Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Tiger Conservation Authority ( NTCA ) organising an art exhibition “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre” , 3rd- 5th November 2023 in New Delhi
29 OCT 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tiger Conservation Authority ( NTCA ) Ministry for Environment, Forest & Climate Change in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation is organising an art exhibition titled, “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre”, from 3rd November 2023 to 5th November 2023 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The Hon’ble President of India, SmtDroupadiMurmu will be the chief guest of the inauguration ceremony which will be held on the 3rd November 2023 from 4:00 pm onwards.The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Minister of State, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, will also be present .
NTCA along with Sankala Foundation through this art exhibition is paying a tribute to the successful completion of 50 years of Project Tiger. Project Tiger is a wildlife conservation initiative in India that was launched in 1973 with the primary objective of protecting and preserving the Bengal Tiger, India's national animal and restoring its habitat so as to reverse the animal’s alarming decline in previous decades. The project focuses on the selection and preservation of areas which are specially managed to conserve the tiger population and their associated ecosystems. Over the years, the number of Tiger Reserves has increased, and there are now 54 reserves across the country. An essential aspect of Project Tiger is involving local communities in conservation efforts by providing livelihood opportunities and reducing human-wildlife conflicts.
The art exhibition will showcase the unique relationship between tribal communities and other forest dwellers residing around India's tiger reserves and their deep-rooted connection with the forest and wildlife, all conveyed through their artwork. The art work displayed will be in the form of paintings and reflect the age-old bonds of various tribal communities such as the Gond, Bhil, and many others. The paintings will be available for purchase, with the proceeds flowing directly into the bank accounts of the artists. Throughout the exhibition, not only will these diverse art forms be on display, but numerous tribal artists will also travel to Delhi and be present at the event, providing visitors and art enthusiasts with an opportunity for direct interaction.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was established in 2006. It has been at the forefront of tiger conservation work in India. Its work domain extends from on the ground protection initiatives to science based monitoring of tigers and their habitat using latest technological tools, independent assessment of tiger reserves, financial and technical support to tiger reserves, creating inviolate space for wildlife while ensuring community development to international co-operation are the few thrust areas of NTCA. The exhibition is being organised jointly by NTCA and the Sankala Foundation and will be the first in the series of such exhibitions in different Indian cities and across the globe.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) نئی دہلی میں 3 سے 5 نومبر 2023 تک ایک آرٹ نمائش بعنوان ’’سائیلنٹ کنزویشن : فرام مارجنس ٹو دی سینٹر‘‘ منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے
29 OCT 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) سنکل فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مل کر نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں 3 سے 5 نومبر 2023 تک ایک آرٹ نمائش منعقد کرنے جا رہی ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ’’سائیلنٹ کنزرویشن : فرام مارجنس ٹو دی سینٹر‘‘۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو افتتاحی تقریب کی مہمانِ ذی وقار ہوں گی جس کا اہتمام 3 نومبر 2023 کو شام 4 بجے سے ہوگا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبےبھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
این ٹی سی اے، سنکل فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مل کر اس آرٹ نمائش کے توسط سے پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن منارہی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر بھارت میں جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایک پہل قدمی ہے جس کا آغاز 1973 میں کیا گیا تھا، اور اس کا مقصد بنگال ٹائیگر ، بھارت کے قومی جانور ،کا تحفظ و سلامتی اور اس کے رہنے کے مقامات کی بازبحالی تھا، تاکہ سابقہ دہائیوں میں اس جانور کی آبادی میں انحطاط کے خطرے کو ختم کرکے اس کی آبادی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ان علاقوں کے انتخاب اور تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو خاص طور پر شیروں کی آبادی اور ان سے منسلک ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے منظم ہیں۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں، ٹائیگر ریزرو کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور اب ملک بھر میں 54 ریزرو موجود ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ ٹائیگرکا ایک اہم پہلو مقامی برادریوں کو تحفظ کی کوششوں میں روزگار کےمواقع فراہم کرنا اور انسانوں کے ساتھ جنگلی جانوروں کے ٹکراؤ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
آرٹ کی نمائش قبائلی برادریوں اور بھارت کے ٹائیگر ریزروز کے آس پاس آباد دیہی باشندوں کے درمیان منفرد تعلق اور جنگل و جنگلی جانوروں کے ساتھ ان کے گہرے تعلق کو ظاہر کرے گی، سب ان کے آرٹ ورک کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ پیش کیے جانے والا آرٹ ورک پینٹنگ کی شکل میں ہوگا اور مختلف قبائلی برادریوں جیسے گونڈ، بھیل اور متعدد دیگر قبائلی برادریوں کے صدیوں قدیم رشتوں کی عکاسی کرے گا۔ پینٹنگز خریداری کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی، جس سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم براہِ راست فنکاروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کی جائے گی۔ نمائش کے دوران نہ صرف یہ فن پارے نمائش کے لیے پیش کیے جائیں گے، بلکہ متعدد قبائلی فنکار بھی دہلی جائیں گے اور اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے ، اس طرح دیکھنے والوں اور آرٹ کے شائقین کو براہِ راست بات چیت کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔
نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) کا قیام 2006 میں عمل میں آیا تھا۔ یہ بھارت میں شیروں کے تحفظ کے کام میں پیش پیش رہی ہے۔ اس کے کام کا دائرہ زمینی تحفظ کے اقدامات سے لے کر جدید ترین تکنیکی آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شیروں اور ان کی رہائش گاہ کی سائنس پر مبنی نگرانی، ٹائیگر ریزروزکا آزادانہ جائرہ، ٹائیگر ریزروز کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد، جنگلی جانوروں کے لیے محفوظ جگہ بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی ترقی تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس نمائش کا اہتمام این ٹی سی اے اور سنکل فاؤنڈیشن نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے اور یہ مختلف بھارتی شہروں اور پوری دنیا میں اس طرح کی نمائشوں کے سلسلے کی پہلی نمائش ہوگی۔