President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN INTERFAITH MEET AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed an interfaith meet at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that religion holds an important place in our lives. Religious beliefs and practices provide us with relief, hope and strength in adverse circumstances. Prayer and meditation help humans experience inner peace and emotional stability. But fundamental spiritual values ​​like peace, love, purity and truth are what make our lives meaningful. Religious practices devoid of these values ​​cannot benefit us. To promote peace and harmony in the society, it is necessary to understand the importance of tolerance, respect for each other and harmony.
The President said that every human soul deserves affection and respect. Recognizing self, living a life in accordance with core spiritual qualities, and having a spiritual relationship with God is the natural means to communal harmony and emotional integration.
The President said that humanity cannot survive without love and compassion. When people of different religions live together in harmony, the social fabric of the society and country becomes stronger. This strength further strengthens the unity of the country and takes it on the path of progress. She stated that as we aim to establish India as a developed country by 2047, everyone's cooperation would be necessary in achieving this goal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीत आंतरपंथीय संमेलन
25 OCT 2023 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज (25 ऑक्टोबर 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवनात आंतरपंथीय संमेलन झाले.
यावेळी राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, की आपल्या आयुष्यात धर्माला अत्यंत महत्वाचे स्थान हे. धार्मिक प्रथा आणि परंपरा आपल्याला श्रद्धेचे बळ देतात, आशा देतात आणि विपरीत परिस्थितीत लढण्याची ताकद देतात. प्रार्थना आणि ध्यानधारणा यातून माणसाला आंतरिक शांतता आणि भावनिक स्थैर्य मिळते. मात्र, शांतता, प्रेम, शुद्धता आणि सत्य अशी मूलभूत आध्यात्मिक मूल्ये आपले आयुष्य अर्थपूर्ण करणारी असतात. ज्या धार्मिक प्रथा-परंपरांमध्ये ही मूल्ये नसतात, त्यांचा आपल्याला लाभ मिळत नाही. समाजात शांतता आणि सौहार्द निर्माण करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, आपल्याला सहिष्णूता, परस्परांप्रती आदर आणि सौहार्द यांचे महत्त्व समजून घेणे आवश्यक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
प्रत्येक मानवाला, आपुलकी आणि आदर हवा असतो आणि तो त्याला मिळायला हवा. स्वतःला ओळखणे, मुख्य आध्यात्मिक गुणांनुसार जीवन जगणे आणि ईश्वराशी आध्यात्मिक संबंध जोडणे हे सांप्रदायिक सौहार्द आणि भावनिक एकीकरणाचे नैसर्गिक साधन आहे, असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
प्रेम आणि करुणेशिवाय मानवता टिकू शकत नाही. जेव्हा विविध धर्माचे लोक एकोप्याने एकत्र राहतात तेव्हा समाजाची आणि देशाची सामाजिक बांधणी मजबूत होते. हे सामर्थ्य देशाची एकात्मता अधिक बळकट करून त्याला प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर घेऊन जाते. 2047 पर्यंत भारताला एक विकसित देश म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्याचे आमचे ध्येय असल्याने हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सर्वांचे सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा :-