Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh
12 OCT 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This celebration of skill development is truly unique in itself. The collective skill showcase of institutions across the country, the Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh, is a commendable initiative. It highlights the priorities of contemporary Bharat. Today thousands of young individuals are associated with this program through technology. I extend my best wishes to all the youth for a better future.
My young friends,
Every nation possesses different strengths, such as natural resources, mineral wealth, or extensive coastlines. However, the crucial power needed to harness these strengths is the power of the youth. The more empowered the youth, the more the country develops, ensuring fairness with the nation's resources. Today, Bharat is empowering its youth with this mindset, making unprecedented improvements in the entire ecosystem. And the country has a two-pronged strategy in this regard. We are preparing our youth to benefit from new opportunities through skilling and education. After nearly four decades, we have introduced a new national education policy. We have opened numerous skill development institutions like medical colleges, IITs, IIMs, or ITIs in large numbers. Millions of youths have received training under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (Prime Minister's Skill Development Scheme). On the other hand, we are strengthening traditional sectors that provide employment and promoting new sectors that boost employment and entrepreneurship. Today Bharat is setting new records in goods exports, mobile phone exports, electronic exports, services exports, defence exports, and manufacturing. Simultaneously, the country is creating numerous opportunities for young individuals like you in sectors such as space, start-ups, drones, animation, electric vehicles, semiconductors, and many more.
Friends,
Today, the entire world acknowledges that this century belongs to Bharat, and a significant reason behind it is the country’s youth population. While many countries around the world are experiencing an increase in the elderly population, Bharat is getting younger every day. This is a significant advantage for our country. The world is looking towards Bharat for skilled youth. Recently, Bharat’s proposal on global skill mapping was accepted at the G20 Summit. This will create even better opportunities for young individuals like you in the times to come. We cannot afford to miss any opportunity arising in the country and the world. The Indian government is with you, supporting you in every need. In the past, skill development did not receive as much attention from previous governments. Our government recognizes the importance of skills and has established a separate ministry and budget for it. Bharat is investing more in the skills of its youth today than ever before. The Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana has empowered young individuals at the grassroots level. Under this scheme, training has been provided to nearly 1.5 crore youths so far. New skill centres are being established around industrial clusters, enabling industries to share their needs with skill development institutions. By developing the necessary skill sets in young individuals according to industry requirements, they will be seamlessly integrated into the workforce.
Friends,
You know as well that the times have changed. It's no longer enough to learn a skill and expect it to sustain you throughout your life. Now, there's a pattern of skilling, upskilling, and reskilling that we all need to follow. The demand is rapidly evolving, and the nature of jobs is changing. Accordingly, we must keep upgrading our skills. Therefore, it's crucial for industry, research, and skill development institutions to adapt to the times. Previously, there was less focus on identifying the uniqueness of skills and assessing their necessity. This situation is also changing now. In the past nine years, around 5,000 new ITIs have been established in the country. This has added over 400,000 new seats in ITIs across the nation. These institutions are being upgraded as model ITIs, aiming to provide efficient and high-quality training along with incorporating best practices.
Friends,
The scope of skill development in Bharat is continuously expanding. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology, or any other specific service. Now, there are self-help groups involving women. Women self-help groups are being trained for drone technology. Similarly, we have our Vishwakarma companions. They are an essential part of our lives, and no work runs smoothly without them. Traditionally, they learn their skills from their elders and pass them on. Now, with the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, their traditional skills are being integrated with modern technology and tools.
My young friends,
As Bharat’s economy expands, new opportunities are emerging for young individuals like you. A recent survey has revealed that job creation in Bharat has reached a new high. Currently, the unemployment rate in Bharat is at its lowest level in the past six years. I'm talking about unemployment here. Unemployment is decreasing rapidly in both rural and urban areas of Bharat. This means that the benefits of development are reaching both villages and cities equally. It also indicates that new opportunities are growing equally in both rural and urban areas. Another significant finding of this survey is the unprecedented increase in the participation of women in the country’s workforce. The various plans and campaigns for women's empowerment in Bharat in recent years are having a positive impact.
Friends,
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has released figures that should boost the enthusiasm of all of you. According to the IMF, Bharat will continue to be the fastest-growing major economy in the coming years. You might recall that I guaranteed bringing Bharat into the top three economies in the world. The IMF also has full confidence that Bharat will be among the top three economies in the world in the next 3-4 years. This means more opportunities for you, with even more chances for employment and entrepreneurship.
