சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் சார்பில் புதுதில்லியில் நவம்பர் 3-ம் தேதி முதல் 5-ம் தேதி வரை புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான கலைக் கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
29 OCT 2023 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம், சங்கலா அறக்கட்டளையுடன் இணைந்து, "அமைதியான உரையாடல்: விளிம்பு நிலையில் இருந்து மையத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வருதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்தியா ஹாபிடாட் சென்டரில் 2023 நவம்பர் 3-ம் தேதி முதல் 5-ம் தேதி வரை ஒரு கலைக் கண்காட்சியை நடத்துகிறது. நவம்பர் 3, 2023 அன்று மாலை 4:00 மணிக்கு நடைபெறும் தொடக்க விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த கலை கண்காட்சியின் மூலமாக புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் 50 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. புராஜெக்ட் டைகர் எனப்படும் புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம் இந்தியாவில் ஒரு வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு முன்முயற்சியாகும். இது இந்தியாவின் தேசிய விலங்கான வங்கப் புலியைப் பாதுகாக்கும் முதன்மை நோக்கத்துடன் 1973 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதையும் அவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை பாதுகாப்பதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் புலிகள் காப்பகங்களைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கு வனவிலங்குகளுடன் ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய தொடர்பை இந்த கலைக் கண்காட்சி வெளிப்படுத்தும். காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும் கலைப்படைப்புகள் ஓவியங்களின் வடிவத்தில் இருக்கும். இந்த ஓவியங்கள் கோண்டு, பில் மற்றும் பிற பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் பழங்கால கலாசாரப் பிணைப்புகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும். ஓவியங்களை பார்வையாளர்கள் வாங்குவதன் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருமானம் கலைஞர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்படும்.
தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் (என்.டி.சி.) 2006 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டதுஇது இந்தியாவில் புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு பணிகளில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. நவீன தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி புலிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்களை அறிவியல் ரீதியில் கண்காணித்தல், புலிகள் காப்பகங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்தல், புலிகள் காப்பகங்களுக்கு நிதி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு, வனவிலங்குகளுக்கு சிறந்த இடத்தை உருவாக்குதல், சமூக மேம்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்தல், சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு என பல பணிகளை இந்த ஆணையம் மேற்கொள்கிறது. என்.டி.சி. மற்றும் சங்கலா அறக்கட்டளை இணைந்து முதல் முறையாக இது போன்ற கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Tiger Conservation Authority ( NTCA ) organising an art exhibition “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre” , 3rd- 5th November 2023 in New Delhi
29 OCT 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tiger Conservation Authority ( NTCA ) Ministry for Environment, Forest & Climate Change in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation is organising an art exhibition titled, “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre”, from 3rd November 2023 to 5th November 2023 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The Hon’ble President of India, SmtDroupadiMurmu will be the chief guest of the inauguration ceremony which will be held on the 3rd November 2023 from 4:00 pm onwards.The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Minister of State, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, will also be present .
NTCA along with Sankala Foundation through this art exhibition is paying a tribute to the successful completion of 50 years of Project Tiger. Project Tiger is a wildlife conservation initiative in India that was launched in 1973 with the primary objective of protecting and preserving the Bengal Tiger, India's national animal and restoring its habitat so as to reverse the animal’s alarming decline in previous decades. The project focuses on the selection and preservation of areas which are specially managed to conserve the tiger population and their associated ecosystems. Over the years, the number of Tiger Reserves has increased, and there are now 54 reserves across the country. An essential aspect of Project Tiger is involving local communities in conservation efforts by providing livelihood opportunities and reducing human-wildlife conflicts.
The art exhibition will showcase the unique relationship between tribal communities and other forest dwellers residing around India's tiger reserves and their deep-rooted connection with the forest and wildlife, all conveyed through their artwork. The art work displayed will be in the form of paintings and reflect the age-old bonds of various tribal communities such as the Gond, Bhil, and many others. The paintings will be available for purchase, with the proceeds flowing directly into the bank accounts of the artists. Throughout the exhibition, not only will these diverse art forms be on display, but numerous tribal artists will also travel to Delhi and be present at the event, providing visitors and art enthusiasts with an opportunity for direct interaction.
The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) was established in 2006. It has been at the forefront of tiger conservation work in India. Its work domain extends from on the ground protection initiatives to science based monitoring of tigers and their habitat using latest technological tools, independent assessment of tiger reserves, financial and technical support to tiger reserves, creating inviolate space for wildlife while ensuring community development to international co-operation are the few thrust areas of NTCA. The exhibition is being organised jointly by NTCA and the Sankala Foundation and will be the first in the series of such exhibitions in different Indian cities and across the globe.