President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN INTERFAITH MEET AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed an interfaith meet at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that religion holds an important place in our lives. Religious beliefs and practices provide us with relief, hope and strength in adverse circumstances. Prayer and meditation help humans experience inner peace and emotional stability. But fundamental spiritual values ​​like peace, love, purity and truth are what make our lives meaningful. Religious practices devoid of these values ​​cannot benefit us. To promote peace and harmony in the society, it is necessary to understand the importance of tolerance, respect for each other and harmony.
The President said that every human soul deserves affection and respect. Recognizing self, living a life in accordance with core spiritual qualities, and having a spiritual relationship with God is the natural means to communal harmony and emotional integration.
The President said that humanity cannot survive without love and compassion. When people of different religions live together in harmony, the social fabric of the society and country becomes stronger. This strength further strengthens the unity of the country and takes it on the path of progress. She stated that as we aim to establish India as a developed country by 2047, everyone's cooperation would be necessary in achieving this goal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (25 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਰਮ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ, ਆਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰੇਮ, ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਹਿਤ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਵਿੰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ। ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਾਨਵ ਆਤਮਾ ਸਨੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਆਤਮਬੋਧ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ, ਮੂਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਪਰਦਾਇਕ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਜ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਸਿਤਤਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਧਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਾਣਾ-ਬਾਣਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਥ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-