Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports sanctions 303 athletes and 143 coaches and support staff for the upcoming Asian Para Games
17 OCT 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has sanctioned a total of 303 sportspersons across 17 sporting disciplines for participation in the upcoming Asian Para Games. The ministry also cleared a total of 143 coaches, escorts, officials and support staff to be part of the Asian Para Games contingent.
The athletes' list comprises of 191 Male and 112 Female athletes, with the largest contingent of 123 athletes being cleared for Athletics events. A total of 190 athletes in 13 sporting events participated in the last edition of the Asian Para Games in 2018 where India returned with a total of 72 medals including 15 Golds.
Please find the list of athletes, coaches and support staff below who will be part of the Indian contingent for the upcoming Asian Para Games 2022.
Click here for the complete list

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੀਆਂ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਪੈਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ 303 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ 143 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
17 OCT 2023 6:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਵਾਈਏਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਅਗਲੀਆਂ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਪੈਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 17 ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 303 ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਪੈਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਲ 143 ਕੋਚਾਂ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੋਚਾਂ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿਚ 191 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 112 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 123 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਪੈਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੰਕ ਵਿਚ 13 ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੁੱਲ 190 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪੈਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਅੰਕ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 15 ਸੋਨ ਤਮਗਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ 72 ਤਮਗੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ, ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੇਖੋ ਜੋ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਪੈਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।