President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN INTERFAITH MEET AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed an interfaith meet at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that religion holds an important place in our lives. Religious beliefs and practices provide us with relief, hope and strength in adverse circumstances. Prayer and meditation help humans experience inner peace and emotional stability. But fundamental spiritual values ​​like peace, love, purity and truth are what make our lives meaningful. Religious practices devoid of these values ​​cannot benefit us. To promote peace and harmony in the society, it is necessary to understand the importance of tolerance, respect for each other and harmony.
The President said that every human soul deserves affection and respect. Recognizing self, living a life in accordance with core spiritual qualities, and having a spiritual relationship with God is the natural means to communal harmony and emotional integration.
The President said that humanity cannot survive without love and compassion. When people of different religions live together in harmony, the social fabric of the society and country becomes stronger. This strength further strengthens the unity of the country and takes it on the path of progress. She stated that as we aim to establish India as a developed country by 2047, everyone's cooperation would be necessary in achieving this goal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند راشٹرپتی بھون میں ایک بین المذاہب میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئیں
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو آج (25 اکتوبر 2023) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک بین المذاہب میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئیں اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مذہب ہماری زندگیوں میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔ مذہبی عقائد اور رسومات ہمیں ناسازگار حالات میں راحت، امید اور طاقت دیتے ہیں۔ دعا اور مراقبہ انسانوں کو اندرونی سکون اور جذباتی استحکام کا تجربہ کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، لیکن امن، محبت، پاکیزگی اور سچائی جیسی بنیادی روحانی اقدار ہماری زندگیوں کو بامعنی بناتی ہیں۔ ان اقدار سے عاری مذہبی رسومات ہمیں فائدہ نہیں پہنچا سکتیں۔ معاشرے میں امن اور ہم آہنگی کے فروغ کے لیے رواداری، ایک دوسرے کا احترام اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہر انسانی جان پیار اور احترام کی مستحق ہے۔ خود کو پہچاننا، بنیادی روحانی خصوصیات کے مطابق زندگی گزارنا، اور خدا کے ساتھ روحانی تعلق قائم کرنا فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی اور جذباتی انضمام کا فطری ذریعہ ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ انسانیت، محبت اور ہمدردی کے بغیر زندہ نہیں رہ سکتی۔ جب مختلف مذاہب کے لوگ مل جل کر ہم آہنگی سے رہتے ہیں تو معاشرے اور ملک کا سماجی تانا بانا مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ یہ طاقت ملک کے اتحاد کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے اور اسے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ ہمارا مقصد 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے، لہذا اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے سب کا تعاون ضروری ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی مکمل تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
Please click here to see the President's Speech –