Ministry of Science & Technology
Partial Eclipse of the Moon on October 28-29, 2023 (Saturday-Sunday)
20 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
A partial lunar eclipse will occur on 28-29 October, 2023 (6-7 Kartika, 1945 Saka Era). Though Moon will enter penumbra at midnight of 28th October, the umbral phase will start in the early hour of 29th October. The Eclipse will be visible from all places of India around mid-night.
Eclipse will be visible in the region covering Western Pacific Ocean, Australia, Asia, Europe, Africa, eastern South America, north–eastern North America, the Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean and the South Pacific Ocean.
The umbral phase of this eclipse will begin at 01 hr. 05 min IST on 29th October and will end at 02h 24m IST.
The duration of the Eclipse will be 1 hour 19 minutes with very small magnitude 0.126.
The next lunar eclipse which will be visible from India on 07 September 2025 and the same will be a total Lunar eclipse.
Last lunar eclipse which was visible from India was on 8 November, 2022 and it was a total eclipse.
Lunar Eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs only when a part of the moon comes under shadow of the Earth.
@@@

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 28-29, 2023 ರಂದು ಚಂದ್ರನ ಭಾಗಶಃ ಗ್ರಹಣ (ಶನಿವಾರ-ಭಾನುವಾರ)
20 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾಗಶಃ ಚಂದ್ರಗ್ರಹಣವು 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 28-29 ರಂದು ಸಂಭವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ (6-7 ಕಾರ್ತಿಕ, 1945 ಶಕ ಯುಗ). ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 28 ರ ಮಧ್ಯರಾತ್ರಿ ಚಂದ್ರನು ಪೆನುಂಬ್ರಾವನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಲಿದ್ದರೂ, ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 29 ರ ಮುಂಜಾನೆ ಉಂಬ್ರಾಲ್ ಹಂತವು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಧ್ಯರಾತ್ರಿಯ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಂದ ಗ್ರಹಣ ಗೋಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಏಷ್ಯಾ, ಯುರೋಪ್, ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ, ಪೂರ್ವ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಅಮೆರಿಕ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಉತ್ತರ ಅಮೆರಿಕ, ಅಟ್ಲಾಂಟಿಕ್ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ, ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಹಣ ಗೋಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಗ್ರಹಣದ ಅಂಬ್ರಾಲ್ ಹಂತವು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 29 ರಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಾಲಮಾನ 01 ಗಂಟೆ 05 ನಿಮಿಷಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಾಲಮಾನ 02ಗಂಟೆ 24 ನಿಮಿಷಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗ್ರಹಣದ ಅವಧಿ 1 ಗಂಟೆ 19 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸಣ್ಣ ತೀವ್ರತೆ 0.126 ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ಚಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಹಣವು 07 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2025 ರಂದು ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಗೋಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದೇ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಚಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಹಣವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಗೋಚರಿಸಿದ ಕೊನೆಯ ಚಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಹಣವು 2022 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 8 ರಂದು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಗ್ರಹಣವಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಹುಣ್ಣಿಮೆಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಸೂರ್ಯನು ಮತ್ತು ಚಂದ್ರನ ನಡುವೆ ಭೂಮಿಯು ಬಂದಾಗ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮೂರು ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಸರಿಹೊಂದಿದಾಗ ಚಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಹಣ ಸಂಭವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಚಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಹಣವು ಭೂಮಿಯ ಅಂಬ್ರಾಲ್ ನೆರಳಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂದಾಗ ಸಂಭವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಂದ್ರನ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವು ಭೂಮಿಯ ನೆರಳಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂದಾಗ ಮಾತ್ರ ಭಾಗಶಃ ಚಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಹಣ ಸಂಭವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.