ سے متعلق سربراہ کانفرنس 2023‘‘ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ سربراہ کانفرنس ایک اور دو نومبر کو ہوگی۔اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں جس کا اہتمام حکومت برطانیہ کی طرف سے کیا گیا ہے، برطانیہ، امریکہ، آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، فرانس، جرمنی، انڈونیشیا، آئرلینڈ، اٹلی، کینیا، سعودی عرب، نیدرلینڈز، جنوبی کوریا اور دیگر مختلف ممالک کے وزراء اور نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔
سربراہی اجلاس میں معروف عالمی تھنک ٹینکس، مصنوعی میں مہارت رکھنے والے معروف تعلیمی ادارے اور ہم خیال ممالک کے حکومتی نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
سربراہ کانفرنس کے پہلے دن، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ایک مکمل اجلاس کے دوران حاضرین سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ان کا خطاب اپنے شہریوں کی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کی تبدیلی کرنے والی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر اور عزم پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جبکہ صارف کے نقصان سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے اور خطرات کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
ماضی میں، وزیر موصوف نے صارف کے نقصان کو روکنے کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ایک محفوظ ، بھروسہ مند اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کی اہمیت سے متعلق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیش کردہ وژن پر زور دیاتھا۔ ہندوستان کے محافظوں کے قیام کی پالیسی سازی کے اصول کے مطابق، صدر بائیڈن نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہم خیال ممالک اس سلسلے میں اپنی پالیسی کی سمت کو ترتیب دے رہے ہیں، پیر کے روز 'محفوظ، سلامتی پر مبنی اور قابل اعتماد مصنوعی ذہانت پر ایک اہم ایگزیکٹو آرڈر جاری کیا ۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر "فرنٹیئر مصنوعی ذہانت کے خطرات" سے متعلق مباحثوں میں بھی حصہ لیں گے، جس میں "فرنٹیئر مصنوعی ذہانت کے غلط استعمال سے عالمی تحفظ کو خطرات" پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ان مباحثوں میں بائیو سیکیورٹی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کے لئے ان کے اثرات سمیت حالیہ اور اگلی نسل کے فرنٹیئر اے آئی ماڈلز سے وابستہ حفاظتی خطرات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
سربراہ اجلاس کے دوسرے دن، وزیرموصوف ہم خیال ممالک کے درمیان مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیےایک اشتراک پر مبنی فریم ورک کے قیام کے حوالے سے بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے۔ وہ غلط معلومات اور انتخابی سلامتی جیسے شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے خطرات سے متعلق ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔
مجموعی طور پر، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر دنیا بھر سے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ بامعنی مکالمے کریں گے، جس کا مرکز ی موضوع "اے آئی فار گڈ" یعنی اچھے مقصد کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت ہے۔ وہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر بھی روشنی ڈالیں گے، جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک حرکیاتی صلاحیت کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے، جس نے پچھلے نو سالوں میں قابل ذکر ترقی دیکھی ہے۔
ماضی میں اس موضوع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، " کسی بھی دوسری ٹیکنالوجی کی طرح، مصنوعی ذہانت انتشار انگیز ہوگی، لیکن مجرموں کے ذریعہ اس کا غلط استعمال بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، ہم نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایکٹ کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے، جو کہ مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت تمام ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے ایک فریم ورک ہے، اور یہ اصول قائم کیا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو کسی بھی اچھے مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے لیکن اسے نقصان نہیں پہنچانا چاہیے۔ 2025-2026 تک، کم از کم ایک ارب ہندوستانی آن لائن ہوں گے۔ لہذا، یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سوشل میڈیا پر مصنوعی ذہانت کے غلط استعمال سے محفوظ رہیں۔"
بکنگھم شائر میں بلیچلے پارک تاریخی طور پر ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے کیونکہ یہ دوسری جنگ عظیم کے کوڈ بریکنگ آپریشنز کا اڈہ تھا۔