Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
14 OCT 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
President of the IOC, Mr. Thomas Bach, esteemed members of the IOC, representatives of all international sports federations, and delegates from national federations in Bharat. Ladies and gentlemen! I extend a warm welcome and greet all of you on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians on this special occasion. The 141st session of the International Olympic Association being held in Bharat is truly significant. Having the IOC session in Bharat after 40 years is a matter of great pride for us.
Friends,
Just a few minutes ago, Bharat achieved a magnificent victory in the world's largest stadium in Ahmedabad. I congratulate Team Bharat and all fellow Indians on this historic win.
Friends,
Sports has been an integral part of our culture, lifestyle, and history in Bharat. If you visit the villages of Bharat, you will find that every festival is incomplete without sports. We, Indians, are not just sports lovers; we are people who live through sports. This is reflected in our history spanning thousands of years—whether it's the Indus Valley Civilization, the Vedic period, or subsequent eras, sports has always been a rich part of Bharat’s legacy. Our ancient texts written thousands of years ago mention proficiency in 64 arts, many of which were related to sports such as horse riding, archery, swimming, wrestling, and more. These skills were considered essential, and entire treatise, like the Dhanurveda Samhita, was dedicated to the art of archery. In this Samhita, it is mentioned:
धनुश चकरन्च् कुन्तन्च् खडगन्च् क्षुरिका गदा।
सप्तमम् बाहु युद्धम्, स्या-देवम्, युद्धानी सप्तधा।
In other words, proficiency in seven skills related to archery is required. These include Dhanushvan, Chakra, Bhala, Fencing, Dagger, Mace and Wrestling.
Friends,
There are many scientific evidences of our sports legacy, which is thousands of years old. In Kutch, approximately 900 kilometers away from Mumbai where we are right now, there is a UNESCO World Heritage site called Dholavira. More than 5,000 years ago, Dholavira was a large and prosperous port city. Not only urban planning but also a splendid model of sports infrastructure has been found in this ancient city. During excavations, two stadiums were discovered here. One of them is the world's oldest and the largest stadium of that time. This 5,000-year-old stadium had the capacity of seating 10,000 people. Another ancient site in Bharat, Rakhigarhi, also reveals structures related to sports. This heritage of Bharat is a heritage of the entire world.
Friends,
In sports, there is no loser; there are only winners and learners. The language and the spirit of sports is universal. Sports are not just about competition; they provide an opportunity for humanity to expand its horizons. No matter who breaks records, he is welcomed by the entire world. Sports also strengthen our concept of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" – one earth, one family, one future. That's why our government is working diligently at every level to promote sports. Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, Member of Parliament Sports Competition, and the upcoming Khelo India Para Games are examples of our commitment to the development of sports in Bharat. We are also consistently focusing on inclusivity and diversity in the advancement of sports in the country.
Friends,
Due to this focus on sports in Bharat, the country is showcasing remarkable performances in international events today. Many Indian athletes delivered outstanding performances in the last Olympics. In the recently concluded Asian Games, Bharat achieved a historical performance. Prior to that, our young athletes set new records in the World University Games. These events signal a changing and rapidly developing sports landscape in Bharat.
Friends,
Bharat has proven its capability to organize various global sports tournaments in recent years. We recently hosted the Chess Olympiad, which saw the participation of 186 countries worldwide. We also hosted events like the Football Under-17 World Cup, Women’s World Cup, Men’s Hockey World Cup, Women’s World Boxing Championship, and the Shooting World Cup. Bharat also hosts one of the world's largest cricket leagues every year. Currently, the Cricket World Cup is also taking place in Bharat. In this enthusiastic atmosphere, everyone is delighted to hear that the IOC Executive Board has proposed the inclusion of cricket in the Olympics. We hope to receive positive news on this matter soon.
Friends,
Hosting global events provides us with the opportunity to welcome countries from around the world. With its rapidly growing economy and well-developed infrastructure, Bharat is prepared for major global events. The world witnessed this during Bharat’s G20 presidency. We organized events in more than 60 cities across the country, showcasing our organizing capacity in logistics and other aspects. Therefore, I would like to express the sentiments of 1.4 billion Indians before you today. Bharat is enthusiastic about hosting the Olympics on its soil.
Bharat will leave no stone unturned in its efforts to ensure the successful hosting of the Olympics in Bharat in 2036. This is a decades-old dream and aspiration of 1.4 billion Indians. It is a dream we want to realize with the support of all of you. Even before the 2036 Olympics, Bharat is keen on hosting the Youth Olympics in 2029. I believe that Bharat will continue to receive continuous support from the IOC.
Friends,
Sports is not just a means to win medals; it's a way to win hearts. Sports belong to everyone and are for everyone. It not only shapes champions but also promotes peace, progress, and wellness. Therefore, sports is another powerful medium to connect the world. I would like to reiterate the Olympic motto before you: Faster, Higher, Stronger, Together. I express heartfelt gratitude to all the guests at the 141st IOC Session, President Thomas Bach, and all the delegates. You have to make many crucial decisions in the next few hours. I now declare this session open.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ممبئی میں 141ویں بین الاقوامی اولمپک کمیٹی (آئی او سی)کےاجلاس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 OCT 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
آئی او سی کے صدر مسٹر تھامس باخ، آئی او سی کے معزز رکن، تمام بین الاقوامی اسپورٹس فیڈریشن، نیشنل فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے تمام نمائندے۔ خواتین و حضرات!
140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے، میں آپ سب کو اس خصوصی تقریب پر خوش آمدید اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ بہت خاص بات ہے کہ بین الاقوامی اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کا یہ 141 واں اجلاس ہندوستان میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ 40 سال کے بعد ہندوستان میں آئی او سی کا سیشن ہونا ہمارے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔
دوستو
صرف چند منٹ قبل، ہندوستان نے احمد آباد میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹیڈیم میں شاندار فتح درج کی ہے۔ میں اس تاریخی جیت پر ٹیم انڈیا اور تمام ہندوستانیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
اسپورٹس ، ہندوستان میں ہماری ثقافت اور طرز زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ رہا ہے۔ اگر آپ ہندوستان کے گاؤں میں جائیں تو آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ کھیلوں کے بغیر ہر تہوار ادھورا ہے۔ ہم ہندوستانی صرف کھیلوں سے محبت کرنے والے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہم کھیل کو جینے والے لوگ ہیں۔ اور یہ ہماری ہزاروں سال کی تاریخ میں جھلکتا ہے۔ وادی سندھ کی تہذیب ہو، ہزاروں سال پہلے کا ویدک دور ہو یا اس کے بعد کا زمانہ، ہر دور میں کھیلوں کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی میراث بہت بھرپور رہی ہے۔ ہزاروں سال پہلے لکھی گئی ہماری تحریروں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کوئی 64 شعبوں میں ماہر ہوتا ہے۔ ان میں سے بہت سے شعبوں کا تعلق کھیلوں سے تھا، جیسے گھڑ سواری، تیر اندازی، تیراکی، کشتی، ایسے بہت سے ہنر سیکھنے پر زور دیا جاتا تھا۔ ایک پوری دھنور وید سمہیتا تیر اندازی سیکھنے کے لیے لکھی گئی تھی۔ اس میں ایک جگہ یہ کہا گیا ہے-
دھنش چاکرانچ کنتنچ کھڈگنچ کشوریکا گدی۔
سپتمم بہو یودھم، سیا دیوم، یودھنی سپتدھا۔
یعنی تیر اندازی سے متعلق 7 قسم کی مہارتیں ہونی چاہئیں۔ جس میں کمان اور تیر، ڈسکس، جیولین یعنی آج کا جیولین تھرو، فینسنگ، ڈریگر، میس اور ریسلنگ شامل ہیں۔
دوستو
کھیلوں کی ہماری ہزاروں سال پرانی میراث کے بہت سے سائنسی شواہد موجود ہیں۔ جہاں ہم ممبئی میں ہیں وہاں سے تقریباً 900 کلومیٹر دور، کچھ میں یونیسکو کا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ ہے - دھولاویرا۔ دھولاویرا 5 ہزار سال سے زیادہ پہلے ایک بہت بڑا اور خوشحال بندرگاہ والا شہر تھا۔ شہری منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بھی شاندار نمونہ اس قدیم شہر میں پایا گیا ہے۔ کھدائی کے دوران یہاں دو اسٹیڈیم کا انکشاف ہوا۔ ان میں سے ایک دنیا کا قدیم ترین اور اس وقت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اسٹیڈیم ہے۔ ہندوستان کے اس 5 ہزار سال پرانے اسٹیڈیم میں بیک وقت 10 ہزار لوگوں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش تھی۔ ہندوستان کے ایک اور قدیم مقام راکھی گڑھی میں بھی کھیلوں سے متعلق ڈھانچے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا یہ ورثہ پوری دنیا کا ورثہ ہے۔
دوستو
کھیلوں میں کوئی ہارنے والا نہیں ہوتا، کھیلوں میں صرف جیتنے والے اور سیکھنے والے ہوتے ہیں۔ کھیل کی زبان آفاقی ہے، اس کی روح آفاقی ہے۔ کھیل صرف مقابلہ نہیں ہے۔ کھیل انسانیت کو وسعت دینے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جو کوئی ریکارڈ توڑتا ہے، پوری دنیا اسے خوش آمدید کہتی ہے۔ کھیل وسودھیو کٹمبکم یعنی ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے ہمارے احساس کو بھی تقویت دیتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہماری حکومت ہر سطح پر کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے پوری عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز، ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے کھیلوں کے مقابلے، اور جلد ہی منعقد ہونے والے کھیل انڈیا پیرا گیمز اس کی مثالیں ہیں۔ ہم ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے شمولیت اور تنوع پر بھی مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
کھیلوں پر ہندوستان کی اسی توجہ کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ اولمپکس میں کئی ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں نے اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں تاریخی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل منعقد ہونے والی ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز میں بھی ہمارے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں نے نئے ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے بدلتے ہوئے اور تیزی سے ترقی پذیر منظرنامے کا اشارہ ہے۔
دوستو
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، ہندوستان نے تمام قسم کے عالمی کھیلوں کے ٹورنامنٹ منعقد کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں شطرنج اولمپیاڈ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں دنیا کے 186 ممالک نے حصہ لیا۔ ہم نے فٹ بال انڈر 17، ویمنز ورلڈ کپ، مینز ہاکی ورلڈ کپ، ویمنز ورلڈ باکسنگ چیمپئن شپ، اور شوٹنگ ورلڈ کپ کی میزبانی بھی کی۔ہندوستان ہر سال دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کرکٹ لیگز میں سے ایک کا انعقاد بھی کرتا ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان میں کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ بھی جاری ہے۔ جوش و خروش کے اس ماحول میں یہ سن کر سبھی خوش ہیں کہ آئی او سی کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ نے کرکٹ کو اولمپکس میں شامل کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہم جلد ہی اس بارے میں کوئی مثبت خبر سنیں گے۔
دوستو
عالمی تقریبات کا انعقاد ہمارے لیے دنیا بھر کے ممالک کو خوش آمدید کہنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت اور اس کے اچھی طرح سے ترقی یافتہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے بڑے عالمی واقعات کے لیے تیار ہے۔ دنیا نے ہندوستان کے زیر صدارت جی-20 کے دوران بھی یہ دیکھا ہے۔ ہم نے ملک بھر کے 60 سے زائد شہروں میں تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ یہ لاجسٹک سے لے کر ہر پہلو میں ہماری تنظیمی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے۔ اس لیے آج میں آپ کے سامنے 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے جذبات پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان اپنی سرزمین پر اولمپکس کے انعقاد کے لیے بہت پرجوش ہے۔
ہندوستان سال 2036 میں ہندوستان میں اولمپکس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گا۔ یہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا برسوں پرانا خواب اور خواہش ہے۔ اب ہم آپ سب کے تعاون سے اس خواب کو پورا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اور 2036 کے اولمپکس سے پہلے، ہندوستان بھی 2029 میں یوتھ اولمپکس کی میزبانی کا خواہشمند ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کو آئی او سی کی مسلسل حمایت حاصل رہے گی۔
دوستو
کھیل صرف تمغے جیتنے کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ دل جیتنے کا بھی ذریعہ ہے۔ کھیل سب کا ہے، سب کے لیے۔ کھیل نہ صرف چیمپئن پیدا کرتے ہیں بلکہ امن، ترقی اور تندرستی کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ لہذا، کھیل دنیا کو جوڑنے کا ایک اور طاقتور ذریعہ ہے۔ میں آپ کے سامنے اولمپکس کے مقصد کو دہراؤں گا – تیز، اعلیٰ، مضبوط، ایک ساتھ۔ میں ایک بار پھر تمام مہمانوں کے ساتھ آئی او سی کے 141ویں اجلاس میں آئے صدر تھامس باخ اور تمام مندوبین کاتہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ آنے والے چند گھنٹوں میں آپ کو بہت سے اہم فیصلے لینے ہیں۔ میں اب اس سیشن کے آغاز کا کا اعلان کرتا ہوں!