Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 26 National Highway Projects worth Rs.17,500 Crore in Guwahati, Assam
31 OCT 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Roads Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 26 National Highway Projects with an investment of more than Rs. 17,500 Crore in Guwahati, Assam today. The Union Minister of State for Roads Transport and Highways, General Shri VK Singh, the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, State Cabinet Ministers, Member of Parliaments, MLAs, and NHIDCL officials were also present on the occasion.
The Dibrugarh-Tinsukia-Ledo project aims to enhance interstate connectivity between Upper Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, boost strategic presence, and promote trade and tourism. The Silchar to Lailapur section will connect the Barak Valley with Mizoram, fostering socio-economic growth. NH-515 in Dhemaji District will improve connectivity between North Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.
NH-137 will enhance connectivity in the Dima Hasao Region and provide an alternate route to Western Manipur. The Paikan to Guwahati Airport section will facilitate the Multi-Modal Logistics Park in Jogighopa. Additionally, the construction of new bridges will alleviate congestion and enhance trade, tourism, and socio-economic progress in the region.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত ১৭,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ ২৬ টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে
31 OCT 2023 4:22PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে আজি অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত ১৭,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক বিনিয়োগেৰে ২৬ টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা উদ্বোধন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী ভি কে সিং, অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু এনএইচআইডিচিএলৰ বিষয়াসকলও অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।
ডিব্ৰুগড়-তিনিচুকীয়া-লিডু প্ৰকল্পৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উজনি অসম আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মাজত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, কৌশলগত উপস্থিতি বৃদ্ধি কৰা, আৰু বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰ কৰা। শিলচৰৰ পৰা লায়লাপুৰ শাখাই বৰাক উপত্যকাক মিজোৰামৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি হ'ব। ধেমাজি জিলাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৫১৫-এ উত্তৰ অসম আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ উন্নত কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ ১৩৭ য়ে ডিমা হাচাও অঞ্চলত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু পশ্চিম মণিপুৰলৈ এক বিকল্প পথ প্ৰদান কৰিব। পাইকানৰ পৰা গুৱাহাটী বিমানবন্দৰ শাখাই যোগিঘোপাৰ মাল্টি-মডেল লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, নতুন দলং নিৰ্মাণে ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোত বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক প্ৰগতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।