প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মুম্বাইতে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অলিম্পিক কমিটি (আইওসি)-র ১৪১তম অধিবেশনের উদ্বোধনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
14 OCT 2023 10:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
আইওসি-র প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী টমাস বাখ, আইওসি-র মাননীয় সদস্যগণ, সব আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া ফেডারেশনের প্রতিনিধিগণ, ভারতের জাতীয় ফেডারেশনের প্রতিনিধিগণ, ভদ্রমহোদয়া এবং ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ! আমি এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে আপনাদের ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের তরফ থেকে আন্তরিক স্বাগত জানাই। ভারতে এই অধিবেশনের আয়োজন প্রকৃতই উল্লেখযোগ্য। ৪০ বছর পরে এই অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়া আমাদের জন্য গর্বের বিষয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
কয়েক মিনিট আগে ভারত আমেদাবাদে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্টেডিয়ামে এক চমকপ্রদ জয় অর্জন করেছে। আমি টিম ভারত এবং সকল ভারতীয়কে এই ঐতিহাসিক জয়ের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
ক্রীড়া ভারতের সংস্কৃতি, জীবনচর্যা এবং ইতিহাসের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। যদি আপনারা ভারতের কোনো গ্রামে যান তাহলে দেখতে পাবেন খেলাধুলো ছাড়া কোনো উৎসবই সম্পূর্ণ হয় না। আমরা ভারতীয়রা শুধুমাত্র ক্রীড়ামোদী নয়, আমরা খেলা নিয়েই বাঁচি। আমাদের হাজার বছরের ইতিহাসে এর প্রতিফলন পাওয়া যায়। সেই সিন্ধু সভ্যতা, বৈদিক যুগ অথবা তার পরের যুগগুলিতেও ক্রীড়া ভারতের ঐতিহ্যের একটি সমৃদ্ধ অংশ হয়ে আছে। হাজার বছর আগে লেখা আমাদের প্রাচীন পুঁথিতে ৬৪ কলার উল্লেখ আছে। তার মধ্যে অনেকগুলিই ক্রীড়া সংক্রান্ত। যেমন অশ্বারোহণ, ধনুর্বিদ্যা, সন্তরণ, কুস্তি এবং আরও অনেক। এই দক্ষতা মনে করা হতো খুব প্রয়োজনীয়। ধনুর্বেদ সংহিতায় বলা হয়েছে:
ধনুশ চকরঞ্চ কৃন্তরঞ্চ খর্গরঞ্চ ক্ষুরিকা গদা।
সপ্তমম্ বাহু যুদ্ধম, স্যা-দেবম, যুদ্ধানি সপ্তধা।
এর অর্থ ধনুর্বিদ্যার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৭টি বিষয়ে দক্ষতা প্রয়োজন। যেমন ধনুর্বাণ, চক্র, ভল্ল, অসিচালনা, ছোরা, জাল এবং কুস্তি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের ক্রীড়া ঐতিহ্যে অনেক বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রমাণ আছে, যা হাজার বছরের পুরনো। মুম্বাই থেকে ৯০০ কিলোমিটার দূরে কচ্ছে ঢোলাবীরা নামে ইউনেসকোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য স্থল আছে। ৫ হাজার বছরের বেশি আগে ঢোলাবীরা ছিল একটি বড় সমৃদ্ধশালী বন্দর শহর। উৎখনের সময়ে দুটি স্টেডিয়াম আবিষ্কার হয়। একটি ছিল বিশ্বের তৎকালীন প্রাচীনতম এবং বৃহত্তম স্টেডিয়াম, ১০ হাজার মানুষের বসার ব্যবস্থা ছিল। রাখীগড়িতে আরও একটি জায়গা আবিষ্কার হয়েছে, যা ক্রীড়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
বন্ধুগণ,
খেলায় কেউ পরাজিত নয়। হয় বিজেতা, নয় শিক্ষার্থী। খেলার ভাষা এবং বোধ আন্তর্জাতিক। খেলা শুধুমাত্র একটি প্রতিযোগিতা নয়, সেটি মানুষকে তার দিগন্তকে প্রসারিত করতে সাহায্য করে। কে রেকর্ড ভাঙলো সেটা বড় কথা নয়, সারা বিশ্ব তাকে স্বাগত জানায়। খেলা ‘বসু ধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর ধারণাকে শক্তিশালী করে। তাই আমাদের সরকার নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে প্রতিটি স্তরে ক্রীড়ার প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতে ক্রীড়ার উপর এই আলোকপাতের ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানে বর্তমানে উল্লেখ্যযোগ্য প্রদর্শন হচ্ছে। গত অলিম্পিকে অনেক ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটরা উল্লেখযোগ্য ক্রীড়া দক্ষতা প্রদর্শন করেছেন। সম্প্রতি সমাপ্ত এশিয়ান গেমসে ভারত ঐতিহাসিক ফল করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করার সক্ষমতা দেখিয়েছে। আমরা সম্প্রতি আয়োজন করেছিলাম দাবা অলিম্পিয়াড, অনূর্ধ্ব ১৭ ফুটবল বিশ্বকাপ, মহিলাদের বিশ্বকাপ, পুরুষদের হকি বিশ্বকাপ, মহিলাদের বিশ্ব বক্সিং প্রতিযোগিতা এবং শ্যুটিং বিশ্বকাপের। ভারতে প্রতি বছর বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ক্রিকেট লিগ আয়োজিত হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করলে সারা বিশ্বের দেশগুলিকে স্বাগত জানানোর সুযোগ মেলে। দ্রুতবর্ধনশীল অর্থনীতি এবং সুউন্নত পরিকাঠামো নিয়ে ভারত বড় বড় আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য প্রস্তুত। বিশ্ব এটা দেখেছে ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে। দেশের ৬০টির বেশি শহরে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
ভারত ২০৩৬-এ সফলভাবে অলিম্পিক আয়োজন করতে চেষ্টার কসুর করবে না। এটি ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের বহু দশকের স্বপ্ন এবং প্রত্যাশা। আমরা আপনাদের সকলের সাহায্যে এই স্বপ্ন সফল করতে চাই। এমনকি ২০৩৬-এর অলিম্পিকের আগে আমরা ২০২৯-এ যুব অলিম্পিক আয়োজন করতে আগ্রহী। আমার বিশ্বাস ভারত আইওসি-র থেকে নিরন্তর সাহায্য পাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
খেলা শুধু পদক জেতার জন্য নয়, এটা হৃদয় জেতার একটি পথ। খেলা প্রত্যেকের নিজস্ব এবং প্রত্যেকের জন্য। এটা শুধু চ্যাম্পিয়ন তৈরি করে না, এটি শান্তি, প্রগতি এবং সুস্থতার প্রসার ঘটায়। সেজন্য বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সংযোগ ঘটাতে খেলা একটি শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম। আমি অলিম্পিকের মন্ত্রটি আপনাদের কাছে পুনরায় বলতে চাই: দ্রুততর, উচ্চতর এবং আরও বেশি শক্তি সব মিলিয়ে। আমি ১৪১তম আইওসি অধিবেশনে সকল অতিথি, প্রেসিডেন্ট টমাস বাক এবং সকল প্রতিনিধিকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আপনারা আগামী কয়েক ঘন্টার মধ্যে অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেবেন। আমি এখন এই অধিবিশনের উদ্বোধন ঘোষণা করছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রদত্ত মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দি ভাষার।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session in Mumbai
14 OCT 2023 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
President of the IOC, Mr. Thomas Bach, esteemed members of the IOC, representatives of all international sports federations, and delegates from national federations in Bharat. Ladies and gentlemen! I extend a warm welcome and greet all of you on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians on this special occasion. The 141st session of the International Olympic Association being held in Bharat is truly significant. Having the IOC session in Bharat after 40 years is a matter of great pride for us.
Friends,
Just a few minutes ago, Bharat achieved a magnificent victory in the world's largest stadium in Ahmedabad. I congratulate Team Bharat and all fellow Indians on this historic win.
