Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala to inaugrate International Conclave on Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance and Strengthening of Fisheries Management Measures in the Indo-Pacific Region on 17th October 2023 at Mahabalipuram
15 OCT 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan, will inaugurate the “International Conclave on Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance and Strengthening of Fisheries Management Measures in the Indo-Pacific Region” on 17th October 2023 at Welcom hotel By ITC Hotels, Kences Palm Beach, Mahabalipuram, Chennai.
About the Event
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the International Conference; the Brainstorming Session on India's Preparedness for Adapting to Climate Change in Marine Fisheries and the thematic exhibition wherein research and educational institutes; community organizations and entrepreneurs would display their innovations and activities related to the theme. Dr. L. Murugan will deliver the special address.
FAO senior officials, representatives from Regional Fisheries Bodies (RFBs), national research institutes under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Coastal State Governments, as well as universities like Tamil Nadu Dr. J. Jayalalithaa Fisheries University, Cochin University of Science and Technology, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology and representatives from various industries and fishermen cooperatives are set to participate in the event.
A Scoping Workshop on “Mainstreaming LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) for Fisheries Management” is also scheduled on 17th October, 2023 as a side event. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has launched Mission LiFE to bring individual behaviors to the forefront of the global climate action narrative at the 2021 UN Climate Change Conference (UNFCCC COP26) the side event will deliberate the means for mainstreaming them in fisheries. Students from across the country are participating and presenting their innovative ideas on the theme.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala and Dr. L. Murugan will also inaugurate the Poster Exhibition, featuring 25 LiFE ideas selected from a nationwide contest among students. Both Ministers will interact with the students about their ideas on Mainstreaming LiFE in Fisheries Management.
Climate change is significantly altering the distribution of shared (straddling, transboundary, and highly migratory) marine fish stocks worldwide. Recent studies predict that by the end of this century, nearly half of the shared marine fish stocks will have relocated, and a vast majority of the world's exclusive economic zones will witness at least one such shift. This relocation of marine fish stocks poses a challenge to the existing fisheries management framework. A deeper comprehension of how climate change affects shared fish stocks is crucial for robust, climate-resilient international fisheries governance.
The 35th session of the Committee on Fisheries (COFI35) held in Rome from 5-9 September 2022, recognized that the Regional Fishery Bodies (RFBs) have to effectively engage with the member countries on the topic of climate change and requested FAO to develop guidelines on climate-resilient fisheries management.
FAO convenes this Regional Workshop, “Mainstreaming Climate Change into International Fisheries Governance – the Case of Regional Fisheries Bodies in the Indo-Pacific Region,” involving the Regional Fishery Bodies (RFBs) from the Indo-Pacific region to develop guidelines for climate-resilient fisheries management and strategize the integration of climate change into international fisheries governance. The Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying of the Government of India, hosts this International Conclave.
Alongside the FAO Workshop a Brainstorming Session on India's Preparedness for Adapting to Climate Change in Marine Fisheries is also being conducted on 17th-18th October 2023, wherein the key initiatives undertaken by the Government of India and other agencies in India will be presented to the global experts for dissemination and cross-learning to explore their application beyond the frontiers.
Secretary, Department of Fisherie, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi will give the keynote address. Joint Secretary, Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad along with other senior Officers from Department of Fisheries will be present during the event.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला 17 अक्टूबर 2023 को महाबलीपुरम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन सुशासन की मुख्यधारा में जलवायु परिवर्तन को शामिल करने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन उपायों को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
15 OCT 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन सुशासन की मुख्यधारा में जलवायु परिवर्तन को शामिल करने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन उपायों को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह सम्‍मेलन चेन्नई के महाबलीपुरम में 17 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आयोजित किया जाएगा।
सम्‍मेलन के बारे में
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसमें समुद्री मत्स्य पालन में जलवायु-परिवर्तन से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थितियों को अपनाने के लिए भारत की तैयारियों पर विचार-मंथन होगा। इस दौरान विभिन्‍न सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिनमें अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक संस्थान; सामुदायिक संगठन और उद्यमी अपने नवाचारों और गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। इस दौरान मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन विशेष संबोधन देंगे।
इस सम्‍मेलन में खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य निकायों (आरएफबी) के प्रतिनिधि, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के तहत राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान और तटीय राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्‍त तमिलनाडु का डॉ. जे. जयललिता मत्स्य पालन विश्वविद्यालय, कोचीन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, सत्यभामा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और विभिन्न उद्योगों और मछुआरा सहकारी समितियों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
17 अक्टूबर, 2023 को एक अतिरिक्त कार्यक्रम ‘‘मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन के लिए लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) को मुख्यधारा में लाना’’ विषय पर एक कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2021 संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी26) में वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई में व्यक्तिगत व्यवहार को सर्वाधिक महत्‍व देने के लिए मिशन लाइफ की शुरुआत की थी। मुख्‍य कार्यक्रम से इतर इस पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से छात्र भाग ले रहे हैं और विषय पर अपने नवीन विचार प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला और राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन पोस्टर प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसमें छात्रों के बीच एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रतियोगिता से चुने गए 25 लाइफ विचार शामिल होंगे। दोनों मंत्री मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन में लाइफ को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर अपने विचारों के बारे में छात्रों से चर्चा करेंगे।
जलवायु-परिवर्तन दुनिया भर में समुद्री मछली स्टॉक के वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव ला रहा है। हाल के अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि इस सदी के अंत तक, साझा समुद्री मछली भंडार का लगभग आधा हिस्सा स्थानांतरित हो जाएगा और दुनिया के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा कम-से-कम एक ऐसे परिवर्तन का साक्षी बनेगा। समुद्री मछली स्टॉक का यह स्थानांतरण मौजूदा मत्स्य प्रबंधन ढांचे के लिए एक चुनौती है। जलवायु-परिवर्तन साझा मछली भंडार को कैसे प्रभावित करता है, इसकी गहरी समझ मजबूत, जलवायु-परिवर्तन के अनुरूप लचीले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन प्रशासन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
5 से 9 सितंबर 2022 को रोम में आयोजित मत्स्य पालन समिति (सीओएफआई35) के 35वें सत्र में माना गया कि क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य निकायों (आरएफबी) को जलवायु-परिवर्तन के विषय पर सदस्य देशों के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ना होगा। जलवायु-परिवर्तन को देखते हुए मत्‍स्‍य पालन प्रबंधन पर खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) से दिशा-निर्देश प्रस्‍तुत करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) ने जलवायु-लचीलेपन को देखते हुए दिशा-निर्देशों को स्थितियों के अनुसार परिवर्तित करने के लिए हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र से क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य निकायों (आरएफबी) को शामिल करते हुए कार्यशाला आयोजित की है। इस दौरान मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन गवर्नेंस में जलवायु-परिवर्तन के एकीकरण की रणनीति बनाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत मत्स्य पालन विभाग, इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
एफएओ कार्यशाला के साथ-साथ समुद्री मत्स्य पालन में जलवायु परिवर्तन को अपनाने के लिए भारत की तैयारियों पर एक विचार-मंथन सत्र का भी आयोजन करेगा। यह सत्र 17-18 अक्टूबर 2023 को होगा, जिसमें भारत सरकार और भारत में अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी मुख्य भाषण देंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान संयुक्त सचिव, सुश्री नीतू कुमारी प्रसाद सहित मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।