Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the felicitation program organized by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee for the unprecedented work done by the Modi government for the Sikh community
Sikh Gurus have made unparalleled sacrifices for humanity and the country
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to celebrate the festival in the memory of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at the same place where the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was announced
When it comes to sacrificing one's life for the religion, a true Sikh never looks back, Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices from getting independence to protecting the country
Guru Granth Sahib imbibes all good teachings and there can be no greater message of equality of all religions than Guru Granth Sahib
No civilized person can forget 1984 riots, in which brutal killings took place politically motivated
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established an SIT and re-opened 300 cases, leading to the imprisonment of the guilty
After so many years, for the first time, PM Modi has given Rs 5 lakh each to 3,328 families of victims
Modi government opened the way to give citizenship under the 'Citizenship Amendment Act' to Sikh sisters and brothers who were tortured in neighboring countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years, several significant initiatives have been taken, such as 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, exempting GST on Langar, construction of Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and providing facilities for Sikh pilgrims to travel to Pakistan
13 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the felicitation program organized by Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee for the unprecedented work done by the Modi government for the Sikh community.
Shri Amit Shah said that apart from the Sikh community, there would rarely be any other community which would have such a long tradition of struggle and sacrifice against the injustice of the invaders for 10 generations. He said that no one in the whole world can match the sacrifices made by Sikh Gurus for humanity and the country. Shri Shah said that we can never forget the sacrifice of the ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the plea of Kashmiri Pandits who were facing the atrocities of Aurangzeb in Kashmir reached there on foot and gave supreme sacrifice. He said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had decided to celebrate a festival in the memory of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, then the same place was chosen for it where the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji was announced. On the same wall words in his praise were inscribed and the ceremony was held at the Red Fort itself.
Union Home Minister said that when every religion of the world was fighting a war for its own ideas, at that time from Guru Nanak Dev Ji to the tenth Guru everyone gave the message of equality of all religions to the world, which the whole world is following till today and this is a matter of pride for entire India. He said that the Sikh community has moved forward taking religion and work together. He said that when it comes to sacrificing one's life for the religion, a true Sikh never looks back and Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices, from independence to protecting the country. He said that the country can never forget the teachings and sacrifices of the Sikh Gurus.
Shri Amit Shah said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji spread the message of equality of all religions in many countries of the world. He said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji also spread the message of love throughout the world without any self interest. Shri Shah said that Guru Granth Sahib imbibes all good teachings and there can be no greater message of equality of all religions than Guru Granth Sahib.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided 33% reservation for women in the legislatures of states and Parliament for Women-led Development. Shri Shah said that the tradition of women empowerment started years ago in the Sikh panth with the teachings of Mata Khivi's langar. He added that history showcases that Sikh community women have made significant contributions in the freedom struggle as well in the nation's progress. He said that whether it's the freedom struggle of India, the fight against the Mughals and the British, the horrors of partition, or securing the borders of the country after independence, the Sikh community has always been at the forefront. The history of our freedom struggle is full of sacrifices of brave Sikhs, and after the independence of the country, the Sikhs have made the maximum sacrifices for national security.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years, several significant initiatives have been taken, such as the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, exempting GST on Langar, constructing the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, making Sultanpur Lodhi a heritage city, establishing a chair in the name of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at a British university, and providing facilities for Sikh pilgrims to travel to Pakistan. He said that no civilized person can forget the 1984 riots, and such heinous killings were politically motivated. Shri Shah said that until the formation of the Modi Government in 2014, no one was arrested, and no one spent a single day in jail. He said that probe commissions were set up, but no concrete results ever came from them. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established an SIT and re-opened 300 cases, leading to the imprisonment of the guilty. He said that cases are still ongoing, and the Modi government will ensure justice for the victims. He said that it was Shri Modi who has provided financial assistance of Rs. 5 Lakh each to 3,328 families of victims and restored the Jallianwala Bagh memorial to its former glory. Shri Shah Modi government opened the way to give citizenship under the 'Citizenship Amendment Act' to Sikh sisters and brothers who were tortured in neighboring countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very fortunate that with the blessings of the Gurus, he has got the opportunity to serve Guru Sahiban. He said that contribution of Sikh community and the Sikh Gurus to society and humanity cannot be repaid even in thousands of years.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দিল্লী শিখ গুৰুদ্বাৰা প্ৰবন্ধক সমিতিৰ উদ্যোগত মোদী চৰকাৰে শিখ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ বাবে কৰা অভূতপূৰ্ব কামৰ সম্বৰ্ধনা কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
শিখ গুৰুসকলে মানৱতা আৰু দেশৰ বাবে অতুলনীয় ত্যাগ কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ শ্বহীদ হোৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা স্থানতে গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ স্মৃতিত এই উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়
