Department of Space
Test flight success of Abort Mission-1 (TV-D1) heralds successive sequential trial flights before the final “Gaganyaan” launch, says Union Minister of State for Space, Dr Jitendra Singh
Ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi "unlocked" the Space sector from the self-imposed regulations and shackles of the past, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the mood is upbeat at ISRO and the industry as well as private participants are vying with each other to collaborate in Space projects
Today's exercise is the first step in the ISRO journey to launch a Crewed Human Spacecraft through the “Gaganyaan” mission: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 OCT 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Test flight success of Abort Mission-1 (TV-D1) this morning heralds successive sequential trial flights before the final “Gaganyaan” launch, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in his first response soon after the entire exercise was accomplished as expected, with a single engine rocket carrying an early depressurised version of "Gaganyaan" Crew Module (CM) to an altitude of around 17 Kilometre followed by final descent using a parachute for its splash down.
The Minister of State for Space said, this is a critical step in the ISRO journey to launch a crewed human spacecraft through “Gaganyaan” mission. Today’s exercise tested the performance of the Crew Escape System on the Crew Module of the Gaganyaan mission, he said. Basically, it tested the safety mechanism that will allow the crew of the "Gaganyaan" mission to escape the spacecraft in case the mission is aborted due to a malfunction, he added.
Coming less than two months after the successful Moon landing by Chandrayaan-3, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, today’s event has paved the way for a series of tests of systems and procedures with the aim to ultimately launch an Indian astronaut on Space, possibly around the year 2025.
Ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi "unlocked" the Space sector from the self-imposed regulations and shackles of the past, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the mood is upbeat at ISRO and the industry as well as private participants are vying with each other to collaborate in Space projects. This has not only given a boost but also contributed huge value addition both in terms of knowledge as well as finances and an evidence of this is that within a short span of over three years the number of successful StartUps has gone up from less than 5 to over 150.
Citing the adage, “Well Begun is Half Done”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Test Vehicle Abort Mission-1 (TV-D1) accomplished today demonstrated the crew escape of the “Gaganyaan” project.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this test flight will set the stage for the remaining qualification tests and unmanned missions, leading to the first Gaganyaan mission with Indian astronauts.
The Minister said, human safety is of paramount importance in the “Gaganyaan” mission. Crew Module (CM) is the habitable space with Earth like environment in space for the crew, while Service Module (SM) will be used for providing necessary support to CM while in orbit.
Under the able guidance of PM Modi, India’s Space programme is aiming for its first manned mission to Space and later landing the first Indian astronaut to the Moon, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, building on the success of Indian Space initiatives which got a boost in the last 4 to 5 years, including the recent Chandrayan-3 and Aditya L1 Missions, Prime Minister Modi has directed that India should now aim for new and ambitious goals, including setting up the ‘Bharatiya Antariksha Station’ (Indian Space Station) by 2035 and sending first Indian to the Moon by 2040.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the world today acknowledges India’s quantum leap in India’s Space prowess, spurred by unlocking of the sector by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

अंतराळ विभाग
अ‍ॅबॉर्ट मिशन-1 (TV-D1) ची यशस्वी चाचणी ही अंतिम “गगनयान” प्रक्षेपणापूर्वीच्या उड्डाण चाचण्यांची सुरुवात आहे- केंद्रीय अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
21 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
अ‍ॅबॉर्ट मिशन-1 (TV-D1) ची यशस्वी चाचणी ही अंतिम “गगनयान” प्रक्षेपणापूर्वीच्या उड्डाण चाचण्यांची सुरुवात आहे, असे, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पहिली प्रतिक्रिया देताना सांगितले. संपूर्ण सराव अपेक्षेप्रमाणे पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर लगेचच, दबावरहित "गगनयान" क्रू मॉड्यूल (सीएम) घेऊन एका इंजिन रॉकेटसह सुमारे 17 किलोमीटर उंचीवर नेण्यात आले आणि त्यानंतर खाली उतरवताना पॅराशूट वापरण्यात आले.
अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले, "गगनयान" हे, मानवी अंतराळ यान प्रक्षेपित करण्याच्या इस्रोच्या प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. आजच्या सरावात गगनयान मिशनच्या क्रू मॉड्यूलवरील क्रू एस्केप सिस्टमच्या कार्यक्षमतेची चाचणी घेण्यात आली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. खरे तर यात सुरक्षा यंत्रणेची चाचणी घेण्यात आली, जेणेकरून मोहिम अयशस्वी झाली तर "गगनयान" मोहिमेतील अंतराळवीराना अंतराळ यानामधून सुखरूप बाहेर येता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
चांद्रयान-3 चंद्रावर यशस्वीपणे उतरल्यानंतर अवघ्या दोन महिन्यांपेक्षा कमी काळात, आजच्या या चाचणीने 2025 साली भारतीय अंतराळवीराला अंतराळात नेण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध प्रणाली आणि प्रक्रियांच्या चाचण्यांचा मार्ग मोकळा केला आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
भूतकाळात लादलेल्या नियम आणि बंधनांतून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अंतराळ क्षेत्राला "मुक्त " केले, तेव्हापासून इस्रोमध्ये उत्साही वातावरण आहे, आणि उद्योग तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्रात सहभागी, अंतराळ प्रकल्पांमध्ये सहकार्य करण्यासाठी एकमेकांशी स्पर्धा करत आहेत. यामुळे केवळ चालनाच मिळाली नाही तर ज्ञान आणि वित्तपुरवठा या दोन्ही बाबतीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात मूल्यवर्धन झाले आहे आणि याचा पुरावा म्हणजे यशस्वी स्टार्टअप्सची संख्या जी 5 पेक्षा कमी होती ती तीन वर्षांच्या अल्पावधीत 150 पेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
“चांगली सुरुवात म्हणजे निम्मी कामगिरी फत्ते” या म्हणीचा दाखला देत, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, आज करण्यात आलेल्या टेस्ट व्हेईकल अॅबॉर्ट मिशन-1 (टीव्ही-डी 1) चाचणीने “गगनयान” प्रकल्पातील अंतराळवीरांची सुखरूप सुटका कशी होईल याचे दर्शन घडवले आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की ही उड्डाण चाचणी उर्वरित पात्रता चाचण्या आणि मानवरहित मोहिमेसाठी सज्जता सुनिश्चित करेल, ज्यामुळे भारतीय अंतराळवीरांना घेऊन पहिली गगनयान मोहीम साध्य होईल.
“गगनयान” मोहिमेत मानवी सुरक्षेला अनन्यसाधारण महत्त्व आहे. क्रू मॉड्युल (सीएम) ही अंतराळात पृथ्वीसारख्या वातावरणासह राहण्यायोग्य जागा आहे तर सर्व्हिस मॉड्युल (एसएम) हे कक्षेत असताना क्रू मॉड्युलला आवश्यक मदत पुरवण्यासाठी वापरले जाईल असे सिंह म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, भारताच्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमाचे लक्ष्य सर्वप्रथम अंतराळात मानवाला पाठवणे आणि नंतर चंद्रावर पहिला भारतीय अंतराळवीर उतरवणे हे आहे, असे सिंह म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की अलीकडच्या चांद्रयान-3 आणि आदित्य एल1 मोहिमांसह गेल्या 4 ते 5 वर्षांतल्या भारतीय अंतराळ उपक्रमांच्या यशाने प्रेरित होऊन पंतप्रधान मोदींनी नवीन आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी ध्येये बाळगण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत, ज्यामध्ये 2035 पर्यंत 'भारतीय अंतरीक्ष स्टेशन' (भारतीय अंतराळ स्थानक) स्थापन करणे आणि 2040 पर्यंत चंद्रावर पहिले भारतीय अंतराळवीर पाठवणे, यांचा समावेश आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले केल्यामुळे भारताने अंतराळात घेतलेल्या मोठ्या उड्डाणाची दखल आज संपूर्ण जगाने घेतली आहे.