Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 26 National Highway Projects worth Rs.17,500 Crore in Guwahati, Assam
31 OCT 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Roads Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 26 National Highway Projects with an investment of more than Rs. 17,500 Crore in Guwahati, Assam today. The Union Minister of State for Roads Transport and Highways, General Shri VK Singh, the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, State Cabinet Ministers, Member of Parliaments, MLAs, and NHIDCL officials were also present on the occasion.
The Dibrugarh-Tinsukia-Ledo project aims to enhance interstate connectivity between Upper Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, boost strategic presence, and promote trade and tourism. The Silchar to Lailapur section will connect the Barak Valley with Mizoram, fostering socio-economic growth. NH-515 in Dhemaji District will improve connectivity between North Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.
NH-137 will enhance connectivity in the Dima Hasao Region and provide an alternate route to Western Manipur. The Paikan to Guwahati Airport section will facilitate the Multi-Modal Logistics Park in Jogighopa. Additionally, the construction of new bridges will alleviate congestion and enhance trade, tourism, and socio-economic progress in the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آسام کے گوہاٹی میں 17,500 کروڑ روپے کے 26 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
31 OCT 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں 17,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری سے 26 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اس موقع پر سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، جنرل وی کے سنگھ، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما، ریاستی کابینہ کے وزراء، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، اراکین اسمبلی اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے افسران بھی موجود تھے ۔
ڈبروگڑھ-تنسکیا-لیڈو پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بالائی آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان بین ریاستی کنکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرنا ، اسٹریٹجک موجودگی کو بڑھانا اور تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ سلچر سے لائل پور سیکشن، براک وادی کو میزورم کے ساتھ سے جوڑ دے گا، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور دھیماجی ضلع میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر - 515 شمالی آسام اور اروناچل پردیش کے درمیان کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائے گا ۔
قومی شاہرا ہ نمبر 137 دیما ہساو خطے میں کنکٹی ویٹی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور مغربی منی پور کو متبادل راستہ فراہم کرے گا ۔ پیکن سے گواہاٹی ہوائی اڈے کا سیکشن جوگی گھوپا میں کثیر ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔ مزید برآں، نئے پلوں کی تعمیر سے گاڑیوں کی بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی آئے گی اور خطے میں تجارت، سیاحت اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