Department of Space
Test flight success of Abort Mission-1 (TV-D1) heralds successive sequential trial flights before the final “Gaganyaan” launch, says Union Minister of State for Space, Dr Jitendra Singh
Ever since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi "unlocked" the Space sector from the self-imposed regulations and shackles of the past, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the mood is upbeat at ISRO and the industry as well as private participants are vying with each other to collaborate in Space projects
Today's exercise is the first step in the ISRO journey to launch a Crewed Human Spacecraft through the “Gaganyaan” mission: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 OCT 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Test flight success of Abort Mission-1 (TV-D1) this morning heralds successive sequential trial flights before the final “Gaganyaan” launch, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in his first response soon after the entire exercise was accomplished as expected, with a single engine rocket carrying an early depressurised version of "Gaganyaan" Crew Module (CM) to an altitude of around 17 Kilometre followed by final descent using a parachute for its splash down.
The Minister of State for Space said, this is a critical step in the ISRO journey to launch a crewed human spacecraft through “Gaganyaan” mission. Today’s exercise tested the performance of the Crew Escape System on the Crew Module of the Gaganyaan mission, he said. Basically, it tested the safety mechanism that will allow the crew of the "Gaganyaan" mission to escape the spacecraft in case the mission is aborted due to a malfunction, he added.
Coming less than two months after the successful Moon landing by Chandrayaan-3, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, today’s event has paved the way for a series of tests of systems and procedures with the aim to ultimately launch an Indian astronaut on Space, possibly around the year 2025.
Ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi "unlocked" the Space sector from the self-imposed regulations and shackles of the past, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the mood is upbeat at ISRO and the industry as well as private participants are vying with each other to collaborate in Space projects. This has not only given a boost but also contributed huge value addition both in terms of knowledge as well as finances and an evidence of this is that within a short span of over three years the number of successful StartUps has gone up from less than 5 to over 150.
Citing the adage, “Well Begun is Half Done”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Test Vehicle Abort Mission-1 (TV-D1) accomplished today demonstrated the crew escape of the “Gaganyaan” project.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this test flight will set the stage for the remaining qualification tests and unmanned missions, leading to the first Gaganyaan mission with Indian astronauts.
The Minister said, human safety is of paramount importance in the “Gaganyaan” mission. Crew Module (CM) is the habitable space with Earth like environment in space for the crew, while Service Module (SM) will be used for providing necessary support to CM while in orbit.
Under the able guidance of PM Modi, India’s Space programme is aiming for its first manned mission to Space and later landing the first Indian astronaut to the Moon, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, building on the success of Indian Space initiatives which got a boost in the last 4 to 5 years, including the recent Chandrayan-3 and Aditya L1 Missions, Prime Minister Modi has directed that India should now aim for new and ambitious goals, including setting up the ‘Bharatiya Antariksha Station’ (Indian Space Station) by 2035 and sending first Indian to the Moon by 2040.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the world today acknowledges India’s quantum leap in India’s Space prowess, spurred by unlocking of the sector by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ایبرٹ مشن-1 (ٹی وی-ڈی 1)کی آزمائشی پرواز کی کامیابی حتمی "گگن یان" کے آغاز سے پہلے لگاتار سلسلہ وار آزمائشی پروازوں کی شروعات: مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خلاء ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جب سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خلاء کے سیکٹر کو ماضی کے خود ساختہ ضابطوں اور بیڑیوں سے "آزاد" کیا ہے ،تبھی سے اسرو اور صنعت پرجوش ہے ، نجی شراکت دار بھی اب خلائی منصوبوں میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مقابلہ کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آج کی مشق "گگن یان" مشن کے ذریعہ عملے پر مشتمل انسانی خلائی جہاز کو لانچ کرنے کے لیے اسرو کے سفر کا پہلا قدم ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
21 OCT 2023 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ،وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "گگن یان" کے لانچ سے متعلق مکمل مشق پوری ہونے کےفوراً بعد اپنے پہلے ردعمل میں کہا کہ آج صبح "گگن یان" کے حتمی لانچ سے پہلے آزمائشی پرواز ایبرٹ مشن-1 (ٹی وی-ڈی 1) کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہے۔ توقع کے مطابق آج"گگن یان" کریو ماڈیول (سی ایم) کے ایک ابتدائی ڈی پریشرائزڈ ورژن کو ایک انجن والے راکٹ کے ساتھ تقریباً 17 کلومیٹر کی اونچائی تک لے جایا گیا اور اس کے بعد اس کے نیچے اترنے کے لیے پیراشوٹ کا استعمال کیا گیا۔
خلاء کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا، "گگن یان" مشن کے ذریعے عملے پر مشتمل انسانی خلائی جہاز کو لانچ کرنے کے لیے اسرو کے سفر میں یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی مشق نے گگن یان مشن کے کریو ماڈیول پر کریو ایسکیپ سسٹم کی کارکردگی کا تجربہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنیادی طور پر، اس نے حفاظتی طریقہ کار کا تجربہ کیا جو "گگنیان" مشن کے عملے کو خلائی جہاز سے الگ ہونے کی اجازت دے گا اگر مشن کسی خرابی کی وجہ سے روک دیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ چندریان-3 کی چاند پر کامیاب لینڈنگ کے دو ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے بعد، آج کی تقریب نے سسٹم اور طریقہ کار کےآزمائشوں کی ایک سیریز کی راہ ہموار کی ہے جس کا مقصد بالآخر سال 2025تک ایک ہندوستانی خلاباز کو خلا میں بھیجنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے خلائی شعبے کو ماضی کے خودساختہ ضابطوں اور بیڑیوں سے "آزاد" کیا ہے، اسرو اور صنعت بہت پرجوش ہے ، نجی شراکت دار بھی اب خلائی منصوبوں میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے مقابلہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف علم اور مالیات دونوں کے معاملے میں فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے بلکہ بہت زیادہ اضافہ بھی ہوا ہے۔ اس کا ثبوت یہ ہے کہ تین سال سے زیادہ کے مختصر عرصے میں کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد جو پہلے 5 سے بھی کم تھی، اب 150 ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "گگن یان" مشن میں انسانی حفاظت بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ کریو ماڈیول (سی ایم) عملے کے لیے خلا میں زمین جیسے ماحول کے ساتھ رہنے کے قابل جگہ ہے، جبکہ سروس ماڈیول (ایس ایم) کو مدار میں رہتے ہوئے سی ایم کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی رہنمائی کے تحت، ہندوستان کا خلائی پروگرام خلاء میں اپنے پہلے انسان بردار مشن اور بعد میں پہلے ہندوستانی خلاباز کو چاند پر اتارنے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ہندوستان کی خلائی صلاحیت میں ہندوستان کی کوانٹم لیپ کو تسلیم کرتی ہے، جس کی حوصلہ افزائی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اس شعبے کو کھولنے سے ہوئی ہے۔