Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities observed World Dwarfism Day
26 OCT 2023 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
International Dwarfism Awareness Day is celebrated every year on 25 October. The day spreads awareness for achondroplasia, a bone growth disorder that causes dwarfism. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment observedthe World Dwarfism Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various activities like Awareness Programmes, Interview sessions, poster making, Webinars and Panel Discussion at more than 20 places across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने विश्व बौनापन दिवस मनाया
26 OCT 2023 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौनापन जागरूकता दिवस प्रति वर्ष 25 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाता है। इस दिन बौनेपन का कारण बनने वाले एक हड्डी विकास विकार, एकॉन्ड्रोप्लासिया के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक किया जाता है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, साक्षात्कार सत्र, पोस्टर निर्माण, वेबिनार और पैनल चर्चा जैसे विभिन्न कार्यकलापों का आयोजन करने से जुड़े संस्थानों के माध्यम से देश भर में 20 से अधिक स्थानों पर विश्व बौनापन दिवस मनाया।