Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana State region
16 OCT 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Income tax department conducted a search & seizure action in the case of some government contractors, real estate developers and their associates on 12.10.2023. About 55 premises were covered during the search action in the States of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and New Delhi.
As per CBDT Press Release, A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of loose sheets, hard copy of documents and digital data have been found and seized. The modus-operandi of tax evasion detected indicates that these contractors were involved in reducing their income by inflation of expenses by booking bogus purchases, non-genuine claim of expenses with sub-contractors and claiming ineligible expenses. The irregularities detected in utilization of contract receipts, has resulted in generation of huge unaccounted cash and creation of undisclosed assets.
Evidence indicating inflation of expenses in the form of discrepancies in Goods Receipt Note (GRN) validation have been unearthed during the search. Evidences of huge discrepancies in documentation related to purchases booked and actual physical transport of goods have also been unearthed, with regard to bogus transactions with sub-contractors, some of whom were also covered during the search. Further, these contractors were also involved in booking expenses for non-business purposes. Evidences of claim of liaison expenses have also been found and seized.
Large scale unaccounted cash transactions, which are not found recorded in the books of account, have also been found during the search, from the premises of assessees, sub-contractors, and associates including certain cash handlers.
The search has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of approximately Rs.94 crore and gold and diamond jewellery of over Rs.8 crore, aggregating to more than Rs. 102 crore. Further, a cache of about 30 luxury wrist watches of foreign make were unearthed from the premises of a private salaried employee, not engaged in the business of wrist watches.
Further investigations are in process.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ
16 OCT 2023 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਰਿਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 55 ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਗਈ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਲੂਜ਼ ਸ਼ੀਟ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਰਡ ਕਾਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਉਪ-ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਗੈਰ-ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੋਗ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਨ।ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਦੱਸੀ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਲ ਰਸੀਦ ਨੋਟ (ਜੀਆਰਐੱਨ) ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਸਫੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਪ-ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਰੀਦ ਬਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਨੂੰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ। ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਜਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ, ਉਪ-ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਕਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵੀ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਬਹੀ-ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਗਭਗ 94 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਕਦੀ ਅਤੇ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੀਰੇ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 102 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇੱਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਲਗਜ਼ਰੀ ਘੜੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਘੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।