Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the felicitation program organized by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee for the unprecedented work done by the Modi government for the Sikh community
Sikh Gurus have made unparalleled sacrifices for humanity and the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to celebrate the festival in the memory of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the same place where the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was announced
When it comes to sacrificing one's life for the religion, a true Sikh never looks back, Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices from getting independence to protecting the country
Guru Granth Sahib imbibes all good teachings and there can be no greater message of equality of all religions than Guru Granth Sahib
No civilized person can forget 1984 riots, in which brutal killings took place politically motivated
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established an SIT and re-opened 300 cases, leading to the imprisonment of the guilty
After so many years, for the first time, PM Modi has given Rs 5 lakh each to 3,328 families of victims
Modi government opened the way to give citizenship under the 'Citizenship Amendment Act' to Sikh sisters and brothers who were tortured in neighboring countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, several significant initiatives have been taken, such as 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, exempting GST on Langar, construction of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and providing facilities for Sikh pilgrims to travel to Pakistan
13 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the felicitation program organized by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee for the unprecedented work done by the Modi government for the Sikh community.
Shri Amit Shah said that apart from the Sikh community, there would rarely be any other community which would have such a long tradition of struggle and sacrifice against the injustice of the invaders for 10 generations. He said that no one in the whole world can match the sacrifices made by Sikh Gurus for humanity and the country. Shri Shah said that we can never forget the sacrifice of the ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the plea of Kashmiri Pandits who were facing the atrocities of Aurangzeb in Kashmir reached there on foot and gave supreme sacrifice. He said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to celebrate a festival in the memory of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, then the same place was chosen for it where the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was announced. On the same wall words in his praise were inscribed and the ceremony was held at the Red Fort itself.
Union Home Minister said that when every religion of the world was fighting a war for its own ideas, at that time from Guru Nanak Dev Ji to the tenth Guru everyone gave the message of equality of all religions to the world, which the whole world is following till today and this is a matter of pride for entire India. He said that the Sikh community has moved forward taking religion and work together. He said that when it comes to sacrificing one's life for the religion, a true Sikh never looks back and Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices, from independence to protecting the country. He said that the country can never forget the teachings and sacrifices of the Sikh Gurus.
Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji spread the message of equality of all religions in many countries of the world. He said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji also spread the message of love throughout the world without any self interest. Shri Shah said that Guru Granth Sahib imbibes all good teachings and there can be no greater message of equality of all religions than Guru Granth Sahib.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided 33% reservation for women in the legislatures of states and Parliament for Women-led Development. Shri Shah said that the tradition of women empowerment started years ago in the Sikh panth with the teachings of Mata Khivi's langar. He added that history showcases that Sikh community women have made significant contributions in the freedom struggle as well in the nation's progress. He said that whether it's the freedom struggle of India, the fight against the Mughals and the British, the horrors of partition, or securing the borders of the country after independence, the Sikh community has always been at the forefront. The history of our freedom struggle is full of sacrifices of brave Sikhs, and after the independence of the country, the Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices for national security.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years, several significant initiatives have been taken, such as the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, exempting GST on Langar, constructing the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, making Sultanpur Lodhi a heritage city, establishing a chair in the name of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at a British university, and providing facilities for Sikh pilgrims to travel to Pakistan. He said that no civilized person can forget the 1984 riots, and such heinous killings were politically motivated. Shri Shah said that until the formation of the Modi Government in 2014, no one was arrested, and no one spent a single day in jail. He said that probe commissions were set up, but no concrete results ever came from them. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established an SIT and re-opened 300 cases, leading to the imprisonment of the guilty. He said that cases are still ongoing, and the Modi government will ensure justice for the victims. He said that it was Shri Modi who has provided financial assistance of Rs. 5 Lakh each to 3,328 families of victims and restored the Jallianwala Bagh memorial to its former glory. Shri Shah Modi government opened the way to give citizenship under the 'Citizenship Amendment Act' to Sikh sisters and brothers who were tortured in neighboring countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very fortunate that with the blessings of the Gurus, he has got the opportunity to serve Guru Sahiban. He said that contribution of Sikh community and the Sikh Gurus to society and humanity cannot be repaid even in thousands of years.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిక్కు కమ్యూనిటీ కోసం మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన అపూర్వ కృషికి గాను ఢిల్లీ సిక్కు గురుద్వారా ప్రబంధక్ కమిటీ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సన్మాన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
‘సిక్కు గురువులు మానవాళి కోసం, దేశం కోసం అసమాన త్యాగాలు చేశారు‘
‘గురు తేజ్ బహదూర్ జీ అమరత్వం పొందిన ప్రదేశంలోనే గురు తేజ్ బహదూర్ జీ స్మారకార్థం పండుగను జరుపుకోవాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిర్ణయించారు‘
‘మతం కోసం ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసే విషయానికి వస్తే, నిజమైన సిక్కు ఎన్నడూ వెనక్కి తిరిగి చూసుకోడు, సిక్కులు దేశం స్వాతంత్ర్యం పొందడం నుండి దేశాన్ని రక్షించడం వరకు సంపూర్ణ త్యాగాలు చేశారు‘
‘గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ లో అన్ని మంచి బోధన లు ఇమిడి ఉన్నాయి, గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ కంటే అన్ని మతాల గొప్ప సమానత్వ సందేశం మరొకటి ఉండదు‘
‘రాజకీయ ప్రేరేపిత హత్యలు జరిగిన 1984 అల్లర్లను ఏ నాగరికుడు మరచిపోలేడు‘
‘ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రత్యేక దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (సిట్ )ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి 300 కేసులను పునర్విచారణ చేయించి దోషులకు జైలు శిక్ష విధించారు‘
‘ఇన్నేళ్ల తర్వాత తొలిసారిగా 3,328 మంది బాధిత కుటుంబాలకు రూ.5 లక్షల చొప్పున ఆర్థిక సాయం అందించారు ప్రధాని మోదీ‘
‘పొరుగు దేశాలైన పాకిస్థాన్, ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్ లలో హింసకు గురైన సిక్కు సోదరీమణులకు 'పౌరసత్వ సవరణ చట్టం' కింద పౌరసత్వం ఇవ్వడానికి మో
13 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
సిక్కు కమ్యూనిటీ కోసం మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన అపూర్వ కృషికి గాను ఢిల్లీ సిక్కు గురుద్వారా ప్రబంధక్ కమిటీ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సన్మాన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగించారు.
దురాక్రమణదారుల అన్యాయానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా 10 తరాల పాటు సుదీర్ఘమైన పోరాటం, త్యాగాల సంప్రదాయం సిక్కు కమ్యూనిటీకి తప్ప మరే ఇతర సామాజిక వర్గానికి కూడా ఉండదని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. మానవాళి కోసం, దేశం కోసం సిక్కు గురువులు చేసిన త్యాగాలకు ప్రపంచంలో ఎవరూ సాటి రారని ఆయన అన్నారు. తొమ్మిదవ గురు తేజ్ బహదూర్ జీ త్యాగాన్ని మనం ఎప్పటికీ మరచిపోలేమని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. కాశ్మీర్ లో ఔరంగజేబు దురాగతాలను ఎదుర్కొంటున్న కాశ్మీరీ పండిట్ల విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు గురు తేజ్ బహదూర్ జీ కాలినడకన అక్కడికి చేరుకుని ప్రాణత్యాగం చేశారు. గురు తేజ్ బహదూర్ జీ స్మారకార్థం ఒక పండుగను జరుపుకోవాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిర్ణయించినప్పుడు, గురు తేజ్ బహదూర్ జీ అమరత్వాన్ని పొందిన అదే ప్రదేశాన్ని దాని కోసం ఎంచుకున్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు. అదే గోడపై ఆయనను స్తుతించే పదాలను రాసి, ఎర్రకోటలోనే వేడుకలు నిర్వహించిన విషయాన్ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గుర్తు చేశారు.
ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రతి మతం తన సొంత ఉద్దేశాలతో యుద్ధం చేస్తుంటే, ఆ సమయంలో గురునానక్ దేవ్ జీ నుండి పదవ గురువు వరకు అందరూ ప్రపంచానికి అన్ని మతాల సమానత్వ సందేశాన్ని ఇచ్చారని, దీనిని నేటి వరకు ప్రపంచం మొత్తం అనుసరిస్తోందని, ఇది యావత్ భారతదేశానికి గర్వకారణమని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. సిక్కు కమ్యూనిటీ మతాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకు వెడుతూ కలిసి పనిచేస్తూ ముందుకు సాగిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. మతం కోసం ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసేటప్పుడు నిజమైన సిక్కు ఎన్నడూ వెనక్కి తిరిగి చూసుకోడని, సిక్కులు స్వాతంత్ర్యం నుంచి దేశ రక్షణ వరకు అత్యధిక త్యాగాలు చేశారని ఆయన అన్నారు. సిక్కు గురువుల బోధనలు, త్యాగాలను దేశం ఎన్నటికీ మరచిపోదని ఆయన అన్నారు.
గురునానక్ దేవ్ జీ అన్ని మతాల సమానత్వం అనే సందేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలోని అనేక దేశాల్లో వ్యాప్తి చేశారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. గురునానక్ దేవ్ జీ కూడా ఎలాంటి స్వార్థం లేకుండా ప్రేమ సందేశాన్ని ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వ్యాపింపజేశారని ఆయన అన్నారు. గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ లో అన్ని మంచి బోధనలు ఇమిడి ఉన్నాయని, గురు గ్రంథ్ సాహిబ్ ను మించిన అన్ని మతాల సమానత్వ సందేశం మరొకటి ఉండదని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి కోసం రాష్ట్రాల చట్టసభలు , పార్లమెంటులో మహిళలకు 33% రిజర్వేషన్లు కల్పించారని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మాతా ఖివి లంగర్ బోధనలతో సిక్కు పంత్ లో మహిళా సాధికారత సంప్రదాయం చాలా సంవత్సరాల క్రితమే ప్రారంభమైందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. సిక్కు మహిళలు స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలోనూ, దేశ పురోగతిలోనూ గణనీయమైన కృషి చేశారని చరిత్ర చెబుతోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటం అయినా, మొఘలులు, బ్రిటీష్ వారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటం అయినా, విభజన భయానక పరిస్థితులలో అయినా, , స్వాతంత్య్రానంతరం దేశ సరిహద్దులను కాపాడటంలో అయినా సిక్కు సమాజం ఎప్పుడూ ముందుందని అన్నారు. “మన స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట చరిత్ర ధైర్యవంతులైన సిక్కుల త్యాగాలతో నిండి ఉంది, దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చిన తరువాత, సిక్కులు జాతీయ భద్రత కోసం అత్యధిక త్యాగాలు చేశారు‘ అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో గురు తేజ్బహదూర్ జీ 400వ ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్ , గురు నానక్ దేవ్ జీ 550వ ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్ , గురు గోబింద్ సింగ్ జీ 350వ ప్రకాశ్ పర్వ్ జరపడం, లంగర్ పై జిఎస్ టి మినహాయింపు వంటి పలు ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టినట్లు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. కర్తార్పూర్ సాహిబ్ కారిడార్ నిర్మాణం, సుల్తాన్ పూర్ లోధిని వారసత్వ నగరంగా మార్చడం, బ్రిటిష్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో గురునానక్ దేవ్ జీ పేరిట ఒక పీఠాన్ని క ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, సిక్కు యాత్రికులు పాకిస్తాన్ కు వెళ్లడానికి సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించడం వంటి చొరవలు కూడా తీసుకున్నట్టు చెప్పారు. 1984 అల్లర్లను ఏ నాగరికుడు మర్చిపోలేడని, ఇలాంటి దారుణమైన హత్యలు రాజకీయ ప్రేరేపితమని ఆయన అన్నారు. 2014లో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పడే వరకు ఎవరినీ అరెస్టు చేయలేదని, నిందితులు ఎవరూ ఒక్క రోజు కూడా జైలులో గడపలేదని, విచారణ కమిషన్లు ఏర్పాటు చేసినా వాటి నుంచి కచ్చితమైన ఫలితాలు రాలేదని హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. అయితే ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రత్యేక దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ- సిట్ - ను ఏర్పాటు చేసి 300 కేసులను తిరిగి తెరిపించి దోషులకు జైలు శిక్ష పడేలా చేశారని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. కేసులు ఇంకా కొనసాగుతున్నాయని, బాధితులకు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం న్యాయం చేస్తుందన్నారు. 3,328 బాధిత కుటుంబాలకు రూ.5 లక్షల చొప్పున ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించి, జలియన్ వాలాబాగ్ స్మారక చిహ్నాన్ని పూర్వ వైభవం తెచ్చింది మోదీయేనని అన్నారు. పొరుగు దేశాలైన పాకిస్థాన్, ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్ లలో చిత్రహింసలకు గురైన సిక్కు సోదరీమణులకు 'పౌరసత్వ సవరణ చట్టం' కింద పౌరసత్వం ఇవ్వడానికి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం మార్గం తెరిచిందని చెప్పారు.
గురువుల ఆశీస్సులతో గురు సాహిబన్ కు సేవ చేసే అవకాశం లభించడం ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అదృష్టంగా భావిస్తున్నానని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. సమాజానికి, మానవాళికి సిక్కు సమాజం, సిక్కు గురువులు చేసిన కృషికి ఎన్ని వేల సంవత్సరాలయినా కూడా రుణం తీర్చుకోలేమని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.