Ministry of Defence
Over 13,500 people take part as National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla organises first-ever marathon within its premises as part of its celebrations to commemorate 75 years of existence
16 OCT 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla organised the first-ever marathon within its premises on October 15, 2023, as part of its year-long celebrations to commemorate 75 years of its existence. With a vision to motivate and inspire, the ‘NDA Marathon’ provided a blend of fortitude and endurance to over 13,500 people, who took part from across the country, and gave them, especially the youth, an exclusive glimpse of the academy's top-tier training facilities & heritage.
The marathon featured multiple race categories, including a 42-km full Marathon, a 21-km Half-Marathon and 10-km, 5-km & 3-km runs, all happening concurrently. The NDA is located in Khadakwasla, Pune, Maharashtra and situated at the foothills of the Sahyadri mountain ranges. The NDA campus is spread over 7,015 acres and is surrounded by picturesque hills and a large lake. The running track inside the NDA campus is a 21-km loop that takes the runners through the scenic beauty of the campus.
The oldest participant in the marathon was 96 years old and the youngest was five years of age. The winners from various categories are as follows:
Distance
Race
Category
Age Group
1st
2nd
3rd
42-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Nishu Kumar
Shrikanta Mahato
Ganesh
Khomane
36 - 45 yrs
Krishna
Sirothia
Lt Col
Swaroop
Singh Kuntal
Vasant
Pandita
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Lt Cdr Anjani Pandey
Rajni Singh
Ravita
Ramvilas Rajbhar
36 - 45 yrs
Ashwini Gokul Deore
Arti Chandan Agrawal
Neha Lodha
21-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Parasaran Halihol
Cdt Aron Bett
Cdt Ahmed
Ali
36 - 45 yrs
Sanjay Negi
Ankush Gupta
Yogesh Sanap
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Vedanshi Joshi
Bhavneet Kaur
Priyanka
Dashrath Paikrav
36 - 45 yrs
Anubhuti
Chaturvedi
Netra
Anju
Chaudhary
10-km
Male
14 - 18 yrs
Mohit Yadav
Vaibhav Sanjay Yedage
Avinash Londhe
19 - 35 yrs
Anurag
Konkar
Anandu
Ashok AS
Kommindhala Purushotham
36 - 45 yrs
Narendra Patel
Sachin Nikam
Ajit Nikam
Female
14 - 18
yrs
Paridhi
Budhwar
Siddhi Madhav Gurav
Hreeya
Nerav shah
19 - 35 yrs
Cdt Ritul
Cdt Ishita
Sangwan
Jayshree Vanama
36 - 45 yrs
Trupti Gupta
Haseena Themali
Aditi Mohiley
The NDA will complete 75 glorious years of its existence on January 16, 2024. As part of the year-long celebrations, which commenced on January 16, 2023, various academic, sports and adventure activities have been planned and organised.

وزارت دفاع
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈیمی کھڑک واسلہ کی طرف سے اس کے احاطے میں ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیے جانے والے پہلے میراتھن پروگرام میں 13500 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی
16 OCT 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈیمی (این ڈی اے) کھڑک واسلہ نے اپنے احاطے میں اپنے سال بھر چلنے والے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 15 اکتوبر 2023 کو پہلی میراتھن کا انعقاد کیا۔ ترغیب وتحریک دینے کے مقصد سے ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں 13500 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ،جنہوں نے ملک بھر سے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا جرأتمندی اور عزم واستقلال کی تحریک دی، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو اکیڈمی کے اعلیٰ درجے کی تربیتی سہولیات اور وراثت کی تفصیلی جھلکیوں سے روشناس کرایا۔
اس میراتھن پروگرام میں دوڑ کےمختلف زمرے شامل تھے جس میں 42 کلو میٹر کی فُل میراتھن، 21 کلو میٹر ہاف میراتھن اور 10 کلو میٹر ،5 کلو میٹر اور 3 کلو میٹر کی دوڑ شامل ہیں، اور یہ سب کے سب ایک ساتھ انجام دی گئیں۔ این ڈی اے کادفتر کھڑک واسلہ پُنے مہاراشٹر میں سہیادری پہاڑی سلسلے کی نچلی پہاڑیوں میں واقع ہے۔ این ڈی اے کے کیمپس 7015 ایکڑ رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور اس کے چاروں طرف بہت ہی دلکش پہاڑیاں اور ایک بڑی سی جھیل موجود ہے۔ این ڈی اے کیمپس کے اندر دوڑ کا ٹریک 21 کلو میٹر طویل ہے جس پر دوڑتے ہوئے میراتھن میں حصہ لینے والے کیمپس کے دلکش مناظر کامشاہدہ کرتے ہیں۔
اس میراتھن میں حصہ لینے والے معمر ترین شخص کی عمر 96 برس تھی اور اس میں حصہ لینے والا سب سے کم عمر فرد پانچ برس کا بچہ تھا۔ مختلف زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے فاتحین کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی جارہی ہے:
فاصلہ
دوڑ کا زمرہ
عمر کے حساب سے گروپ
پہلا
دوسرا
تیسرا
42کلو میٹر
مرد
18 - 35 سال
نیشوکمار
شری کانت مہتو
گنیش کھومانے
36 - 45 سال
کرشنا سروتیا
لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سوروپ سنگھ کنتال
وسنت پنڈتا
خاتون
18 - 35 سال
لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر انجنی پانڈے
رجنی سنگھ
رویتا رام ولاس راجبھر
r
36 - 45 سال
اشونی گوکل دیورے
آرتی چندن اگروال
نیہا لودھا
21کلو میٹر
مرد
18 - 35 سال
پراسرن ہلی ہول
کمانڈنٹ ارون بیٹ
کمانڈنٹ احمد علی
36 - 45 سال
سنجے نیگی
انکش گپتا
یوگیش سناپ
خاتون
18 - 35 سال
ویدانشی جوشی
بھاؤنیت کور
پرینکا دشرتھ پیکرے
36 - 45 سال
انوبھوتی چترویدی
نیترا
انجو چودھری
10 کلو میٹر
مرد
14 - 18 سال
موہت یادو
ویبھو سنجے یداگے
اویناش لوندھے
19 - 35 سال
انوراگ کونکر
آنند اشوک اے ایس
کومندھالاپرشوتم
36 - 45 سال
نریندر پٹیل
سچن نکم
اجیت نکم
خاتون
14 - 18
سال
پریدھی بدھوار
سدھی مادھو گورو
ہریا نیورو شاہ
19 - 35 سال
کمانڈنٹ ریتل
کمانڈنٹ ایشتا سنگوان
جئے شر وناما
36 - 45 سال
تروپتی گپتا
حسینا تھیمالی
ادیتی موہلے
این ڈی اے 16جنوری 2024 کو اپنے قیام کے شاندار 75 برس مکمل کرنے جارہی ہے۔ سال بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، جو 16 جنوری 2023 کو شروع ہوئی تھیں، مختلف تعلیمی اسپورٹس سے متعلق اور مہماتی سرگرمیاں ترتیب دی گئیں اور ان کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 10844