Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
“The Summit is a unique confluence of various parliamentary practices from around the world”
“P20 Summit is taking place on the land which is not only known as the mother of democracy but is also the largest democracy in the world”
“India not only conducts the world's largest elections, but people's participation in it is also continuously increasing.”
“India has connected the election process with modern technology”
“India today is promoting women's participation in every sector”
“A divided world cannot provide solutions to the major challenges facing humanity”
“This is the time of peace and brotherhood, a time to move together. This is a time for growth and well-being of all. We have to overcome the global trust crisis and move forward with human-centric thinking”
13 OCT 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi today. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency with the theme of ‘Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to the G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit on behalf of 140 crore citizens of India. “The Summit is a ‘Maha Kumbh’ of all Parliamentary practices from across the globe”, the Prime Minister remarked. Underlining that all the delegates present today hold the experience of the Parliamentary framework from different countries, Shri Modi expressed great satisfaction with today’s event.
Referring to the festive season in India, the Prime Minister said that G20 kept the festive fervor going throughout the year as G20 festivities pervaded many cities where G20-related events were organized during India’s presidency. These festivities were augmented by events like the moon landing of Chandrayaan, a successful G20 summit and the P20 summit. “The biggest strength of any nation is its people and their will power and this summit is a medium to celebrate that”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the P20 Summit is taking place on the land which is not only known as the mother of democracy but is also the largest democracy in the world. As representatives of different Parliaments from around the world, the Prime Minister underlined the importance of debates and deliberations as he mentioned accurate examples of such debates from history. He informed that assemblies and committees have found a mention in the five-thousand-year-old Vedas and scriptures of India, where collective decisions were made for the betterment of society. Speaking about Rigveda, India’s oldest scripture, the Prime Minister recited a Sanskrit shloka which means ‘We must walk together, speak together and that our minds must be conjoined’. He informed that issues related to the village level were resolved by indulging in debates which became a source of great amazement for the Greek ambassador Megasthenes who wrote about it in great detail. The Prime Minister also touched upon a 9th-century inscription in Tamil Nadu which elaborates upon rules and codes of village legislatives. “The 1200-year-old inscription also mentions the rules for disqualification of a member”, he added. Speaking about the Anubhav Mantappa tradition which has been going on since the 12th century in India, and years before the Magna Carta came into existence, the Prime Minister informed that discussions were encouraged where people from every caste, creed and religion were free to express their thoughts. “The Anubhav Mantappa initiated by Jagatguru Basweshwara makes India proud even today”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the journey of India from 5000-year-old scriptures till today is a heritage of Parliamentary traditions not just for India but the entire world.
The Prime Minister touched upon the constant evolution of and strengthening of the parliamentary traditions of India with time. He informed that 17 General elections and more than 300 state assembly elections have taken place in India since Independence. People's participation is consistently increasing in this largest electoral exercise. He said the 2019 General election where his party was elected to power was the biggest electoral exercise of human history as 600 million voters participated in that. At that time, he said, there were 910 million registered voters, more than the population of entire Europe. 70 percent turnout among such a large electorate shows the deep faith of Indians in their parliamentary practices. The 2019 election witnessed record participation of women. Referring to the expanding canvas of political participation, the Prime Minister said that more than 600 political parties participated in the last General Election and 10 million government employees worked in the conduct of the elections and 1 million polling stations were erected for voting.
The Prime Minister also dwelled on the modernization of the election process. The use of EVMs since the last 25 years has brought transparency and efficiency to the election process as election results come within hours of the start of counting. He informed that 1 billion people will participate in the general election next year and invited the delegates to witness the elections.
The Prime Minister informed the delegates about the recent decision of reserving 33 percent seats in the Parliament and the state assemblies for women. He also told them that out of more than 3 million elected representatives in the local self-government institutions, almost 50 percent are women. “India today is promoting women's participation in every sector. The recent decision taken by our Parliament will further enrich our parliamentary tradition”, Prime Minister Modi added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the unwavering faith of the citizens in the parliamentary traditions of India and credited its diversity and vibrancy. “We have people of every faith here. Hundreds of types of food, ways of living, languages, dialects”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that India has more than 900 TV channels in India in 28 languages to provide real-time information to the people, more than 33 thousand different newspapers are published in about 200 languages, and about 3 billion users on different social media platforms. Shri Modi emphasized the huge flow of information and the level of freedom of speech in India. “In this world of the 21st century, this vibrancy of India, unity in diversity, is our greatest strength. This vibrancy inspires us to fight every challenge and solve every difficulty together”, Prime Minister Modi added.