ধৰ্মৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়াৰ কথা আহিলে প্ৰকৃত শিখে কেতিয়াও পিছলৈ ঘূৰি নাচায়, স্বাধীনতা পোৱাৰ পৰা দেশ ৰক্ষা কৰালৈকে শিখসকলে সৰ্বাধিক ত্যাগ কৰিছে
গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিবে সকলো ভাল শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু সকলো ধৰ্মৰ সমতাৰ বাৰ্তা গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহাবতকৈ ডাঙৰ কোনো বাৰ্তা থাকিব নোৱাৰে
১৯৮৪ চনৰ সংঘৰ্ষ কোনো সভ্য লোকেই পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে, য’ত ৰাজনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিতভাৱে নৃশংস হত্যাকাণ্ড সংঘটিত হৈছিল
13 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে দিল্লী শিখ গুৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰবন্ধক সমিতিৰ উদ্যোগত মোদী চৰকাৰে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে কৰা অভূতপূৰ্ব কামৰ সম্বৰ্ধনা কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাহিৰে আন কোনো সম্প্ৰদায় খুব কমেইহে হ’ব যাৰ ১০ প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি আক্ৰমণকাৰীৰ অন্যায়ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংগ্ৰাম আৰু ত্যাগৰ ইমান দীঘলীয়া পৰম্পৰা থাকিব। তেওঁ কয় যে শিখ গুৰুসকলে মানৱতা আৰু দেশৰ বাবে যি ত্যাগ কৰা ত্যাগৰ তুলনা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ কোনোৱেই কৰিব নোৱাৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰো নৱম গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ বলিদান। কাশ্মীৰত ঔৰংজেবৰ অত্যাচাৰৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিতসকলৰ অনুৰোধত গুৰু তেঘ বাহাদুৰ জীয়ে খোজকাঢ়ি তাত উপস্থিত হৈ পৰম বলিদান দিলে। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ স্মৃতিত উৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ বাবে সেই একেখন ঠাই বাছি লোৱা হৈছিল য’ত গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ শ্বহীদ হোৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল। একেখন দেৱালতে তেওঁৰ প্ৰশংসাত শব্দ লিপিবদ্ধ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু অনুষ্ঠানটো লালকিল্লাতেই অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো ধৰ্মই নিজৰ নিজৰ ধাৰণাৰ বাবে যুদ্ধ কৰি আছিল, সেই সময়ত গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ পৰা দশম গুৰুলৈকে সকলোৱে সকলো ধৰ্মৰ সমতাৰ বাৰ্তা বিশ্বক দিছিল, যিটো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আজিলৈকে অনুসৰণ কৰি আছে আৰু এইটো সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ে ধৰ্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰি আৰু একেলগে কাম কৰি আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া ধৰ্মৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়াৰ কথা আহে তেতিয়া এজন প্ৰকৃত শিখ কেতিয়াও পিছলৈ ঘূৰি নাচায় আৰু শিখসকলে সৰ্বাধিক ত্যাগ কৰিছে, স্বাধীনতাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি দেশ সুৰক্ষালৈকে। শিখ গুৰুসকলৰ শিক্ষা আৰু ত্যাগৰ কথা দেশে কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱজীয়ে বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশত সকলো ধৰ্মৰ সমতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱজীয়েও কোনো স্বাৰ্থ নোহোৱাকৈয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে প্ৰেমৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিবে সকলো ভাল শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু সকলো ধৰ্মৰ সমতাৰ বাৰ্তা গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহাবতকৈ ডাঙৰ কোনো বাৰ্তা থাকিব নোৱাৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যৰ বিধায়িনী দল আৰু সংসদত মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে ৩৩% সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মাতা খিভিৰ লেংগাৰ শিক্ষাৰে শিখ পন্থাত বছৰ বছৰ আগতেই নাৰী সবলীকৰণৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইতিহাসে প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মহিলাসকলে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ লগতে জাতিটোৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামেই হওক, মোগল আৰু ব্ৰিটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজেই হওক, বিভাজনৰ ভয়াবহতা হওক, স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দেশৰ সীমা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাই হওক, শিখ সম্প্ৰদায় সদায় আগৰণুৱা হৈ আহিছে। আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ইতিহাস বীৰ শিখৰ ত্যাগেৰে ভৰি আছে, আৰু দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত শিখসকলে জাতীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ত্যাগ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০ তম প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব, গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ ৫৫০ তম প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব, গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ ৩৫০ তম প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব, লাংগাৰৰ ওপৰত জিএছটি ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। কৰতাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি, চুলতানপুৰ লোধিক এখন ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত চহৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা, ব্ৰিটিছ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়এখনত গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ নামত এখন চকী স্থাপন কৰা, শিখ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলক পাকিস্তানলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে কোনো সভ্য ব্যক্তিয়ে ১৯৮৪ চনৰ সংঘৰ্ষ পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে, আৰু এনে জঘন্য হত্যাকাণ্ড ৰাজনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্যপ্ৰণোদিত আছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত মোডী চৰকাৰ গঠন নোহোৱালৈকে কাকো গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল, আৰু কাৰাগাৰত এদিনো কটাবলগীয়া হোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে তদন্ত আয়োগ গঠন কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু ইয়াৰ পৰা কেতিয়াও কোনো সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট ফলাফল পোৱা নাছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এছ আই টি স্থাপন কৰি ৩০০ টা গোচৰ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰি দোষীক কাৰাগাৰত ভৰ্তি কৰাইছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়াও গোচৰ চলি আছে, আৰু মোডী চৰকাৰে ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ ন্যায় নিশ্চিত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী মোডীয়েই ৫০ লাখ টকাৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য আগবঢ়াইছে। ৫ লাখ টকাকৈ ৩,৩২৮ টা নিহত পৰিয়ালক প্ৰদান কৰি জালিয়ানৱালা বাগ স্মৃতিসৌধ পুনৰ পূৰ্বৰ গৌৰৱলৈ ঘূৰাই আনে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহ মোডী চৰকাৰে পাকিস্তান, আফগানিস্তানৰ দৰে চুবুৰীয়া দেশত নিৰ্যাতিত হোৱা শিখ ভগ্নী ভাতৃক 'নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইন'ৰ অধীনত নাগৰিকত্ব দিয়াৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিলে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী অতি সৌভাগ্যৱান যে গুৰুসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদত তেওঁ গুৰু চাহিবনৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে শিখ জনগোষ্ঠী আৰু শিখ গুৰুসকলৰ সমাজ আৰু মানৱতালৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদান হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰতো পৰিশোধ কৰিব নোৱাৰি।