Friends,
The opportunities are endless before you. We need to make Bharat the world's largest powerhouse of skilled manpower. We must provide the world with smart and skilled manpower solutions. Let the process of learning, teaching, and advancing continue. My best wishes to you for success at every step in life. I express my gratitude to all of you with heartfelt thanks and extend many good wishes!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
12 OCT 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
स्किल डवलपमेंट का ये उत्सव अपने आप में अनूठा है। पूरे देश में स्किल डवलपमेंट से जुड़े संस्थानों का ऐसा साझा कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह, एक बहुत ही सराहनीय पहल है। ये आज के भारत की प्राथमिकताओं को भी दर्शाता है। इस आयोजन में देश के हजारों युवा, टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं सभी युवाओं को बेहतर भविष्य के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
मेरे युवा साथियों,
हर देश के पास अलग-अलग तरह का सामर्थ्य होता है, जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधन, खनिज संसाधन या लंबे समुद्र तट। लेकिन इस सामर्थ्य को उपयोग में लाने के लिए जिस एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति की जरूरत होती है, वो है युवा शक्ति। और ये युवाशक्ति जितनी सशक्त होती है, उतना ही देश का विकास होता है, देश के संसाधनों के साथ न्याय होता है। आज भारत इसी सोच के साथ अपनी युवाशक्ति को Empower कर रहा है, पूरे इकोसिस्टम में अभूतपूर्व सुधार कर रहा है। और इसमें भी देश की अप्रोच दोतरफा है। हम अपने युवाओं को skilling और education के द्वारा नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार कर रहे हैं। करीब 4 दशक बाद हम नई national education policy लेकर आए हैं। बड़ी संख्या में हमने नए मेडिकल कॉलेज, IIT, IIM या ITI जैसे कौशल विकास संस्थान खोले हैं। करोड़ों युवाओं को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत ट्रेनिंग दी गई है। वहीं दूसरी तरफ, हम नौकरी देने वाले traditional sectors को भी मजबूत कर रहे हैं। हम रोजगार और entreprneurship को बढ़ावा देने वाले नए सेक्टर को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। आज भारत, goods exports, मोबाइल एक्सपोर्ट्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एक्सपोर्ट्स, services exports, defence exports और manufacturing में नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है। और साथ ही, भारत, स्पेस, स्टार्टअप्स, ड्रोन, एनिमेशन, इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स, सेमीकंडक्टर, जैसे कई सेक्टर्स में आप जैसे युवाओं के लिए बड़ी संख्या में नए अवसर भी तैयार कर रहा है।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया मान रही है कि ये सदी भारत की सदी होने वाली है। और इसके पीछे भी बहुत बड़ी वजह भारत की युवा आबादी ही है। जब दुनिया के अनेक देशों में बुजुर्ग आबादी बढ़ रही है, तब भारत दिनों-दिन युवा हो रहा है। भारत के पास ये बहुत बड़ा एडवांटेज है। पूरी दुनिया स्किल्ड युवाओं के लिए भारत की तरफ देख रही है। हाल में G20 समिट में ग्लोबल स्किल मैपिंग को लेकर भारत के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार किया गया है। इससे आप जैसे युवाओं के लिए आने वाले समय में और बेहतर अवसर बनेंगे। देश और दुनिया में बन रहे किसी भी मौके को हमें गंवाना नहीं है। भारत सरकार आपके साथ, आपकी हर जरूरत में आपके साथ है। हमारे यहां पहले की सरकारों में स्किल पर उतना ध्यान नहीं दिया गया था। हमारी सरकार ने स्किल का महत्व समझा और इसके लिए अलग से मंत्रालय बनाया, अलग से बजट दिया। भारत, आज अपने युवाओं की स्किल्स पर जितना Invest कर रहा है, उतना पहले कभी नहीं किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना ने ग्राउंड लेवल पर युवा साथियों को बहुत शक्ति दी है। इस योजना के तहत अभी तक करीब डेढ़ करोड़ युवाओं की ट्रेनिंग हो चुकी है। अब तो इंडस्ट्रियल क्लस्टर्स के आस-पास ही नए कौशल केंद्र भी स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। इससे इंडस्ट्री, अपनी ज़रूरतें स्किल डेवलपमेंट संस्थानों के साथ शेयर कर पाएंगी। और उनके अनुसार ही, ज़रूरी स्किल सेट, युवाओं में डेवलप करके, उन्हें रोज़गार से जोड़ा जाएगा।
