President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN INTERFAITH MEET AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed an interfaith meet at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that religion holds an important place in our lives. Religious beliefs and practices provide us with relief, hope and strength in adverse circumstances. Prayer and meditation help humans experience inner peace and emotional stability. But fundamental spiritual values ​​like peace, love, purity and truth are what make our lives meaningful. Religious practices devoid of these values ​​cannot benefit us. To promote peace and harmony in the society, it is necessary to understand the importance of tolerance, respect for each other and harmony.
The President said that every human soul deserves affection and respect. Recognizing self, living a life in accordance with core spiritual qualities, and having a spiritual relationship with God is the natural means to communal harmony and emotional integration.
The President said that humanity cannot survive without love and compassion. When people of different religions live together in harmony, the social fabric of the society and country becomes stronger. This strength further strengthens the unity of the country and takes it on the path of progress. She stated that as we aim to establish India as a developed country by 2047, everyone's cooperation would be necessary in achieving this goal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में अंतरधार्मिक बैठक में भाग लिया
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 अक्टूबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में एक अंतरधार्मिक बैठक को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि धर्म का हमारे जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण है। धार्मिक विश्वास और प्रथाएं हमें विपरीत परिस्थितियों में राहत, आशा और शक्ति प्रदान करती हैं। प्रार्थना और ध्यान मनुष्यों को आंतरिक शांति और भावनात्मक स्थिरता का अनुभव प्रदान करने में मदद करते हैं। लेकिन शांति, प्रेम, पवित्रता और सत्य जैसे मौलिक आध्यात्मिक मूल्य हमारे जीवन को सार्थक बनाते हैं। इन मूल्यों से रहित धार्मिक प्रथाएं हमें लाभान्वित नहीं कर सकतीं। समाज में शांति और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सहिष्णुता, परस्पर सम्मान और सद्भाव के महत्व को समझना आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्येक मानव आत्मा स्नेह और सम्मान की हकदार है। आत्मबोध का भाव, मूल आध्यात्मिक गुणों के अनुसार जीवन-यापन करना और परमात्मा के साथ आध्यात्मिक संबंध रखना ही सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव और भावनात्मक एकीकरण का सहज साधन है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रेम और करुणा के बिना मानवता का अस्तित्व नहीं है। जब विभिन्न धर्मों के लोग सद्भाव से एक साथ रहते हैं, तो समाज और देश का सामाजिक ताना-बाना सुदृढ़ होता है। यही शक्ति देश की एकता को और मजबूत करती है तथा उसे प्रगति के पथ पर अग्रसर करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश के रूप में स्थापित करना है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सभी का सहयोग आवश्यक होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें–