Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence into third Week of Special Campaign 3.0
BRO constructs road using steel and plastic waste under Waste to Wealth and ‘Save Earth” Initiatives
19 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence is into the third week of the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) of the Special Campaign 3.0 along with the concomitant Swachhata Abhiyan. As part of the best practices deployed during the ongoing Campaign , Border Roads Organization (BRO) has constructed a road using steel slag, a waste by-product of steel manufacturing. A one km long Joram-Koloriang Road in Arunachal Pradesh has been constructed using 1200 MT steel slag as part of Waste to Wealth Initiative.
Alive to the call to “Save Earth”, BRO has also taken initiative for development of road infrastructure using plastic waste in the high altitude area of Sanku at Ladakh, which makes roads more durable, cost effective and environment-friendly.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تیسرے ہفتے میں
بی آر او نے کچرے سے دولت اور ‘زمین بچاؤ’ پہل قدمیوں کے تحت اسٹیل اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے سے سڑک کی تعمیر کی
19 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دفاع متعلقہ سوچھتا ابھیان کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے (02 تا31 اکتوبر، 2023) کے تیسرے ہفتے میں ہے۔ جاری مہم کے دوران تعینات کیے گئے بہترین طریقوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے اسٹیل سلیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک سڑک کی تعمیر کی ہے، جو کہ اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک فضلہ ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش میں ایک کلومیٹر طویل جورام-کولوریانگ روڈ کو کچرے سے دولت پہل قدمی کے حصے کے طور پر 1200 ایم ٹی اسٹیل سلیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
‘زمین بچاؤ’ کے نعرے کو زندہ رکھتے ہوئےبی آر او نے لداخ میں سانکو کے اونچائی والے علاقے میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے بھی پہل قدمی کی ہے، جو سڑکوں کو زیادہ پائیدار،کم قیمت والا اور ماحول دوست بناتی ہے۔