Ministry of Defence
Over 13,500 people take part as National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla organises first-ever marathon within its premises as part of its celebrations to commemorate 75 years of existence
16 OCT 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla organised the first-ever marathon within its premises on October 15, 2023, as part of its year-long celebrations to commemorate 75 years of its existence. With a vision to motivate and inspire, the ‘NDA Marathon’ provided a blend of fortitude and endurance to over 13,500 people, who took part from across the country, and gave them, especially the youth, an exclusive glimpse of the academy's top-tier training facilities & heritage.
The marathon featured multiple race categories, including a 42-km full Marathon, a 21-km Half-Marathon and 10-km, 5-km & 3-km runs, all happening concurrently. The NDA is located in Khadakwasla, Pune, Maharashtra and situated at the foothills of the Sahyadri mountain ranges. The NDA campus is spread over 7,015 acres and is surrounded by picturesque hills and a large lake. The running track inside the NDA campus is a 21-km loop that takes the runners through the scenic beauty of the campus.
The oldest participant in the marathon was 96 years old and the youngest was five years of age. The winners from various categories are as follows:
Distance
Race
Category
Age Group
1st
2nd
3rd
42-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Nishu Kumar
Shrikanta Mahato
Ganesh
Khomane
36 - 45 yrs
Krishna
Sirothia
Lt Col
Swaroop
Singh Kuntal
Vasant
Pandita
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Lt Cdr Anjani Pandey
Rajni Singh
Ravita
Ramvilas Rajbhar
36 - 45 yrs
Ashwini Gokul Deore
Arti Chandan Agrawal
Neha Lodha
21-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Parasaran Halihol
Cdt Aron Bett
Cdt Ahmed
Ali
36 - 45 yrs
Sanjay Negi
Ankush Gupta
Yogesh Sanap
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Vedanshi Joshi
Bhavneet Kaur
Priyanka
Dashrath Paikrav
36 - 45 yrs
Anubhuti
Chaturvedi
Netra
Anju
Chaudhary
10-km
Male
14 - 18 yrs
Mohit Yadav
Vaibhav Sanjay Yedage
Avinash Londhe
19 - 35 yrs
Anurag
Konkar
Anandu
Ashok AS
Kommindhala Purushotham
36 - 45 yrs
Narendra Patel
Sachin Nikam
Ajit Nikam
Female
14 - 18
yrs
Paridhi
Budhwar
Siddhi Madhav Gurav
Hreeya
Nerav shah
19 - 35 yrs
Cdt Ritul
Cdt Ishita
Sangwan
Jayshree Vanama
36 - 45 yrs
Trupti Gupta
Haseena Themali
Aditi Mohiley
The NDA will complete 75 glorious years of its existence on January 16, 2024. As part of the year-long celebrations, which commenced on January 16, 2023, various academic, sports and adventure activities have been planned and organised.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
खडकवासला स्थित राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून प्रबोधिनीच्या आवारात प्रथमच आयोजित मॅरेथॉनमध्ये 13,500 हून अधिक स्पर्धक सहभागी
16 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
खडकवासला स्थित राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीच्या वर्षभर सुरु असलेल्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून,प्रबोधिनीच्या आवारात 15 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी पहिल्यांदाच मॅरेथॉनचे आयोजन केले होते. तरुणांना प्रेरित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित एनडीए मॅरेथॉन ने देशभरातून सहभागी 13,500 हून अधिक स्पर्धकांना केवळ धैर्य आणि सहनशक्तीचा धडाच दिला नाही तर त्यांना, विशेषतः तरुणांना, प्रबोधिनीच्या उच्च-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधा आणि वारशाची माहिती दिली.
मॅरेथॉनमध्ये एकाच वेळी 42-किमी पूर्ण मॅरेथॉन, 21-किमी अर्ध-मॅरेथॉन आणि 10-किमी, 5-किमी आणि 3-किमी दौड यासह अनेक शर्यतीं घेण्यात आलया. राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी (एनडीए) खडकवासला, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र येथे आहे आणि सह्याद्रीच्या पर्वतरांगांच्या पायथ्याशी आहे.राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचा परिसर 7,015 एकरमध्ये पसरलेला आहे आणि नयनरम्य टेकड्या आणि मोठ्या तलावाने वेढलेला आहे. एनडीए परिसरातील धावण्याचा ट्रॅक हा 21 किमीचा चक्राकार मार्ग आहे जो धावपटूंना परिसराच्या निसर्गरम्य सौंदर्याचे दर्शन घडवतो.
मॅरेथॉनमधील सर्वात वयस्क सहभागी 96 वर्षांचे होते आणि सर्वात लहान पाच वर्षांचे होते. विविध श्रेणीतील विजेते खालील प्रमाणे आहेत:
अंतर
शर्यत श्रेणी
वयोगट
प्रथम
द्वितीय
तृतीय
42-किमी
पुरुष
18 - 35 वर्षे
निशु कुमार
श्रीकांत महतो
गणेश खोमने
36 - 45 वर्षे
कृष्णा सिरोठिया
लेफ्टनंट कर्नल स्वरूपसिंह कुंतल
वसंत पंडित
महिला
18 - 35 वर्षे
लेफ्टनंट कमांडर अंजनी पांडे
रजनी सिंह
रविता
रामविलास राजभर
36 - 45 वर्षे
अश्विनी
गोकुळ देवरे
आरती
चंदन
अग्रवाल
नेहा लोढा
21-किमी
पुरुष
18 - 35 वर्षे
परासरन
हलीहोल
कॅडेट एरोन
बेट
कॅडेट अहमद
अली
36 - 45 वर्षे
संजय नेगी
अंकुश
गुप्ता
योगेश सानप
महिला
18 - 35 वर्षे
वेदांशी जोशी
भवनीत कौर
प्रियांका दशरथ
पाईकराव
36 - 45 वर्षे
अनुभूती
चतुर्वेदी
नेत्रा
अंजु चौधरी
10-किमी
पुरुष
14 - 18 वर्षे
मोहित
यादव
वैभव संजय
येडगे
अविनाश लोंढे
19 - 35 वर्षे
अनुराग
कोनकर
आनंदु अशोक
एएस
कोमींधल
पुरुषोत्तम
36 - 45 वर्षे
नरेंद्र पटेल
सचिन निकम
अजित निकम
महिला
14 - 18
वर्षे
परिधी
बुधवार
सिद्धी
महादेव गुरव
ह्रिया नीरव शहा
19 - 35 वर्षे
कॅडेट रितुल
कॅडेट इशिता
सांगवान
जयश्री वनमा
36 - 45 वर्षे
तृप्ती गुप्ता
हसीना थेमाली
अदिती मोहिले
एनडीए 16 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी आपल्या स्थापनेची 75 गौरवशाली वर्षे पूर्ण करेल.16 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या वर्षभराच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून, विविध शैक्षणिक, क्रीडा आणि साहसी उपक्रमांचे नियोजन आणि आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.