Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's video message during Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh
12 OCT 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This celebration of skill development is truly unique in itself. The collective skill showcase of institutions across the country, the Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh, is a commendable initiative. It highlights the priorities of contemporary Bharat. Today thousands of young individuals are associated with this program through technology. I extend my best wishes to all the youth for a better future.
My young friends,
Every nation possesses different strengths, such as natural resources, mineral wealth, or extensive coastlines. However, the crucial power needed to harness these strengths is the power of the youth. The more empowered the youth, the more the country develops, ensuring fairness with the nation's resources. Today, Bharat is empowering its youth with this mindset, making unprecedented improvements in the entire ecosystem. And the country has a two-pronged strategy in this regard. We are preparing our youth to benefit from new opportunities through skilling and education. After nearly four decades, we have introduced a new national education policy. We have opened numerous skill development institutions like medical colleges, IITs, IIMs, or ITIs in large numbers. Millions of youths have received training under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (Prime Minister's Skill Development Scheme). On the other hand, we are strengthening traditional sectors that provide employment and promoting new sectors that boost employment and entrepreneurship. Today Bharat is setting new records in goods exports, mobile phone exports, electronic exports, services exports, defence exports, and manufacturing. Simultaneously, the country is creating numerous opportunities for young individuals like you in sectors such as space, start-ups, drones, animation, electric vehicles, semiconductors, and many more.
Friends,
Today, the entire world acknowledges that this century belongs to Bharat, and a significant reason behind it is the country’s youth population. While many countries around the world are experiencing an increase in the elderly population, Bharat is getting younger every day. This is a significant advantage for our country. The world is looking towards Bharat for skilled youth. Recently, Bharat’s proposal on global skill mapping was accepted at the G20 Summit. This will create even better opportunities for young individuals like you in the times to come. We cannot afford to miss any opportunity arising in the country and the world. The Indian government is with you, supporting you in every need. In the past, skill development did not receive as much attention from previous governments. Our government recognizes the importance of skills and has established a separate ministry and budget for it. Bharat is investing more in the skills of its youth today than ever before. The Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana has empowered young individuals at the grassroots level. Under this scheme, training has been provided to nearly 1.5 crore youths so far. New skill centres are being established around industrial clusters, enabling industries to share their needs with skill development institutions. By developing the necessary skill sets in young individuals according to industry requirements, they will be seamlessly integrated into the workforce.
Friends,
You know as well that the times have changed. It's no longer enough to learn a skill and expect it to sustain you throughout your life. Now, there's a pattern of skilling, upskilling, and reskilling that we all need to follow. The demand is rapidly evolving, and the nature of jobs is changing. Accordingly, we must keep upgrading our skills. Therefore, it's crucial for industry, research, and skill development institutions to adapt to the times. Previously, there was less focus on identifying the uniqueness of skills and assessing their necessity. This situation is also changing now. In the past nine years, around 5,000 new ITIs have been established in the country. This has added over 400,000 new seats in ITIs across the nation. These institutions are being upgraded as model ITIs, aiming to provide efficient and high-quality training along with incorporating best practices.
Friends,
The scope of skill development in Bharat is continuously expanding. We are not limited to just mechanics, engineers, technology, or any other specific service. Now, there are self-help groups involving women. Women self-help groups are being trained for drone technology. Similarly, we have our Vishwakarma companions. They are an essential part of our lives, and no work runs smoothly without them. Traditionally, they learn their skills from their elders and pass them on. Now, with the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, their traditional skills are being integrated with modern technology and tools.
My young friends,
As Bharat’s economy expands, new opportunities are emerging for young individuals like you. A recent survey has revealed that job creation in Bharat has reached a new high. Currently, the unemployment rate in Bharat is at its lowest level in the past six years. I'm talking about unemployment here. Unemployment is decreasing rapidly in both rural and urban areas of Bharat. This means that the benefits of development are reaching both villages and cities equally. It also indicates that new opportunities are growing equally in both rural and urban areas. Another significant finding of this survey is the unprecedented increase in the participation of women in the country’s workforce. The various plans and campaigns for women's empowerment in Bharat in recent years are having a positive impact.
