संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
पी 20 शिखर परिषदेने एकमताने संयुक्त निवेदनाचा केला स्वीकार
लोकप्रतिनिधीगृहे संसदीय मुत्सद्देगिरी आणि संवादाद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय शांतता, समृद्धी आणि सौहार्द निरंतर वृद्धिंगत करत राहतील - पी 20 शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी प्रतिनिधींचा निर्धार
जी 20 देशांच्या संसदांचे पीठासीन अधिकारी आणि निमंत्रित राष्ट्रांनी ‘नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियम’ आणि नवीन संसद भवनासाठी भारताचे केले अभिनंदन
13 OCT 2023 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
नवी दिल्लीत यशोभूमी येथे आयोजित नवव्या जी 20 संसदीय अध्यक्षांच्या (पी 20) शिखर परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एकमताने संयुक्त निवेदन स्वीकारले.
जी 20 नेत्यांची शिखर परिषद आणि भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदादरम्यान झालेल्या सर्वसमावेशक आणि रचनात्मक संवादाचे पीठासीन अधिकार्‍यांनी स्वागत केले. यात शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक परिवर्तन आणि सर्वसमावेशक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था पूर्वपदावर आणणे, अन्न आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा,यासंबंधित मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. हवामान बदल रोखणे, सर्वसमावेशक ऊर्जा संक्रमण, शाश्वत उत्पादन आणि उपभोग पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे, बहुपक्षीयतेचे पुनरुज्जीवन, शांती, दहशतवाद प्रतिबंध, जागतिक कौशल्य मॅपिंग, आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणे आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संरचना बळकट करणे यासाठीच्या उपाययोजनांवर व्यापक विचार झाला.
“नवव्या P20 दरम्यान झालेल्या विधायक चर्चा आणि मागील P20 मधील अनुभव लक्षात घेता, आम्ही G20 प्रक्रियेत प्रभावी आणि अर्थपूर्ण संसदीय योगदान देण्यासाठी आमचे संयुक्त प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करतो, ज्याला 20 नेत्यांनी अनुमोदन दिले आहे”, संयुक्त निवेदनात म्हटले आहे.
यात पुढे म्हटले आहे की, संघर्ष आणि विवादांचे शांततापूर्ण निराकरण करण्यासाठी समर्थन देण्यासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय शांतता, समृद्धी आणि सौहार्दाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक प्रभावी माध्यम म्हणून, सरकारे संबंधित मंचावर संसदीय मुत्सद्देगिरी आणि संवाद साधत राहतील.
नवव्या G20 संसदीय वक्ता संमेलनाचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल आणि स्नेहमय आदरातिथ्याबद्दल पीठासीन अधिकार्‍यांनी भारतीय संसदेचे आभार मानले. शासन आणि निर्णयप्रक्रियेत लोक सहभागाच्या प्राचीन परंपरेला साजेशा, संसदेच्या नवीन इमारतीचे उद्घाटन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारताचे अभिनंदनही केले आहे. ‘नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियम’ मंजूर करून लोकसभा आणि राज्यांच्या विधीमंडळामध्ये महिलांसाठी एक तृतियांश जागा राखून ठेवल्याबद्दल, पीठासीन अधिकार्‍यांनी भारतीय संसदेचे अभिनंदन केले.
संयुक्त निवेदन येथे पाहता येईल:
त्यापूर्वी, आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी P20 परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेच्या व्यापक परीघामध्ये, भारताच्या संसदेद्वारे या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून, ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्यासाठी संसदा’, ही त्याची संकल्पना आहे.
P20 परिषदेबाबत अधिक माहिती:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
#Parliament20 हॅशटॅग वापरून समाज माध्यमावरील संभाषणात सहभागी व्हा.

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
Parliaments will continue to promote international peace, prosperity and harmony through parliamentary diplomacy and dialogue, resolve P20 Summit Delegates
Presiding officers of Parliaments of G20 countries and invited nations congratulate India for ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ and New Parliament Building
13 OCT 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit) at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, the Presiding Officers unanimously adopted a Joint Statement under the Chairmanship of Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla.
The Presiding Officers welcomed the comprehensive and constructive dialogue held during the G20 Leaders’ Summit and India’s G20 Presidency, focusing on the issues related to accelerating progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), technological transformation and inclusive digital economy, global economic recovery, food and energy security, addressing climate change, inclusive energy transition, promotion of sustainable production and consumption patterns, reinvigorating multilateralism, peace-building, counter-terrorism, global skill mapping, disaster risk reduction, and strengthening global health architecture.
“In view of the constructive discussions held during the Ninth P20 and experience gained at the previous P20s, we reaffirm our commitment to continue our joint work to make an effective and meaningful parliamentary contribution to the G20 process, as appreciated by the G20 Leaders”, the Joint Statement reads. The Parliaments will continue to engage in parliamentary diplomacy and dialogue in relevant fora as a catalyst for promoting international peace, prosperity and harmony, including supporting the peaceful resolution of conflicts and disputes, the Statement further reads.
The Presiding Officers thanked the Parliament of India for hosting the Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit and for the warm hospitality. They have also congratulated India on the inauguration of the new building of Parliament, befitting its ancient traditions of people’s participation in governance and decision-making. The Presiding Officers also congratulated Parliament of India for passage of the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’, ensuring reservation of one-third seats in Lok Sabha and in State legislatures.
The joint statement can be found here.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the P20 Summit. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency with the theme of ‘Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20.