Ministry of Defence
ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE, SET TO COMMENCE FROM 16 OCTOBER 2023
14 OCT 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders’ Conference is scheduled from 16th to 20th October 2023 in New Delhi. An apex-level biannual event, it is an institutional platform for deliberations at the conceptual level, facilitating important policy decisions for the Indian Army.
In continuation with the new format adopted this year, the upcoming Army Commanders’ Conference is also being conducted in a Hybrid format wherein Army Commanders and other senior functionaries will meet virtually on the first day followed by remaining deliberations being conducted in a physical format.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri is scheduled to attend the conference on 18th October 2023. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff and Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff will address the gathering. Dr Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India will also deliver a talk on “Leveraging Technology for National Security”.
The apex leadership will brainstorm current/ emerging security scenarios besides reviewing the operational preparedness of the Indian Army. They will also delve into pivotal subjects including review of the ongoing transformation process, training matters, HR management aspects and issues impacting serving personnel and veterans. The ArmybCommanders’ Conference, with its broad scope, ensures the Indian Army remains progressive, forward-looking, adaptive, and future ready.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 16 अक्टूबर 2023 से शुरू होने के लिए निर्धारित
14 OCT 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन 16 से 20 अक्टूबर 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में निर्धारित है। यह शीर्ष-स्तरीय द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम वैचारिक आधार पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए भारतीय सेना को महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णयों की सुविधा प्रदान करने का एक संस्थागत मंच है।
इस वर्ष लाए गए नए प्रारूप को जारी रखते हुए, आगामी निर्धारित, सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन भी हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें प्रथम दिवस सेना कमांडर और अन्य वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारी वर्चुअल रूप से मिलेंगे, तत्पश्चात शेष विचार-विमर्श कार्य भौतिक प्रारूप में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 18 अक्टूबर 2023 को आयोजित किए जाने वाले सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर रक्षा सेना प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे और वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वी.आर. चौधरी आयोजित सभा को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. अजय कुमार सूद भी "राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने" पर एक संभाषण देंगे।
भारतीय सेना की परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के अलावा वर्तमान/उभरते सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों पर शीर्ष नेतृत्व विचार-विमर्श करेगा। वे वर्तमान सुधार प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण मामलों, मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन पहलुओं तथा सेवारत कर्मियों और सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों को प्रभावित करने वाले विषयों की समीक्षा सहित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर भी चर्चा करेंगे। आर्मीबी कमांडरों का सम्मेलन, अपने व्यापक क्षेत्र के साथ, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारतीय सेना प्रगतिशील, अग्रगामी, अनुकूलित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहे।