Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
14 OCT 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
President of the IOC, Mr. Thomas Bach, esteemed members of the IOC, representatives of all international sports federations, and delegates from national federations in Bharat. Ladies and gentlemen! I extend a warm welcome and greet all of you on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians on this special occasion. The 141st session of the International Olympic Association being held in Bharat is truly significant. Having the IOC session in Bharat after 40 years is a matter of great pride for us.
Friends,
Just a few minutes ago, Bharat achieved a magnificent victory in the world's largest stadium in Ahmedabad. I congratulate Team Bharat and all fellow Indians on this historic win.
Friends,
Sports has been an integral part of our culture, lifestyle, and history in Bharat. If you visit the villages of Bharat, you will find that every festival is incomplete without sports. We, Indians, are not just sports lovers; we are people who live through sports. This is reflected in our history spanning thousands of years—whether it's the Indus Valley Civilization, the Vedic period, or subsequent eras, sports has always been a rich part of Bharat’s legacy. Our ancient texts written thousands of years ago mention proficiency in 64 arts, many of which were related to sports such as horse riding, archery, swimming, wrestling, and more. These skills were considered essential, and entire treatise, like the Dhanurveda Samhita, was dedicated to the art of archery. In this Samhita, it is mentioned:
धनुश चकरन्च् कुन्तन्च् खडगन्च् क्षुरिका गदा।
सप्तमम् बाहु युद्धम्, स्या-देवम्, युद्धानी सप्तधा।
In other words, proficiency in seven skills related to archery is required. These include Dhanushvan, Chakra, Bhala, Fencing, Dagger, Mace and Wrestling.
Friends,
There are many scientific evidences of our sports legacy, which is thousands of years old. In Kutch, approximately 900 kilometers away from Mumbai where we are right now, there is a UNESCO World Heritage site called Dholavira. More than 5,000 years ago, Dholavira was a large and prosperous port city. Not only urban planning but also a splendid model of sports infrastructure has been found in this ancient city. During excavations, two stadiums were discovered here. One of them is the world's oldest and the largest stadium of that time. This 5,000-year-old stadium had the capacity of seating 10,000 people. Another ancient site in Bharat, Rakhigarhi, also reveals structures related to sports. This heritage of Bharat is a heritage of the entire world.
Friends,
In sports, there is no loser; there are only winners and learners. The language and the spirit of sports is universal. Sports are not just about competition; they provide an opportunity for humanity to expand its horizons. No matter who breaks records, he is welcomed by the entire world. Sports also strengthen our concept of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" – one earth, one family, one future. That's why our government is working diligently at every level to promote sports. Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, Member of Parliament Sports Competition, and the upcoming Khelo India Para Games are examples of our commitment to the development of sports in Bharat. We are also consistently focusing on inclusivity and diversity in the advancement of sports in the country.
Friends,
Due to this focus on sports in Bharat, the country is showcasing remarkable performances in international events today. Many Indian athletes delivered outstanding performances in the last Olympics. In the recently concluded Asian Games, Bharat achieved a historical performance. Prior to that, our young athletes set new records in the World University Games. These events signal a changing and rapidly developing sports landscape in Bharat.
Friends,
Bharat has proven its capability to organize various global sports tournaments in recent years. We recently hosted the Chess Olympiad, which saw the participation of 186 countries worldwide. We also hosted events like the Football Under-17 World Cup, Women’s World Cup, Men’s Hockey World Cup, Women’s World Boxing Championship, and the Shooting World Cup. Bharat also hosts one of the world's largest cricket leagues every year. Currently, the Cricket World Cup is also taking place in Bharat. In this enthusiastic atmosphere, everyone is delighted to hear that the IOC Executive Board has proposed the inclusion of cricket in the Olympics. We hope to receive positive news on this matter soon.
Friends,
Hosting global events provides us with the opportunity to welcome countries from around the world. With its rapidly growing economy and well-developed infrastructure, Bharat is prepared for major global events. The world witnessed this during Bharat’s G20 presidency. We organized events in more than 60 cities across the country, showcasing our organizing capacity in logistics and other aspects. Therefore, I would like to express the sentiments of 1.4 billion Indians before you today. Bharat is enthusiastic about hosting the Olympics on its soil.
Bharat will leave no stone unturned in its efforts to ensure the successful hosting of the Olympics in Bharat in 2036. This is a decades-old dream and aspiration of 1.4 billion Indians. It is a dream we want to realize with the support of all of you. Even before the 2036 Olympics, Bharat is keen on hosting the Youth Olympics in 2029. I believe that Bharat will continue to receive continuous support from the IOC.
Friends,
Sports is not just a means to win medals; it's a way to win hearts. Sports belong to everyone and are for everyone. It not only shapes champions but also promotes peace, progress, and wellness. Therefore, sports is another powerful medium to connect the world. I would like to reiterate the Olympic motto before you: Faster, Higher, Stronger, Together. I express heartfelt gratitude to all the guests at the 141st IOC Session, President Thomas Bach, and all the delegates. You have to make many crucial decisions in the next few hours. I now declare this session open.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में 141वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) सत्र के उद्घाटन के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 OCT 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
IOC के प्रेसिडेंट Mr. थॉमस बाख, IOC के सम्मानित सदस्य, सभी इंटरनेशनल स्पोर्ट्स फेडरेशन्स, भारत के नेशनल फेडरेशन्स के सभी Representatives. देवियों और सज्जनों!
140 करोड़ भारतीयों की तरफ से आप सभी का इस विशेष आयोजन में मैं स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं। इंटरनेशनल ओलिंपिक एसोसिएशन का ये, 141वां सेशन भारत में होना बहुत ही खास है। 40 साल बाद भारत में IOC का सेशन का होना, हमारे लिए बहुत गौरव की बात है।
Friends,
अब से कुछ मिनट पहले ही भारत ने अहमदाबाद में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टेडियम में बहुत ही शानदार जीत दर्ज की है। मैं टीम भारत को, सभी भारतवासियों को इस ऐतिहासिक जीत की बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
स्पोर्ट्स, भारत में हमारे कल्चर का, हमारी लाइफ स्टाइल का, एक important हिस्सा रहा है। आप भारत के गांवों में जाएंगे, तो पाएंगे कि बिना स्पोर्ट्स के हमारा हर फेस्टिवल अधूरा है। हम भारतीय सिर्फ sports lover नहीं हैं, बल्कि हम sports को जीने वाले लोग हैं। और ये हज़ारों वर्षों की हमारी हिस्ट्री में Reflect होता है। Indus Valley Civilisation हो, हजारों वर्ष पहले का वैदिक काल हो, या उसके बाद का Time Period, हर कालखंड में स्पोर्ट्स को लेकर भारत की legacy बहुत समृद्ध रही है। हमारे यहां हजारों साल पहले लिखे ग्रंथों में 64 विधाओं में पारंगत होने की बात कही जाती है। इनमें से अनेक विधाएं खेलों से जुड़ी हुई थीं, जैसे horse riding, आर्चरी, स्विमिंग, रेसलिंग, ऐसी अनेक स्किल्स को सीखने पर बल दिया जाता था। आर्चरी यानि धनुर्विद्या को सीखने के लिए तो पूरी एक धनुर्वेद संहिता ही लिखी गई थी। इस संहिता में एक जगह कहा गया है-
धनुश चकरन्च् कुन्तन्च् खडगन्च् क्षुरिका गदा।
सप्तमम् बाहु युद्धम्, स्या-देवम्, युद्धानी सप्तधा।
यानि- धनुर्विद्या से जुड़ी 7 प्रकार की स्किल्स आनी चाहिए। जिसमें धनुष-बाण, चक्र, भाला यानी आज का जैवलिन थ्रो, तलवारबाजी, ड्रेगर, गदा और कुश्ती शामिल हैं।
साथियों,
स्पोर्ट्स की इस हज़ारों वर्ष पुरानी हमारी legacy के अनेक साइंटिफिक एविडेंस हैं। जहां मुंबई में अभी हम हैं, वहां से करीब 900 किलोमीटर दूर कच्छ में यूनेस्को की वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज साइट है- धोलावीरा। धोलावीरा, 5 हजार साल से भी पहले एक बहुत बड़ा और समृद्ध पोर्ट सिटी हुआ करता था। इस प्राचीन शहर में अर्बन प्लानिंग के साथ-साथ स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का भी एक शानदार मॉडल मिला है। खुदाई के दौरान यहां 2 स्टेडियम्स सामने आए। इनमें से एक तो दुनिया का सबसे पुराना और उस समय का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम है। 5 हजार साल पुराने भारत के इस स्टेडियम में एक साथ 10 हज़ार लोगों के बैठने की कैपेसिटी थी। भारत की एक और ancient site, राखीगढ़ी में भी स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़े स्ट्रक्चर्स की पहचान हुई है। भारत की ये विरासत, पूरे विश्व की विरासत है।
Friends,
स्पोर्ट्स में कोई loser नहीं होता, स्पोर्ट्स में सिर्फ winners और learners होते हैं। स्पोर्ट्स की language universal है, स्पिरिट यूनिवर्सल है। स्पोर्ट्स, सिर्फ कंपीटिशन नहीं है। स्पोर्ट्स, ह्यूमैनिटी को अपने विस्तार का अवसर देता है। रिकॉर्ड्स कोई भी तोड़े, पूरी दुनिया उसका स्वागत करती है। स्पोर्ट्स, हमारे वसुधैव कुटुंबकम यानि One earth, one family, one future के भाव को भी सशक्त करता है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार हर स्तर पर खेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता से काम कर रही है। Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, Member of Parliament Sports Competition, और जल्द आयोजित होने वाले Khelo India पैरा गेम्स इसके उदाहरण हैं। हम भारत में खेलों के विकास के लिए inclusivity और diversity पर भी लगातार फोकस कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
स्पोर्ट्स को लेकर भारत के इसी फोकस के कारण आज भारत इंटरनेशनल इवेंट्स में शानदार प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। पिछले ओलंपिक्स में कई भारतीय एथलीट्स ने बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया। हाल में संपन्न हुए एशियन गेम्स में भारत ने historical performance दी है। उससे पहले हुए वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में भी हमारे young athletes ने नए रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। ये भारत में बदलते और तेजी से विकसित होते sports landscape का संकेत है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में भारत ने हर प्रकार के ग्लोबल स्पोर्ट्स टूर्नामेंट्स ऑर्गेनाइज़ करने के अपने सामर्थ्य को साबित किया है। हमने हाल ही में Chess Olympiad का आयोजन किया, जिसमें विश्व के 186 देश शामिल हुए। हमने Football Under-17, Women’s World Cup, Men’s Hockey World Cup, Women’s World Boxing Championship, और Shooting World Cup की भी मेजबानी की। भारत हर वर्ष दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी क्रिकेट लीग में से एक का भी आयोजन करता है। इस समय भारत में क्रिकेट वर्ल्ड कप भी चल रहा है। उत्साह के इस माहौल में, सभी लोग ये सुनकर भी खुश हैं कि IOC के Executive Board ने क्रिकेट को Olympics में शामिल करने की सिफारिश की है। हमें उम्मीद है इस बारे में जल्द ही हमें कोई positive news सुनने को मिलेगा।
साथियों,
ग्लोबल इवेंट्स का आयोजन, हमारे लिए दुनिया भर के देशों के स्वागत का मौका होता है। तेजी से बढ़ती इकोनॉमी और अपने well-developed infrastructure के कारण बड़े ग्लोबल इवेंट्स के लिए भारत तैयार है। ये दुनिया ने भारत की G-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के दौरान भी देखा है। देश भर के 60 से अधिक शहरों में हमने इवेंट्स ऑर्गेनाइज़ किए हैं। ये लॉजिस्टिक्स से लेकर हर प्रकार की हमारी organizing capacity का प्रमाण है। इसलिए आज मैं आप सबके सामने 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की भावना ज़रूर रखना चाहूंगा। भारत अपनी धरती पर ओलंपिक्स का आयोजन करने के लिए बहुत उत्साहित है।
साल 2036 में भारत में ओलंपिक्स का सफल आयोजन हो, इसके लिए भारत, अपने प्रयासों में कोई कमी नहीं रखेगा। ये 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का बरसों पुराना सपना है, उनकी आकांक्षा है। इस सपने को अब हम आप सबके सहयोग से पूरा करना चाहते हैं। और 2036 ओलंपिक्स से भी पहले, भारत साल 2029 में होने जा रहे यूथ ओलंपिक्स की मेजबानी करने का भी इच्छुक है। मुझे विश्वास है, भारत को IOC का निरंतर सहयोग मिलता रहेगा।
Friends,
स्पोर्ट्स, सिर्फ medal जीतने का नहीं बल्कि दिलों को जीतने का माध्यम है। स्पोर्ट्स सबका है, सबके लिए है। स्पोर्ट्स सिर्फ चैंपियन्स ही तैयार नहीं करता बल्कि, peace, progress और wellness को भी प्रमोट करता है। इसलिए स्पोर्ट्स, दुनिया को जोड़ने का एक और सशक्त माध्यम है। मैं ओलंपिक्स के मोटो को फिर आपके सामने दोहराऊंगा- Faster, Higher, Stronger, Together. IOC के 141वें Session में आए सभी अतिथियों का, अध्यक्ष थॉमस बाख का और सभी Delegates का मैं फिर से हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूं। आने वाले कुछ घंटों में आपको अनेक महत्वपूर्ण फैसले लेने हैं। I now declare this session open !