Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports sanctions 303 athletes and 143 coaches and support staff for the upcoming Asian Para Games
17 OCT 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has sanctioned a total of 303 sportspersons across 17 sporting disciplines for participation in the upcoming Asian Para Games. The ministry also cleared a total of 143 coaches, escorts, officials and support staff to be part of the Asian Para Games contingent.
The athletes' list comprises of 191 Male and 112 Female athletes, with the largest contingent of 123 athletes being cleared for Athletics events. A total of 190 athletes in 13 sporting events participated in the last edition of the Asian Para Games in 2018 where India returned with a total of 72 medals including 15 Golds.
Please find the list of athletes, coaches and support staff below who will be part of the Indian contingent for the upcoming Asian Para Games 2022.
Click here for the complete list

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने आगामी एशियाई पैरा खेलों के लिए 303 एथलीटों और 143 प्रशिक्षकों एवं सहायक कर्मचारियों को मंजूरी दी
17 OCT 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) ने आगामी एशियाई पैरा खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए 17 खेल स्पर्धाओं के कुल 303 खिलाड़ियों को मंजूरी दी है। मंत्रालय ने एशियाई पैरा खेलों के दल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए कुल 143 प्रशिक्षकों, सहचरों, अधिकारियों और सहायक कर्मचारियों को भी मंजूरी दे दी।
एथलीटों की सूची में 191 पुरुष और 112 महिला एथलीट शामिल हैं। इनमें से 123 एथलीटों के सबसे बड़े दल को एथलेटिक्स स्पर्धाओं के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है। वर्ष 2018 में आयोजित एशियाई पैरा खेलों के पिछले संस्करण में 13 खेल स्पर्धाओं में कुल 190 एथलीटों ने भाग लिया था। पैरा खेलों के उस संस्करण में भारत ने 15 स्वर्ण सहित कुल 72 पदक जीते थे।
कृपया नीचे उन एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों की सूची देखें जो आगामी एशियाई पैरा खेल 2022 के लिए भारतीय दल का हिस्सा होंगे।
विस्तृत सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें