Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports sanctions 303 athletes and 143 coaches and support staff for the upcoming Asian Para Games
17 OCT 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has sanctioned a total of 303 sportspersons across 17 sporting disciplines for participation in the upcoming Asian Para Games. The ministry also cleared a total of 143 coaches, escorts, officials and support staff to be part of the Asian Para Games contingent.
The athletes' list comprises of 191 Male and 112 Female athletes, with the largest contingent of 123 athletes being cleared for Athletics events. A total of 190 athletes in 13 sporting events participated in the last edition of the Asian Para Games in 2018 where India returned with a total of 72 medals including 15 Golds.
Please find the list of athletes, coaches and support staff below who will be part of the Indian contingent for the upcoming Asian Para Games 2022.
Click here for the complete list

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
امور نوجواں اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے آئندہ منعقد ہونے والے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں کے لئے 303 ایتھلیٹوں اور 143 کوچ اور امدادی عملہ کو منظوری دی
17 OCT 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
امور نوجواں اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے آئندہ منعقد ہونے والے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں شرکت کے لئے 303 ایتھلیٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جو کھیل کے 17 پروگراموں میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں کے قافلہ میں 143 کوچوں ، محافظ دستوں ، اہلکاروں اور امدادی عملہ کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
ایتھلیٹوں کی فہرست میں 191 مرد اور 112 خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے نام شامل ہیں۔ ایتھلیٹکس کےلئے منظور کیاجانے والا 123 ایتھلیٹوں کا یہ اب تک کا سب سے بڑا قافلہ ہے۔ سال 2018 کے گزشتہ ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں 13 کھیل کے ایونٹس میں کل 190 ایتھلیٹوں نے حصہ لیاتھا، جب ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کو 15 گولڈ میڈل سمیت کل 72 میڈل حاصل ہوئے تھے۔
آئندہ ہونے والے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں 2022 کے قافلے میں شامل ہندوستان ایتھلیٹوں ، کوچوں اور امدادی عملہ کی فہرست ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
مکمل فہرست دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں