Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh
12 OCT 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This celebration of skill development is truly unique in itself. The collective skill showcase of institutions across the country, the Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh, is a commendable initiative. It highlights the priorities of contemporary Bharat. Today thousands of young individuals are associated with this program through technology. I extend my best wishes to all the youth for a better future.
My young friends,
Every nation possesses different strengths, such as natural resources, mineral wealth, or extensive coastlines. However, the crucial power needed to harness these strengths is the power of the youth. The more empowered the youth, the more the country develops, ensuring fairness with the nation's resources. Today, Bharat is empowering its youth with this mindset, making unprecedented improvements in the entire ecosystem. And the country has a two-pronged strategy in this regard. We are preparing our youth to benefit from new opportunities through skilling and education. After nearly four decades, we have introduced a new national education policy. We have opened numerous skill development institutions like medical colleges, IITs, IIMs, or ITIs in large numbers. Millions of youths have received training under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (Prime Minister's Skill Development Scheme). On the other hand, we are strengthening traditional sectors that provide employment and promoting new sectors that boost employment and entrepreneurship. Today Bharat is setting new records in goods exports, mobile phone exports, electronic exports, services exports, defence exports, and manufacturing. Simultaneously, the country is creating numerous opportunities for young individuals like you in sectors such as space, start-ups, drones, animation, electric vehicles, semiconductors, and many more.
Friends,
Today, the entire world acknowledges that this century belongs to Bharat, and a significant reason behind it is the country’s youth population. While many countries around the world are experiencing an increase in the elderly population, Bharat is getting younger every day. This is a significant advantage for our country. The world is looking towards Bharat for skilled youth. Recently, Bharat’s proposal on global skill mapping was accepted at the G20 Summit. This will create even better opportunities for young individuals like you in the times to come. We cannot afford to miss any opportunity arising in the country and the world. The Indian government is with you, supporting you in every need. In the past, skill development did not receive as much attention from previous governments. Our government recognizes the importance of skills and has established a separate ministry and budget for it. Bharat is investing more in the skills of its youth today than ever before. The Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana has empowered young individuals at the grassroots level. Under this scheme, training has been provided to nearly 1.5 crore youths so far. New skill centres are being established around industrial clusters, enabling industries to share their needs with skill development institutions. By developing the necessary skill sets in young individuals according to industry requirements, they will be seamlessly integrated into the workforce.
Friends,
You know as well that the times have changed. It's no longer enough to learn a skill and expect it to sustain you throughout your life. Now, there's a pattern of skilling, upskilling, and reskilling that we all need to follow. The demand is rapidly evolving, and the nature of jobs is changing. Accordingly, we must keep upgrading our skills. Therefore, it's crucial for industry, research, and skill development institutions to adapt to the times. Previously, there was less focus on identifying the uniqueness of skills and assessing their necessity. This situation is also changing now. In the past nine years, around 5,000 new ITIs have been established in the country. This has added over 400,000 new seats in ITIs across the nation. These institutions are being upgraded as model ITIs, aiming to provide efficient and high-quality training along with incorporating best practices.
Friends,
The scope of skill development in Bharat is continuously expanding. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology, or any other specific service. Now, there are self-help groups involving women. Women self-help groups are being trained for drone technology. Similarly, we have our Vishwakarma companions. They are an essential part of our lives, and no work runs smoothly without them. Traditionally, they learn their skills from their elders and pass them on. Now, with the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, their traditional skills are being integrated with modern technology and tools.
My young friends,
As Bharat’s economy expands, new opportunities are emerging for young individuals like you. A recent survey has revealed that job creation in Bharat has reached a new high. Currently, the unemployment rate in Bharat is at its lowest level in the past six years. I'm talking about unemployment here. Unemployment is decreasing rapidly in both rural and urban areas of Bharat. This means that the benefits of development are reaching both villages and cities equally. It also indicates that new opportunities are growing equally in both rural and urban areas. Another significant finding of this survey is the unprecedented increase in the participation of women in the country’s workforce. The various plans and campaigns for women's empowerment in Bharat in recent years are having a positive impact.
Friends,
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has released figures that should boost the enthusiasm of all of you. According to the IMF, Bharat will continue to be the fastest-growing major economy in the coming years. You might recall that I guaranteed bringing Bharat into the top three economies in the world. The IMF also has full confidence that Bharat will be among the top three economies in the world in the next 3-4 years. This means more opportunities for you, with even more chances for employment and entrepreneurship.
Friends,
The opportunities are endless before you. We need to make Bharat the world's largest powerhouse of skilled manpower. We must provide the world with smart and skilled manpower solutions. Let the process of learning, teaching, and advancing continue. My best wishes to you for success at every step in life. I express my gratitude to all of you with heartfelt thanks and extend many good wishes!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
திறன் மேம்பாடு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவின் போது காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
12 OCT 2023 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டம் உண்மையிலேயே தனித்துவமானது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டுத் திறன் வெளியீடான திறன் மேம்பாடு பட்டமளிப்பு விழா பாராட்டுக்குரிய முயற்சியாகும். இது சமகால இந்தியாவின் முன்னுரிமைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இன்று ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்துள்ளனர். அனைத்து இளைஞர்களுக்கும் சிறப்பான எதிர்காலம் அமைய எனது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் இயற்கை வளங்கள், கனிம வளம் அல்லது பரந்த கடற்கரைகள் போன்ற வெவ்வேறு பலங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இருப்பினும், இந்த பலங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்குத் தேவையான முக்கியமான சக்தி இளைஞர்களின் சக்தியாகும். இளைஞர்களுக்கு எந்த அளவுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறதோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு நாடு வளர்ச்சியடைகிறது; நாட்டின் வளங்களில் நியாயம் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இன்று, இந்தியா தனது இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்த மனநிலையுடன் அதிகாரமளிக்கிறது. ஒட்டுமொத்த சூழல் அமைப்பிலும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கண்டு வருகிறது. மேலும் இந்த விஷயத்தில் நாடு இருமுனை உத்திகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. திறன் மற்றும் கல்வியின் மூலம் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளிலிருந்து பயனடைய நமது இளைஞர்களை நாம் தயார் செய்து வருகிறோம். சுமார் நாற்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, நாம் ஒரு புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், ஐஐடிகள், ஐஐஎம்கள், ஐடிஐக்கள் போன்ற பல திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களை அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் திறந்துள்ளோம். பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். மறுபுறம், வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் பாரம்பரிய துறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறோம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை அதிகரிக்கும் புதிய துறைகளை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறோம். இன்று பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி, மொபைல் போன் ஏற்றுமதி, மின்னணு ஏற்றுமதி, சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி, பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா புதிய சாதனை படைத்து வருகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில், விண்வெளி, ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், ட்ரோன்கள், அனிமேஷன், மின்சார வாகனங்கள், செமிகண்டக்டர்கள் மற்றும் பல துறைகளில் உங்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்களுக்கு நாடு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவிற்கு சொந்தமானது என்பதை இன்று முழு உலகமும் ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறது. அதற்கு ஒரு முக்கிய காரணம் நாட்டில் உள்ள இளைஞர்களின் மக்கள்தொகை. உலகெங்கிலும் பல நாடுகளில் வயதானவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் இளமையடைந்து வருகிறது. இது நம் நாட்டிற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நன்மையாகும். திறமையான இளைஞர்களுக்காக உலகம் இந்தியாவை எதிர்நோக்குகிறது. அண்மையில், உலகளாவிய திறன் வரைபடம் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் முன்மொழிவு ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இது வரும் காலங்களில் உங்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்களுக்கு இன்னும் சிறந்த வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். நாட்டிலும் உலகிலும் எழும் எந்த வாய்ப்பையும் நாம் நழுவவிட முடியாது. இந்திய அரசு உங்களுடன் உள்ளது, ஒவ்வொரு தேவையிலும் உங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது. கடந்த காலங்களில், திறன் மேம்பாடு அதிக கவனம் பெறவில்லை. எங்கள் அரசு திறன்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரித்து, அதற்காக ஒரு தனி அமைச்சகத்தை உருவாக்கி நிதியையும் ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு இந்தியா இன்று இளைஞர்களின் திறன்களில் அதிக முதலீடு செய்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
காலம் மாறிவிட்டது என்பதை நீங்கள் நன்கு அறிவீர்கள். ஒரு திறமையைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வது மற்றும் அது உங்கள் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் உங்களைத் தக்கவைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பது இனி போதாது. இப்போது, நாம் அனைவரும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் மறுதிறன் முறை உள்ளது. தேவை வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது, வேலைகளின் தன்மை மாறி வருகிறது. அதற்கேற்ப, நம் திறமைகளை மேம்படுத்திக் கொண்டே இருக்க வேண்டும். எனவே, தொழில்துறை, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ப மாறுவது முக்கியம். முன்னதாக, திறன்களின் தனித்துவத்தை அடையாளம் காண்பதிலும் அவற்றின் தேவையை மதிப்பிடுவதிலும் குறைவான கவனம் இருந்தது. இந்த நிலையும் தற்போது மாறி வருகிறது. கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டில் சுமார் 5,000 புதிய தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஐ.டி.ஐ.க்களில் 4,00,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய இடங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை உள்ளடக்கி திறமையான மற்றும் உயர்தர பயிற்சியை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மாதிரி தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்களாகத் தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் விரிவடையும் போது, உங்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்களுக்குப் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளதாக சமீபத்திய கணக்கெடுப்பு ஒன்றில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. தற்போது, இந்தியாவில் வேலையின்மை விகிதம் கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் மிகக் குறைந்த நிலையில் உள்ளது. நான் இங்கே வேலையில்லா திண்டாட்டம் பற்றி பேசுகிறேன். இந்தியாவின் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வேலையின்மை வேகமாகக் குறைந்து வருகிறது. அதாவது வளர்ச்சியின் பயன்கள் கிராமங்களுக்கும் நகரங்களுக்கும் சமமாக சென்றடைகின்றன. கிராமப்புறம் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் சமமாக வளர்ந்து வருவதையும் இது குறிக்கிறது. இந்த கணக்கெடுப்பின் மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கண்டுபிடிப்பு, நாட்டின் தொழிலாளர் சக்தியில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இயக்கங்கள் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன.
உங்கள் முன் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் எல்லையற்றவை. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய திறன்வாய்ந்த மனிதவள மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்ற வேண்டும். கற்றல், கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் முன்னேறும் செயல்முறை தொடரட்டும். வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் வெற்றி பெற எனது வாழ்த்துகள். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதுடன், பல நல்வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.