Referring to the interconnected nature of the world, the Prime Minister said that a world full of conflict and confrontation is in no one’s interest. He continued, “A divided world cannot provide solutions to the major challenges facing humanity. This is the time of peace and brotherhood, a time to move together. This is a time for growth and well-being of all. We have to overcome the global trust crisis and move forward with human-centric thinking. We have to look at the world in the spirit of One Earth, One Family, One Future.” Underlining the importance of wider participation in global decision-making, the Prime Minister said that it was behind the proposal to include the African Union in G-20 which was accepted by all the members. The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the Pan Africa participation in the forum of P20.
Speaking about the Lok Sabha Speaker giving a tour of the new Parliament to the delegates, the Prime Minister took the opportunity to highlight the cross-border terrorism faced by India for decades killing thousands of innocent people. Shri Modi recalled the terrorist attack on the Parliament of India about 20 years ago when it was in session and the terrorists were prepared to take the MPs hostage and eliminate them. “India has reached here today after dealing with many such terrorist incidents”, he emphasized as the world is also realizing the huge challenge of terrorism in the world. Shri Modi continued, “No matter where terrorism occurs, for whatever reason, in whatever form, it is against humanity” as he stressed the need to be uncompromising when dealing with such a situation. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the global aspect where no consensus regarding the definition of terrorism is achieved. He underlined how the International Convention on Combating Terrorism is waiting for a consensus in the United Nations even today. He stressed that the enemies of humanity are taking advantage of this attitude of the world as he urged the Parliaments and representatives around the world to come up with ways of working together in this fight against terrorism.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that there can be no better medium than public participation to deal with the world's challenges. “I have always believed that governments are formed by majority, but the country is run by consensus. Our parliaments and this P20 forum can also strengthen this sentiment”, the Prime Minister said and expressed confidence that the efforts to improve this world through debate and deliberations will definitely be successful.
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Mr Duarte Pacheco were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is ‘Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future’. Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries attended the event. The Pan-African Parliament also took part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was also held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے 9ویں جی 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی 20)کا افتتاح کیا
’’یہ سربراہی اجلاس دنیا بھر سے مختلف پارلیمانی طورطریقوں کا ایک منفرد سنگم ہے‘‘
پی 20 سربراہی کانفرنس اس سرزمین پر ہو رہی ہے جسے نہ صرف جمہوریت کی ماں کہا جاتا ہے بلکہ جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت بھی ہے
’’ہندوستان نہ صرف دنیا کے سب سے بڑے انتخابات کرواتا ہے بلکہ اس میں لوگوں کی شرکت بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔‘‘
بھارت نے انتخابی عمل کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑا ہے
’’ہندوستان آج ہر شعبے میں خواتین کی شراکت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے‘‘
’’ایک منقسم دنیا انسانیت کو درپیش بڑے چیلنجز کا حل فراہم نہیں کر سکتی‘‘
’’یہ امن اور بھائی چارے کا وقت ہے، ایک ساتھ چلنے کا وقت ہے۔ یہ سب کی ترقی اور بہبود کا وقت ہے۔ ہمیں عالمی اعتماد کے بحران پر قابو پانا ہے اور انسان مرکوز سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے‘‘
13 OCT 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یشوبومی، نئی دہلی میں 9ویں جی20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی20) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کی میزبانی ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے وسیع فریم ورک کے تحت کر رہی ہے جس کا موضوع ہے ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے لیے پارلیمان‘۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی جانب سے جی20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرس اجلاس میں معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سربراہی اجلاس پوری دنیا کے تمام پارلیمانی طریقوں کا ایک ’مہا کمبھ‘ ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ آج موجود تمام مندوبین کے پاس مختلف ممالک سے پارلیمانی ڈھانچہ کا تجربہ ہے، جناب مودی نے آج کے پروگرام پر کافی حدتک اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
ہندوستان میں تہواروں کے موسم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جی 20 نے تہوار کا جوش سال بھر جاری رکھا کیونکہ جی 20 کے تہوار بہت سے شہروں میں پھیلے ہوئے تھے جہاں ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران جی 20 سے متعلق تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ ان تہواروں کو چندریان کی چاند پر لینڈنگ، ایک کامیاب جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس اور پی20 سربراہی اجلاس جیسے واقعات سے پروان چڑھایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کسی بھی قوم کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کے لوگ اور ان کی قوت ارادی ہوتی ہے اور یہ سربراہی اجلاس اس کاجشن منانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پی20 سربراہی کانفرنس اس سرزمین پر ہو رہی ہے جسے نہ صرف جمہوریت کی ماں کہا جاتا ہے بلکہ جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت بھی ہے۔ دنیا بھر سے شرکت کرنے والے مختلف پارلیمانوں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں ، وزیر اعظم نے مباحثوں اور مذاکرات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ انہوں نے تاریخ سے اس طرح کے مباحثوں کی بہترین مثالوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسمبلیوں اور کمیٹیوں کا ہندوستان کے پانچ ہزار سال پرانے ویدوں اور صحیفوں میں ذکر پایا گیا ہے، جہاں معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے اجتماعی فیصلے کیے گئے تھے۔ ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین صحیفے رگ وید کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سنسکرت کا ایک شلوک پڑھا جس کا مطلب ہے ،ہمیں مل کر چلنا چاہیے، ساتھ بولنا چاہیے اور ہمارے ذہنوں کو جوڑنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گاؤں کی سطح سے متعلق مسائل کو بحث و مباحثے میں شامل کر کے حل کیا جاتا ہے جو یونانی سفیر میگاسٹینیز کے لیے حیرت کا باعث بن گیا جنہوں نے اس بارے میں بہت تفصیل سے لکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمل ناڈو میں نویں صدی کے ایک نوشتہ کا بھی ذکرکیا جس میں گاؤں کی قانون سازی کے قوانین اور ضابطوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’1200 سال پرانے نوشتہ میں رکن کی نااہلی کے قوانین کا بھی ذکر ہے۔‘‘ ہندوستان میں 12ویں صدی سے چلی آ رہی انوبھو منتپا روایت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے اور میگنا کارٹا کے وجود میں آنے سے برسوں پہلے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی تھی جہاں ہر ذات، عقیدہ اور مذہب کے لوگ اپنے خیالات کے اظہار کی آزادی رکھتے تھے۔ ’’جگت گرو بسویشورا کی طرف سے شروع کردہ انوبھو منتپا آج بھی ہندوستان کے لئے افتخارکاباعث ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 5000 سال پرانے صحیفوں سے لے کر آج تک ہندوستان کا سفر نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے پارلیمانی روایات کا ورثہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی روایات کے مسلسل ارتقاء اور مضبوطی پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے ہندوستان میں 17 عام انتخابات اور 300 سے زیادہ ریاستی اسمبلی کے انتخابات ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس سب سے بڑی انتخابی مشق میں لوگوں کی شرکت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 کے عام انتخابات جہاں ان کی پارٹی اقتدار میں آئی، انسانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی انتخابی مشق تھی کیونکہ اس میں 600 ملین ووٹرز نے حصہ لیا۔ اس وقت، انہوں نے کہا، 910 ملین رجسٹرڈ ووٹرز تھے، جو پورے یورپ کی آبادی سے زیادہ تھے۔ اتنی بڑی تعداد رکھنے والے ووٹروں میں 70 فیصد ٹرن آؤٹ ہندوستانیوں کے اپنے پارلیمانی طریقوں پر گہرے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ 2019 کے انتخابات میں خواتین کی ریکارڈ شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ سیاسی شرکت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کینوس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ عام انتخابات میں 600 سے زائد سیاسی جماعتوں نے حصہ لیا اور انتخابات کے انعقاد میں 10 ملین سرکاری ملازمین نے کام کیا اور ووٹنگ کے لیے 10 لاکھ پولنگ سٹیشنز بنائے گئے۔
وزیراعظم نے انتخابی عمل کو جدید بنانے پر بھی بات کی۔ گزشتہ 25 سالوں سے ای وی ایم کے استعمال سے انتخابی عمل میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی آئی ہے کیونکہ انتخابی نتائج گنتی شروع ہونے کے چند گھنٹوں کے اندر آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئندہ سال ہونے والے عام انتخابات میں ایک ارب لوگ حصہ لیں گے اور وفود کو انتخابات دیکھنے کی دعوت دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کے لیے پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں 33 فیصد نشستیں محفوظ کرنے کے حالیہ فیصلے کے بارے میں مندوبین کو آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے انہیں یہ بھی بتایا کہ مقامی خود حکومتی اداروں میں 30 لاکھ سے زائد منتخب نمائندوں میں سے تقریباً 50 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے مزید کہا ’’ہندوستان آج ہر شعبے میں خواتین کی شراکت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ ہماری پارلیمنٹ کا حالیہ فیصلہ ہماری پارلیمانی روایت کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی پارلیمانی روایات میں شہریوں کے اٹل اعتماد کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کاسہراانھوں نے ملک کے متنوع اور متحرک ہونےکے سر باندھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا’’ہمارے یہاں ہر مسلک کے لوگ ہیں۔ کھانے کی سینکڑوں اقسام، رہن سہن، زبانیں، بولیاں‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ لوگوں کو حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت میں 28 زبانوں میں 900 سے زیادہ ٹی وی چینلز ہیں، تقریباً 200 زبانوں میں 33 ہزار سے زیادہ مختلف اخبارات شائع ہوتے ہیں، اور مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر تقریباً 3 ارب صارفین ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ہندوستان میں معلومات کے بہت زیادہ بہاؤ اور آزادی اظہار کی سطح پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا۔ ’’21ویں صدی کی اس دنیا میں، ہندوستان کی یہ تحرک، تنوع میں اتحاد، ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مزید کہا ،’’یہ تحرک ہمیں ہر چیلنج سے لڑنے اور ہر مشکل کو مل کر حل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے‘‘۔
