Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE, SET TO COMMENCE FROM 16 OCTOBER 2023
14 OCT 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference is scheduled from 16th to 20th October 2023 in New Delhi. An apex-level biannual event, it is an institutional platform for deliberations at the conceptual level, facilitating important policy decisions for the Indian Army.
In continuation with the new format adopted this year, the upcoming Army Commanders’ Conference is also being conducted in a Hybrid format wherein Army Commanders and other senior functionaries will meet virtually on the first day followed by remaining deliberations being conducted in a physical format.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri is scheduled to attend the conference on 18th October 2023. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff and Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff will address the gathering. Dr Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India will also deliver a talk on “Leveraging Technology for National Security”.
The apex leadership will brainstorm current/ emerging security scenarios besides reviewing the operational preparedness of the Indian Army. They will also delve into pivotal subjects including review of the ongoing transformation process, training matters, HR management aspects and issues impacting serving personnel and veterans. The ArmybCommanders’ Conference, with its broad scope, ensures the Indian Army remains progressive, forward-looking, adaptive, and future ready.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு, 16ஆம் தேதி தொடங்குகிறது
14 OCT 2023 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
இராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு வரும் அக்டோபர் 16ம் தேதி முதல் 20ம் தேதி வரை டெல்லியில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இருமுறை நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாடு, இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் முக்கியமான கொள்கை முடிவுகளுக்கு உதவும் கருத்தியல் மட்டத்திலான விவாதங்களுக்கான ஒரு தளமாகும்.
இராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாட்டின் முதல் நாளில் இராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் சந்திப்பார்கள், பின்னர் மீதமுள்ள நாட்களில் நேரடி சந்திப்புகள் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மாண்புமிகு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்18 ஆம் தேதியன்று மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளார். இதில், ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி அனில் சௌகான், ராணுவ தளபதி மனோஜ் பாண்டே, விமானப்படை தளபதி வி.ஆர்.சவுத்ரி ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றுகின்றனர். இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் சூட் "தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
இந்திய இராணுவத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலையை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதோடு, தற்போதைய, வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலைகள் குறித்தும் ஆலோசனைகள் நடைபெறுகிறது.