Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar addresses Ministerial Roundtable conference at 76th session of WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
Delhi Declaration signed on strengthening primary healthcare as a key element towards achieving universal health coverage
Investment in Primary Health Care (PHC) is the most inclusive, equitable and cost-effective way to achieve Universal Health Coverage: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
“India’s strong health system relies on a ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach”
“More than 1.61 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services which are universally free and provide to all age groups from birth to death, through a continuum of care approach”
“India’s ASHA program is the largest community health worker programme globally”
“The key enablers for India to deliver comprehensive primary health care services and expand at this scale have been the availability of a skilled workforce well equipped in terms of training and the availability of minimum standards of medicines and supplies and the integrated supply chain”
“AB-HWCs are now gearing up to be able to address the existing gaps in specific areas of care including mental health, elderly care, and palliative care”
31 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Investment in Primary Health Care (PHC) is the most inclusive, equitable and cost-effective way to achieve Universal Health Coverage.” This was stated by Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar as she addressed the Ministerial Roundtable conference at the 76th session of the World Health Organization Regional Committee for South-East Asia, here today. The
Delhi Declaration on strengthening primary healthcare as a key element towards achieving universal health coverage was also signed at the meeting.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director, WHO SEARO (Regional Office for South-East Asia) Mr. Ahmed Naseem, Minister of Health, Maldives; Dr. Elia Antonio de Araujo Dos Reis Amaral, Health Minister, Timor Leste; Dr. Seetha Arambepola, Health Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Mohan Bahadur Basnet, Health Minister of Nepal, Mr. Choe Hui Chol, Ambassador to India, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Mr. Zahid Maleque, Health Minister, Bangladesh, Dr. Pongsadhorn Pokpermdee, Dr. Syarifah Liza Munira, Director General for Health, Ministry of Health, Indonesia, Mr. Pemba Wangchuk, Acting Secretary, Ministry of Health, Bhutan and Dr. Viroj Tangcharoensathien, Advisor on Global Health, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand were also present.
Reaffirming the vision of Hon. Prime Minister of “Antyodaya”, the principle of leaving no one behind, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated India’s leadership in the G20 has emphasized the importance of strengthening national health systems by putting people at the centre of preparedness and preparing them to respond effectively. India’s strong health system relies on a “whole of government” and “whole of society” approach. She added that this would facilitate in achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC), with the goal of strengthening primary health care and improving essential health services and health systems to pre-pandemic levels.
Speaking on the impact of India’s significant reforms, Dr. Bharti stated “More than 1.61 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services which are universally free and provide to all age groups from birth to death, through a continuum of care approach.” She mentioned that it is leading to improved population coverage, reduced out-of-pocket expenditure, mitigation of risk factors and decongestion of higher level of facilities, thus improving quality of care at all levels.
Lauding the policy reforms undertaken for primary healthcare, the MoS said that “As one of the many policy reforms, the Community Health Officer (CHO) cadre has been introduced at primary levels. India’s ASHA program is the largest community health worker programme globally.” She stated that to ensure that essential quality health services are available across all levels of care, Indian Public Health Standards have been revised in 2022 to align them
with PHC priorities. She further added that: “Quality accreditation of PHC facilities is undertaken, under India’s flagship National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) initiative.”
Praising the growth momentum of health initiatives in India, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar noted that “the key enablers for India to deliver comprehensive primary health care services and expand at this scale have been the availability of a skilled workforce well equipped in terms of training and the availability of minimum standards of medicines and supplies and the integrated supply chain.” She further added “Digital health ecosystem, community mobilization and health promotion have been key enablers to all service delivery interventions.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment and resolve, the MoS stated that the Government of India has shifted the focus from ‘illness to wellness’ with activities like Yoga, Cyclothon, Walk-a-thons, and Fit India and Eat Right campaigns. “Telemedicine platforms have enabled the health system of India to provide medical advice via e-Sanjeevani thereby increasing access,” she noted. Dr. Bharati highlighted that in light of the collaborative spirit, the ‘Heal in India’ initiative seeks to provide affordable, integrated and holistic treatment to the world in India.
Speaking on the future blueprint, Dr. Bharti stated “AB-HWCs are now gearing up to be able to address the existing gaps in specific areas of care i.e. mental health, elderly care, and palliative care.” She added that Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) will aim at creating a comprehensive digital health ecosystem, and investments towards standards-based digital health transformation.
Dr. Poonam applauded the comprehensive health care services provided at primary level in India at the AB-HWCs. “I was amazed at the provision of services being provided, including preventive services.”. She also cited the addition of the Community Health Officer cadre as an extremely good addition, and praised the transition from ‘illness to wellness’, stating “that is the way we need to proceed.”
