Ministry of Finance
DFS prioritises disposal of scrap, space management, cleanliness of sites, and construction of ramps for Divyangjan during first fortnight of Special Campaign 3.0
DFS achieves 50% set target w.r.t. disposing off Public Grievances and Appeals during first fortnight of the Special Campaign 3.0
More than 6.20 lakh dormant bank accounts activated, and more than 10 lakh bank accounts nomination details added/updated to facilitate death claim settlements
18 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, and the affiliated organisations are undertaking various activities under Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0. Disposal of scraps, space management, cleanliness of sites and construction of ramps for Divyangjan are the highlights of first half of campaign period.
Scrap worth more than Rs. 100 lakh has been disposed off with an area of approx. 1.8 lakh square feet has been freed and more than 3,400 sites have been cleaned.
Fifty per cent of the target set for disposing off Public Grievances and Appeals have been already achieved by disposing 5,998 grievances and appeals.
As a matter of implementation of good governance, the organisations of DFS, being in the financial services sector activated more than 6.20 lakh dormant bank accounts after obtaining fresh KYC from the account holders as part of the campaign. In more than 10 lakh bank accounts nomination details have been added/updated to improve efficiency to the death claim settlements. Further, “Pension Grievances Week” are being undertaken by many organisations of DFS.
The activities undertaken by DFS and its organisations has been posted on Social Media platforms on continuous basis.
Testimonial Videos of MD & CEO-Bank of Baroda, Staff Members and its Customers on Special Campaign 3.0:

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੱਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਣ, ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੈਂਪ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦਾ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
6.20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੋਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਾਵਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਜੋੜੇ/ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
18 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ) 3.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੱਦੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਣ, ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹਨ।
1.8 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗਫੁਟ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਲ੍ਹੀ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਰੱਦੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 3,400 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5,998 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਾਤਾਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 6.20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਡੋਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੌਤ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਜੋੜੇ/ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਸਪਤਾਹ” ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਬੜੌਦਾ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼: