Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
Parliaments will continue to promote international peace, prosperity and harmony through parliamentary diplomacy and dialogue, resolve P20 Summit Delegates
Presiding officers of Parliaments of G20 countries and invited nations congratulate India for ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ and New Parliament Building
13 OCT 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit) at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, the Presiding Officers unanimously adopted a Joint Statement under the Chairmanship of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla.
The Presiding Officers welcomed the comprehensive and constructive dialogue held during the G20 Leaders’ Summit and India’s G20 Presidency, focusing on the issues related to accelerating progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), technological transformation and inclusive digital economy, global economic recovery, food and energy security, addressing climate change, inclusive energy transition, promotion of sustainable production and consumption patterns, reinvigorating multilateralism, peace-building, counter-terrorism, global skill mapping, disaster risk reduction, and strengthening global health architecture.
“In view of the constructive discussions held during the Ninth P20 and experience gained at the previous P20s, we reaffirm our commitment to continue our joint work to make an effective and meaningful parliamentary contribution to the G20 process, as appreciated by the G20 Leaders”, the Joint Statement reads. The Parliaments will continue to engage in parliamentary diplomacy and dialogue in relevant fora as a catalyst for promoting international peace, prosperity and harmony, including supporting the peaceful resolution of conflicts and disputes, the Statement further reads.
The Presiding Officers thanked the Parliament of India for hosting the Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit and for the warm hospitality. They have also congratulated India on the inauguration of the new building of Parliament, befitting its ancient traditions of people’s participation in governance and decision-making. The Presiding Officers also congratulated Parliament of India for passage of the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’, ensuring reservation of one-third seats in Lok Sabha and in State legislatures.
The joint statement can be found here.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the P20 Summit. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency with the theme of ‘Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में सर्वसम्मति से संयुक्त वक्तव्य का अनुमोदन किया गया
पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के प्रतिनिधियों का संकल्प: समस्‍त संसद अपनी ओर से पहल करके संसदीय कूटनीति और संवाद के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति, समृद्धि और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखेंगी
जी20 देशों एवं आमंत्रित राष्ट्रों की संसदों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने ‘नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम’ और नए संसद भवन के लिए भारत को बधाई दी
13 OCT 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में नौवें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन) के पहले दिन पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला की अध्यक्षता में सर्वसम्मति से संयुक्त वक्तव्य का अनुमोदन किया।
पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने जी20 के राजनेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन और भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान आयोजित व्यापक और रचनात्मक संवाद का स्वागत किया, जिसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी), तकनीकी बदलाव एवं समावेशी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, वैश्विक स्‍तर पर आर्थिक रिकवरी, खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने, समावेशी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, सतत उत्पादन एवं उपभोग पैटर्न को बढ़ावा देने, बहुपक्षवाद में नई जान फूंकने, शांति सुनिश्चित करने, आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने, वैश्विक कौशल मानचित्रण, आपदा जोखिम में कमी करने, और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत करने की दिशा में तेजी से प्रगति करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
संयुक्त वक्तव्य में कहा गया है, ‘नौवें पी20 शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान हुई रचनात्मक चर्चाओं और पिछले पी20 शिखर सम्‍मेलनों में प्राप्त अनुभवों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हम जी20 प्रक्रिया में प्रभावकारी और सार्थक संसदीय योगदान देने के लिए अपने संयुक्त प्रयासों को जारी रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं, जैसा कि जी20 के राजनेताओं द्वारा सराहना की गई है। संयुक्त वक्तव्य में यह भी कहा गया है, ‘समस्‍त संसद अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति, समृद्धि और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में संबंधित मंचों पर संसदीय कूटनीति और संवाद में भाग लेना निरंतर जारी रखेंगी, जिसमें हर तरह के टकराव और विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान में व्‍यापक सहयोग करना भी शामिल है।
पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने नौवें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने और गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए भारतीय संसद का धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने गवर्नेंस और निर्णय लेने में लोगों की भागीदारी की अपनी प्राचीन परंपराओं के अनुरूप संसद के नए भवन के उद्घाटन पर भारत को बधाई दी है। पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में एक तिहाई सीटों का आरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने वाले नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियमको पारित करने के लिए भी भारत की संसद को बधाई दी।
संयुक्त वक्तव्य यहां उपलब्‍ध है।
इससे पहले आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी भारत की संसद द्वारा भारत की जी20 अध्‍यक्षता की व्यापक रूपरेखा के तहत एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुम्‍ब, एक भविष्य के लिए संसदकी थीम के साथ की जा रही है।
पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी:
1. नौवां जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20) और संसदीय फोरम
2. प्रधानमंत्री 13 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में 9वें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी-20) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
3. जी20 देशों के पीठासीन अधिकारी 9वें पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत पहुंचने लगे हैं
4. 9वें पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले मिशन लाइफ पर संसदीय फोरम की बैठक होगी
5. प्रधानमंत्री ने 9वें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20) का उद्घाटन किया
इस हैशटैग का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर संवाद में शामिल हों:: #Parliament20