Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
Parliaments will continue to promote international peace, prosperity and harmony through parliamentary diplomacy and dialogue, resolve P20 Summit Delegates
Presiding officers of Parliaments of G20 countries and invited nations congratulate India for ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ and New Parliament Building
13 OCT 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit) at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, the Presiding Officers unanimously adopted a Joint Statement under the Chairmanship of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla.
The Presiding Officers welcomed the comprehensive and constructive dialogue held during the G20 Leaders’ Summit and India’s G20 Presidency, focusing on the issues related to accelerating progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), technological transformation and inclusive digital economy, global economic recovery, food and energy security, addressing climate change, inclusive energy transition, promotion of sustainable production and consumption patterns, reinvigorating multilateralism, peace-building, counter-terrorism, global skill mapping, disaster risk reduction, and strengthening global health architecture.
“In view of the constructive discussions held during the Ninth P20 and experience gained at the previous P20s, we reaffirm our commitment to continue our joint work to make an effective and meaningful parliamentary contribution to the G20 process, as appreciated by the G20 Leaders”, the Joint Statement reads. The Parliaments will continue to engage in parliamentary diplomacy and dialogue in relevant fora as a catalyst for promoting international peace, prosperity and harmony, including supporting the peaceful resolution of conflicts and disputes, the Statement further reads.
The Presiding Officers thanked the Parliament of India for hosting the Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit and for the warm hospitality. They have also congratulated India on the inauguration of the new building of Parliament, befitting its ancient traditions of people’s participation in governance and decision-making. The Presiding Officers also congratulated Parliament of India for passage of the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’, ensuring reservation of one-third seats in Lok Sabha and in State legislatures.
The joint statement can be found here.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the P20 Summit. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency with the theme of ‘Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پی20 سربراہی اجلاس نے متفقہ طور پر مشترکہ بیان کومنظور کیا
پارلیمان پارلیمانی سفارتکاری اور مکالمے کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی امن، خوشحالی اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے،پی20 سربراہی اجلاس کے مندوبین کا اظہارخیال
جی 20 ممالک کی پارلیمانوں کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران اور مدعو ممالک نے ‘ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم’ اور پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کے لیے ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی
13 OCT 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
یشوبھومی، نئی دہلی میں نویں جی 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی20 سمٹ) کے پہلے دن پریزائیڈنگ افسران نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کی صدارت میں متفقہ طور پر ایک مشترکہ بیان منظور کیا۔
پریزائیڈنگ افسران نے جی20 لیڈروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس اور ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی جامع اور تعمیری بات چیت کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) پر پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے، تکنیکی تبدیلی اور جامع ڈیجیٹل معیشت، عالمی اقتصادی بحالی، خوراک، توانائی کی حفاظت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنا، توانائی کی جامع منتقلی، پائیدار پیداوار اور کھپت کے نمونوں کو فروغ دینا، کثیرالجہتی کو دوبارہ متحرک کرنا، امن کی تعمیر، انسداد دہشت گردی، عالمی مہارت کی نقشہ سازی، آفات کے خطرے میں کمی، اور عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانااور دیگر مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
مشترکہ بیان میں کہاگیا ‘‘نویں پی20 کے دوران ہونے والی تعمیری بات چیت اور پچھلی پی20 میں حاصل ہونے والے تجربے کے پیش نظر، ہم جی20 کے عمل میں موثر اور بامعنی پارلیمانی شراکت کرنے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ کام کو جاری رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں، جسے جی20 کےرہنماؤں نے بھی سراہا ہے۔’’ بیان میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ بین الاقوامی امن، خوشحالی اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تحریک کے منبع کے طور پر متعلقہ فورموں پر پارلیمانی سفارت کاری اور مکالمے بشمول تنازعات اور تنازعات کے پرامن حل کی حمایت میں شامل رہیں گی۔
پریزائیڈنگ افسران نے نویں جی 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز اجلاس کی میزبانی اور گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کے افتتاح پر بھی مبارکباد دی ہے، جوحکمرانی اور فیصلہ سازی میں لوگوں کی شرکت کی اس کی قدیم روایات کے مطابق ہے۔ پریزائیڈنگ افسران نے پارلیمنٹ کو ‘‘ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم’’ کی منظوری کے لیے مبارکباد بھی پیش کی، جس سے لوک سبھا اور ریاستی مقننہ میں ایک تہائی نشستوں کوان کے لئے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
مشترکہ بیان کویہاں سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے آج، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پی20 چوٹی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے وسیع فریم ورک کے تحت کر رہی ہے جس کا موضوع ‘ایک کرہ ارض، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے لیے پارلیمان’ ہے۔
پی20 سمٹ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات:
1. نویں جی20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرس سمٹ (پی20) اور پارلیمانی فورم
2. وزیر اعظم 13 اکتوبر کو نئی دہلی میں 9ویں جی20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی20) کا افتتاح کریں گے
3. جی20 ممالک کے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز 9ویں پی20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے لیے ہندوستان پہنچنا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔
4. 9ویں پی20 سربراہی کانفرنس سے پہلے مشن لائف (ایل آئی ایف ای) پر پارلیمانی فورم
5. مشن لائف (ایل آئی ایف ای) نے دنیا کو ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک نیا جامع نقطہ نظر دیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
6. افریقی یونین کے صدر اور آسٹریلیا، متحدہ عرب امارات اور بنگلہ دیش کی پارلیمانوں کے اسپیکروں نے 9ویں پی20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی۔
7. وزیراعظم نے 9ویں جی 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی20) کا افتتاح کیا
ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا پر گفتگو میں شامل ہوں: #Parliament20۔