Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana State region
16 OCT 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Income tax department conducted a search & seizure action in the case of some government contractors, real estate developers and their associates on 12.10.2023. About 55 premises were covered during the search action in the States of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and New Delhi.
As per CBDT Press Release, A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of loose sheets, hard copy of documents and digital data have been found and seized. The modus-operandi of tax evasion detected indicates that these contractors were involved in reducing their income by inflation of expenses by booking bogus purchases, non-genuine claim of expenses with sub-contractors and claiming ineligible expenses. The irregularities detected in utilization of contract receipts, has resulted in generation of huge unaccounted cash and creation of undisclosed assets.
Evidence indicating inflation of expenses in the form of discrepancies in Goods Receipt Note (GRN) validation have been unearthed during the search. Evidences of huge discrepancies in documentation related to purchases booked and actual physical transport of goods have also been unearthed, with regard to bogus transactions with sub-contractors, some of whom were also covered during the search. Further, these contractors were also involved in booking expenses for non-business purposes. Evidences of claim of liaison expenses have also been found and seized.
Large scale unaccounted cash transactions, which are not found recorded in the books of account, have also been found during the search, from the premises of assessees, sub-contractors, and associates including certain cash handlers.
The search has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of approximately Rs.94 crore and gold and diamond jewellery of over Rs.8 crore, aggregating to more than Rs. 102 crore. Further, a cache of about 30 luxury wrist watches of foreign make were unearthed from the premises of a private salaried employee, not engaged in the business of wrist watches.
Further investigations are in process.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
16 OCT 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 12 अक्टूबर 2023 को कुछ सरकारी ठेकेदारों, रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स और उनके सहयोगियों के मामले में तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और नई दिल्ली राज्यों में लगभग 55 परिसरों में तलाशी ली गई।
सीबीडीटी की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, लूज़ शीट, दस्तावेजों की हार्डकॉपी और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य पाए गए हैं और जब्त किए गए हैं। इनसे कर चोरी के तौर-तरीको का पता चलता है कि ये ठेकेदार फर्जी खरीद, उप-ठेकेदारों के साथ खर्चों का गैर-वास्तविक दावा और अयोग्य खर्चों का दावा करके खर्चों को बढ़ाकर अपनी आय को कम दिखाते थे। अनुबंध प्राप्तियों के उपयोग में पाई गई अनियमितताओं के परिणामस्वरूप भारी मात्रा में बेहिसाब नकदी का सृजन हुआ और अघोषित संपत्ति का निर्माण हुआ।
तलाशी के दौरान माल रसीद नोट (जीआरएन) सत्यापन में विसंगतियों के रूप में खर्चों की मुद्रास्फीति का संकेत देने वाले साक्ष्यों का पता चला है। उप-ठेकेदारों के साथ फर्जी लेन-देन के संबंध में, खरीद बही और माल के वास्तविक भौतिक परिवहन से संबंधित दस्तावेजों में भारी विसंगतियों के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं, जिनमें से कुछ को तलाशी के दौरान भी कवर किया गया। इसके अलावा, ये ठेकेदार गैर-व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए बुकिंग व्यय में भी शामिल पाए गए। संपर्कों को विकसित करने के लिए व्यय के दावे के साक्ष्य भी प्राप्त किए गए और जब्त किए गए।
करदाताओं, उप-ठेकेदारों और कुछ नकदी संचालकों सहित सहयोगियों के परिसरों से तलाशी के दौरान बड़े पैमाने पर बेहिसाब नकदी लेन-देन भी पाए गए हैं, जो बही-खातों में दर्ज नहीं हैं।
तलाशी के बाद लगभग 94 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी और 8 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के सोने व हीरे के आभूषण जब्त किए गए जिनकी कीमत कुल मिलाकर 102 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इसके अलावा, एक निजी वेतनभोगी कर्मचारी के परिसर से विदेशी निर्मित लगभग 30 लक्जरी घड़ियां मिलीं, जो घड़ियों के व्यवसाय में शामिल नहीं है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।