Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
“The Summit is a unique confluence of various parliamentary practices from around the world”
“P20 Summit is taking place on the land which is not only known as the mother of democracy but is also the largest democracy in the world”
“India not only conducts the world's largest elections, but people's participation in it is also continuously increasing.”
“India has connected the election process with modern technology”
“India today is promoting women's participation in every sector”
“A divided world cannot provide solutions to the major challenges facing humanity”
“This is the time of peace and brotherhood, a time to move together. This is a time for growth and well-being of all. We have to overcome the global trust crisis and move forward with human-centric thinking”
13 OCT 2023 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi today. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency with the theme of ‘Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to the G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit on behalf of 140 crore citizens of India. “The Summit is a ‘Maha Kumbh’ of all Parliamentary practices from across the globe”, the Prime Minister remarked. Underlining that all the delegates present today hold the experience of the Parliamentary framework from different countries, Shri Modi expressed great satisfaction with today’s event.
Referring to the festive season in India, the Prime Minister said that G20 kept the festive fervor going throughout the year as G20 festivities pervaded many cities where G20-related events were organized during India’s presidency. These festivities were augmented by events like the moon landing of Chandrayaan, a successful G20 summit and the P20 summit. “The biggest strength of any nation is its people and their will power and this summit is a medium to celebrate that”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the P20 Summit is taking place on the land which is not only known as the mother of democracy but is also the largest democracy in the world. As representatives of different Parliaments from around the world, the Prime Minister underlined the importance of debates and deliberations as he mentioned accurate examples of such debates from history. He informed that assemblies and committees have found a mention in the five-thousand-year-old Vedas and scriptures of India, where collective decisions were made for the betterment of society. Speaking about Rigveda, India’s oldest scripture, the Prime Minister recited a Sanskrit shloka which means ‘We must walk together, speak together and that our minds must be conjoined’. He informed that issues related to the village level were resolved by indulging in debates which became a source of great amazement for the Greek ambassador Megasthenes who wrote about it in great detail. The Prime Minister also touched upon a 9th-century inscription in Tamil Nadu which elaborates upon rules and codes of village legislatives. “The 1200-year-old inscription also mentions the rules for disqualification of a member”, he added. Speaking about the Anubhav Mantappa tradition which has been going on since the 12th century in India, and years before the Magna Carta came into existence, the Prime Minister informed that discussions were encouraged where people from every caste, creed and religion were free to express their thoughts. “The Anubhav Mantappa initiated by Jagatguru Basweshwara makes India proud even today”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the journey of India from 5000-year-old scriptures till today is a heritage of Parliamentary traditions not just for India but the entire world.
The Prime Minister touched upon the constant evolution of and strengthening of the parliamentary traditions of India with time. He informed that 17 General elections and more than 300 state assembly elections have taken place in India since Independence. People's participation is consistently increasing in this largest electoral exercise. He said the 2019 General election where his party was elected to power was the biggest electoral exercise of human history as 600 million voters participated in that. At that time, he said, there were 910 million registered voters, more than the population of entire Europe. 70 percent turnout among such a large electorate shows the deep faith of Indians in their parliamentary practices. The 2019 election witnessed record participation of women. Referring to the expanding canvas of political participation, the Prime Minister said that more than 600 political parties participated in the last General Election and 10 million government employees worked in the conduct of the elections and 1 million polling stations were erected for voting.
The Prime Minister also dwelled on the modernization of the election process. The use of EVMs since the last 25 years has brought transparency and efficiency to the election process as election results come within hours of the start of counting. He informed that 1 billion people will participate in the general election next year and invited the delegates to witness the elections.
The Prime Minister informed the delegates about the recent decision of reserving 33 percent seats in the Parliament and the state assemblies for women. He also told them that out of more than 3 million elected representatives in the local self-government institutions, almost 50 percent are women. “India today is promoting women's participation in every sector. The recent decision taken by our Parliament will further enrich our parliamentary tradition”, Prime Minister Modi added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the unwavering faith of the citizens in the parliamentary traditions of India and credited its diversity and vibrancy. “We have people of every faith here. Hundreds of types of food, ways of living, languages, dialects”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that India has more than 900 TV channels in India in 28 languages to provide real-time information to the people, more than 33 thousand different newspapers are published in about 200 languages, and about 3 billion users on different social media platforms. Shri Modi emphasized the huge flow of information and the level of freedom of speech in India. “In this world of the 21st century, this vibrancy of India, unity in diversity, is our greatest strength. This vibrancy inspires us to fight every challenge and solve every difficulty together”, Prime Minister Modi added.
