రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీ, ఖడక్వాస్లా 75 సంవత్సరాల వార్షికోత్సవాలు పురస్కరించుకుని మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా నిర్వహించిన మారథాన్ లో పాల్గొన్న 13,500 మంది ప్రజలు
16 OCT 2023 12:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ డిఫెన్స్ అకాడమీ (ఎన్డిఏ), ఖడక్వాస్లా స్థాపించి 75 సంవత్సరాలైన సందర్బంగా ఏడాది పొడవునా జరుపుకునే వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా, అక్టోబర్ 15న తన ప్రాంగణంలో మొట్టమొదటి మారథాన్‌ను నిర్వహించింది. అందరికీ స్ఫూర్తివంతంగా ఉండాలన్న ఉద్దేశంతో 'ఎన్డిఏ మారథాన్' దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 13,500 మంది వ్యక్తులను ప్రేరేపిస్తూ ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. ముఖ్యంగా యువతకు, అకాడమీ శిక్షణ సౌకర్యాలు, వారసత్వంపై అత్యున్నత స్థాయి ప్రత్యేక సంగ్రహావలోకనం ఇచ్చింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో 42-కిలోమీటర్ల పూర్తి మారథాన్, 21-కిలోమీటర్ల హాఫ్-మారథాన్, 10-కిలోమీటర్ల , 5-కిలోమీటర్ల, 3-కిలోమీటర్ల పరుగులతో సహా బహుళ రేసు విభాగాలు ఉన్నాయి, అన్నీ ఏకకాలంలో జరుగుతాయి. ఎన్డిఏ మహారాష్ట్రలోని పూణేలోని ఖడక్వాస్లాలో, సహ్యాద్రి పర్వత శ్రేణుల దిగువన ఉంది. 7,015 ఎకరాలలో విస్తరించి ఉన్న ఈ ఎన్డిఏ క్యాంపస్ చుట్టూ సుందరమైన కొండలు, పెద్ద సరస్సు ఉంది. ఎన్డిఏ క్యాంపస్ లోపల రన్నింగ్ ట్రాక్ 21-కిమీ లూప్, ఇది క్యాంపస్ లో ఎంతో ఆకర్షణీయంగా ఉంటుంది.
మారథాన్‌లో పాల్గొన్న ఎక్కువ వయసు కలిగిన వ్యక్తికి 96 ఏళ్లు, అత్యంత తక్కువ వయసు కలిగిన చిన్నారికి ఐదేళ్లు.
వివిధ కేటగిరీల నుండి విజేతలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నారు:
దూరం
కేటగిరీ
వయో పరిమితి
మొదటి స్థానం
రెండవ స్థానం
మూడవ స్థానం
42-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Nishu Kumar
Shrikanta Mahato
Ganesh
Khomane
36 - 45 yrs
Krishna
Sirothia
Lt Col
Swaroop
Singh Kuntal
Vasant
Pandita
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Lt Cdr Anjani Pandey
Rajni Singh
Ravita
Ramvilas Rajbhar
36 - 45 yrs
Ashwini Gokul Deore
Arti Chandan Agrawal
Neha Lodha
21-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Parasaran Halihol
Cdt Aron Bett
Cdt Ahmed
Ali
36 - 45 yrs
Sanjay Negi
Ankush Gupta
Yogesh Sanap
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Vedanshi Joshi
Bhavneet Kaur
Priyanka
Dashrath Paikrav
36 - 45 yrs
Anubhuti
Chaturvedi
Netra
Anju
Chaudhary
10-km
Male
14 - 18 yrs
Mohit Yadav
Vaibhav Sanjay Yedage
Avinash Londhe
19 - 35 yrs
Anurag
Konkar
Anandu
Ashok AS
Kommindhala Purushotham
36 - 45 yrs
Narendra Patel
Sachin Nikam
Ajit Nikam
Female
14 - 18
yrs
Paridhi
Budhwar
Siddhi Madhav Gurav
Hreeya
Nerav shah
19 - 35 yrs
Cdt Ritul
Cdt Ishita
Sangwan
Jayshree Vanama
36 - 45 yrs
Trupti Gupta
Haseena Themali
Aditi Mohiley
జనవరి 16, 2024 నాటికి ఎన్డిఏ 75 అపూర్వమైన వసంతాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంటుంది. జనవరి 16, 2023న ప్రారంభమై ఏడాది పొడవునా సాగే ఉత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా, వివిధ విద్యా, క్రీడలు, అడ్వెంచర్ కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.

Ministry of Defence
Over 13,500 people take part as National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla organises first-ever marathon within its premises as part of its celebrations to commemorate 75 years of existence
16 OCT 2023 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla organised the first-ever marathon within its premises on October 15, 2023, as part of its year-long celebrations to commemorate 75 years of its existence. With a vision to motivate and inspire, the ‘NDA Marathon’ provided a blend of fortitude and endurance to over 13,500 people, who took part from across the country, and gave them, especially the youth, an exclusive glimpse of the academy's top-tier training facilities & heritage.
The marathon featured multiple race categories, including a 42-km full Marathon, a 21-km Half-Marathon and 10-km, 5-km & 3-km runs, all happening concurrently. The NDA is located in Khadakwasla, Pune, Maharashtra and situated at the foothills of the Sahyadri mountain ranges. The NDA campus is spread over 7,015 acres and is surrounded by picturesque hills and a large lake. The running track inside the NDA campus is a 21-km loop that takes the runners through the scenic beauty of the campus.
The oldest participant in the marathon was 96 years old and the youngest was five years of age. The winners from various categories are as follows:
Distance
Race
Category
Age Group
1st
2nd
3rd
42-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Nishu Kumar
Shrikanta Mahato
Ganesh
Khomane
36 - 45 yrs
Krishna
Sirothia
Lt Col
Swaroop
Singh Kuntal
Vasant
Pandita
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Lt Cdr Anjani Pandey
Rajni Singh
Ravita
Ramvilas Rajbhar
36 - 45 yrs
Ashwini Gokul Deore
Arti Chandan Agrawal
Neha Lodha
21-km
Male
18 - 35 yrs
Parasaran Halihol
Cdt Aron Bett
Cdt Ahmed
Ali
36 - 45 yrs
Sanjay Negi
Ankush Gupta
Yogesh Sanap
Female
18 - 35 yrs
Vedanshi Joshi
Bhavneet Kaur
Priyanka
Dashrath Paikrav
36 - 45 yrs
Anubhuti
Chaturvedi
Netra
Anju
Chaudhary
10-km
Male
14 - 18 yrs
Mohit Yadav
Vaibhav Sanjay Yedage
Avinash Londhe
19 - 35 yrs
Anurag
Konkar
Anandu
Ashok AS
Kommindhala Purushotham
36 - 45 yrs
Narendra Patel
Sachin Nikam
Ajit Nikam
Female
14 - 18
yrs
Paridhi
Budhwar
Siddhi Madhav Gurav
Hreeya
Nerav shah
19 - 35 yrs
Cdt Ritul
Cdt Ishita
Sangwan
Jayshree Vanama
36 - 45 yrs
Trupti Gupta
Haseena Themali
Aditi Mohiley
The NDA will complete 75 glorious years of its existence on January 16, 2024. As part of the year-long celebrations, which commenced on January 16, 2023, various academic, sports and adventure activities have been planned and organised.