President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN INTERFAITH MEET AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed an interfaith meet at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 25, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that religion holds an important place in our lives. Religious beliefs and practices provide us with relief, hope and strength in adverse circumstances. Prayer and meditation help humans experience inner peace and emotional stability. But fundamental spiritual values ​​like peace, love, purity and truth are what make our lives meaningful. Religious practices devoid of these values ​​cannot benefit us. To promote peace and harmony in the society, it is necessary to understand the importance of tolerance, respect for each other and harmony.
The President said that every human soul deserves affection and respect. Recognizing self, living a life in accordance with core spiritual qualities, and having a spiritual relationship with God is the natural means to communal harmony and emotional integration.
The President said that humanity cannot survive without love and compassion. When people of different religions live together in harmony, the social fabric of the society and country becomes stronger. This strength further strengthens the unity of the country and takes it on the path of progress. She stated that as we aim to establish India as a developed country by 2047, everyone's cooperation would be necessary in achieving this goal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வசமயக் கூட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
25 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 25, 2023) நடைபெற்ற சர்வசமயக் கூட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நமது வாழ்க்கையில் மதத்திற்கு முக்கிய இடமுண்டு. மத நம்பிக்கைகளும் நடைமுறைகளும், பாதகமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் நமக்கு நிவாரணம், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வலிமையை வழங்குகின்றன. பிரார்த்தனையும் தியானமும் மனிதர்கள் மன அமைதியையும் நிலையான உணர்ச்சியையும் அனுபவிக்க உதவுகின்றன. ஆனால் அமைதி, அன்பு, தூய்மை, உண்மை போன்ற அடிப்படை ஆன்மீக மதிப்புகள் நம் வாழ்க்கையை அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக்குகின்றன. இந்த விழுமியங்கள் இல்லாத சமய நடைமுறைகள் நமக்குப் பயனளிக்காது. சமூகத்தில் அமைதியையும் நல்லிணக்கத்தையும் மேம்படுத்த, சகிப்புத்தன்மை, ஒருவருக்கொருவர் மரியாதை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வது அவசியம் என்றார்.
ஒவ்வொரு மனித ஆன்மாவும் அன்புக்கும் மரியாதைக்கும் உரியது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். தன்னை அங்கீகரித்தல், முக்கிய ஆன்மீக குணங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப ஒரு வாழ்க்கையை வாழ்வது, கடவுளுடன் ஆன்மீக உறவைக் கொண்டிருப்பது என்பவை சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் உணர்ச்சி ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கு இயற்கையான வழியாகும்.
அன்பும் இரக்கமும் இல்லாமல் மனிதகுலம் வாழ முடியாது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். வெவ்வேறு மதங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் நல்லிணக்கத்துடன் வாழும்போது, சமூகம் மற்றும் நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பு வலுவடைகிறது. இந்த பலம் நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்கிறது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக உருவாக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதால், இந்த இலக்கை அடைய அனைவரின் ஒத்துழைப்பும் அவசியம் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.