Friends,
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has released figures that should boost the enthusiasm of all of you. According to the IMF, Bharat will continue to be the fastest-growing major economy in the coming years. You might recall that I guaranteed bringing Bharat into the top three economies in the world. The IMF also has full confidence that Bharat will be among the top three economies in the world in the next 3-4 years. This means more opportunities for you, with even more chances for employment and entrepreneurship.
Friends,
The opportunities are endless before you. We need to make Bharat the world's largest powerhouse of skilled manpower. We must provide the world with smart and skilled manpower solutions. Let the process of learning, teaching, and advancing continue. My best wishes to you for success at every step in life. I express my gratitude to all of you with heartfelt thanks and extend many good wishes!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কৌশল দীক্ষান্ত সমারোহ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তা
12 OCT 2023 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
নমস্কার!
দক্ষতা বিকাশকে উদযাপন করার মধ্যে একটা বৈশিষ্ট্য রয়েছে। কৌশল দীক্ষান্ত সমারোহে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের দক্ষতা বিকাশ সংক্রান্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সাফল্য ফুটে ওঠে। তা সমকালীন ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারকেও তুলে ধরে। আজ হাজার হাজার যুবক-যুবতী এই কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত। ভবিষ্যতে তাঁদের আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি।
আমার যুব বন্ধুরা,
প্রতিটি দেশের কিছু নিজস্ব সম্পদ থাকে, যেমন – প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ, খনিজ সম্পদ কিংবা বিস্তীর্ণ উপকূল রেখা। এই সম্পদকে কাজে লাগানোর শক্তি রয়েছে যুবসমাজের মধ্যেই। তরুণ প্রজন্ম শক্তিশালী হলে দেশ এগিয়ে যায়। আজ ভারত যুবসমাজের ক্ষমতায়নে বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী। এর ফলে, সমগ্র বাস্তুতন্ত্রেই অভূতপূর্ব উন্নতি হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে দ্বিমুখী কৌশল নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে দেশ। শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে আমরা আমাদের যুবক-যুবতীদের নতুন সুযোগ কাজে লাগানোয় দক্ষ করে তুলছি। প্রায় চার দশক পর একটি নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে আরও অনেক মেডিকেল কলেজ, আইআইটি, আইআইএম এবং আইটিআই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় প্রশিক্ষিত হয়ে উঠছেন লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতী। পাশাপাশি, আমরা আমাদের চিরাচরিত ক্ষেত্রগুলিকেও শক্তিশালী করে তুলছি, যেখানে কর্মসংস্থান এবং ঔদ্যোগিকতার বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ধরনের পণ্য ও পরিষেবা রপ্তানীতে ভারত নতুন নতুন নজির তৈরি করছে। একই সঙ্গে, আপনাদের মতো সম্ভাবনাময় যুবক-যুবতীর জন্য মহাকাশ, স্টার্টআপ, ড্রোন, অ্যানিমেশন, বৈদ্যুতিক যান, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর এবং আরও নানা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সুযোগের দরজা খুলে যাচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সারা বিশ্বই মেনে নিয়েছে যে, এই শতকটি হ’ল ভারতের। এর কারণ হ’ল – দেশের যুবশক্তি বিশ্বের অনেক দেশেই জনসংখ্যার অনুপাতে প্রবীণদের সংখ্যাধিক্য। ভারতের ছবিটা ঠিক উল্টো। ফলে, দক্ষ যুবসম্পদের জন্য সারা পৃথিবী তাকিয়ে রয়েছে ভারতের দিকেই। বিশ্ব দক্ষতা মানচিত্রায়নের বিষয়ে ভারতের প্রস্তাব জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে গৃহীত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আপনাদের মতো যুবক-যুবতীর সামনে সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনার পরিসর আরও বেড়ে যাবে। ভারত সরকার আপনাদের পাশে রয়েছে। আগের সরকারের আমলে দক্ষতা বিকাশের দিকে তেমন গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়নি। আমাদের সরকার এই ক্ষেত্রে একটি পৃথক মন্ত্রক তৈরি করেছে। যুবক-যুবতীদের দক্ষতা বিকাশের প্রশ্নে বিপুল পরিমাণে বিনিয়োগ হচ্ছে ভারতে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় এখনও পর্যন্ত ১.৫ কোটি যুবক-যুবতী প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। শিল্পাঞ্চলগুলিতে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্র, যাতে তরুণ প্রজন্ম শিল্প মহলের চাহিদা পূরণ করতে পারে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সময় বদলেছে। কোনও বিষয়ে একবার প্রশিক্ষণ পেলেই তা সারা জীবনের জন্য যথেষ্ট – এমনটা কিন্তু নয়। সময়ের দাবি হ’ল – দক্ষতার বিকাশ, দক্ষতার আরও বিকাশ এবং পুনরায় দক্ষতার বিকাশ। বিগত ৯ বছরে দেশে তৈরি হয়েছে প্রায় ৫ হাজার নতুন আইটিআই। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে শিক্ষার্থীদের আসন সংখ্যা বেড়েছে ৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি। আরও উন্নত করে তোলা হচ্ছে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দক্ষতা বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার শুধুমাত্র মেকানিক্স, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, প্রযুক্তি বা নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রেই সীমাবদ্ধ নেই। মহিলাদের নিয়ে গড়ে উঠছে একের পর এক স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী। সদস্যারা ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিতে প্রশিক্ষিত হয়ে উঠছেন। এর পাশাপাশি, আমাদের সঙ্গে রয়েছেন বিশ্বকর্মা সঙ্গীরা, যাঁদের পরিষেবা ব্যতীত কোনও কাজই সম্ভব নয়। চিরাচরিত প্রথা অনুযায়ী তাঁরা প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়ে থাকেন পূর্বসূরীদের কাছ থেকে। এখন পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার আওতায় চিরাচরিত দক্ষতার সঙ্গে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মেলবন্ধন ঘটানো হচ্ছে।
আমাদের যুব বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের অর্থনীতি প্রসারিত হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আপনাদের সামনে খুলে যাচ্ছে নতুন সম্ভাবনার নানা পরিসর। সাম্প্রতিক একটি সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির নিরিখে ভারত নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। গত ছ’বছরের মধ্যে বেকারত্বের হার পৌঁছেছে সর্বনিম্ন স্তরে - একথা প্রযোজ্য শহর এবং গ্রাম দুটি ক্ষেত্রেই। অর্থাৎ, উন্নয়নের সুফল শহরের পাশাপাশি পৌঁছচ্ছে গ্রামেও। সমীক্ষায় আর যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়টি উঠে এসেছে, তা হ’ল – কর্মজগতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ ব্যাপকভাবে বেড়েছে। মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের সুফল স্পষ্টভাবে পরিলক্ষিত।
বন্ধুগণ,
আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভান্ডারের প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী, আগামী বছরগুলিতে বড় দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠবে দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম তিনটি অর্থনীতির মধ্যে ভারতের অন্তর্ভুক্তি আমার লক্ষ্য। আগামী তিন – চার বছরের মধ্যেই তা সম্ভব হবে বলে মনে করে আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভান্ডার।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনাদের সামনে রয়েছে বিপুল সম্ভাবনার পরিসর। দক্ষ মানবসম্পদের প্রশ্নে ভারতকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম প্রাণকেন্দ্র করে তুলুন। ভবিষ্যতে আপনাদের সর্বাঙ্গীন সাফল্য কামনা করি।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)