Ministry of Science & Technology
Partial Eclipse of the Moon on October 28-29, 2023 (Saturday-Sunday)
20 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
A partial lunar eclipse will occur on 28-29 October, 2023 (6-7 Kartika, 1945 Saka Era). Though Moon will enter penumbra at midnight of 28th October, the umbral phase will start in the early hour of 29th October. The Eclipse will be visible from all places of India around mid-night.
Eclipse will be visible in the region covering Western Pacific Ocean, Australia, Asia, Europe, Africa, eastern South America, north–eastern North America, the Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean and the South Pacific Ocean.
The umbral phase of this eclipse will begin at 01 hr. 05 min IST on 29th October and will end at 02h 24m IST.
The duration of the Eclipse will be 1 hour 19 minutes with very small magnitude 0.126.
The next lunar eclipse which will be visible from India on 07 September 2025 and the same will be a total Lunar eclipse.
Last lunar eclipse which was visible from India was on 8 November, 2022 and it was a total eclipse.
Lunar Eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs only when a part of the moon comes under shadow of the Earth.
@@@

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அக்டோபர் 28-29-ஆம் தேதிகளில் பகுதி சந்திர கிரகணம்
20 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 28-29 தேதிகளில் பகுதி சந்திர கிரகணம் நிகழவுள்ளது. நள்ளிரவில் இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் சந்திர கிரகணம் தெரியும்.
மேற்கு பசிபிக் பெருங்கடல், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஆசியா, ஐரோப்பா, ஆப்பிரிக்கா, கிழக்கு தென் அமெரிக்கா, வடகிழக்கு வட அமெரிக்கா, அட்லாண்டிக் பெருங்கடல், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல், தென் பசிபிக் பெருங்கடல் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பிராந்தியத்தில் கிரகணம் தெரியும்.
இந்த கிரகணம் அக்டோபர் 29 ஆம் தேதி இந்திய நேரப்படி 01 மணி 05 நிமிடத்திற்குத் தொடங்கி அதிகாலை 2 மணிக 24 நிமிடத்திற்கு முடிவடையும். இந்த கிரகணம் 1 மணி நேரம் 19 நிமிடங்களுக்கு நீடிக்கும்.
அடுத்த சந்திர கிரகணம் 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 7-ஆம் தேதி அன்று இந்தியாவில் தெரியும், அது முழு சந்திர கிரகணமாக இருக்கும். இந்தியாவில் கடைசியாகக் கடந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 8ஆம் தேதி அன்று முழு சந்திர கிரகணம் காணப்பட்டது.
சூரியனுக்கும், சந்திரனுக்கும் இடையில் பூமி வரும்போதும், மூன்றும் ஒரே திசையில் வரும் போது பௌர்ணமி நாளில் சந்திர கிரகணம் ஏற்படுகிறது. முழு நிலாவும் பூமியின் நிழலின் கீழ் வரும்போது முழு சந்திர கிரகணமும், நிலவின் ஒரு பகுதி பூமியின் நிழலில் வரும்போது மட்டுமே பகுதி சந்திர கிரகணமும் நிகழும்.