Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence into third Week of Special Campaign 3.0
BRO constructs road using steel and plastic waste under Waste to Wealth and ‘Save Earth” Initiatives
19 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence is into the third week of the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) of the Special Campaign 3.0 along with the concomitant Swachhata Abhiyan. As part of the best practices deployed during the ongoing Campaign , Border Roads Organization (BRO) has constructed a road using steel slag, a waste by-product of steel manufacturing. A one km long Joram-Koloriang Road in Arunachal Pradesh has been constructed using 1200 MT steel slag as part of Waste to Wealth Initiative.
Alive to the call to “Save Earth”, BRO has also taken initiative for development of road infrastructure using plastic waste in the high altitude area of Sanku at Ladakh, which makes roads more durable, cost effective and environment-friendly.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग के विशेष अभियान 3.0 का तीसरा सप्ताह
सीमा सड़क संगठन वेस्ट टू वेल्थ और 'सेव अर्थ' पहल के तहत स्टील व प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट का उपयोग करके सड़क का निर्माण करता है
19 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा विभाग स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण (02-31 अक्टूबर, 2023) के तीसरे सप्ताह में है। मौजूदा अभियान के दौरान अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के हिस्से के रूप में, सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने स्टील विनिर्माण के अपशिष्ट उप-उत्पाद, स्टील स्लैग का उपयोग करके एक सड़क का निर्माण किया है। वेस्ट टू वेल्थ पहल के हिस्से के रूप में अरुणाचल प्रदेश में एक किलोमीटर लंबी जोराम-कोलोरियांग सड़क का निर्माण 1200 मीट्रिक टन स्टील स्लैग का उपयोग करके किया गया है।
"सेव अर्थ" के आह्वान पर, बीआरओ ने लद्दाख में सांकू के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट का उपयोग करके सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए भी पहल की है। इस पहल से सड़कें अधिक टिकाऊ, किफायती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बन जाती है।