Friends,
Sports has been an integral part of our culture, lifestyle, and history in Bharat. If you visit the villages of Bharat, you will find that every festival is incomplete without sports. We, Indians, are not just sports lovers; we are people who live through sports. This is reflected in our history spanning thousands of years—whether it's the Indus Valley Civilization, the Vedic period, or subsequent eras, sports has always been a rich part of Bharat’s legacy. Our ancient texts written thousands of years ago mention proficiency in 64 arts, many of which were related to sports such as horse riding, archery, swimming, wrestling, and more. These skills were considered essential, and entire treatise, like the Dhanurveda Samhita, was dedicated to the art of archery. In this Samhita, it is mentioned:
धनुश चकरन्च् कुन्तन्च् खडगन्च् क्षुरिका गदा।
सप्तमम् बाहु युद्धम्, स्या-देवम्, युद्धानी सप्तधा।
In other words, proficiency in seven skills related to archery is required. These include Dhanushvan, Chakra, Bhala, Fencing, Dagger, Mace and Wrestling.
Friends,
There are many scientific evidences of our sports legacy, which is thousands of years old. In Kutch, approximately 900 kilometers away from Mumbai where we are right now, there is a UNESCO World Heritage site called Dholavira. More than 5,000 years ago, Dholavira was a large and prosperous port city. Not only urban planning but also a splendid model of sports infrastructure has been found in this ancient city. During excavations, two stadiums were discovered here. One of them is the world's oldest and the largest stadium of that time. This 5,000-year-old stadium had the capacity of seating 10,000 people. Another ancient site in Bharat, Rakhigarhi, also reveals structures related to sports. This heritage of Bharat is a heritage of the entire world.
Friends,
In sports, there is no loser; there are only winners and learners. The language and the spirit of sports is universal. Sports are not just about competition; they provide an opportunity for humanity to expand its horizons. No matter who breaks records, he is welcomed by the entire world. Sports also strengthen our concept of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" – one earth, one family, one future. That's why our government is working diligently at every level to promote sports. Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Winter Games, Member of Parliament Sports Competition, and the upcoming Khelo India Para Games are examples of our commitment to the development of sports in Bharat. We are also consistently focusing on inclusivity and diversity in the advancement of sports in the country.
Friends,
Due to this focus on sports in Bharat, the country is showcasing remarkable performances in international events today. Many Indian athletes delivered outstanding performances in the last Olympics. In the recently concluded Asian Games, Bharat achieved a historical performance. Prior to that, our young athletes set new records in the World University Games. These events signal a changing and rapidly developing sports landscape in Bharat.
Friends,
Bharat has proven its capability to organize various global sports tournaments in recent years. We recently hosted the Chess Olympiad, which saw the participation of 186 countries worldwide. We also hosted events like the Football Under-17 World Cup, Women’s World Cup, Men’s Hockey World Cup, Women’s World Boxing Championship, and the Shooting World Cup. Bharat also hosts one of the world's largest cricket leagues every year. Currently, the Cricket World Cup is also taking place in Bharat. In this enthusiastic atmosphere, everyone is delighted to hear that the IOC Executive Board has proposed the inclusion of cricket in the Olympics. We hope to receive positive news on this matter soon.
Friends,
Hosting global events provides us with the opportunity to welcome countries from around the world. With its rapidly growing economy and well-developed infrastructure, Bharat is prepared for major global events. The world witnessed this during Bharat’s G20 presidency. We organized events in more than 60 cities across the country, showcasing our organizing capacity in logistics and other aspects. Therefore, I would like to express the sentiments of 1.4 billion Indians before you today. Bharat is enthusiastic about hosting the Olympics on its soil.
Bharat will leave no stone unturned in its efforts to ensure the successful hosting of the Olympics in Bharat in 2036. This is a decades-old dream and aspiration of 1.4 billion Indians. It is a dream we want to realize with the support of all of you. Even before the 2036 Olympics, Bharat is keen on hosting the Youth Olympics in 2029. I believe that Bharat will continue to receive continuous support from the IOC.
Friends,
Sports is not just a means to win medals; it's a way to win hearts. Sports belong to everyone and are for everyone. It not only shapes champions but also promotes peace, progress, and wellness. Therefore, sports is another powerful medium to connect the world. I would like to reiterate the Olympic motto before you: Faster, Higher, Stronger, Together. I express heartfelt gratitude to all the guests at the 141st IOC Session, President Thomas Bach, and all the delegates. You have to make many crucial decisions in the next few hours. I now declare this session open.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.