Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar addresses Ministerial Roundtable conference at 76th session of WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia
Delhi Declaration signed on strengthening primary healthcare as a key element towards achieving universal health coverage
Investment in Primary Health Care (PHC) is the most inclusive, equitable and cost-effective way to achieve Universal Health Coverage: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
“India’s strong health system relies on a ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach”
“More than 1.61 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services which are universally free and provide to all age groups from birth to death, through a continuum of care approach”
“India’s ASHA program is the largest community health worker programme globally”
“The key enablers for India to deliver comprehensive primary health care services and expand at this scale have been the availability of a skilled workforce well equipped in terms of training and the availability of minimum standards of medicines and supplies and the integrated supply chain”
“AB-HWCs are now gearing up to be able to address the existing gaps in specific areas of care including mental health, elderly care, and palliative care”
31 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Investment in Primary Health Care (PHC) is the most inclusive, equitable and cost-effective way to achieve Universal Health Coverage.” This was stated by Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar as she addressed the Ministerial Roundtable conference at the 76th session of the World Health Organization Regional Committee for South-East Asia, here today. The
Delhi Declaration on strengthening primary healthcare as a key element towards achieving universal health coverage was also signed at the meeting.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Director, WHO SEARO (Regional Office for South-East Asia) Mr. Ahmed Naseem, Minister of Health, Maldives; Dr. Elia Antonio de Araujo Dos Reis Amaral, Health Minister, Timor Leste; Dr. Seetha Arambepola, Health Minister of Sri Lanka, Mr. Mohan Bahadur Basnet, Health Minister of Nepal, Mr. Choe Hui Chol, Ambassador to India, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Mr. Zahid Maleque, Health Minister, Bangladesh, Dr. Pongsadhorn Pokpermdee, Dr. Syarifah Liza Munira, Director General for Health, Ministry of Health, Indonesia, Mr. Pemba Wangchuk, Acting Secretary, Ministry of Health, Bhutan and Dr. Viroj Tangcharoensathien, Advisor on Global Health, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand were also present.
Reaffirming the vision of Hon. Prime Minister of “Antyodaya”, the principle of leaving no one behind, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated India’s leadership in the G20 has emphasized the importance of strengthening national health systems by putting people at the centre of preparedness and preparing them to respond effectively. India’s strong health system relies on a “whole of government” and “whole of society” approach. She added that this would facilitate in achieving Universal Health Coverage (UHC), with the goal of strengthening primary health care and improving essential health services and health systems to pre-pandemic levels.
Speaking on the impact of India’s significant reforms, Dr. Bharti stated “More than 1.61 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) are transforming the delivery of comprehensive primary health care services which are universally free and provide to all age groups from birth to death, through a continuum of care approach.” She mentioned that it is leading to improved population coverage, reduced out-of-pocket expenditure, mitigation of risk factors and decongestion of higher level of facilities, thus improving quality of care at all levels.
Lauding the policy reforms undertaken for primary healthcare, the MoS said that “As one of the many policy reforms, the Community Health Officer (CHO) cadre has been introduced at primary levels. India’s ASHA program is the largest community health worker programme globally.” She stated that to ensure that essential quality health services are available across all levels of care, Indian Public Health Standards have been revised in 2022 to align them
with PHC priorities. She further added that: “Quality accreditation of PHC facilities is undertaken, under India’s flagship National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) initiative.”
Praising the growth momentum of health initiatives in India, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar noted that “the key enablers for India to deliver comprehensive primary health care services and expand at this scale have been the availability of a skilled workforce well equipped in terms of training and the availability of minimum standards of medicines and supplies and the integrated supply chain.” She further added “Digital health ecosystem, community mobilization and health promotion have been key enablers to all service delivery interventions.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment and resolve, the MoS stated that the Government of India has shifted the focus from ‘illness to wellness’ with activities like Yoga, Cyclothon, Walk-a-thons, and Fit India and Eat Right campaigns. “Telemedicine platforms have enabled the health system of India to provide medical advice via e-Sanjeevani thereby increasing access,” she noted. Dr. Bharati highlighted that in light of the collaborative spirit, the ‘Heal in India’ initiative seeks to provide affordable, integrated and holistic treatment to the world in India.
Speaking on the future blueprint, Dr. Bharti stated “AB-HWCs are now gearing up to be able to address the existing gaps in specific areas of care i.e. mental health, elderly care, and palliative care.” She added that Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) will aim at creating a comprehensive digital health ecosystem, and investments towards standards-based digital health transformation.
Dr. Poonam applauded the comprehensive health care services provided at primary level in India at the AB-HWCs. “I was amazed at the provision of services being provided, including preventive services.”. She also cited the addition of the Community Health Officer cadre as an extremely good addition, and praised the transition from ‘illness to wellness’, stating “that is the way we need to proceed.”
Senior government officials, World Health Organization representatives, Professor Anne Mills, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی علاقائی کمیٹی برائے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے 76ویں اجلاس میں وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دہلی اعلامیہ پر دستخط کیے گئے
پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر (پی ایچ سی) میں سرمایہ کاری یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے کا سب سے زیادہ جامع، مساوی اور کفایتی طریقہ ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
"ہندوستان کا مضبوط صحت کا نظام 'پوری حکومت' اور 'پورے سماج' کے نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے"
"1.61 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز (اے بی -ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں جو عالمی طور پر مفت ہیں اور ہر عمر کے گروپوں کو پیدائش سے موت تک، دیکھ بھال کے ایک تسلسل کے ذریعے بہم پہنچاتے ہیں"
"بھارت کا آشا پروگرام عالمی سطح پر کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکر کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے"
"ہندوستان کے لیے جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور اس پیمانے پر توسیع کرنے کے لیے کلیدی عناصرتربیت کے لحاظ سے اچھی طرح سے لیس ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی اور ادویات اور سپلائیز کے کم سے کم معیارات اور مربوط سپلائی چین کی دستیابی رہے ہیں "
"اے- بی ایچ ڈبلیو سیز اب نگہداشت کے مخصوص شعبوں بشمول دماغی صحت، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال، اور فالج کی دیکھ بھال میں موجودہ خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو رہے ہیں"
31 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
"پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر (پی ایچ سیز) میں سرمایہ کاری یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ جامع، مساوی اور کفایتی مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔" یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج یہاں ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن کی علاقائی کمیٹی برائے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے 76ویں اجلاس میں وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
میٹنگ میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ایک کلیدی عنصر کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق دہلی اعلامیہ پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر پونم کھیتراپال سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او (جنوبی مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے علاقائی دفتر) جناب احمد نسیم، وزیر صحت، مالدیپ؛ ڈاکٹر ایلیا انٹونیو ڈی آراؤجو ڈوس ریس امرال، وزیر صحت، تیمور لیسٹ؛ سری لنکا کی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر سیتھا آرمبیپولا، نیپال کے وزیر صحت جناب موہن بہادر بسنیٹ، ہندوستان میں سفیر جناب چو ہوئی چول، جمہوری عوامی جمہوریہ کوریا، جناب زاہد ملک، وزیر صحت، بنگلہ دیش، ڈاکٹر پونگسادھورن پوکپرمدی، ڈاکٹر سیاریفا لیزا منیرہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے صحت، وزارت صحت، انڈونیشیا، جناب پیمبا وانگچک ، قائم مقام سیکرٹری، وزارت صحت، بھوٹان اور ڈاکٹر وروج تنگچارون ساتھین، مشیر برائے عالمی صحت، وزارت صحت عامہ، تھائی لینڈ بھی موجود تھے۔
کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے کے اصول ‘‘انتیودیا’’کےعزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ جی20 میں ہندوستان کی قیادت نے لوگوں کو تیاری کے مرکز میں رکھ کر اور انہیں مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کے لیے تیار کرکے قومی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا مضبوط صحت کا نظام "پوری حکومت" اور "پورا معاشرہ" کے نقطہ نظر پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کے حصول میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جس کا مقصد بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانا اور ضروری صحت کی خدمات اور صحت کے نظام کو وبائی امراض سے پہلے کی سطح تک بہتر بنانا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی اہم اصلاحات کے اثرات پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی نے کہا "1.61 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز (اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں جو کہ عالمی سطح پر مفت ہیں اور ہر عمر کے گروپوں کو پیدائش سے موت تک، دیکھ بھال کے ایک تسلسل کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ آبادی کی کوریج میں بہتری، جیب سے باہر کے اخراجات میں کمی، خطرے کے عوامل میں کمی اور اعلیٰ سطح کی سہولیات میں رکاوٹ کو کم کرنے کا باعث بن رہا ہے، اس طرح ہر سطح پر دیکھ بھال کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے کی گئی پالیسی اصلاحات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ "بہت ساری پالیسی اصلاحات میں سے ایک کے طور پر، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسر (سی ایچ او) کیڈر کو پرائمری سطحوں پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا آشا پروگرام عالمی سطح پر کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکر کا سب سے بڑا پروگرام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ تمام سطحوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ضروری معیاری صحت کی خدمات دستیاب ہوں، 2022 میں انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ کے معیارات پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ انہیں پی ایچ سی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ: "پی ایچ سی سہولیات کی معیاری منظوری، ہندوستان کے اہم قومی معیاری اشورینس اسٹینڈرڈز (این کیو اے ایس) اقدام کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔"
ہندوستان میں صحت کے اقدامات کی ترقی کی رفتار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے نشان دہی کی کہ "ہندوستان کے لیے جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور اس پیمانے پر توسیع کرنے کے لیے اہم عناصر تربیت کے لحاظ سے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی دستیابی اور ادویات اور سپلائیز کے کم از کم معیارات اور مربوط سپلائی چین کی دستیابی رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم، کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن اور صحت کا فروغ تمام خدمات کی فراہمی کے اقدامات کے لیے کلیدی معاون ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔"
حکومت کے عزم اور پختہ ارادے کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے یوگا، سائکلوتھون، واک-اے-تھونس، اور فٹ انڈیا اور ایٹ رائٹ مہم جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ توجہ کو بیماری سے صحت مندی کی طرف منتقل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں کہا کہ"ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارمز نے ہندوستان کے صحت کے نظام کو ای سنجیوانی کے ذریعے طبی مشورہ فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے جس سے رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے،"ڈاکٹر بھارتی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کی روشنی میں، 'ہیل ان انڈیا' پہل ہندوستان میں دنیا کو سستی، مربوط اور جامع علاج فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
مستقبل کے بلیو پرنٹ پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی نے کہا کہ "اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سیز اب دیکھ بھال کے مخصوص شعبوں یعنی دماغی صحت، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال، اور فالج کی دیکھ بھال میں موجودہ خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کا مقصد ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم، اور معیار پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل صحت کی تبدیلی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پونم نے اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سیز میں ہندوستان میں بنیادی سطح پر فراہم کی جانے والی جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی تعریف کی۔ "میں بہم پہنچائی جانے والی خدمات بشمول احتیاطی خدمات کی فراہمی پر حیران رہ گئی۔" انہوں نے کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسر کیڈر کے اضافے کو بھی ایک بہت اچھا اضافہ قرار دیا، اور 'بیماری سے تندرستی' کی طرف منتقلی کی تعریف کی، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ "ہمیں اسی طریقے سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔"
اس تقریب میں سینئر سرکاری افسران، عالمی ادارہ صحت کے نمائندے، پروفیسر این ملز، لندن اسکول آف ہائیجین اینڈ ٹراپیکل میڈیسن موجود تھے۔