سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اکتوبر 28-29، 2023 (ہفتہ تا اتوار)کوجزوی چاندگرہن
20 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 28-29، 2023 (6-7کارتک ،شک سموت1945)کوجزوی چاندگرہن لگے گا۔حالانکہ چاند 28 اکتوبر کی نصف شب کو نصف سایہ میں داخل ہوگا، لیکن گرہن کا مرکزی سایے کا مرحلہ 29 اکتوبر کی صبح شروع ہوگا۔ چاند گرہن آدھی رات کے قریب ہندوستان کے تمام مقامات سے نظر آئے گا۔
چاند گرہن مغربی بحرالکاہل، آسٹریلیا، ایشیا، یورپ، افریقہ، مشرقی جنوبی امریکہ، شمال مشرقی شمالی امریکہ، بحر اوقیانوس، بحر ہند اور جنوبی بحر الکاہل پر محیط خطے میں نظر آئے گا۔
اس گرہن کے مرکزی سایے کا مرحلہ 29 اکتوبر کو ہندستانی وقت کے مطابق ایک بجکر 5 منٹ پر شروع ہوکر ہندستانی وقت کے مطابق2 بجکر 24 منٹ پر ختم ہوگا۔
چاند گرہن کا دورانیہ 1 گھنٹہ 19 منٹ بہت کم جسامت 0.126 کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
ہندوستان میں اگلا چاند گرہن 07 ستمبر 2025 کو نظر آئے گا اور یہ مکمل چاند گرہن ہوگا۔
آخری چاند گرہن جو ہندوستان سے دیکھا گیا تھا 8 نومبر 2022 کو ہوا تھا اور یہ مکمل گرہن تھا۔
چاند گرہن مکمل چاند کے دن لگتا ہے جب زمین، سورج اور چاند کے درمیان آجاتی ہے اور یہ تینوں ایک قطار میں ہوتے ہیں۔ مکمل چاند گرہن تب لگتا ہے جب پورا چاند زمین کے سائے سے ڈھک جاتا ہے اور جزوی چاند گرہن تب لگتا ہے جب چاند کا ایک حصہ ہی زمین کے سائے سے ڈھک پاتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ف ا ۔ ج
Uno31

Ministry of Science & Technology
Partial Eclipse of the Moon on October 28-29, 2023 (Saturday-Sunday)
20 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
A partial lunar eclipse will occur on 28-29 October, 2023 (6-7 Kartika, 1945 Saka Era). Though Moon will enter penumbra at midnight of 28th October, the umbral phase will start in the early hour of 29th October. The Eclipse will be visible from all places of India around mid-night.
Eclipse will be visible in the region covering Western Pacific Ocean, Australia, Asia, Europe, Africa, eastern South America, north–eastern North America, the Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean and the South Pacific Ocean.
The umbral phase of this eclipse will begin at 01 hr. 05 min IST on 29th October and will end at 02h 24m IST.
The duration of the Eclipse will be 1 hour 19 minutes with very small magnitude 0.126.
The next lunar eclipse which will be visible from India on 07 September 2025 and the same will be a total Lunar eclipse.
Last lunar eclipse which was visible from India was on 8 November, 2022 and it was a total eclipse.
Lunar Eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs only when a part of the moon comes under shadow of the Earth.
@@@