Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities observed World Dwarfism Day
26 OCT 2023 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
International Dwarfism Awareness Day is celebrated every year on 25 October. The day spreads awareness for achondroplasia, a bone growth disorder that causes dwarfism. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment observedthe World Dwarfism Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various activities like Awareness Programmes, Interview sessions, poster making, Webinars and Panel Discussion at more than 20 places across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ نے پست قدمی کا عالمی دن منایا
26 OCT 2023 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
پست قدمی سے متعلق بیداری کا بین الاقوامی دن ہر سال 25 اکتوبر کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن ایکانڈورو پلاسیا (صغیر الجوارح) ہڈی کی نشوونما سے متعلق عارضہ جو بونے پن کا سبب بنتا ہے، کے لیے بیداری پھیلانے کا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے بیداری کے پروگرام، انٹرویو سیشنز، پوسٹر سازی، ویبینار اور ملک بھر کے 20 سے زائد مقامات پر پینل مباحثہ کا انعقاد کرکے اس سے وابستہ اداروں کے ذریعہ پست قدمی کا عالمی دن مناتا ہے۔