Senior government officials, World Health Organization representatives, Professor Anne Mills, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine were present at the event.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ क्षेत्रीय समिति के 76वें सत्र में मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रमुख तत्व के रूप में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत बनाने के लिए दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा (पीएचसी) में निवेश सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्त करने का सर्वाधिक समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और लागत प्रभावी तरीका है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
"भारत की मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली 'संपूर्ण सरकार' और 'संपूर्ण समाज' दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित"
"1.61 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस सेंटर (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की डिलीवरी में परिवर्तन ला रहे हैं जो सार्वभौमिक रूप से निशुल्क हैं और देखभाल दृष्टिकोण की निरंतरता के माध्यम से जन्म से मृत्यु तक सभी आयु समूहों को प्रदान करते हैं"
"भारत का आशा कार्यक्रम विश्व का सबसे बड़ा सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्यकर्मी कार्यक्रम है"
"भारत के लिए व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने और इसके व्यापक विस्तार करने मुख्य कारक प्रशिक्षण के मामले में सुसज्जित कुशल कार्यबल की उपलब्धता तथा दवाओं और आपूर्ति के न्यूनतम मानकों औरएकीकृत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की उपलब्धता है"
"एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी अब मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, बुजुर्ग देखभाल और पैलीएटिवकेयर सहित विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में वर्तमान अंतराल को पाटने में सक्षम होने के लिए तैयार हो रहे हैं"
31 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा है कि सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्ति के लिए प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा (पीएचसी) में निवेश सबसे समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और लागत प्रभावी तरीका है। डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार आज यहां दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन क्षेत्रीय समिति के 76वें सत्र में मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रही थीं।
बैठक में सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्राप्ति के लिए प्रमुख तत्व के रूप में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत बनाने पर दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ (दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय) की निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह, निदेशक, मालदीव के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रीश्री अहमद नसीमतिमोर लेस्ते के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. एलिया एंटोनियो डी अराउजो डॉस रीस अमरल, श्रीलंका की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. सीता अरमबेपोला, नेपाल के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मोहन बहादुर बस्नेत, डेमोक्रेटिक पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ कोरिया के भारत में राजदूत श्री चो हुई चोल, बांग्लादेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जाहिद मलिक, डॉ. पोंगसाडहॉर्न पोकपर्मडी, इंडोनेशिया के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में महानिदेशक डॉ. सिरिफ़ा लिज़ा मुनीरा, भूटान के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालयमें कार्यवाहक सचिव श्री पेम्बा वांगचुकऔर थाईलैंड के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालयके वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार डॉ. विरोज तांगचारोएनसाथिएन भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने किसी को भी पीछे न छोड़ने यानी "अंत्योदय" सिद्धांत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की पुष्टि करते कहा कि जी20 में भारत के नेतृत्व ने लोगों को तैयारियों के केंद्र में रखकर और उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिक्रिया के लिए तैयार करके राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। भारत की मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली "संपूर्ण सरकार" और "संपूर्ण समाज" दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत बनाने तथा आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को महामारी-पूर्व स्तर तक बेहतर बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) प्राप्त करने में सुविधा होगी।
डॉ. भारती ने भारत के महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों के प्रभाव की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि 1.61 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और वेलनेस सेंटर (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं की डिलीवरी में परिवर्तन ला रहे हैं जो सार्वभौमिक रूप से निशुल्क हैं और जन्म से मृत्यु तक निरंतर देखभाल दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सभी आयु समूहों को प्रदान की जाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे जनसंख्या कवरेज में सुधार हो रहा है, जेब से खर्च में कमी आ रही है, जोखिम कम हो रहा है और उच्चस्तरीय सुविधाओं में भीड़ कम हो रही है। परिणामस्वरूप सभी स्तरों पर सेवा गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो रहा है।
डॉ. भारती ने प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए किए गए नीतिगत सुधारों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि कई नीतिगत सुधारों में से एक के रूप में, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएचओ) कैडर को प्राथमिक स्तरों पर पेश किया गया है। भारत का आशा कार्यक्रम विश्व का सबसे बड़ा सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी स्तरों पर आवश्यक गुणवत्ता संपन्न स्वास्थ्यसेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मानकों को पीएचसी प्राथमिकताओं से साथ जोड़ने के लिए 2022 में संशोधित किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पीएचसी सुविधाओं की गुणवत्ता मान्यता भारत की प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक (एनक्यूएएस) पहल के तहत की जाती है।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने भारत में स्वास्थ्य पहलों में वृद्धि की गति की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत के लिए व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करने और इसके व्यापक विस्तार में प्रशिक्षण के मामले में सुसज्जित कुशल कार्यबल, दवाओं और आपूर्ति के न्यूनतम मानकों की उपलब्धता और एकीकृत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम, सामुदायिक लामबंदी और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन सभी सेवा वितरण कार्यकर्मों के लिए प्रमुख प्रवर्तक रहे हैं।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि भारत सरकार ने योग, साइक्लोथॉन, वॉक-ए-थॉन और फिट इंडिया और ईट राइट अभियान जैसी गतिविधियों के साथ अपना ध्यान 'बीमारी से कल्याण' पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफार्मों ने भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को ई-संजीवनी के माध्यम से चिकित्सा सलाह प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे पहुंच बढ़ गई है।" डॉ. भारती ने कहा कि सहयोग की भावना के आलोक में'हील इन इंडिया' पहल भारत में विश्व को किफायती, एकीकृत और समग्र उपचार प्रदान करना चाहती है।
डॉ. भारती ने भविष्य के ब्लूप्रिंट की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी अब देखभाल के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों यानी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, बुजुर्गों की देखभाल और पैलीएटिव देखभाल में वर्तमान अंतराल को पाटने में सक्षम होने के लिए तैयार हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) का लक्ष्य एक व्यापक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इको-सिस्टम बनाना और मानकों-आधारित डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य परिवर्तन की दिशा में निवेश करना होगा।
डॉ. पूनम ने एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी में भारत में प्राथमिक स्तर पर प्रदान की जाने वाली व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं की सराहना की। उन्होने कहा- "मैं निवारक सेवाओं सहित प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं के प्रावधान से आश्चर्यचकित था।" उन्होंने सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी कैडर को शामिल किए जाने को भी बहुत अच्छा बताया और 'बीमारी से तंदुरुस्ती' की ओर बदलाव की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "हमें इसी तरह आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रतिनिधि, लंदन स्कूल ऑफ हाइजीन एंड ट्रॉपिकल मेडिसिन के प्रोफेसर ऐनी मिल्स उपस्थित थे।