साथियों,
आप भी जानते हैं कि अब वो ज़माना नहीं है कि एक काम सीख गए तो, बस जीवन भर उससे काम चल जाएगा। अब skilling, Upskilling और re-skilling का एक पैटर्न है, जिसे हम सभी को फॉलो करना होगा। डिमांड तेज़ी से बदल रही हैं, Nature of Job बदल रहा है। उसके हिसाब से हमारी स्किल्स को भी हमें अपग्रेड करते रहना होगा। इसलिए इंडस्ट्री, रिसर्च और स्किल डेवलपमेंट संस्थानों का समय के अनुरूप होना बहुत आवश्यक है। किस स्किल में नयापन गया है, किसकी कितनी ज़रूरत है, पहले इस पर भी फोकस कम ही था। अब ये स्थिति भी बदली जा रही है। बीते 9 वर्षों में करीब 5 हज़ार नई ITI देश में बनाई गई हैं। इससे देश में ITI की 4 लाख से अधिक नई सीटें जुड़ी हैं। इन संस्थानों को मॉडल ITI के रूप में अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है। मकसद ये है कि best practices के साथ ही इनमें efficient और high quality training दी जा सके।
साथियों,
भारत में स्किल डवलपमेंट का दायरा लगातार बढ़ रहा है। हम सिर्फ मैकेनिक, इंजीनियर, टेक्नॉलॉजी, या कोई दूसरी सर्विस, इतने तक ही सीमित नहीं है। अब जैसे महिलाओं से जुड़े सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स हैं। अब ड्रोन टेक्नॉलॉजी के लिए महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स को तैयार किया जा रहा है। इसी प्रकार हमारे विश्वकर्मा साथी हैं। ये हमारे जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रहे हैं। इनके बिना कोई भी काम नहीं चलता। लेकिन परंपरागत रूप से, अपने बड़ों से जो काम ये सीखते हैं, वही आगे बढ़ाते हैं। अब पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना से इनके इस परंपरागत कौशल को आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी और टूल्स से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
मेरे युवा साथियों,
जैसे-जैसे भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार हो रहा है, आप जैसे युवाओं के लिए नई संभावनाएं बनती जा रही हैं। अभी हाल ही में हुए एक सर्वे में सामने आया है कि भारत में रोजगार निर्माण एक नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचा है। भारत में बेरोजगारी दर अपने 6 साल के सबसे निचले स्तर पर है। ये मैं बेरोज़गारी की बात कर रहा हूँ । भारत के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों, दोनों में ही बेरोजगारी तेजी से कम हो रही है। इसका अर्थ ये कि विकास का लाभ गांव और शहर, दोनों ही जगहों पर बराबर पहुंच रहा है। इससे ये भी पता चलता है कि गांव और शहर, दोनों ही जगहों पर नए अवसर भी समान रूप से बढ़ रहे हैं। इस सर्वे की एक और बहुत प्रमुख बात है। सर्वे में सामने आया है कि भारत की work force में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। नारी सशक्तिकरण को लेकर भारत में बीते वर्षों में जो योजनाएं बनीं हैं, जो अभियान चलाए गए हैं, ये उनका प्रभाव है।
साथियों,
अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था- IMF ने भी जो आंकड़े जारी किए हैं, वो भी आप सभी युवाओं का उत्साह बढ़ाने वाले हैं। IMF ने कहा है कि भारत आने वाले वर्षों में भी fastest growing major economy बना रहेगा। आपको याद होगा, मैंने भारत को दुनिया की टॉप तीन इकॉनॉमी में लाने की गारंटी दी है। IMF, को भी इस बात का पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत अगले 3-4 साल में दुनिया की टॉप तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो जाएगा। यानि आपके लिए नए अवसर बनेंगे, आपको रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के और ज्यादा मौके मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
आपके सामने अवसर ही अवसर हैं। हमें भारत को दुनिया में स्किल्ड मैनपावर का भी सबसे बड़ा पावर सेंटर बनाना है। हमें दुनिया को Smart और Skilled Man-power Solutions देने हैं। सीखने, सिखाने और आगे बढ़ने का ये सिलसिला चलता रहे। आपको जीवन में हर कदम पर सफलता मिले।यही मेरी शुभकामना है। आप सब को अनेक अनेक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए मैं आपका ह्रदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ !