Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala to inaugrate International Conclave on Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance and Strengthening of Fisheries Management Measures in the Indo-Pacific Region on 17th October 2023 at Mahabalipuram
15 OCT 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan, will inaugurate the “International Conclave on Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance and Strengthening of Fisheries Management Measures in the Indo-Pacific Region” on 17th October 2023 at Welcom hotel By ITC Hotels, Kences Palm Beach, Mahabalipuram, Chennai.
About the Event
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the International Conference; the Brainstorming Session on India's Preparedness for Adapting to Climate Change in Marine Fisheries and the thematic exhibition wherein research and educational institutes; community organizations and entrepreneurs would display their innovations and activities related to the theme. Dr. L. Murugan will deliver the special address.
FAO senior officials, representatives from Regional Fisheries Bodies (RFBs), national research institutes under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Coastal State Governments, as well as universities like Tamil Nadu Dr. J. Jayalalithaa Fisheries University, Cochin University of Science and Technology, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology and representatives from various industries and fishermen cooperatives are set to participate in the event.
A Scoping Workshop on “Mainstreaming LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) for Fisheries Management” is also scheduled on 17th October, 2023 as a side event. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has launched Mission LiFE to bring individual behaviors to the forefront of the global climate action narrative at the 2021 UN Climate Change Conference (UNFCCC COP26) the side event will deliberate the means for mainstreaming them in fisheries. Students from across the country are participating and presenting their innovative ideas on the theme.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala and Dr. L. Murugan will also inaugurate the Poster Exhibition, featuring 25 LiFE ideas selected from a nationwide contest among students. Both Ministers will interact with the students about their ideas on Mainstreaming LiFE in Fisheries Management.
Climate change is significantly altering the distribution of shared (straddling, transboundary, and highly migratory) marine fish stocks worldwide. Recent studies predict that by the end of this century, nearly half of the shared marine fish stocks will have relocated, and a vast majority of the world's exclusive economic zones will witness at least one such shift. This relocation of marine fish stocks poses a challenge to the existing fisheries management framework. A deeper comprehension of how climate change affects shared fish stocks is crucial for robust, climate-resilient international fisheries governance.
The 35th session of the Committee on Fisheries (COFI35) held in Rome from 5-9 September 2022, recognized that the Regional Fishery Bodies (RFBs) have to effectively engage with the member countries on the topic of climate change and requested FAO to develop guidelines on climate-resilient fisheries management.
FAO convenes this Regional Workshop, “Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance – the Case of Regional Fisheries Bodies in the Indo-Pacific Region,” involving the Regional Fishery Bodies (RFBs) from the Indo-Pacific region to develop guidelines for climate-resilient fisheries management and strategize the integration of climate change into international fisheries governance. The Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying of the Government of India, hosts this International Conclave.
Alongside the FAO Workshop a Brainstorming Session on India's Preparedness for Adapting to Climate Change in Marine Fisheries is also being conducted on 17th-18th October 2023, wherein the key initiatives undertaken by the Government of India and other agencies in India will be presented to the global experts for dissemination and cross-learning to explore their application beyond the frontiers.
Secretary, Department of Fisherie, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi will give the keynote address. Joint Secretary, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad along with other senior Officers from Department of Fisheries will be present during the event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا 17 اکتوبر 2023 کو مہابلی پورم میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو بین الاقوامی ماہی گیری نظم و نسق میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں ماہی گیری کے بندوبست کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
15 OCT 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن چنئی میں ویلکم ہوٹلز، آئی ٹی سی ہوٹلز، کنسیس پام بیچ، مہابلی پورم میں 17 اکتوبر کو ’موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو بین الاقوامی ماہی گیری حکمرانی میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں ماہی گیری کے بندوبست کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
کچھ اس تقریب کے بارے میں
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور سمندری ماہی گیری میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو اپنانے کے لیے بھارت کی تیاریوں اور موضوعاتی نمائش جس میں تحقیق اور تعلیمی ادارے شامل ہیں پر غور خوض کے اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ کمیونٹی تنظیمیں اور کاروباری افراد اس موضوع سے متعلق اپنی اختراعات اور سرگرمیوں کو پیش کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن خصوصی خطاب کریں گے۔
ایف اے او کے سینئر عہدیداروں، علاقائی ماہی گیری باڈیز (آر ایف بیز)، وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے تحت قومی تحقیقی اداروں، وزارت ارتھ سائنسز، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، ساحلی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمل ناڈو ڈاکٹر جے جے للیتا فشریز یونیورسٹی، کوچین یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی جیسی یونیورسٹیوں کے نمائندے، ستیہ بھاما انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور مختلف صنعتوں اور ماہی گیروں کی کوآپریٹو کے نمائندے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ماہی گیری کے بندوبست کے لیے ، ایک سائیڈ ایونٹ کے طور پر ایل آئی ایف ای (ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی) کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے موضوع پر ایک اسکوپنگ ورکشاپ بھی 17 اکتوبر، 2023 کو ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2021 کی اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس (یو این ایف سی او پی 26) میں انفرادی رویوں کو عالمی آب و ہوا کے عمل کے بیانیے میں آگے لانے کے لیے مشن ایل آئی ایف ای کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ ملک بھر سے طلبہ اس موضوع پر شرکت کر رہے ہیں اور اپنے اختراعی خیالات پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن پوسٹر نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ، جس میں طلبہ کے درمیان ملک گیر مقابلہ سے منتخب کردہ 25 ایل آئی ایف ای آئیڈیاز شامل ہیں۔ دونوں وزرا ماہی گیری کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایل آئی ایف ای کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کے بارے میں طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی دنیا بھر میں مشترکہ سمندری مچھلیوں کے ذخیرے کی تقسیم کو نمایاں طور پر تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔ حالیہ مطالعات میں پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے کہ اس صدی کے آخر تک، مشترکہ سمندری مچھلیوں کا تقریبا نصف ذخیرہ منتقل ہو جائے گا، اور دنیا کے خصوصی اقتصادی زونز کی ایک بڑی اکثریت میں کم از کم ایک ایسی تبدیلی دیکھنے کو ملے گی. سمندری مچھلی کے ذخیرے کی یہ منتقلی موجودہ ماہی گیری کے بندوبست کے فریم ورک کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی مشترکہ مچھلی کے ذخیرے کو کس طرح متاثر کرتی ہے اس کی گہری تفہیم مضبوط، آب و ہوا کے لچک دار بین الاقوامی ماہی گیری کی حکمرانی کے لیے اہم ہے۔
5 سے 9 ستمبر 2022کے دوران روم میں منعقد ہونے والی 35 ویں ماہی گیری کمیٹی (سی او ایف آئی 35) کے اجلاس نے تسلیم کیا تھا کہ علاقائی ماہی گیری باڈیز (آر ایف بیز) کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موضوع پر رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے مشغول ہونا ہوگا اور ایف اے او سے درخواست کی کہ وہ آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ماہی گیری کے بندوبست کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط تیار کریں۔
ایف اے او اس علاقائی ورکشاپ بموضوع ’موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو بین الاقوامی ماہی گیری حکمرانی میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانا - بحر ہند و بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں علاقائی ماہی گیری باڈیز ‘ کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، جس میں بحر ہند و بحرالکاہل کے خطے کے علاقائی ماہی گیری باڈیز (آر ایف بیز) شامل ہیں تاکہ آب و ہوا کے لچکدار ماہی گیری کے بندوبست کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے جاسکیں اور بین الاقوامی ماہی گیری حکمرانی میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے انضمام کی حکمت عملی تیار کی جاسکے۔ حکومت ہند کی ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی گیری کا محکمہ اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔
ایف اے او ورکشاپ کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری ماہی گیری میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو اپنانے کے لیے بھارت کی تیاری پر ایک غور و خوض کا اجلاس بھی 17 -18 اکتوبر 2023 کو منعقد کرے گا، جس میں حکومت ہند اور بھارت کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات کو عالمی ماہرین کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے گا تاکہ سرحدوں سے باہر ان کے اطلاق کو تلاش کیا جاسکے۔
محکمہ ماہی گیری کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی کلیدی خطاب کریں گے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد کے ساتھ محکمہ ماہی پروری کے دیگر سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