Department of Space
India stands for International Space collaborations for the larger benefit of mankind: Dr Jitendra Singh
It is our solemn commitment that the Outer Space is used only for peaceful purposes and kept free of conflict, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
India being a signatory to the various International Space conventions, Dr Jitendra Singh says all Space faring nations must ensure that Outer Space is not weaponised and remains free of conflict
“We urge upon every other nation including China to engage in open dialogue with each other so that we share each other’s missions, ventures without being secretive or suspicious and also ensure that we preserve a secure, safe and stable environment”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Modi has broken taboos of the past and opened Space sector to private sector; starting from just 4 Space Startups in 2014, within just 3-4 years we have more than 150 Startups, says Dr Jitendra Singh
18 OCT 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
India stands for international Space collaborations for the larger benefit of mankind. It is our solemn commitment that the Outer Space is used only for peaceful purposes and kept free of conflict.
This was stated today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while delivering the keynote address at the 2-day Conference on ‘Space - The final frontier for China in its quest for global leadership’, organised by the Centre for Contemporary China Studies, MEA, at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan in New Delhi.
The Minister said, “We have consistently adhered to the principles of transparency, accountability and peaceful uses of Space. And therefore we urge upon every other nation including China to engage in open dialogue with others so that we share each other’s missions, ventures without being secretive or suspicious and also ensure that we preserve a secure, safe and stable environment,” he said.
Underlining that India’s Space programme is not only globally competitive but also excelling, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that India’s Space programme is entirely peaceful and that ISRO is collaborating with world’s leading Space agencies to bring ‘Ease of Living’ for the common citizen.
“Even though the USA and the then Soviet Union had started their Space journey long before us and America also landed a human being on the surface of Moon in 1969, it was nevertheless our Chandrayaan that brought home the evidence of water on the surface of Moon,” he said, adding that the NASA has offered a Joint Space Mission to the International Space Station during the historic visit to PM Modi to the United States this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s space missions are designed to be cost effective, building upon human resources and skills.
“The Russian moon mission, that was unsuccessful, cost Rs.16,000 crore, and our (Chandrayaan-3) mission cost just around Rs.600 crore,” he said.
Referring to applications of Space Technology to different sectors like SVAMITVA, PM Gati Shakti, Infrastructure such as Railways, Highways & Smart Cities, Agriculture, Water Mapping, Telemedicine and Robotic Surgery, Dr Jitendra Singh said this ‘Whole of Nation’ approach has brought about ‘Ease of Living’ for the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for enabling India’s Space scientists to vindicate the dream of their founding father Vikram Sarabhai by "unlocking" India’s Space sector and providing an enabling milieu in which India’s huge potential and talent could find an outlet and prove itself to the rest of the world.
“Prime Minister Modi has broken taboos of the past. Starting from just 4 Space Startups in 2014, within just 3-4 years we have more than 150 Startups,” he said.
Stating that the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" will pave the way for a greater Public Private Partnership (PPP) model in scientific research, Dr Jitendra Singh said the NRF will catapult us to the league of handful of developed nations pioneering new research in new frontiers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said ISRO has launched more than 380 foreign satellites, earning more than 220 Million Euros and over 170 Million US Dollars by launching American satellites.
“India’s Space economy today stands at about $8 billion, which I agree is not a very relaxing figure, but our own projection is that by 2040 we will be $40 billion. But more interesting is that according to some international observers, for example a few weeks back the ADL (Arthur D Little) Report mentions that we could have the potential of $100 Billion by 2040,” he said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
بھارت انسانیت کے وسیع تر مفاد میں بین الاقوامی خلائی اشتراک کی حمایت کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ یہ ہمار پختہ عہد ہے کہ باہری خلاء صرف پر امن مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے اور تصادم سے پاک رکھا جائے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت مختلف بین الاقوامی خلائی کنونشنوں پر دستخط کرنے والے ملک کے ناطے خلاء میں جستجو کرنےو الے تمام ملکوں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ خلاء کو ہتھیاروں کے لئے استعمال نہیں کیا جائے گا اور یہ ہر قسم کے تصادم سے پاک رہے گا
‘‘ہم چین سمیت تمام دیگر ملکوں پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ کھلے مذاکرات کرے، تاکہ ہم ایک دوسرے کے مشنوں، پروجیکٹوں میں کسی راز داری یا شک وشبہ کے بغیر ساجھیداری کریں اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائیں کہ ہم ایک محفوظ ، سلامت اور مستحکم ماحول کو برقرار رکھیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے ماضی کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا ہے اور خلاء کے سیکٹر کو نجی شعبے کے لئے کھول دیا ہے؛ 2014 میں صرف چار خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ آغاز کے بعد صرف تین – چار سال میں ہمارے پاس 150 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں
18 OCT 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت انسانیت کے وسیع تر مفاد میں بین الاقوامی خلائی اشتراک کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہمارا پختہ عہد ہے کہ باہری خلاء صرف پرامن مقاصد کے لئے استعمال کی جائے اور تصادم سے پاک رکھی جائے۔
یہ بات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں ششماسوراج بھون میں ایم ای اے کے ہم عصر چینی مطالعات کے مرکز کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ‘‘خلاء – عالمی لیڈر شپ کے لئے اپنی جستجو میں چین کا آخری محاذ ’’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نے خلاء کے پر امن استعمال میں شفافیت ، جواب دہی کے اصولوں پر عمل کیا ہے اور اس لئے ہم چین سمیت ہر ایک ملک پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ کھلے مذاکرات میں شامل ہوں تاکہ ہم کسی رازداری یا شکوک وشبہات کے بغیر ایک دوسرے کے مشنوں، پروجیکٹوں میں ساجھیداری کرسکیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکیں کہ ہم ایک سلامت ، محفوظ اور مستحکم ماحول برقرار رکھیں گے۔’’
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام نہ صرف عالمی سطح پر مسابقت والا ہے بلکہ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظہر ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام پوری طرح پر امن ہے اور اسرو عام شہریوں کے لئے ‘‘ رہن سہن میں آسانی’’ پیدا کرنے کے لئے دنیا کی ممتاز خلائی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر چہ امریکہ اور اس کے بعد سوویت یونین نے ہم سے بہت پہلے اپنا خلائی سفر شروع کیا تھا اور امریکہ نے 1969 میں چاند کی سطح پر انسان کو بھی اتار دیا تھا، یہ ہمارا چندریان ہی ہے، جس نے چاند کی سطح پر پانی کے شواہد حاصل کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ناسا نے اس سال امریکہ کے وزیراعظم مودی کے تاریخی دورے کے دوران بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کے لئے ایک مشترکہ خلائی مشن کی پیش کش کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے خلائی مشن کم لاگت والے ہیں، جنہیں انسانی وسائل اور مہارت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ روس کے چاند کے مشن ، جو ناکام رہا تھا، کی لاگت 16 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھی، جبکہ ہمارے (چندریان -3) مشن کی لاگت صرف تقریبا 600 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
سو متوا ، پی ایم گتی شکتی جیسے مختلف شعبوں ، ریلویز ، شاہراہوں اور اسمارٹ شہر ، زراعت ، آبی نقشہ سازی ، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ربوٹکس سرجری جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے لئے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ایپلی کیشنز کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ‘‘مکمل قوم ’’ کی رسائی ہے، جو عام آدمی کے لئے ‘‘زندگی میں آسانی’’ لائی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کو ‘‘غیر مقفل’’ کر کے اور ایک فعال ماحول فراہم کر کے بھارت کے خلائی سائنس دانوں کو ان کے بانی وکرم سارا بھائی کے خوابوں کو فعال بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو کریڈٹ دیا۔ اس شعبے میں بھارت کے وسیع امکانات اور ٹیلنٹ مزید جستجو کرسکتے ہیں اور اپنے آپ کو دنیا کے سامنے ثابت کرسکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزیراعظم نے ماضی کی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کردیا ہے، 2014 میں صرف چار خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس سے آغاز کر تے ہوئے ، صرف 3- 4 سالوں میں ہی ہمارے پاس 150 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں’’۔
یہ بات کرتے ہوئے کہ ‘‘انوسندھان قومی تحقیقی فاؤنڈیشن ’’،سائنسی تحقیق میں وسیع تر سرکاری نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے لئے راہ ہموار کرے گا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا این آر ایف ہمیں نئے محاذوں پر نئی تحقیقات کی جستجو کر کے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی لیگ میں شامل کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اسرو نے 380 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی سٹیلائٹ داغے ہیں، جس سے 220 ملین یو رو سے زیادہ کی آمدنی، جبکہ امریکی سٹیلائٹ کے لانچ کرنے سے 170 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت کی خلائی معیشت آج تقریبا 8 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی ہے، میں اس بات سے اتفاق کرتا ہوں کہ یہ بہت زیادہ بہتر اعداد نہیں ہیں، لیکن ہمارا اپنا مقصد یہ ہے کہ 2040 تک ہم 40 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی معیشت بن جائیں گے۔ البتہ اس سے زیادہ دلچسپی کی بات یہ ہے کہ کچھ بین الاقوامی مشاہدین کے مطابق ، مثال کے طور پر چند ہفتے قبل ہی اے ڈی ایل (آرتھر ڈی لیٹل) رپورٹ میں یہ بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ 2040 تک ہم 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی معیشت کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے روشن امکانات رکھتے ہیں’’ ۔