Ministry of Defence
Over 13,500 people take part as National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla organises first-ever marathon within its premises as part of its celebrations to commemorate 75 years of existence
16 OCT 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla organised the first-ever marathon within its premises on October 15, 2023, as part of its year-long celebrations to commemorate 75 years of its existence. With a vision to motivate and inspire, the ‘NDA Marathon’ provided a blend of fortitude and endurance to over 13,500 people, who took part from across the country, and gave them, especially the youth, an exclusive glimpse of the academy's top-tier training facilities & heritage.
The marathon featured multiple race categories, including a 42-km full Marathon, a 21-km Half-Marathon and 10-km, 5-km & 3-km runs, all happening concurrently. The NDA is located in Khadakwasla, Pune, Maharashtra and situated at the foothills of the Sahyadri mountain ranges. The NDA campus is spread over 7,015 acres and is surrounded by picturesque hills and a large lake. The running track inside the NDA campus is a 21-km loop that takes the runners through the scenic beauty of the campus.
The oldest participant in the marathon was 96 years old and the youngest was five years of age. The winners from various categories are as follows:
Distance
Race
Category
Age Group
1st
2nd
3rd
42-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Nishu Kumar
Shrikanta Mahato
Ganesh
Khomane
36 - 45 yrs
Krishna
Sirothia
Lt Col
Swaroop
Singh Kuntal
Vasant
Pandita
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Lt Cdr Anjani Pandey
Rajni Singh
Ravita
Ramvilas Rajbhar
36 - 45 yrs
Ashwini Gokul Deore
Arti Chandan Agrawal
Neha Lodha
21-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Parasaran Halihol
Cdt Aron Bett
Cdt Ahmed
Ali
36 - 45 yrs
Sanjay Negi
Ankush Gupta
Yogesh Sanap
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Vedanshi Joshi
Bhavneet Kaur
Priyanka
Dashrath Paikrav
36 - 45 yrs
Anubhuti
Chaturvedi
Netra
Anju
Chaudhary
10-km
Male
14 - 18 yrs
Mohit Yadav
Vaibhav Sanjay Yedage
Avinash Londhe
19 - 35 yrs
Anurag
Konkar
Anandu
Ashok AS
Kommindhala Purushotham
36 - 45 yrs
Narendra Patel
Sachin Nikam
Ajit Nikam
Female
14 - 18
yrs
Paridhi
Budhwar
Siddhi Madhav Gurav
Hreeya
Nerav shah
19 - 35 yrs
Cdt Ritul
Cdt Ishita
Sangwan
Jayshree Vanama
36 - 45 yrs
Trupti Gupta
Haseena Themali
Aditi Mohiley
The NDA will complete 75 glorious years of its existence on January 16, 2024. As part of the year-long celebrations, which commenced on January 16, 2023, various academic, sports and adventure activities have been planned and organised.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला ने अपनी हीरक जयंती के अवसर पर अपने परिसर में पहली बार मैराथन आयोजित की, जिसमें 13,500 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया
16 OCT 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए), खडकवासला ने अपने साल भर चलने वाले हीरक जयंती समारोह के अंतर्गत 15 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अपने परिसर में युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्‍य से पहली बार मैराथन का आयोजन किया। इस 'एनडीए मैराथन' ने देश भर से आए 13,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को न सिर्फ धैर्य और सहनशीलता का पाठ पढ़ाया बल्कि उन्‍हें और विशेष कर युवाओं को, अकादमी की श्रेष्‍ठ प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं और विरासत की जानकारी दी।
इस आयोजन में कई प्रकार की दौड़ें शामिल थीं, जिनमें 42 किमी की पूर्ण मैराथन, 21 किमी की हाफ मैराथन और 10 किमी, 5 किमी और 3 किमी की दौड़ें शामिल थीं। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी खडकवासला महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में स्थित है और यह सह्याद्रि पर्वत श्रृंखला की तलहटी में स्थित है। एनडीए परिसर 7,015 एकड़ में फैला हुआ है और सुरम्य पहाड़ियों और एक बड़ी झील से घिरा हुआ है। एनडीए परिसर के अंदर स्थित रनिंग ट्रैक 21 किलोमीटर और लूप के आकार का है जिसके जरिए धावक अपनी दौड़ प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के बीच पूरी करते हैं।
मैराथन में सबसे उम्रदराज प्रतिभागी 96 साल के और सबसे छोटा पांच साल का था। विभिन्न श्रेणियों के विजेता इस प्रकार हैं:
दूरी
दौड़
वर्ग
आयु वर्ग
प्रथम
द्वितीय
तृतीय
42 किमी
पुरुष
18-35 वर्ष
निशु कुमार
श्रीकांत महतो
गणेश
खोमने
36-45 वर्ष
कृष्णा
सिरोठिया
लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल
स्वरूप
सिंह कुंतल
वसंत
पंडिता
महिला
18-35 वर्ष
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अंजनी पांडे
रजनी सिंह
रविता
-रामविलास राजभर
36-45 वर्ष
अश्विनी गोकुल देवरे
आरती चंदन अग्रवाल
नेहा लोढ़ा
21 किलोमीटर
पुरुष
18-35 वर्ष
पारासरन हलीहोल
कैडेट एरोन बेट
कैडेट अहमद
अली
36-45 वर्ष
संजय नेगी
अंकुश गुप्ता
योगेश सानप
महिला
18-35 वर्ष
वेदांशी जोशी
भवनीत कौर
प्रियंका
दशरथ पैक्राव
36-45 वर्ष
अनुभूति
चतुर्वेदी
नेत्रा
अंजू
चौधरी
10 किलोमीटर
पुरुष
14-18 वर्ष
मोहित यादव
वैभव संजय येदागे
अविनाश लोंढे
19-35 वर्ष
अनुराग
कोनकर
आनंदु
अशोक ए.एस
कोमिन्धल पुरूषोत्तम
36-45 वर्ष
नरेंद्र पटेल
सचिन निकम
अजीत निकम
महिला
14-18
वर्षीय
परिधि
बुधवार
सिद्धि माधव गुरव
ह्रीया
नीरव शाह
19-35 वर्ष
कैडेट रितुल
कैडेट इशिता
सांगवान
जयश्री वनमा
36-45 वर्ष
तृप्ति गुप्ता
हसीना ठेमाली
अदिति मोहिले
एनडीए 16 जनवरी, 2024 को अपने अस्तित्व के 75 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे करेगा। 16 जनवरी, 2023 को शुरू हुए और साल भर चलने वाले समारोह के अंतर्गत विभिन्न शैक्षणिक, खेल और साहसिक गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है।