دنیا کی ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی نوعیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تصادم اور تصادم سے بھری دنیا کسی کے مفاد میں نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی گفتگوجاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ایک منقسم دنیا انسانیت کو درپیش بڑے چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم نہیں کر سکتی۔ یہ امن اور بھائی چارے کا وقت ہے، ایک ساتھ چلنے کا وقت ہے۔ یہ سب کی ترقی اور بہبود کا وقت ہے۔ ہمیں عالمی اعتماد کے بحران پر قابو پانا ہو گا اور انسان پر مبنی سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہو گا۔ ہمیں دنیا کو ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے جذبے سے دیکھنا ہے۔ عالمی فیصلہ سازی میں وسیع تر شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ افریقی یونین کو جی-20 میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز کے پیچھے اسی شرکت کا ہاتھ تھا جسے تمام اراکین نے قبول کر لیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے پی20 کے فورم میں افریقہ بھرممالک کی شرکت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر کی جانب سے مندوبین کو نئی پارلیمنٹ کا دورہ کرنے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کو اجاگر کریں جس کا مسئلہ بھارت کو دہائیوں سے درپیش ہے جس میں ہزاروں بے گناہ لوگوں کی ہلاکت ہوئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تقریباً 20 سال قبل ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ پر دہشت گردانہ حملے کو یاد کیا جب یہ اجلاس جاری تھا اور دہشت گرد ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو یرغمال بنانے اور انہیں ختم کرنے کے لیے تیار تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ’’ہندوستان آج اس طرح کے بہت سے دہشت گردی کے واقعات سے نمٹنے کے بعد یہاں تک پہنچا ہے۔ ‘‘انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا بھی دنیا میں دہشت گردی کے بڑے چیلنج کو محسوس کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اپنابیان جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا’’چاہے دہشت گردی کہیں بھی ہو، کسی بھی وجہ سے، کسی بھی شکل میں، یہ انسانیت کے خلاف ہے‘‘ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ایسی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے غیر سمجھوتہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس عالمی پہلو کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی جہاں دہشت گردی کی تعریف کے حوالے سے کوئی اتفاق رائے حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کا بین الاقوامی کنونشن آج بھی اقوام متحدہ میں اتفاق رائے کا انتظار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انسانیت کے دشمن دنیا کے اس رویے سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں، اس لئے انہوں نے دنیا بھر کی پارلیمنٹ اور نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف اس جنگ میں مل کر کام کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کریں۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عوامی شرکت سے بہتر کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ ’’میں نے ہمیشہ یہ مان لیا ہے کہ حکومتیں اکثریت سے بنتی ہیں، لیکن ملک اتفاق رائے سے چلتا ہے۔ ہماری پارلیمنٹ اور یہ پی20 فورم بھی اس جذبے کو تقویت دے سکتے ہیں”اپنی اس رائے کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بحث و مباحثے کے ذریعے اس دنیا کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں ضرور کامیاب ہوں گی۔
اس موقع پر دیگرافراد کے علاوہ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور بین پارلیمانی یونین کے صدر مسٹر دوارتے پچیکو موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تھیم کے مطابق، 9ویں پی20 چوٹی کانفرنس کا تھیم ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے لیے پارلیمان‘ ہے۔ جی20 ممبران اور مدعو ممالک کی پارلیمنٹ کے سپیکرز نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ 9-10 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی جی20 لیڈرز سمٹ میں افریقی یونین کے جی20 کا رکن بننے کے بعد پین افریقی پارلیمنٹ نے بھی پہلی بار پی20 سمٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
اس پی20 سمٹ کے دوران موضوعاتی سیشنز درج ذیل چار موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے - عوامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی؛ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی؛ ایس ڈی جیز کو تیز کرنا؛ اور توانائی کی پائیدار منتقلی۔
12 اکتوبر 2023 کو لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) پر سربراہ کانفرنس سے قبل ایک پارلیمانی فورم بھی منعقد کیا گیا تھا تاکہ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں سرسبز اور پائیدار مستقبل کی جانب اقدامات پر غور کیا جا سکے۔