Referring to the interconnected nature of the world, the Prime Minister said that a world full of conflict and confrontation is in no one’s interest. He continued, “A divided world cannot provide solutions to the major challenges facing humanity. This is the time of peace and brotherhood, a time to move together. This is a time for growth and well-being of all. We have to overcome the global trust crisis and move forward with human-centric thinking. We have to look at the world in the spirit of One Earth, One Family, One Future.” Underlining the importance of wider participation in global decision-making, the Prime Minister said that it was behind the proposal to include the African Union in G-20 which was accepted by all the members. The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the Pan Africa participation in the forum of P20.
Speaking about the Lok Sabha Speaker giving a tour of the new Parliament to the delegates, the Prime Minister took the opportunity to highlight the cross-border terrorism faced by India for decades killing thousands of innocent people. Shri Modi recalled the terrorist attack on the Parliament of India about 20 years ago when it was in session and the terrorists were prepared to take the MPs hostage and eliminate them. “India has reached here today after dealing with many such terrorist incidents”, he emphasized as the world is also realizing the huge challenge of terrorism in the world. Shri Modi continued, “No matter where terrorism occurs, for whatever reason, in whatever form, it is against humanity” as he stressed the need to be uncompromising when dealing with such a situation. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the global aspect where no consensus regarding the definition of terrorism is achieved. He underlined how the International Convention on Combating Terrorism is waiting for a consensus in the United Nations even today. He stressed that the enemies of humanity are taking advantage of this attitude of the world as he urged the Parliaments and representatives around the world to come up with ways of working together in this fight against terrorism.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined that there can be no better medium than public participation to deal with the world's challenges. “I have always believed that governments are formed by majority, but the country is run by consensus. Our parliaments and this P20 forum can also strengthen this sentiment”, the Prime Minister said and expressed confidence that the efforts to improve this world through debate and deliberations will definitely be successful.
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla and President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Mr Duarte Pacheco were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is ‘Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future’. Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries attended the event. The Pan-African Parliament also took part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) was also held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৯ম জি-২০ সংসদীয় অধ্যক্ষ সন্মিলন (P20) উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“এই সন্মিলন বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন সংসদীয় পদ্ধতিৰ এক অনন্য সংযোগ”
“গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপেই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিচিত ভূমিত পি-২০ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে”
“ভাৰতত কেৱল বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাই নহয়, ইয়াত জনতাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণো ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে”
“ভাৰতে নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সংযোগ কৰিছে”
“ভাৰতে আজি প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিছে”
“এখনি বিভক্ত বিশ্বই মানৱ জাতিৰ সন্মুখত থকা বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বাৰাজিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব নোৱাৰে”
“এয়া শান্তি আৰু ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধৰ সময়, একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সময়। এয়া সকলোৰে বিকাশ আৰু মংগলৰ সময়। আমি বৈশ্বিক আস্থা লাভেৰে, মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক চিন্তাধাৰাৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব”
13 OCT 2023 12:37PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ যশোভূমিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৯ম জি-২০ সংসদীয় অধ্যক্ষ সন্মিলন (P20) উদ্বোধন কৰে। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বিস্তৃত কাঠামোৰ অধীনত, ‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সংসদ’ শীৰ্ষক সন্মিলনখনি ভাৰতৰ সংসদে আয়োজন কৰিছে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ হৈ জি-২০ সংসদীয় অধ্যক্ষ সন্মিলনত উপৱিষ্ট বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলক আদৰণি জনায়। “এই সন্মিলন হৈছে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সকলো সংসদীয় পদ্ধতিৰ ‘মহা কুম্ভ’”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। আজি উপস্থিত থকা সকলো প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে ভিন্ন দেশৰ সংসদীয় কাঠামোক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা বুলি আলোকপাতেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানক লৈ অতিশয় সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ উৎসৱৰ বতৰৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত জি-২০ সম্পৰ্কীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা বহু চহৰত জি-২০ উৎসৱো সমান্তৰালভাৱে উদযাপিত হৈছে। এই উৎসৱসমূহতে আনন্দ বঢ়াই চন্দ্ৰযানৰ চন্দ্ৰত অৱতৰণ, সফল জি-২০ সন্মিলন আৰু পি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠানে। “সকলো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শক্তি হ’ল ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ইচ্ছাশক্তি। এই সন্মিলন ইয়াৰ উদযাপনৰ এক মাধ্যম”, তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পি-২০ সন্মিলন সেই ভূমিত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে, যিখন ভূমি কেৱল গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে পৰিচিত হোৱাই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰও। তেখেতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ পাঁচ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি বেদ আৰু শাস্ত্ৰত সভা আৰু সমিতিসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ পোৱা গৈছে, য’ত সমাজৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে সামূহিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি শাস্ত্ৰ ঋগবেদৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এটি সংস্কৃত শ্লোক আবৃত্তি কৰে, যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে, “আমি একেলগে খোজ কাঢ়িব লাগিব, একেলগে কথা ক’ব লাগিব আৰু আমাৰ মনবোৰ সংযুক্ত হ’ব লাগিব।“ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ নৱম শতিকাৰ এটা শিলালিপিৰ কথাও ব্যক্ত কৰে য’ত গাঁৱৰ নিয়ম আৰু সংহিতাৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। “১২০০ বছৰ পুৰণি শিলালিপিখনত এজন সদস্যক অযোগ্য ঘোষণাৰ নিয়মো উল্লেখ আছে”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়। ৫০০০ বছৰীয়া শাস্ত্ৰৰপৰা আজিলৈকে ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰা কেৱল ভাৰতৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে সংসদীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ ঐতিহ্য বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সময়ৰ লগে-লগে ভাৰতৰ সংসদীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ অহৰহ বিৱৰ্তন আৰু সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ কথা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেখেত অৱগত কৰে যে ভাৰতত স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত ১৭ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু ৩০০ ৰোধিক ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। এই বৃহত্তম নিৰ্বাচনী অনুশীলনত জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেখেতে কয় যে ২০১৯ৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত তেখেতৰ দল ক্ষমতালৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা ঘটনা মানৱ ইতিহাসৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নিৰ্বাচনী কচৰৎ আছিল কিয়নো তাত ৬০ কোটি ভোটাৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। তেখেতে কয় যে ইয়াত ৯১ কোটি পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত ভোটাৰ আছে, যি সমগ্ৰ ইউৰোপৰ জনসংখ্যাতকৈ অধিক। ইমান বৃহৎ ভোটাৰৰ মাজত ৭০ শতাংশ ভোটদানে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সংসদীয় প্ৰথাৰ প্ৰতি থকা গভীৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ২০১৯ৰ নিৰ্বাচনত মহিলাই অভিলেখ সংখ্যকভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ৰাজনৈতিক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত চিত্ৰপটৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত ৬০০ ৰোধিক ৰাজনৈতিক দলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু এক কোটি চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে নিৰ্বাচন পৰিচালনাত কাম কৰিছিল আৰু ভোটদানৰ বাবে ১০ লাখ ভোটকেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। যোৱা ২৫ বছৰে ইভিএমৰ ব্যৱহাৰে নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত স্বচ্ছতা সাধন কৰিছে আৰু কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। নিৰ্বাচনৰ ফলাফল গণনা আৰম্ভৰ কেইঘন্টামানৰ ভিতৰতে লাভ কৰা হয়। অহা বছৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনত ১ বিলিয়ন লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি অৱগতকৰণেৰে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক এই নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
শেহতীয়াকৈ সংসদ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভাৰ ৩৩ শতাংশ আসন মহিলাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষিতকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক অৱগত কৰে। তেখেতে তেওঁলোকক লগতে কয় যে স্থানীয় স্বায়ত্তশাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত ৩০ লাখৰো অধিক নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিনিধিৰ প্ৰায় ৫০ শতাংশই মহিলা। “ভাৰতে আজি প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ আমাৰ সংসদে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰাজিয়ে আমাৰ সংসদীয় পৰম্পৰাক অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সংসদীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি নাগৰিকসকলৰ অদম্য বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু স্পন্দনশীলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “আমাৰ ইয়াত সকলো ধৰণৰ বিশ্বাসৰ লোক আছে। শ-শ প্ৰকাৰৰ খাদ্য, জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ পদ্ধতি, ভাষা, উপভাষা আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে যে ভাৰতত ৰাইজক বাস্তৱ সময়ৰ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ২৮টা ভাষাত ৯০০ ৰোধিক টিভি চেনেল আছে, প্ৰায় ২০০টা ভাষাত ৩৩ হাজাৰৰো অধিক ভিন্ন বাতৰি কাকত প্ৰকাশ পায় আৰু ভিন্ন ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্মত প্ৰায় ৩ বিলিয়ন ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতত তথ্যৰ বিশাল প্ৰবাহ আৰু বাক স্বাধীনতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “একবিংশ শতিকাৰ এই বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ এই স্পন্দনশীলতা, বৈচিত্ৰ্যত ঐক্য হৈছে আমাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ শক্তি। এই স্পন্দশীলতাই আমাক প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে যুঁজিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰতিটো অসুবিধা একেলগে সমাধান কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
বিশ্বখনৰ আন্তঃসংযোগী স্বৰূপৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সংঘাতপূৰ্ণ এখনি বিশ্ব কোনেও বাঞ্ছা নকৰে। তেখেতে আৰু কয়, “এখন বিভক্ত বিশ্বই মানৱতা জাতিৰ সন্মুখত থকা বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বাৰাজিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিব নোৱাৰে। এয়া শান্তি আৰু ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধৰ সময়, একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সময়। এয়া সকলোৰে বিকাশ আৰু মংগলৰ সময়। আমি বৈশ্বিক আস্থা লাভেৰে, মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক চিন্তাধাৰাৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। আমি এক বিশ্ব, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ মনোভাৱেৰে চাব লাগিব।” বিশ্বজনীন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিস্তৃত অংশগ্ৰহণ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নক জি-২০ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্তকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ আঁৰত সকলো সদস্যৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ উল্লেখযোগ্য়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পি-২০ৰ মঞ্চত সমগ্ৰ আফ্ৰিকাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক লৈ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰায় ২০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতৰ সংসদত অধিৱেশন কালত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আক্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে সাংসদসকলক পণবন্দী কৰি নিঃশেষ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হোৱাৰ কথা কয়। “এনে বহু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ কাণ্ডৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰি ভাৰত আজি এই স্থানত উপস্থিত হৈছে”, বিশ্বই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিশাল প্ৰত্যাহ্বান উপলব্ধিকৰণত তেখেতে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয়, “যি স্থানতেই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদমূলক কাৰ্য্য সংঘটিত নহওঁক কিয়, যি কাৰণতেই নহওঁক কিয়, যি ৰূপতেই নহওঁক কিয়, ই মানৱতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধ।” এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলাকৰণৰ সময়ত আপোচবিহীন হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত তেখেতে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশ্বজনীন দিশটোৰ প্ৰতিও দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰে য’ত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ সংজ্ঞা সন্দৰ্ভত কোনো একমত নহয়। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আন্তৰ্জাতিক সন্ধিখনে আজিও ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত ঐক্যমতৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে। তেখেতে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে কয় যে মানৱতাৰ শত্ৰুৱে বিশ্বৰ এই মনোভাৱৰ সুযোগ লৈছে। তেখেতে বিশ্বৰ সাংসদ আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ উপায় উলিয়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণতকৈ উত্তম মাধ্যম থাকিব নোৱাৰে। “মই সদায়েই বিশ্বাস কৰি আহিছোঁ যে চৰকাৰ গঠন হয় সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠতাৰে, কিন্তু দেশখন ঐক্যমতেৰে পৰিচালিত হয়। আমাৰ সংসদ আৰু এই পি-২০ মঞ্চয়ো এই আৱেগক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব পাৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কয় আৰু বিতৰ্ক তথা আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে এই বিশ্বখনৰ অগ্ৰগতিসাধনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা নিশ্চিতভাৱে সফল হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ইয়াত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা আৰু আন্তঃসংসদীয় ইউনিয়নৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ডুয়াৰ্টে পাচেকোকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি গন্য-মান্য ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰে সংগতি ৰাখি ৯ম পি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে “এক বিশ্ব, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সংসদ।” ইয়াত জি-২০ৰ সদস্য আৰু আমন্ত্ৰিত দেশসমূহৰ সংসদৰ অধ্যক্ষসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ২০২৩ৰ ৯-১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত নতুন দিল্লী জি-২০ নেতা সন্মিলনত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন জি-২০ৰ সদস্য হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে পি-২০ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আফ্ৰিকাৰ সকলো সংসদ তথা ইয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষসকলে।
এই পি-২০ সন্মিলনত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য বিষয়ভিত্তিক অধিবেশনসমূহত চাৰিটা বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে, যথাঃ ৰাজহুৱা ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন; মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন; এছডিজিসমূহক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ আৰু বহনক্ষম শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন।
প্ৰকৃতিৰে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে সেউজ আৰু বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ, এই সন্মিলনৰ পূৰ্বে ২০২৩ৰ ১২ অক্টোবৰত লাইফ (LiFE-Lifestyle for Environment) বিষয়ক এখনি সংসদীয় ফৰামো অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।