Ministry of Railways
Big Boost to Rail Connectivity in North East & Jammu and Kashmir
Railway Minister along with Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir, Chief Minister, Assam and Chief Minister, Tripura flag off new trains
New trains flagged off between Guwahati-Dullabcherra, Agartala-Sabroom (DEMU train), extension of Guwahati -Secunderabad Express upto Silchar, Lokmanya Tilak– Kamakhya Express upto Agartala
New Vistadome coach in Budgam-Banihal train in Jammu and Kashmir also flagged off
Vistadome coach will boost tourism in Jammu & Kashmir
19 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India along with Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura flagged off Train No. 15617/15618 Dullabcherra – Guwahati tri weekly train, Train No. 07688/07687 Agartala- Sabroom DEMU train, extension of train no. 12514/12515 Guwahati-Secunderabad Express upto Silchar (Assam), extension of Train No 12519/12520 Kamakhya-Lokmanya Tilak Express upto Agartala (Tripura) via video conferencing today. New Vistadome coach in Budgam-Banihal train in Jammu and Kashmir was also flagged off. During the flag off ceremony, several dignitaries were connected through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “In last nine years, North East states and Jammu Kashmir have changed a lot and the change is discernible on the ground. Prime Minister has visited North East region more than 60 times which is higher than the visits of Prime Ministers of India before him. After abrogation of Article 370, development of Jammu and Kashmir is pacing fast. Recently, meetings of G20 were held in the state of Jammu and Kashmir. In Railways also, various development projects have been ongoing in both these regions. Railways have allotted the annual budget of around Rs. 10,269 Crores for North East, while earlier it was around Rs 2122 Crores. Railways’ projects are progressing swiftly in North eastern states. Two Vande Bharat Trains are also planned for North East. In Jammu & Kashmir, development work has been completed on Chenab Bridge, Anji Bridge, tunnels have been completed except on some portion. Railways’ are working for overall transformation of North eastern states.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, Jammu and Kashmir said, “Vistadome coach between Banihal and Budgam is a big leap by Railways in the development of the Union territory. The state of the art Vistadome will attract tourists in large number.” He said that there has been substantial boost in tourism in recent times and the new coach will further give impetus to the development of the area.
Prof. (Dr) Manik Saha, Chief Minister, Tripura said, “We are thankful to the Prime Minister and the Railway Minister for augmenting the rail connectivity in the state. It will boost the connectivity in remote areas and give impetus to trade and tourism in the state.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam said, “Prime Minister has laid emphasis on the development of Jammu and Kashmir and North East states since he assumed office. It is an important day as Assam is getting extension of one train to Barak valley, one train being extended to Agartala, one train is being introduced to the remote area of Dullabcherra. I thank Prime Minister and Railway Minister for this initiative.”
Extension of Train No. 12514/12515 Guwahati- Secunderabad Express (weekly) upto Silchar (Assam) will provide direct connectivity between Barak Valley (Silchar) and Secunderabad. It will benefit people of lower Assam and areas bordering Barak Valley. The regular service of the train will commence from 21.10.2023 (Saturday) ex- Secunderabad.
The introduction of Train No. 15617/15618 Dullabcherra-Guwahati Tri weekly Train (ex- Guwahati – Mon, Wed, Sat & ex- Dullabcherra- Tuesday, Thursday & Sunday) will provide direct connectivity between remote area of Dullabcherra and Guwahati benefiting students, businessmen and traders of Dullabcherra.
Extension of Train No. 12519/12520 Kamakhya- Lokmanya Tilak Express (weekly) upto Agartala (Tripura) will be the direct train service between capital of Tripura and Mumbai. It will benefit people in the region, traders and patients in Tripura who travel to Mumbai for treatment purpose. The regular service of the train upto Agartala will commence from 22.10.2023 (Sunday) ex- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus.
The introduction of Train No. 07688/07687 Agartala- Sabroom DEMU train will benefit people from the remote areas of the state and will enhance connectivity with the state capital, Agartala. It will also boost tourism in the state.
The launch of Vistadome coach in Train No 04688/04687 Budgam- Banihal train will boost tourism in the state and provide memorable journey experiences to the passengers.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ৰে’ল সংযোগৰ বৃহৎ বৃদ্ধি
ৰে’লমন্ত্ৰীৰ লগতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গভৰ্নৰ, অসমৰ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
গুৱাহাটী-দুল্লাবচেৰা, আগৰতলা-চাব্ৰুম (ডিইএমইউ ৰেল)ৰ মাজত নতুন ৰে’লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ, শিলচৰলৈকে গুৱাহাটী-চেকেণ্ড্ৰাবাদ এক্সপ্ৰেছ, আগৰতলালৈকে লোকমান্য তিলক-কামাখ্যা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত
19 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে'ল, যোগাযোগ, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গভৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড. ) মানিক সাহাই ৰেল নং ১৫৬১৭/১৫৬১৮ দুল্লাভচেৰা – গুৱাহাটী ত্ৰিসাপ্তাহিক ৰেল, ৰেল নং ০৭৬৮৮/০৭৬৮৭ আগৰতলা- চাবৰুম ডিইএমইউ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, শিলচৰ (অসম) পৰ্যন্ত ৰেল নং ১২৫১৪/১২৫১৫ গুৱাহাটী-চেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদ এক্সপ্ৰেছ, আগৰতলা (ত্ৰিপুৰা) পৰ্যন্ত কামাখ্যা-লোকমান্য তিলক এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বুদগাম-বানিহাল ৰেলৰ নতুন ভিষ্টাডোম কোচটোও ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা হয়। ফ্লেগ অফ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত, ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে কেইবাজনো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি সংযুক্ত হৈছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে কয়, "যোৱা ন বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য সমূহ আৰু জম্মু কাশ্মীৰৰ যথেষ্ট পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনটো দেখা গৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৬০ বাৰতকৈও অধিক উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে যিটো তেওঁৰ আগত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ ভ্ৰমণতকৈ অধিক। অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৭০ বাতিল কৰাৰ পিছত, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়ন দ্ৰুতগতিত চলি আছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ ৰাজ্যত জি-20 ৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। ৰে'লৱেতো এই দুয়োটা অঞ্চলতে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে। ৰে'লৱেই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ১০,২৬৯ কোটি টকাৰ বাৰ্ষিক বাজেট আৱণ্টন কৰিছে, আনহাতে আগতে ই আছিল প্ৰায় ২১২২ কোটি টকা। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৰে'লৱেৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহ দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে দুখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলৰ পৰিকল্পনাও কৰা হৈছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত, চেনাব দলং, আনজী দলঙত উন্নয়নৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, কিছু অংশৰ বাহিৰে সুৰংগ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। ৰেলৱেই উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে।"
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গভৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহাই কয়, "বানিহাল আৰু বুদগামৰ মাজৰ ভিষ্টাডোম কোচ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত ৰে'লৱেৰ দ্বাৰা এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ। ভিষ্টাডোম অত্যাধুনিক ব্যৱস্থাই পৰ্যটকসকলক যথেষ্ট আকৰ্ষিত কৰিব।" তেওঁ কৈছিল যে সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি হৈছে আৰু নতুন কোচয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ বিকাশত আৰু গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড০) মানিক সাহাই কয়, "ৰাজ্যখনত ৰে'ল যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰীৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ। ই দুৰণিবটীয়া অঞ্চলসমূহত সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনত বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটনক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।"
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছৰে পৰা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। এইটো এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন কিয়নো অসমে বৰাক উপত্যকালৈ এখন ৰেলৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ লাভ কৰিছে, এখন ৰেল আগৰতলালৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে, এখন ৰেল দুল্লাভচেৰাৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চললৈ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰে'লমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।"
শিলচৰ (অসম) পৰ্যন্ত ১২৫১৪/১২৫১৫ নম্বৰৰ ৰে'লৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে বৰাক উপত্যকা (শিলচৰ) আৰু চেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদৰ মাজত পোনপটীয়া যোগাযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ই নামনি অসম আৰু বৰাক উপত্যকাৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব। ৰেলখনৰ নিয়মীয়া সেৱা ২১.১০.২০২৩ (শনিবাৰে) এক্স চেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ'ব।
ৰেল নং ১৫৬১৭/১৫৬১৮ দুল্লাবচেৰা-গুৱাহাটী ত্ৰি সাপ্তাহিক ৰেল (এক্স গুৱাহাটী – সোম, বুধ, শনি আৰু এক্স দুল্লাবচেৰা- মঙলবাৰে, বৃহস্পতিবাৰে আৰু দেওবাৰে) প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব যাৰ ফলত দুল্লাবেৰাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী, ব্যৱসায়ীসকল উপকৃত হ'ব।
আগৰতলা (ত্ৰিপুৰা) লৈকে কামাখ্যা-লোকমান্য তিলক এক্সপ্ৰেছ (সাপ্তাহিক) ৰেল নং১২৫১৯/১২৫২০ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু মুম্বাইৰ ৰাজধানীৰ মাজত পোনপটীয়া ৰেল সেৱা হ'ব। ই অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকল, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু ৰোগীসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব যিসকলে চিকিৎসাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মুম্বাইলৈ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। আগৰতলালৈকে ৰেলখনৰ নিয়মীয়া সেৱা ২২.১০.২০২৩ (দেওবাৰে) এক্স লোকমান্য তিলক টাৰ্মিনাসৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ'ব।
ৰে'ল নং ০৭৬৮৮/০৭৬৮৭ আগৰতলা-চাব্ৰুম ডিইএমইউ ৰে'লৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকল উপকৃত হ'ব আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰাজধানী আগৰতলাৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব। ই ৰাজ্যখনত পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
ৰেল নং ০৪৬৮৮/০৪৬৮৭ বুদগাম-বানিহাল ৰে'লত ভিষ্টাডোম কোচ মুকলি কৰাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি হ'ব আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলক স্মৰণীয় যাত্ৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব।