Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities observed World Dwarfism Day
26 OCT 2023 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
International Dwarfism Awareness Day is celebrated every year on 25 October. The day spreads awareness for achondroplasia, a bone growth disorder that causes dwarfism. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment observedthe World Dwarfism Day, through the institutions associated with it by conducting various activities like Awareness Programmes, Interview sessions, poster making, Webinars and Panel Discussion at more than 20 places across the country.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ మరుగుజ్జు అవగాహన దినోత్సవం నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం
26 OCT 2023 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ మరుగుజ్జు అవగాహన దినోత్సవాన్ని ఏటా అక్టోబర్ 25న నిర్వహిస్తారు. మరుగుజ్జుకు కారణమయ్యే ఎముక పెరుగుదల సంబంధిత రుగ్మత అయిన అకోండ్రోప్లాసియా గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి ఈ రోజును ఉద్దేశించారు. భారత్‌లో, కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం (డీఈపీడబ్ల్యూడీ) ప్రపంచ మరుగుజ్జు అవగాహన దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. తన అనుబంధ సంస్థల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 20కి పైగా ప్రాంతాల్లో అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, ముఖాముఖిలు, పోస్టర్ తయారీ, వెబ్‌నార్లు, చర్చలు వంటివి చేపట్టింది.